Samhita and Basic Principles Solved MCQs

1.

Kasa in old age is -----------------.

A. always Sankramak
B. always Aupasargik
C. always Yapya
D. always Nidanarthakar vyadhi
Answer» C. always Yapya
2.

Agasati Haritaki is described in --------------------Chikitsa.

A. Vatarakta
B. Udara.
C. Visarpa.
D. Kasa
Answer» D. Kasa
3.

-------Kasa should be treated as emergency.

A. Kshataja
B. Kshayaja
C. Vataja
D. Old age related
Answer» A. Kshataja
4.

Vata Pitta dominant Visarpa is called ----------------

A. Agni
B. Kardama
C. Granthi
D. Nichaya
Answer» A. Agni
5.

Dosha - Dushya of following two diseases are similar------------------

A. Kushtha- Prameha
B. Prameha - Vatarakta
C. Vatarakta – Visarpa
D. Visarpa- Kushtha
Answer» D. Visarpa- Kushtha
6.

Visarpa developed internally is ------------------

A. Gambhira
B. Mrudu
C. Uttana
D. Daaruna
Answer» D. Daaruna
7.

Upadrava is developed ---------------------

A. After development of disease
B. With development of disease
C. Anytime irrespective development of disease
D. Only when disease is Asadhya
Answer» A. After development of disease
8.

In Visarpa, ------------------ Chikitsa prohibits Twak – Mamsa – Snayu- Samkleda

A. Rakta Mokshana
B. Vamana
C. Basti
D. Lepan
Answer» A. Rakta Mokshana
9.

Visha is “Marmaghna” due to ------------------ Guna.

A. Laghu
B. Teekshna
C. Ushna
D. Vishada
Answer» B. Teekshna
10.

Properties of Ojas are totally opposite to properties of ------------------

A. Visha and Arishta
B. Madya and Pramathya
C. Arishta and Pramathya
D. Visha and Madya
Answer» D. Visha and Madya
11.

“Dhwansak” disease is related to ------------------

A. Alcohol consumption
B. Shwasa disease
C. Unmaad disease
D. Poisoning – Sthavara Visha
Answer» A. Alcohol consumption
12.

------- is not Vranasthan as mentioned in Charak Samhita Vrana Chikitsa Adhyay.

A. Mamsa
B. Kandara
C. Asthi
D. Snaayu
Answer» B. Kandara
13.

As per Charak Samhita ------- has a type as ‘Krimija’.

A. Mutrakrichcha
B. Vatarakta
C. Khalitya
D. Hridrog
Answer» D. Hridrog
14.

In Charak Samhita, Mayur Ghrita is prescribed for ------------------

A. Shiroroga
B. Hridrog
C. BastiRoga
D. Udavart
Answer» A. Shiroroga
15.

------------------ Nasya is advisable in Krumija Shiroroga.

A. Teekshna
B. Snehana
C. Stambhana
D. Shamana
Answer» A. Teekshna
16.

Khadiradi Tailam is useful in diseases of ------------------

A. Kshudra Kushtha
B. Mukharoga
C. Kshudra Roga
D. Karnaroga
Answer» B. Mukharoga
17.

Urustambha is of ----------------- types.

A. 3 - as per Dosha
B. 2 - as per Dhatu Aashray
C. Only One
D. 2 - as per Nija – Agantu
Answer» C. Only One
18.

-----------------diet is advisable in Urustambha.

A. Ushna
B. Ruksha
C. Laghu
D. Alpa Matra
Answer» B. Ruksha
19.

Following Vata Vyadhi has Vega- Avega Avastha -----------------

A. Danadak
B. Ardit
C. Sarvang Roga
D. All Vata Vyadhi
Answer» B. Ardit
20.

Kshara paan is prescribed for -----------------

A. Koshthagata Vata
B. ) Mamasagata Vata
C. Anyanya-aavaran of Vata
D. Dhatukshayajanya Vata Prakop
Answer» A. Koshthagata Vata
21.

-----------------is prescribed for Ashthi-majja-gata vata.

A. Yamak Sneha
B. Trivrit Sneha
C. Maha Sneha
D. Majja
Answer» C. Maha Sneha
22.

As mentioned in Charak Samhita, following is synonym of Vatarakta-------------.

A. Khuda
B. Balaas
C. Aadhya Vata
D. Each of these
Answer» D. Each of these
23.

24. Ashraya of Uttana Vatarakta are-----------------

A. Twak-Mamsa
B. Mamsa -Majja
C. Majja- Asthi
D. Asthi – Twak
Answer» A. Twak-Mamsa
24.

Aswapna is Upadrava of-----------------

A. Vatarakta
B. Urustambha
C. Gulma
D. Dandak
Answer» A. Vatarakta
25.

Death due to severe pain may occur in -----------------

A. Madatyaya
B. Kaasa
C. Vatarakta
D. Halimak
Answer» C. Vatarakta
Tags
Question and answers in Samhita and Basic Principles, Samhita and Basic Principles multiple choice questions and answers, Samhita and Basic Principles Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Samhita and Basic Principles, Samhita and Basic Principles MCQs with answers PDF download