British Poetry - 17th and 18th Centuries Solved MCQs

1.

"Sumson agonistes" it written by_____

A. John milton
B. Ben Jonson
C. John Donne
D. George Herbert
Answer» A. John milton
2.

The most famous, miilton's pastoral elegy is_____

A. Paradise lost
B. Laycide
C. Paradise regained
D. Comus
Answer» B. Laycide
3.

_____is a masque written by milton

A. Lycide
B. Comus
C. Paradise lost
D. Paradise regained
Answer» B. Comus
4.

John milton died on_____

A. 1673
B. 1683
C. 1780
D. 1674
Answer» D. 1674
5.

The 17th century was marked by the decline of the_____spirit

A. Puritan
B. Renaissance
C. Restorant
D. Romance
Answer» A. Puritan
6.

_____appointed milton to the post of latin secretary

A. Charles-I
B. Charles-II
C. Cromwell
D. Edward-II
Answer» C. Cromwell
7.

The first verson of 'The Rupe of The Lock' was Published in_____

A. 1710
B. 1712
C. 1717
D. 1718
Answer» B. 1712
8.

_____a Lady Supported Born, in 'The hope a the look'

A. Clarissa
B. Chole
C. Belinda
D. betty
Answer» A. Clarissa
9.

_____was very natural person in "The Rape Of the lock"

A. Sir Fopling
B. Sir Plume
C. Baron
D. Chole
Answer» B. Sir Plume
10.

_____is Chief Spirit of the air.

A. Sylphs
B. Aerial
C. Genies
D. Spleen
Answer» B. Aerial
11.

Spleen is a goddess of_____

A. The Earth
B. III-nature
C. Fire
D. Water
Answer» B. III-nature
12.

The use of_____is a Common feature of the epic.

A. war
B. Love
C. Friendship
D. Super natural
Answer» D. Super natural
13.

_____Lap-dog of Belinda

A. Baron
B. Shock
C. Chole
D. Plume
Answer» B. Shock
14.

Umbriel is a _____spirit

A. Air
B. iLL-nature
C. Good-nature
D. Dark melancholy
Answer» D. Dark melancholy
15.

Milton's Lycidas' written in _____

A. 1636
B. 1637
C. 1638
D. 1639
Answer» B. 1637
16.

milton wrote official publications for_____Government.

A. Pope's
B. Cdromwell's
C. Swifth's
D. King-I
Answer» B. Cdromwell's
17.

Ring entered Christ's College in_____.

A. 1625
B. 1626
C. 1627
D. 1628
Answer» B. 1626
18.

Essay on Dramatic Poesie' was Written by_____

A. John Dryden
B. Philip Sydney
C. Pope
D. Ben Johnson
Answer» A. John Dryden
19.

Essay on Dramatic Poesie' was Published in_____

A. 1668
B. 1672
C. 1662
D. 1679
Answer» A. 1668
20.

Eugenius represents_____

A. sir villiam Devanant
B. Sir RobertHoword
C. Roger Boyel
D. John Dryden
Answer» A. sir villiam Devanant
21.

In which Context the 'essay on Dramatic poesie' was written_____

A. English-Franch war
B. English-Spanish war
C. English-Dutch war
D. Hundred Years war
Answer» C. English-Dutch war
22.

Supports modern Drama_____

A. Crites
B. Neander
C. 4Eugenius
D. Lisidehrs
Answer» C. 4Eugenius
23.

The Deserted Village is Written by_____

A. Oliver Goldmith
B. thomas champion
C. william skakes peared
D. A-H-dough
Answer» A. Oliver Goldmith
24.

where health and pklenty cheered the labouring

A. Traders
B. Engineers
C. Swain
D. Politicion
Answer» C. Swain
25.

The central figure of the poen the deserted village is______

A. Chairman
B. Countryman
C. Superman
D. Headman
Answer» B. Countryman
Tags
Question and answers in British Poetry - 17th and 18th Centuries, British Poetry - 17th and 18th Centuries multiple choice questions and answers, British Poetry - 17th and 18th Centuries Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for British Poetry - 17th and 18th Centuries, British Poetry - 17th and 18th Centuries MCQs with answers PDF download