Literary Criticism and Rhetorics Solved MCQs

1.

About whom Atkins says that “In his works, appears for the first time the conception of memesis or imitation as the essential characteristic of all art”.

A. Plato
B. Longinus
C. Aristotle
D. Horace
Answer» A. Plato
2.

In the poetics, the change in the fortunes of the hero is known as...

A. Periphery
B. Discovery
C. Catharsis
D. None
Answer» A. Periphery
3.

According to Aristotle, the objects of Imitation are…

A. Natural defects
B. Moral values
C. Feeling of love
D. Men in action
Answer» D. Men in action
4.

Who said “Tragedy imitates men as better, and comedy as worse than they really are.”

A. A.C. Bradley
B. John Dryden
C. Aristotle
D. Plato
Answer» C. Aristotle
5.

Plato equated poetry with painting and Aristotle equated it with…

A. Drama
B. Dance
C. Music
D. None
Answer» C. Music
6.

Who is known as the first scientific critic?

A. Longinus
B. Aristotle
C. Horace
D. Plato
Answer» B. Aristotle
7.

Who said, “A tragedy is impossible without plot, but there may be one without character”

A. Aristotle
B. Socrates
C. Cicero
D. Arnold
Answer» A. Aristotle
8.

Who says that Coleridge is a link “between German transcendentalism and English romanticism”.

A. Arthur Symons
B. Stephen Gosson
C. John Lock
D. Rene Wellek
Answer» D. Rene Wellek
9.

What was the name of Aristotle's school?

A. Oxford
B. Cambridge
C. Lyceum
D. Temple
Answer» C. Lyceum
10.

Which classical writer expresses, “Epic poetry and tragedy, comedy also dithyrambic poetry… are all in their general conception modes of imitation”?

A. Aristotle
B. Plato
C. Horace
D. Homer
Answer» A. Aristotle
11.

What is meant by “Catastrophe”?

A. The ending of a Comedy
B. The ending of tragedy
C. The ending of a historical play
D. The ending of tragi-comedy
Answer» B. The ending of tragedy
12.

What is Denouement?

A. The ending of a Tragedy
B. The ending of Comedy
C. The Climax in a Tragedy
D. The Climax in a comedy
Answer» B. The ending of Comedy
13.

Aristotle discusses the theory of Tragedy in:

A. Art Poetique
B. Poetics
C. Rhetoric
D. Ars Poetica
Answer» B. Poetics
14.

What is the meaning of the Term Hamartia as used by Aristotle in his Theory of Tragedy?

A. Tragic end of the Tragedy
B. Working of Fate againts the hero
C. A Weak trait in the character of the Hero
D. A strong quality in the character of the hero
Answer» C. A Weak trait in the character of the Hero
15.

What is the meaning of the Term Peripeteia as used by Aristotle in his Theory of Tragedy?

A. Change in the fortune of the hero from bad to good
B. Change in the fortune of the hero from good to bad
C. Constancy in the fortune of the hero
D. Fluctuations occurring in the fortune of the hero
Answer» B. Change in the fortune of the hero from good to bad
16.

What is the meaning of the term Anagnorisis as used by Aristotle in his Theory of Tragedy?

A. The hero's recognition of his tragic flaw
B. The hero's ignorance about his tragic flaw
C. The hero's recognition of his adversary
D. The hero's recognition of his tragic end
Answer» A. The hero's recognition of his tragic flaw
17.

Who argued against Plato’s theory of forms for the first time?

A. Aristotle
B. Socrates
C. Hegel
D. Kant
Answer» A. Aristotle
18.

According to Aristotle what is the source of knowledge?

A. Mind
B. Senses
C. Thought
D. Dream
Answer» C. Thought
19.

The two notions which form the core of Aristotle’s Poetics are….. and …..

A. Imitation and action
B. Imitation and Imagination
C. Reason and action
D. Logic and action
Answer» A. Imitation and action
20.

According Aristotle ….is the soul of tragedy?

A. Character
B. Plot
C. Diction
D. Spectacle
Answer» B. Plot
21.

Which school of critics rekindled an interest in Aristotle in the 20th century?

A. Yale schoo
B. Chicago school
C. Frankfurt school
D. Annals school
Answer» B. Chicago school
22.

The term hamartia is taken from…

A. Smithy
B. Hunting
C. Swimming
D. Archery
Answer» D. Archery
23.

Some believe literature should be judged primarily on its artistic merits. What approach possess this disadvantage?

A. Formalism/New Criticism
B. Psychological
C. Moral/Philosophical
D. Historical/Biographical
Answer» C. Moral/Philosophical
24.

“Comparative Literature is the study of the literature beyond the confines of one particular country” – whose definition of comparative literature is this?

A. Ulrich Weisstein
B. H.H. Remak
C. Rene Wellek
D. Anna Balakian
Answer» B. H.H. Remak
25.

Attempt at historical reconstruction has led to a great stress on the intention of the author. Identify the author of the statement:

A. Wellek and Warren
B. Schlegel - Tieck
C. Carre - Guyard
D. Hassan - Guillen
Answer» A. Wellek and Warren
Tags
Question and answers in Literary Criticism and Rhetorics, Literary Criticism and Rhetorics multiple choice questions and answers, Literary Criticism and Rhetorics Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Literary Criticism and Rhetorics, Literary Criticism and Rhetorics MCQs with answers PDF download

We need your help!

We're developing a website for study materials for students.
We would love to hear your answers to some of the questions.

Take Survey