Indo - Anglican Fiction Solved MCQs

1.

The term ' Indo-Anglian ' is used to denote original literary creation in the English Language by               .

A. The English
B. The Africans
C. The Indians
D. The Europeans
Answer» C. The Indians
2.

Tagore and Sri Aurobindo Gosh are             writers.

A. Indo-Anglian
B. Anglo-Indian
C. Indo-English
D. Indo-African
Answer» A. Indo-Anglian
3.

             was the first person, whom Raju met in Mangala.

A. Velan
B. Rosie
C. Marco
D. Gaffur
Answer» A. Velan
4.

Michale Madhusudan Dutt was a            poet.

A. Gujarati
B. Bengali
C. Punjabi
D. Marathi
Answer» B. Bengali
5.

Raju released from jail, he takes shelter in a deserted             on the bank of Sarayu.

A. House
B. Temple
C. Inn
D. Fort
Answer» B. Temple
6.

             is the verse novel from the following.

A. Ulysses
B. Music for Mohini
C. The Guide
D. The Golden Gate
Answer» D. The Golden Gate
7.

' Cry, The Peacock' was the first novel of             .

A. Kiran Desai
B. Nayantara Sahgal
C. Bharti Mukharjee
D. Anita Desai
Answer» D. Anita Desai
8.

' Stroms in Chandigarh ' is a famous novel by               .

A. Nayantara Sahgal
B. Anita Desai
C. Salman Rushdie
D. R.K.Narayan
Answer» A. Nayantara Sahgal
9.

In the novel           , Manohar Malgonkar writes the story from the point of view of a Pakistani captain placed in Bangladesh.

A. Distant Drums
B. Cactus Country
C. Combat of Shadow
D. None
Answer» B. Cactus Country
10.

               is incorrectly matched pairs.

A. Anita Desai- Village by the Sea
B. R.K.Narayan- The Guide
C. Raja rao- Kanthapura
D. Bharti Mukharjee- Coolie
Answer» D. Bharti Mukharjee- Coolie
11.

The novel ' Untouchable ' was published in              year.

A. 1935
B. 1937
C. 1936
D. 1934
Answer» A. 1935
12.

In the novel ' The Guide ', Rosie was a             .

A. Worshipper
B. Sweeper
C. Cleaner
D. Dancer
Answer» D. Dancer
13.

             is not written by Vikram Seth.

A. The Golden Gate
B. A Suitable Girl
C. Love Shuffles The Cards
D. A Suitable Boy
Answer» C. Love Shuffles The Cards
14.

Salaman Rushdie was awarded by the              in 1993.

A. Booker's Prize
B. Booker of Bookers Prize
C. Padma Shree
D. Noble Prize
Answer» B. Booker of Bookers Prize
15.

Khushwant Singh earned reputation as a            and           .

A. Essayist & Writer
B. Writer & Journalist
C. Journalist & Essayist
D. Journalist & Composer
Answer» B. Writer & Journalist
16.

In the novel ' Coolie '                possessed a large pickle making factory.

A. Prabha Dayal
B. Nathooram
C. Sheila
D. Daya Ram
Answer» A. Prabha Dayal
17.

In Indo- Anglian fiction, Mulk Raj Anand together with             .

A. R.K.Narayan
B. Raja Rao
C. Ahmad Ali
D. Above all
Answer» D. Above all
18.

             is Salman Rushdie,s fourth novel.

A. Midnight's Children
B. Shame
C. The Satanic Verses
D. Grimus
Answer» C. The Satanic Verses
19.

Mulk Raj Anand was awarded by Padma Bhushan in             .

A. 1978
B. 1968
C. 1988
D. 1977
Answer» B. 1968
20.

R.K.Narayan,s imaginary town ' Malgudi '' located in             .

A. Mysore
B. Cochin
C. Madras
D. None
Answer» A. Mysore
21.

' The Princes ', ' A Bend in the Ganges' are the famous works of             .

A. Toru Dutt
B. Manohar Malgonkar
C. Anita Desai
D. Kiran Desai
Answer» B. Manohar Malgonkar
22.

Train to Pakistan ' was written by           .

A. Anita Desai
B. Manohar Malgonkar
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Bharti Mukharjee
Answer» C. Khushwant Singh
23.

             is not written by khushawant Singh.

A. Sex, Scotch and Scholarship
B. Truth , Love and Little Malice
C. The Sunset Club
D. A Rain of Rites
Answer» D. A Rain of Rites
24.

The novel ' Coolie' was published in             .

A. 1936
B. 1926
C. 1935
D. 1940
Answer» A. 1936
25.

Munoo's father's land was seized by               .

A. Government
B. Tenant
C. Rogues
D. Landlord
Answer» D. Landlord
Tags
Question and answers in Indo - Anglican Fiction, Indo - Anglican Fiction multiple choice questions and answers, Indo - Anglican Fiction Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Indo - Anglican Fiction, Indo - Anglican Fiction MCQs with answers PDF download