Prasutitantra and Striroga Solved MCQs

1.

Balyavastha lasts for …….

A. 18 years
B. 16 years
C. 14 yaers
D. 9 years
Answer» B. 16 years
2.

According to Charaka & Vagbhata age limit of maQyamaavasqaa

A. Up to 50 years
B. Up to 55 years
C. Up to 60 years
D. Up to 70 years
Answer» C. Up to 60 years
3.

According Harita Yuvavastha remains up to…….

A. 25
B. 16
C. 30
D. 18
Answer» A. 25
4.

Harita classified the age of female as baalaa up to…….

A. 8 years
B. 6 years
C. 5 years
D. 11 years
Answer» C. 5 years
5.

According to Sushruta injury should be avoided to how many mama-during surgery?

A. Six
B. Eight
C. Two
D. Three
Answer» B. Eight
6.

How many peshi are extra in women?

A. 10
B. 05
C. 20
D. 30
Answer» C. 20
7.

How many peshi are present in apatyapatha ?

A. 10
B. 02
C. 05
D. 04
Answer» D. 04
8.

The vulva includes

A. mons veneris, labia majora
B. labia minora, clitoris,
C. vestibule and conventionally the perineum
D. mons veneris, labia majora, labia minora, clitoris, vestibule and conventionally the perineum
Answer» D. mons veneris, labia majora, labia minora, clitoris, vestibule and conventionally the perineum
9.

Labia minora are

A. triangular space bounded anteriorly by the clitoris,
B. small cylindrical erectile body, measuring about 2.5 cm
C. two thick folds of skin, devoid of fat, on either side just within the labia majora
D. the pad of subcutaneous adipose connective tissue
Answer» C. two thick folds of skin, devoid of fat, on either side just within the labia majora
10.

The Bartholin’s glands are situated

A. in the posterior end of the vestibule
B. in the superficial perineal pouch, close to the posterior end of the vestibular bulb.
C. in the midline, just in front of the vaginal orifice
D. on either side just within the labia majora.
Answer» B. in the superficial perineal pouch, close to the posterior end of the vestibular bulb.
11.

Clitoris is an analogue

A. To the testis in the male
B. To the urethra in the male
C. To the scrotum in the male
D. to the penis in the male,
Answer» D. to the penis in the male,
12.

The internal genital organs in female include

A. vagina, uterus, fallopian tubes, and the ovaries
B. vagina, uterus,
C. fallopian tubes, and the ovaries
D. uterus, fallopian tubes, and the ovaries
Answer» A. vagina, uterus, fallopian tubes, and the ovaries
13.

The vagina is

A. a fibromusculomembranous sheath
B. a fibromusculomembranous sheath communicating the uterine cavity
C. a fibromusculomembranous sheath communicating with the exterior at the vulva
D. a fibromusculomembranous sheath communicating the uterine cavity with the exterior at the vulva
Answer» D. a fibromusculomembranous sheath communicating the uterine cavity with the exterior at the vulva
14.

The fornices are

A. the clefts formed at the top of ovary
B. the clefts formed at the top of uterus
C. the clefts formed at the top of vagina (vault) due to the projection of the uterine cervix through the anterior vaginal wall, where it is blended inseparably with its wall.
D. the clefts formed at the top of fallopian tube
Answer» C. the clefts formed at the top of vagina (vault) due to the projection of the uterine cervix through the anterior vaginal wall, where it is blended inseparably with its wall.
15.

What is the pH of vagina during reproductive period?

A. 1-2
B. 3-4
C. > 7
D. 4-5
Answer» D. 4-5
16.

The normal position of the uterus is one of the

A. anteversion
B. anteversion and anteflexion.
C. anteflexion
D. retroversion
Answer» B. anteversion and anteflexion.
17.

Layers of the uterus wall are

A. Perimetrium
B. Endometrium , myometrium
C. Perimetrium , endometrium , myometrium
D. Myometrium , perimetrium
Answer» C. Perimetrium , endometrium , myometrium
18.

Female urethra measures about

A. 4 cm and has a diameter of about 3 mm.
B. 4 cm and has a diameter of about 5 mm.
C. 3 cm and has a diameter of about 6 mm.
D. 4 cm and has a diameter of about 6 mm.
Answer» D. 4 cm and has a diameter of about 6 mm.
19.

Pelvic ureter measures about

A. 13 cm in length and has a diameter of 5 mm.
B. 10 cm in length and has a diameter of 5 mm.
C. 15 cm in length and has a diameter of 2 mm.
D. 13 cm in length and has a diameter of 2 mm.
Answer» A. 13 cm in length and has a diameter of 5 mm.
20.

Pelvic floor consists of three sets of muscles on either side ( levator ani )

A. pubococcygeus, iliococcygeus
B. iliococcygeus and ischiococcygeus
C. pubococcygeus, iliococcygeus and ischiococcygeus
D. Pubococcygeus
Answer» C. pubococcygeus, iliococcygeus and ischiococcygeus
21.

The obstetrical perineum is

A. The pyramidal-shaped tissue where the pelvic floor and the perineal muscles and fascia meet in between the vaginal and the anal canal
B. the pelvic floor
C. The pyramidal-shaped tissue of the perineal muscles
D. The vaginal and the anal canal
Answer» A. The pyramidal-shaped tissue where the pelvic floor and the perineal muscles and fascia meet in between the vaginal and the anal canal
22.

Morphological changes during puberty are (according to Tanner and Marshall)

A. growth in height, and menstruation.
B. breast, pubic and axillary hair growth,
C. breast, pubic and axillary hair growth, and menstruation.
D. breast, pubic and axillary hair growth, growth in height, and menstruation.
Answer» D. breast, pubic and axillary hair growth, growth in height, and menstruation.
23.

The age of rjaaodSa-na according to Sushrutacahrya

A. 12
B. 14
C. 10
D. 16
Answer» A. 12
24.

What is the amount of Raja according to Ashtangasangraha

A. 4 anjali
B. 6 anjali
C. 3 anjali
D. 1 anjali
Answer» A. 4 anjali
25.

What is the duration of Rutukala according to Sushruta

A. 16 days
B. 12 days
C. 14 days
D. 21 days
Answer» B. 12 days
Tags
Question and answers in Prasutitantra and Striroga, Prasutitantra and Striroga multiple choice questions and answers, Prasutitantra and Striroga Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Prasutitantra and Striroga, Prasutitantra and Striroga MCQs with answers PDF download