Judicial Process Solved MCQs

1.

Five Judges constitution Bench held that imparting Education cannot be treated as a Trade or Business in which of the following cases

A. unnikrishnan’s case
B. mohini jains case
C. dinesh kumar’s case
D. p.a. inamdar’s case
Answer» A. unnikrishnan’s case
2.

Fundamental Duties under Part IV A was inserted in the Constitution by

A. 17th amendment act
B. 25th amendment act
C. 42nd amendment
D. 44th amendment
Answer» C. 42nd amendment
3.

The main object of Article 39 is

A. creation of democratic state
B. creation of welfare state
C. creation of just and humane conditions of work
D. creation of public assistance
Answer» C. creation of just and humane conditions of work
4.

Right to education is declared as Fundamental Right by SC in

A. olga telli’s case
B. mohini jain’s case
C. unnikrishnan’s case
D. in re kerala education bill
Answer» C. unnikrishnan’s case
5.

In which of the following case it was held that ‘Right to life does not include Rihgt to Die”

A. gian kaur vs. state of punjab
B. state of u.p. vs. sanjay kumar bhatia
C. deena vs. union bank of india
D. p. rathinam vs. union of india
Answer» A. gian kaur vs. state of punjab
6.

Article 30 Clause (1) of Indian Constitution States that all minorities whether based on religion or language shall have the right

A. to establish and administer
B. to establish and maintain
C. to acquire property and establish
D. to establish religious institutions
Answer» A. to establish and administer
7.

Right to Education as a Fundamental Right as under Article 21 A was inserted in Constitution by which Amendment

A. 90th amendment act
B. 92nd amendment act
C. 86th amendment act
D. 42nd amendment act
Answer» C. 86th amendment act
8.

Following which article is related to Right of minorities

A. article 30
B. article 29
C. article 21
D. article 21 a
Answer» B. article 29
9.

In which case it was held that Directive Principles stand at par with Fundamental Rights

A. air india vs. nargees mirza
B. air india statutory corporation vs. united labour union
C. griha kalyan workers case
D. m.h. hoskot vs. state of maharashtra
Answer» B. air india statutory corporation vs. united labour union
10.

Salaries of Judges of Supreme Court are determined by

A. law commission
B. parliament
C. council of ministers
D. president
Answer» B. parliament
11.

Public Interest Litigation (PIL) may be connected with

A. judicial review
B. judicial intervening
C. judicial activism
D. judicial sanctity
Answer» C. judicial activism
12.

Judicial Review in Indian Constitution is based on which of the following

A. due process of law
B. conventions
C. rule of law
D. procedure established by law
Answer» D. procedure established by law
13.

Who is the final authority to interpret the Constitution

A. president
B. lok sabha
C. parliament
D. supreme court
Answer» D. supreme court
14.

Who among the following appoints the acting Chief Justice of India

A. chief justice of india
B. president
C. chief justice of india with previous consent of president
D. president in consultation with the chief justice of india
Answer» D. president in consultation with the chief justice of india
15.

Due Process of Law is feature of the Judicial system of

A. india
B. u.k.
C. usa
D. france
Answer» C. usa
16.

The system of Judicial Review is found

A. only in india
B. in both india and usa
C. only in usa
D. only in britain
Answer» B. in both india and usa
17.

In India Collegiums system was first introduced in relation to

A. executive
B. legislative
C. judiciary
D. union state relations
Answer» C. judiciary
18.

Collegiums is a system where appointments and transfer of judges are decided
by a forum of Chief Justice and other four senior most judges of Supreme
Court. This statement Choose following option

A. false
B. true
C. partially true
D. none of the above
Answer» B. true
19.

The Supreme Court Judge must have been a High Court Judge for atleast

A. 4 years
B. 5 years
C. 7 years
D. 10 years
Answer» B. 5 years
20.

In which case Supreme Court laid down doctrine of Basic Structure

A. shankari prasad’s case
B. golakhnath case
C. kesavananda bharti’s case
D. indira gandi’s case
Answer» C. kesavananda bharti’s case
21.

Which of the following article has got wide interpretation through Judicial Activism

A. article 14
B. article 19
C. article 21
D. article 25
Answer» C. article 21
22.

The first case of Judicial Activism was Madison Vs. Marbury of which Country

A. usa
B. uk
C. france
D. ireland
Answer» A. usa
23.

Right to Life Under Article 21 also includes Right to livelihood decided in which case

A. maneka gandhi’s case
B. golakhnath case
C. olega tellis case
D. kesavananda’s case
Answer» C. olega tellis case
24.

Law declared by Supreme Courts be binding on ‘all the Courts’ which article

A. article 141
B. article 142
C. article 143
D. article 146
Answer» A. article 141
25.

Meaning of Judicial Accountability

A. giving accounts by judges
B. maintaining accounts books by judges
C. judging the judges
D. judicial activism
Answer» C. judging the judges
Tags
Question and answers in Judicial Process, Judicial Process multiple choice questions and answers, Judicial Process Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Judicial Process, Judicial Process MCQs with answers PDF download