1. Computer Science Engineering (CSE)
  2. Information Cyber Security (ICS)
  3. Set 1

Information Cyber Security (ICS) Solved MCQs

Computer security, cybersecurity or information technology security is the protection of computer systems and networks from information disclosure, theft of or damage to their hardware, software, or electronic data, as well as from the disruption or misdirection of the services they provide

Take a Test
1.

In the _______ mode, IPSec protects the whole IP packet, including the original IP header.

A. transport
B. tunnel
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» B. tunnel
2.

An HTTP connection uses port _________ whereas HTTPS uses port ____________ and invokes SSL

A. 40; 80
B. 60; 620
C. 80; 443
D. 620; 80
Answer» C. 80; 443
3.

What port does Telnet use?

A. 22
B. 80
C. 20
D. 23
Answer» D. 23
4.

A digital Signature is

A. a bit string giving identity of a correspondent
B. a unique identification of a sender
C. an authentication of an electronic record by trying it uniquely to a key only a sender knows
D. an encrypted signature of sender
Answer» C. an authentication of an electronic record by trying it uniquely to a key only a sender knows
5.

A ___________ is an extension of an enterprise’s private intranet across a public network such as the internet, creating a secure private connection.

A. vnp
B. vpn
C. vsn
D. vspn
Answer» B. vpn
6.

______uses the idea of certificate trust levels

A. x509
B. pgp
C. kdc
D. none of them
Answer» B. pgp
7.

A digital signature needs a

A. private-key system
B. shared-key system
C. public-key system
D. all of them
Answer» C. public-key system
8.

Pretty good privacy (PGP) is used in ______

A. browser security
B. email security
C. ftp security
D. wifi security
Answer» B. email security
9.

What is necessary for a cross-site script attack with cookies to be thwarted

A. captchas
B. virtual machines
C. proxies
D. firewalls
Answer» A. captchas
10.

The _______ mode is normally used when we need host-to-host (end-to-end) protection of data.

A. transport
B. tunnel
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» A. transport
11.

For each _______ the Kerberos Key Distribution Center (KDC) maintains a database of the realm’s principal and the principal’s associated “secret keys”.

A. key
B. realm
C. document
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. realm
12.

The basic Web Services platform is combination of _____ and _______

A. css + http
B. xml + html
C. xml + http
D. css + java
Answer» C. xml + http
13.

For a client-server authentication, the client requests from the KDC a ________ for access to a specific asset.

A. ticket
B. local
C. token
D. user
Answer» A. ticket
14.

What is one advantage of setting up a DMZ with two firewalls?

A. you can control where traffic goes in three networks
B. you can do stateful packet filtering
C. you can do load balancing
D. ??improved network performance
Answer» C. you can do load balancing
15.

What are the two primary classifications of cross-site scripting?

A. dom based and persistent
B. traditional and dom based
C. traditional and non-persistent
D. non-persistent and persistent
Answer» D. non-persistent and persistent
16.

Imagine a social networking web app (like Twitter) that allows users to post short blurbs of text.

A. cross-site scripting
B. sql injection
C. packet sniffing
D. a and b
Answer» D. a and b
17.

Why would a hacker use a proxy server?

A. to create a stronger connection with the target.
B. to create a ghost server on the network.
C. to obtain a remote access connection
D. to hide malicious activity on the network.
Answer» D. to hide malicious activity on the network.
18.

IPSec is designed to provide security at the _________

A. transport layer
B. network layer
C. application layer
D. session layer
Answer» B. network layer
19.

Which component is included in IP security?

A. authentication header (ah)
B. encapsulating security payload (esp)
C. internet key exchange (ike)
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
20.

What is Firewall?

A. firewalls are network based security measures that control the flow of incoming and outgoing traffic
B. firewall is a program that encrypts all programs that access the internet
C. a firewall is a program that keeps other programs from using the internet
D. firewall are the interrupts that automatically disconnect from the internet when a threat appears.
Answer» A. firewalls are network based security measures that control the flow of incoming and outgoing traffic
21.

SSL stands for?

A. secured socket layer
B. secured shell layer
C. system socket layer
D. system secured layer
Answer» A. secured socket layer
view more info and meaning of SSL external link
22.

What is the most important activity in system hacking?

A. information gathering
B. cracking passwords
C. escalating privileges
D. covering tracks
Answer» B. cracking passwords
23.

Why would HTTP Tunneling be used?

A. to identify proxy servers
B. web activity is not scanned
C. to bypass a firewall
D. http is a easy protocol to work with
Answer» C. to bypass a firewall
24.

The domain name space (tree) is devided into---------different sections

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. none
Answer» A. 3
25.

The _____domains define registered hosts according to their generic behaviour.

A. generic
B. country
C. inverse
D. none
Answer» A. generic
Tags
Question and answers in Information Cyber Security (ICS), Information Cyber Security (ICS) multiple choice questions and answers, Information Cyber Security (ICS) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Information Cyber Security (ICS), Information Cyber Security (ICS) MCQs with answers PDF download