Swasthavritta Solved MCQs

1.

The Rasa contraindicated for Tooth brushing twigs according to Vagbhata.

A. Madura, Amla, Lavana
B. Lavana, Katu, Tikta
C. Karshaya, Amla, Tikta
D. Maduva, Katu, Kashaya
Answer» A. Madura, Amla, Lavana
2.

Dantadhavana is contraindicated in the following except …

A. Svasa
B. Hrdroga
C. Udavartha
D. Siroroga
Answer» C. Udavartha
3.

Dantadhavana is contraindicated in

A. Ajirna
B. Netraroga
C. Ardita
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
4.

The drugs NOT recommended for Dantadhavana include

A. Nirgundi
B. Palasa
C. Sigru
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
5.

The composition of Sauviranjanam is

A. Antimony sulphide
B. Antimony choride
C. Antimony flouride
D. Antimony bromide
Answer» A. Antimony sulphide
6.

Rasanjana is to be administered

A. Daily
B. Once a week
C. Once in 3 days
D. Once in 8 days
Answer» B. Once a week
7.

A characteristic feature of rash - pleomorphism is seen in_______

A. Chickenpox
B. Measles
C. Smallpox
D. Rubella
Answer» A. Chickenpox
8.

Abhyanga should be particularly done in

A. Head, ears, soles
B. Head, trunk, sole
C. Head, ears, palms
D. Head, palms, soles
Answer» A. Head, ears, soles
9.

Eyes and skin are benefited by

A. Abhyangam and Nasya
B. Abhyangam and udvartanam
C. Udvartanam and Nasya
D. All the above
Answer» A. Abhyangam and Nasya
10.

Agnideepthi is obtained by

A. Vyayama and Snana
B. Abhyangam and vyayama
C. Abhyangm and udvartanam
D. Snana m and udvartanam
Answer» A. Vyayama and Snana
11.

The number of yama in a day are

A. 5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 4
Answer» C. 8
12.

Brahma muhurta can be considered as

A. Second half of the fourth yama, beginning of the 14th muhurta
B. Second half of the third yama, end of the 14th muhurta
C. Second half of the second yama, beginning of the12th muhurta
D. Second half of the seventh yama, end of the 12 th muhurta
Answer» A. Second half of the fourth yama, beginning of the 14th muhurta
13.

One muhurta is of

A. 48
B. 45
C. 44
D. 46
Answer» A. 48
14.

Which is the ODD one out

A. Patola
B. Sarkara
C. Godhuma
D. Dadhi
Answer» D. Dadhi
15.

The herbal toothbrushes are of

A. 12 angulas in length, diameter of the tip of little finger
B. 10 angulas in length, diameter of the tip of middle finger
C. 12 angulas in length, diameter of the tip of index finger
D. 10 angulas in length, diameter of the tip of little finger
Answer» A. 12 angulas in length, diameter of the tip of little finger
16.

IgG is the major immunoglobulin of serum, comprising about __ of the total serum immunoglobulins.

A. 80%
B. 70%
C. 90%
D. 60%
Answer» A. 80%
17.

Drugs mentioned for Dantadhavana in Astanga Hrdaya does NOT

A. Arka
B. Nyagrodha
C. Kakubha
D. Nimba
Answer» D. Nimba
18.

Drugs mentioned for Dantadhavana in Astanga Hrdaya includes

A. Arka
B. Khadira
C. Karanja
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
19.

The length of Tooth brush is prescribed to ——————

A. 12 angula
B. 10 angula
C. 6 angula
D. 8 angula
Answer» A. 12 angula
20.

The length of tongue cleaner is prescribed as ——————

A. 12 angula
B. 10 angula
C. 6 angula
D. 8 angula
Answer» B. 10 angula
21.

Vyayama can be daily done by

A. Those who consume snigdha bhojana
B. Those in state of ajirna
C. Those who are aged
D. In case of Vata Pitta vitiation
Answer» A. Those who consume snigdha bhojana
22.

Body massage should be done after

A. Vyayama
B. Udvartanam
C. Snanam
D. Pratimarsa nasya
Answer» A. Vyayama
23.

The ritu in which Vyayama is to be done with half strength

A. Hemanta, sisira, vasanta
B. Sarat, vasanta, sisira
C. Hemanta, sarat, sisira
D. Varsa, sarat, vasanta
Answer» A. Hemanta, sisira, vasanta
24.

Which is wrong statement regarding Vyayama

A. Vyayama renders lightness to body
B. Vyayama to be done upto Ardhosakthi
C. Vyayama stimulate Agni
D. Body to be managed prior to Vyayama
Answer» D. Body to be managed prior to Vyayama
25.

According to which Acharya, Vyayama can be done in all seasons

A. Vagbhata
B. Charaka
C. Kashyapa
D. Susruta
Answer» A. Vagbhata
Tags
Question and answers in Swasthavritta, Swasthavritta multiple choice questions and answers, Swasthavritta Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Swasthavritta, Swasthavritta MCQs with answers PDF download