Agadtantra Solved MCQs

1.

According to Sushruta, Sthavar visha adhisthana are …. in number.

A. 16
B. 10
C. 8
D. 13
Answer» B. 10
2.

According to Sushruta, Jangam visha adhisthana are …. in number.

A. 10
B. 12
C. 16
D. 14
Answer» C. 16
3.

…… is one of the ingredients of dooshivishari Agad.

A. Mamsi
B. Amruta
C. Shunthi
D. Triphala
Answer» A. Mamsi
4.

Which of the following yog is used for the treatment of garopahat pawak?

A. Dooshivishari
B. Moorvadi
C. Eladi
D. Panchashirisha
Answer» B. Moorvadi
5.

Tobacco is……poison.

A. Corrosive
B. somniferous
C. cardiac
D. spinal
Answer» C. cardiac
6.

Which of the following is a spinal stimulant poison?

A. Ahifen
B. Kuchala
C. Vatsanabh
D. Arka
Answer» B. Kuchala
7.

Which of the following dravya is not used for hrudayavaran?

A. Gomay ras
B. Kshaudra
C. Supakwa Ekshu
D. Mudgayusha
Answer» D. Mudgayusha
8.

In visha chikitsa, Kakandadi yog is indicated for……….chikitsa.

A. vaman
B. virechan
C. mrutasanjivan
D. upadhan
Answer» C. mrutasanjivan
9.

According to Sharangadhar, vish guna are …… in number.

A. 8
B. 10
C. 7
D. 9
Answer» A. 8
10.

According to Sushruta, Moola Visha are …. in number.

A. 7
B. 9
C. 6
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
11.

Dah upkrama is indicated for…… visha.

A. twakgat
B. mamsagat
C. takmamsagat
D. raktagat
Answer» C. takmamsagat
12.

Shodhan chikitsa protocol for Dooshivisha is……..

A. Snehan,- swedan,- vamanvirechana
B. Snehan- swedan- vaman
C. Snehan,- vaman- virechana
D. Swedan,- vaman- virechana
Answer» D. Swedan,- vaman- virechana
13.

According to Sushruta, which of the following is one of the upadrava of Dooshivisha?

A. Jwar
B. Pandu
C. Kotha
D. Shwas
Answer» A. Jwar
14.

According to Rastarangini, the upavisha are ……in number.

A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11
Answer» D. 11
15.

…… is the toxic principle present in vatsanabh.

A. Usharin
B. Aconitine
C. Nerin
D. Calotropin
Answer» B. Aconitine
16.

According to Rastarangini, vatsanabh is a…..

A. trina
B. taru
C. lata
D. kshupa
Answer» D. kshupa
17.

Inj. Atropine is mainly used as antidote in acute poisoning of….

A. bhanga
B. vatsanabh
C. dhatura
D. kuchala
Answer» B. vatsanabh
18.

Risus sardonicus is a feature seen in …… poisoning.

A. vatsanabh
B. dhatura
C. kuchala
D. karveer
Answer» C. kuchala
19.

Pleurosthotonus is…….. of the body.

A. Forward bending
B. backward bending
C. lateral bending
D. straight stiffening
Answer» C. lateral bending
20.

Which of the following is the antidote of kuchala?

A. Atropine
B. Naloxone
C. Prostigmine
D. Barbiturates
Answer» D. Barbiturates
21.

The usual fatal dose of Vatsanabh rhizome powder is……

A. 10 mg
B. 100 mg
C. 1 gm
D. 1mg
Answer» C. 1 gm
22.

….. is the English name of Vatsanabh.

A. Jimson seed
B. Wolf’s bane
C. Tiger’s claws
D. Swallow wart
Answer» B. Wolf’s bane
23.

The differential diagnosis for Kuchala poisoning is with………

A. acute gastroenteritis
B. tetanus
C. gullien barrie Syndrome
D. ventricular tachycardia
Answer» B. tetanus
24.

According to Rastarangini, …..is the synonym of Kuchala.

A. visha
B. vijaya
C. rechak
D. vishatinduk
Answer» D. vishatinduk
25.

Pin pointed pupils are the toxicity feature of ……

A. Ahifen
B. Dhatura
C. Bhanga
D. Kuchala
Answer» A. Ahifen
Tags
Question and answers in Agadtantra, Agadtantra multiple choice questions and answers, Agadtantra Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Agadtantra, Agadtantra MCQs with answers PDF download