Indian Writing in English (Poetry - Drama) Solved MCQs

1.

                   among the following is not a dramatist.

A. Girish Karnad
B. Badal Sarkar
C. Jayanta Mahapatra
D. Vijay Tendulkar
Answer» C. Jayanta Mahapatra
2.

„Savitri‟, an epic in blank verse was written by                    .

A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Sri Aurobindo
C. Toru Dutt
D. Sarojini Naidu
Answer» B. Sri Aurobindo
3.

                 writer wrote the poems „The Professor‟ and „Night of Scorpion.

A. Pritish Nandy
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Nissim Ezekiel
D. Kamala Das
Answer» C. Nissim Ezekiel
4.

The play „Tara‟ was first performed in                     .

A. Bangalore
B. Mumbai
C. Punjab
D. Kolkata
Answer» A. Bangalore
5.

                   was the real name of Sarojini Naidu.

A. Sarojini Chattopadhyay
B. Padmini Gangopadhyay
C. Aparna Mukhyopadhyay
D. Sarojini Bandopadhyay
Answer» A. Sarojini Chattopadhyay
6.

Girish Karnad was awarded with The Padma Shri in                    year.

A. 1971
B. 1974
C. 1978
D. 1981
Answer» B. 1974
7.

                   wrote the Hindi play „Ashadha Ka Ek Din‟.

A. Mohan Rakesh
B. Sri Aurobindo
C. Vijay Tendulkar
D. Asif Currimbhoy
Answer» A. Mohan Rakesh
8.

„Ghashiram Kotwal‟ was written by in 1972 year.

A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Vijay Tendulkar
D. Vijay Tendulkar
Answer» D. Vijay Tendulkar
9.

K.N.Daruwalla got Sahitya Akademi Award in                   year.

A. 1984
B. 1986
C. 1988
D. 1983
Answer» A. 1984
10.

At                      place did Sri Aurobindo practiced Yoga and studied the culture of spirituality.

A. Culcutta
B. Delhi
C. Madras
D. Punducherry
Answer» D. Punducherry
11.

Vijay Tendulkar‟s play „Silence! The Court is in Session‟ was originally written in                       language.

A. Gujarati
B. Marathi
C. Punjabi
D. English
Answer» B. Marathi
12.

Jayanta Mahapatra was born in                        .

A. 1928
B. 1918
C. 1929
D. 1930
Answer» A. 1928
13.

                         was the first Asian to receive the Noble Prize.

A. Vijay Tendulkar
B. Sri Aurobindo
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Girish Karnad
Answer» C. Rabindranath Tagore
14.

Badal Sircar won the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in                    year.

A. 1968
B. 1967
C. 1978
D. 1977
Answer» A. 1968
15.

                         wrote the national song „Vande Matram‟

A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
D. Sri Aurobindo
Answer» C. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
16.

Toru Dutt was a                        poet.

A. Bengali
B. English
C. Marathi
D. Punjabi
Answer» A. Bengali
17.

                       was the full name of Girish Karnad.

A. Girish ram Karnad
B. Girish Raghu Karnad
C. Girish Rajan Karnad
D. Girish Raghunath Karnad
Answer» D. Girish Raghunath Karnad
18.

Nissim Ezekiel was born at                         .

A. Bombay
B. Culcutta
C. Madras
D. Banaras
Answer» A. Bombay
19.

                       play Girish Karnad wrote first.

A. Tughlaq
B. Yayati
C. Hayavadana
D. None
Answer» B. Yayati
20.

Rabindranath Tagore‟s songs generally known as                       .

A. Rabindrageet
B. Rabindragatha
C. Rabindra Sangeet
D. None
Answer» C. Rabindra Sangeet
21.

                     poems were translated into English from Tagore's „Gitanjali‟.

A. 55
B. 50
C. 53
D. 52
Answer» C. 53
22.

                      is the full tittle of Aurobindo‟s work „Savitri‟.

A. Savitri – an epic
B. Savitri - the woman
C. Savitri- A Legend and Symbol
D. Savitri – A poem in Three Parts
Answer» C. Savitri- A Legend and Symbol
23.

Tagore, Iqbal and Sri Aurobindo are                          writers.

A. Indo- Anglican
B. Anglo- Indian
C. Indo- English
D. Indo- African
Answer» A. Indo- Anglican
24.

                       is the first book of K.N.Daruwalla.

A. Under Orion
B. Apparition in April
C. The Keeper of the dead
D. Crossing of Rivers
Answer» A. Under Orion
25.

                       is call the Keats of Indo English Literature.

A. Gieve Patel
B. Girish Karnad
C. Toru Dutt
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Answer» C. Toru Dutt
Tags
Question and answers in Indian Writing in English (Poetry - Drama), Indian Writing in English (Poetry - Drama) multiple choice questions and answers, Indian Writing in English (Poetry - Drama) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Indian Writing in English (Poetry - Drama), Indian Writing in English (Poetry - Drama) MCQs with answers PDF download