Industrial and Company Law Solved MCQs

51.

Provisions for first-aid appliances is under

A. Safety
B. Welfare
C. Health
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Welfare
52.

In factories, all latrine and urinal accommodation shall be of prescribed sanitary types wherein more than ________ workers are ordinarily employed:

A. 200
B. 500
C. 250
D. 200
Answer» C. 250
53.

In a scheduled employment, minimum rates need not be fixed until the number of workers reaches :

A. 1000
B. 500
C. 100
D. 200
Answer» A. 1000
54.

The appropriate Government may fix a minimum rates of wages for:

A. A minimum time rate
B. Overtime rate
C. A minimum piece rate
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
55.

The fixation or revision of minimum rate of wages shall come into force on the expiry of ________ from the date of the issues of notification:

A. 6 months
B. 3 months
C. 2 months
D. 12 months
Answer» B. 3 months
56.

The appropriate Government may, by notification in the official Gazette, appoint _____________ to exercise functions of a Labour Commissioner:

A. Any Commissioner of Workmen‟s Compensation
B. Certain officers of the Central Government
C. Certain officers of the State Government
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
57.

The minimum wages payable under minimum Wages Act shall be paid in

A. Cash
B. Kind
C. Both
D. None
Answer» A. Cash
58.

Adolescent means a person who has completed his____year of age but has not completed his eighteenth year.

A. 12
B. 14
C. 15
D. 18
Answer» B. 14
59.

Which one of the following is not an appropriate Government in relation to any scheduled employment?

A. The Central Government
B. The Railway Administration
C. The Municipal Administration
D. The State Government
Answer» C. The Municipal Administration
60.

Under Section 20(1) of the Minimum Wages Act , which of the following, may the Appropriate Government appoint as an authority to hear and decide cases related to payment of wages?

A. Any commissioner for Workmen‟s Compensation
B. Any officer of the Central Government exercising functions as Labour Commissioner for any region
C. Any officer of the State Government
D. All of the Above
Answer» D. All of the Above
61.

Section 2(1)(d) of the Employees Compensation Act, 1923 defines dependant as to mean any of the following relatives of a deceased employee :

A. A widow
B. A minor legitimate son
C. An unmarried daughter
D. All of the above
Answer» A. A widow
62.

Disablement which reduces the earning capacity of a workman in any employment in which he was engaged at the time of the accident is known as

A. Total disablement
B. Temporary partial disablement
C. Permanent partial disablement
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
63.

An unlooked for mishap or untoward event which is not expected or designed is known as-

A. Personal injury
B. Accident
C. Occupational Disease
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Occupational Disease
64.

The Employees Compensation Act, 1923 provides compensation for-

A. Death
B. Total Disablement
C. Partial disablement
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Partial disablement
65.

The Minimum Wages Act came into force on:

A. 15th March,1948
B. 15th January,1948
C. 31st March,1960
D. 15th March,1960
Answer» A. 15th March,1948
66.

The Factories Actcame into force on:

A. 1st April 1949
B. 15th March,1976
C. 5th June 2000
D. 1st September 1998
Answer» A. 1st April 1949
67.

Statutory Minimum wage is fixed under

A. Payment Wages Act,1936
B. Equal Remuneration Act, 1976
C. Minimum Wages Act,1948
D. Workmen‟s Compensation Act,1923
Answer» C. Minimum Wages Act,1948
68.

Under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 the appropriate government shall fix the minimum rates of wages payable to the employees employed in an employment specified in

A. Schedule I, Part I, II and the employments and added under section
B. Schedule I part II
C. 27Schedule I part I
D. Schedule I and II
Answer» A. Schedule I, Part I, II and the employments and added under section
69.

As per Factories Act, "child" means a person who has not completed his _____ years of age

A. 18th
B. 21st
C. 15th
D. 14th
Answer» C. 15th
70.

Which of the following statements relating to the Factories Act is not true?

A. There is a provision in the Act relating to the constitution of a Managing Committee for the management of the canteen.
B. There is a provision in the Act regarding the setting up of a safety committee.
C. The Act does not have a provision relating to the setting up of welfare committee.
D. The Act has a provision relating to the establishment of a Grievance Committee.
Answer» D. The Act has a provision relating to the establishment of a Grievance Committee.
71.

Which of the following is not a method for fixing Minimum Wages under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948?

A. Notification Method
B. Committee Method
C. Bargaining Method
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Bargaining Method
72.

The maximum daily hours of work in a day with normal wage allowed in factories is

A. 11 hours
B. 9 hours
C. 8 hours
D. 10 hours
Answer» B. 9 hours
73.

Minimum wages Act came into force in India on

A. 11thMarch, 1984
B. 15thMarch, 1948
C. 17thMarch, 1948
D. 27thMarch, 1948
Answer» B. 15thMarch, 1948
74.

The term wages under Minimum Wages Act, 1984 includes

A. Provident fund
B. Travelling allowance
C. Gratuity payable on discharge
D. House rent allowance
Answer» D. House rent allowance
75.

The minimum wages fixed under the Minimum Wages Act, 1984 must be revised at least once in

A. 2 years
B. 3 years
C. 5 years
D. 7 years
Answer» C. 5 years
Tags
Question and answers in Industrial and Company Law, Industrial and Company Law multiple choice questions and answers, Industrial and Company Law Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Industrial and Company Law, Industrial and Company Law MCQs with answers PDF download