Chapter: Introduction to HRM
1.

HRM is concerned with the ------------------- in the organisation.

A. company
B. people
C. industry
D. society
Answer» B. people
2.

HRM can be understood as a process of

A. processing
B. developing
C. maintaining people
D. all the above
Answer» C. maintaining people
3.

HRM is an art of

A. preparation of a task
B. coordinating middle management
C. helping top management
D. managing people
Answer» D. managing people
4.

Why are employers interested in employee engagement?

A. to encourage employees to trust their manager.
B. to make a quick profit
C. to make employees work harder for less
D. because engaged employees are more motivated and prepared to give their best to
Answer» D. because engaged employees are more motivated and prepared to give their best to
5.

HR policy makes employees

A. train for future positions
B. better person /worker
C. a knowledgeable person
D. all the above
Answer» A. train for future positions
6.

Healthy HRM practices can help the organization

A. to reduce the disputes/ conflicts
B. to increase the promotional opportunities
C. to realize the employees
D. to maintain cardinal relationship
Answer» D. to maintain cardinal relationship
7.

------------------practices teach individuals team work and adjustment.

A. personnel management
B. effective human resource
C. employee welfare
D. healthy, safety and welfare
Answer» B. effective human resource
8.

When industrial development increased by HR, it also stimulates

A. organizational modifications
B. economy
C. technology
D. socio cultural change
Answer» B. economy
9.

HR also focuses on

A. physical and emotional capital
B. the confident of employees
C. communication styles of the workers
D. attitude of the worker
Answer» D. attitude of the worker
10.

___________ is the art and science.

A. labour legislation
B. human resource management
C. allotment of right job to right one
D. all of the above
Answer» B. human resource management
11.

The scope of the HRM start from the

A. manpower needs
B. organizational needs
C. social needs
D. industry welfare
Answer» A. manpower needs
12.

____________ influence the financial wealth of the organization.

A. technological conditions
B. social conditions
C. political conditions
D. economical conditions
Answer» D. economical conditions
13.

____ is the major strategy of our country's HR focused to face the foreign organization.

A. challenge the competition
B. focus on product
C. recruitment of employees from other country
D. none of the above
Answer» A. challenge the competition
14.

Human Resource Management is the process of

A. recruitment and selection
B. analyzing the skills
C. workforce utilization
D. none of the above
Answer» A. recruitment and selection
15.

Management in HRM refers to

A. labour unions
B. proper and maximum utilization of resources
C. top management
D. operations management
Answer» B. proper and maximum utilization of resources
16.

The core purpose of HRM is

A. select the right person for the task
B. satisfaction of employees
C. safety of employees
D. make efficient purpose of existing hr
Answer» D. make efficient purpose of existing hr
17.

Which of the following is not a function normally performed by the HR department?

A. employee relation
B. training and development
C. accounting
D. recruitment and selection
Answer» C. accounting
18.

The role of HR director is

A. solving the disputes
B. extension of plan
C. administration
D. training and development
Answer» C. administration
19.

The perspective for the need of HR is

A. select the legal employee
B. promote the skill employee
C. distinguishing the features of employees
D. to right person for the right job
Answer» D. to right person for the right job
20.

HRM is

A. inter - related
B. inter dependent
C. interacting
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
21.

The skill and talents of HR

A. need an opportunity
B. obtained by the management
C. exemplified
D. represented
Answer» C. exemplified
22.

__________ practices will help to overcome the HR promotions.

A. employment
B. economic
C. innovative
D. cultural changes
Answer» C. innovative
23.

_____ is the big problem for every organization.

A. recruiting and selecting
B. attracting and retaining
C. performance appraisal
D. promotion and transfer
Answer» B. attracting and retaining
24.

The name of the facilitator in the HR department.

A. people\s champion
B. supervisor
C. chief executive
D. leader
Answer» A. people\s champion
25.

HRM policy is

A. place of action
B. a decision making
C. is a mission
D. all the above
Answer» A. place of action
Tags
Question and answers in Human Resource Management (HRM), Human Resource Management (HRM) multiple choice questions and answers, Human Resource Management (HRM) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Human Resource Management (HRM), Human Resource Management (HRM) MCQs with answers PDF download