Social Media, Web & Text Analytics Solved MCQs

1.

Judy, an international speaker & author, recently tweeted a picture of her new running shoes that she bought from Zappos. Seeing that picture, couple of Judy's followers also went online to Zappos to buy the same shoes. This social media behavior can also be described as?

A. Social A Media Conversation
B. Social Media Marketing
C. Social Media Influence
D. Social Media Conversions
Answer» C. Social Media Influence
2.

Three variables are necessary when tracking your social media performance on Google Analytics:

A. Campaign variable
B. Medium variable
C. Source variable
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
3.

One way on Google Analytics to tell if your site visitors are clicking on social media icons on your site is by?

A. On Click tracking
B. Click tracking
C. Event tracking
D. Audience tracking
Answer» B. Click tracking
4.

You can only track social conversions on Google Analytics, if the conversion is tracked through

A. Event tracking
B. Campaign tracking
C. Referral tracking
D. A,B,C
Answer» D. A,B,C
5.

Can you track with Analytics things such as share of voice, influence, or popularity?

A. Yes
B. No
Answer» B. No
6.

Meltwater buzz or Sprout Social is an example of ?

A. Social Media Network
B. Social Media Tool
C. Social Media Monitoring Service
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Social Media Monitoring Service
7.

Social Interactions on Google Analytics cannot be tracked automatically except ?.

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. LinkedIn
D. Google+
Answer» D. Google+
8.

In Doug's analogy of Hear, See, and Tell, an example of Analytics able to "hear" social media is Through

A. Data collection
B. Page tagging
C. Campaign tracking
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Campaign tracking
9.

The name of LinkedIn analytics service is

A. page analytics
B. insights
C. ad analytics
D. Google analytics
Answer» C. ad analytics
10.

The name of Facebook analytics service is

A. page analytics
B. insights
C. ad analytics
D. Google analytics
Answer» B. insights
11.

The name of Twitter analytics service is

A. page analytics
B. insights
C. ad analytics
D. analytics
Answer» A. page analytics
12.

What feature does LinkedIn offer for pay accounts?

A. Ability to post pictures
B. Increased abilities to connect directly and send messages to people
C. Ability to post in Groups and create a Group
D. Ability to block users
Answer» B. Increased abilities to connect directly and send messages to people
13.

Which of the following would be leveraging both social network and traditional marketing?

A. Handing out point advertisements with a coupon for a store
B. print advertisement in a magazine which dives people to a website where there is a free trial offer
C. Posting an advertisement on a message board
D. Hosting a video ad on YouTube not otherwise seen elsewhere
Answer» B. print advertisement in a magazine which dives people to a website where there is a free trial offer
14.

Why is it important to post to a blog regularly?

A. It reduces the cost per blog post
B. Keep readers engaged and also gives search engines content to index
C. It gives the social media marketing specialist something to do
D. It allows more chances for the company to put down the competition
Answer» B. Keep readers engaged and also gives search engines content to index
15.

How can a company use the same material for both traditional and social network marketing?

A. Posting a luring comment on Twitter A to the company site
B. Selling ad space on the company website
C. Utilizing a television ad campaign online as well on their site and sites such as YouTube.
D. Creating a magazine print ad with the company website Overall
Answer» C. Utilizing a television ad campaign online as well on their site and sites such as YouTube.
16.

How is site traffic useful in evaluating marketing?

A. Overall site traffic can be followed and a general idea of marketing's impact on it can be determined
B. There is no correlation site traffic and marketing
C. Ads can send receivers to a specific landing page, which can be tracked
D. Product sales from the company website can be attributed directly to the marketing campaign
Answer» C. Ads can send receivers to a specific landing page, which can be tracked
17.

Who Social networks are organized primarily __________

A. brands
B. people
C. discussions
D. interests
Answer» B. people
18.

Social networks have an information sharing capacity. As such, a great distribution channel for?

A. customer feedback
B. viral content
C. exclusive coupons
D. marketing messages
Answer» D. marketing messages
19.

___________ social network is considered the most popular for business to business marketing?

A. Facebook
B. Orkut
C. Ryze
D. LinkedIn
Answer» D. LinkedIn
20.

Advantage a non–profit has when opening private social network…..

A. the start-up cost of a private social network
B. spend more time using social networks.
C. it has an immediate user base of people interested in the cause.
D. supporters have a higher tolerance for messages.
Answer» C. it has an immediate user base of people interested in the cause.
21.

Larger social networking sites

A. will force niche social networks.
B. social media trends.
C. to see declining growth rates.
D. better fit for nonprofit organizations.
Answer» B. social media trends.
22.

Facebook and Linked are popular social networks globally.

A. True
B. False
C. Maybe
D. Maybe not
Answer» A. True
23.

When marketing with social networks is to identify the goals.

A. True
B. False
C. Maybe
D. Maybe not
Answer» A. True
24.

Facebook Places is targeted to large brands.

A. True
B. False
C. Maybe
D. Maybe not
Answer» B. False
25.

White label social network’s primary difference is that it is privately run by a nonprofit organization.

A. True
B. False
C. Maybe
D. Maybe not
Answer» A. True
Tags
Question and answers in Social Media, Web & Text Analytics, Social Media, Web & Text Analytics multiple choice questions and answers, Social Media, Web & Text Analytics Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Social Media, Web & Text Analytics, Social Media, Web & Text Analytics MCQs with answers PDF download