Rasashastra Bhaishajyakalpana Solved MCQs

1.

Madhur drug recommended in the administration of Adraka Swaras is

A. Guda
B. Sharkara
C. Madhu
D. none of it
Answer» C. Madhu
2.

Rason kalka is used internally to treat

A. Shwasa
B. Vatavyadhi
C. Vatarakta
D. None of these
Answer» B. Vatavyadhi
3.

Therapeutic dose of Kalka according to Sharangdhara Samhita is

A. ½ tola
B. 1 pala
C. 1 Karsha
D. 2 Karsha
Answer» C. 1 Karsha
4.

Which drug is added to Rason Kalka when it is administered in patient

A. Tilataila
B. Madhu
C. Goghrita
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Tilataila
5.

In the preparation of Hima kalpa process carried out is

A. Sthapan
B. Kwathana
C. Bhavana
D. Mardan
Answer» A. Sthapan
6.

Therapeutic dose of Kwath formulation according to Sharangdhara Samhita is

A. ½ pala
B. 1 pala
C. 2 pala
D. 4 pala
Answer» C. 2 pala
7.

Therapeutic dose of Phanta formulation according to Sharangdhara Samhita is

A. ½ pala
B. 1 pala
C. 2 pala
D. 4 pala
Answer» C. 2 pala
8.

Therapeutic dose of Agnisiddha Swarasa formulation according to Sharangdhara Samhita is

A. ½ tola
B. 1 pala
C. 1 tola
D. ½ pala
Answer» B. 1 pala
9.

Synonym for Kalka is

A. Prakshep
B. Neer
C. Mantha
D. Shruta
Answer» A. Prakshep
10.

To treat Kaphaj Vikar honey is mixed with Kwath in the proportion of

A. ¼ of Kwath
B. 1/8 of Kwath
C. 1/20 of Kwath
D. 1/16 of Kwath
Answer» A. ¼ of Kwath
11.

To treat Pittaj Vikar honey is mixed with Kwath in the proportion of

A. ¼ of Kwath
B. 1/8 of Kwath
C. 1/20 of Kwath
D. 1/16 of Kwath
Answer» B. 1/8 of Kwath
12.

To treat Vataj Vikar honey is mixed with Kwath in the proportion of

A. ¼ of Kwath
B. 1/8 of Kwath
C. 1/20 of Kwath
D. 1/16 of Kwath
Answer» D. 1/16 of Kwath
13.

To treat Vataj Vikar sugar is mixed with Kwath in the proportion of

A. ¼ of Kwath
B. 1/8 of Kwath
C. 1/20 of Kwath
D. 1/16 of Kwath
Answer» A. ¼ of Kwath
14.

To treat Pittaj Vikar sugar is mixed with Kwath in the proportion of

A. ¼ of Kwath
B. 1/8 of Kwath
C. 1/20 of Kwath
D. 1/16 of Kwath
Answer» B. 1/8 of Kwath
15.

To treat Kaphaj Vikar sugar is mixed with Kwath in the proportion of

A. ¼ of Kwath
B. 1/8 of Kwath
C. 1/20 of Kwath
D. 1/16 of Kwath
Answer» D. 1/16 of Kwath
16.

Honey is mixed with Kalka as

A. Twice the dose of Kalka
B. Thrice the dose of Kalka
C. Equal that of Kalka
D. None of these
Answer» A. Twice the dose of Kalka
17.

Dose of Ghrita as a ‘Prakshep’ in Kalka is

A. Twice the dose of Kalka
B. Thrice the dose of Kalka
C. Equal that of Kalka
D. None of these
Answer» A. Twice the dose of Kalka
18.

Dose of Taila as a ‘Prakshep’ in Kalka is

A. Twice the dose of Kalka
B. Thrice the dose of Kalka
C. Equal that of Kalka
D. None of these
Answer» A. Twice the dose of Kalka
19.

Dose of Sita as a ‘Prakshep’ in Kalka is

A. Twice the dose of Kalka
B. Thrice the dose of Kalka
C. Equal that of Kalka
D. None of these
Answer» C. Equal that of Kalka
20.

The number of ‘Kashaya Kalpana’ according to Sushruta Samhita are

A. 8
B. 5
C. 7
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
21.

The number of ‘Kashaya Kalpana’ according to Charak Samhita are

A. 8
B. 5
C. 7
D. 6
Answer» B. 5
22.

The number of ‘Kashaya Kalpana’ according to Kashyap Samhita are

A. 8
B. 5
C. 7
D. 6
Answer» C. 7
23.

Prakshep drug recommended with Dhanyak Hima is

A. Madhu
B. Tila taila
C. Sharkara
D. Saindhav
Answer» C. Sharkara
24.

Synonym for Kwatha is

A. Prakshep
B. Pinda
C. Niryuha
D. Jala
Answer» C. Niryuha
25.

Prakshep drug recommended with Rasnasaptak Kwatha is

A. Madhu
B. Tila taila
C. Shunthi
D. Saindhav
Answer» C. Shunthi
Tags
Question and answers in Rasashastra Bhaishajyakalpana, Rasashastra Bhaishajyakalpana multiple choice questions and answers, Rasashastra Bhaishajyakalpana Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Rasashastra Bhaishajyakalpana, Rasashastra Bhaishajyakalpana MCQs with answers PDF download