Labour Law Solved MCQs

1.

International Labour Organization is an agency of _________.

A. ibrd
B. un security council
C. international fund for agricultural development
D. united nations
Answer» D. united nations
2.

Which of these is an unfair labour practice on part of the employer?

A. to incite or indulge in willful damage to employer’s property connected with the industry
B. to advise or actively support or instigate any strike deemed to be illegal
C. for a recognized union to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the employer
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
3.

Headquarters of International Labour Organisation is located in ________

A. geneva
B. rome
C. paris
D. tokyo
Answer» A. geneva
4.

The ongoing globalization in the country needs reforms in our labour laws. The forces oppose changes in the existing labour legislations is _______________.

A. government
B. labour and trade unions
C. employers’ associations
D. human rights’ commission
Answer» B. labour and trade unions
5.

Agency of United Nations which deals with international labour standards and providing social protection and working opportunities is ______________

A. international corporation of law
B. international law organization
C. international workforce recruiters
D. international labour organisation
Answer» D. international labour organisation
6.

Labour Policy highlights ________

A. creative measures to attract public and private investment
B. creating new jobs
C. employee-employer relationship
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
7.

_______________ was established as an agency of the League of Nations following the Treaty of Versailles.

A. iol
B. ilo
C. afl
D. un
Answer» B. ilo
8.

Two broad categories of labour law.

A. first, collective labour law relates to the tripartite relationship between employee, employer and union
B. second, individual labour law concerns employees’ rights at work and through the contract for work
C. both (a) and (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
9.

India is permanent member of ILO Governing Body since _______________.

A. 1922
B. 1969
C. 1972
D. 1991
Answer» A. 1922
10.

Which of the following legislations apply to unorganised sector workers in India?

A. minimum wages act
B. child labour (prohibition and regulation) act, 1986
C. contract labour (regulation and abolition) act, 1970
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
11.

ILO overarching goal is _______________.

A. employment
B. high wages
C. education
D. decent work
Answer» D. decent work
12.

India a _______________ member of ILO.

A. founding
B. only
C. sole
D. banned
Answer» A. founding
13.

In industries, it is important for the _______________ to concentrate in areas of harmony.

A. employers
B. public
C. committee
D. government
Answer» D. government
14.

There were no restrictions on child labour till _______________ was implemented.

A. independence
B. labour law
C. commercial law
D. trade union act
Answer» B. labour law
15.

Peace and harmony in organisation is very important for _____

A. gdp
B. economic development
C. manpower
D. none of the above
Answer» B. economic development
16.

For peace and harmony in industries, there is need of _____

A. reward
B. punishment
C. law
D. none of the above
Answer» C. law
17.

Labour issues are solved in _______________.

A. labour court
B. district court
C. high court
D. consumer court
Answer» A. labour court
18.

First Annual Conference International Labour Conference began on 29th October, 1919 in _______________.

A. new york
B. washington dc
C. paris
D. new delhi
Answer» B. washington dc
19.

Labour Law covers ______

A. industrial relations
B. workplace health and safety
C. employment standards
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
20.

Janani Suraksha Yojana 3) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana

A. 1, 3
B. 2, 3
C. 1, 3
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
21.

Disability cover 3) Old age protection

A. 2, 3
B. 1
C. 1, 3
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
22.

Workers enjoy job security in :

A. organised sector
B. unorganised sector
C. agriculture sector
D. private sector
Answer» A. organised sector
23.

Which of these is an unfair labour practice on part of the workmen?

A. to recruit workman during a strike which is not illegal
B. to discharge or dismiss workmen
C. indulging in coercive activities against certification of a bargaining representative
D. to indulge in acts of force or violence
Answer» C. indulging in coercive activities against certification of a bargaining representative
24.

International Labour Organisation was formulated in ______

A. 1925
B. 1939
C. 1919
D. 1929
Answer» C. 1919
25.

PF act is applicable to an establishment engaged in any industry specified in ……...

A. schedule ii
B. hazardous industries list
C. schedule ix
D. schedule i
Answer» D. schedule i
Tags
Question and answers in Labour Law, Labour Law multiple choice questions and answers, Labour Law Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Labour Law, Labour Law MCQs with answers PDF download