1. Bachelor of Arts in Political Science (B...
  2. Introduction to Political Theory
  3. Set 1

Introduction to Political Theory Solved MCQs

1.

Who among the following is not a Greek political thinker ?

A. socrates
B. plato
C. aristotle
D. machiavelli
Answer» D. machiavelli
2.

Who is considered as the father of Politics ?

A. plato
B. rousseau
C. aristotle
D. socrates
Answer» C. aristotle
3.

Plato fixed the population of an Ideal State at _____ ?

A. 5000
B. 5040
C. 10000
D. 10500
Answer» B. 5040
4.

Who used the term ‘state’ in modern sense for the first time ?

A. garner
B. aristotle
C. hobbes
D. t.h. green
Answer» B. aristotle
5.

Who among the following is not closely associated with Liberalism ?

A. laski
B. karl marx
C. maciver
D. bentham
Answer» B. karl marx
6.

The main characteristics of the traditional approach of political science was ____ ?

A. the value free study
B. comparative study
C. emphasis on scientific methodology
D. institutional study
Answer» D. institutional study
7.

Which one is not an “Intellectual foundation stone” of Behaviouralism according to David Easton ?

A. regularities
B. verification
C. power
D. techniques
Answer» C. power
8.

Which political scientist was responsible for the development of Behavioural approach to the study of Political Theory ?

A. david easton
B. almond
C. karl deutsch
D. robert dahl
Answer» A. david easton
9.

The credit for developing behavioral approach for the study of Political Science goes to ______ ?

A. the british political scientists
B. the american political scientists
C. the german political scientists
D. the u,s.s,r. political scientists
Answer» B. the american political scientists
10.

The Behaviouralist approach to the study of political science was developed as a protest against _____ ?

A. historical approach
B. philosophical approach
C. institutional approach
D. all the
Answer» D. all the
11.

The “Intellectual God Father of Behaviouralism” is :

A. charles merriam
B. david easton
C. laswell
D. aristotle
Answer» A. charles merriam
12.

‘ Credo of Relevance ’ is concerned with :

A. behaviouralism
B. post behaviouralism
C. modernism
D. post- modernism
Answer» B. post behaviouralism
13.

Which one of the following is not relevant to Traditional Approach :

A. philosophical
B. historical
C. institutional
D. behavioural
Answer» D. behavioural
14.

Eight principles of Behavioural Approach of Political Science is generally known as :

A. regularities
B. pure science
C. verification
D. intellectual foundations
Answer» D. intellectual foundations
15.

What are the twin slogansof Post- Behaviouralism?

A. learning by doing
B. relevance and action
C. scientific and value free
D. none of
Answer» B. relevance and action
16.

Which is the oldest approach to the study of Political Theory :

A. legal approach
B. institutional approach
C. historical approach
D. philosophical
Answer» D. philosophical
17.

Historical Approach is also known as :

A. legal approach
B. traditional approach
C. evolutionary approach
Answer» C. evolutionary approach
18.

The Historical Theory of the Origin of the state was propounded by whom _____

A. sir. henry main
B. triestske
C. durkheim
D. oppenheimer
Answer» A. sir. henry main
19.

The term ‘ Politics ’ has been drawn from Greek word ‘Polis ’ which means :

A. city state
B. town state
C. mini state
D. state
Answer» A. city state
20.

The book ‘Political System’ is written by ________

A. michels
B. david easton
C. robert dahl
D. plato
Answer» B. david easton
21.

The Institutional Approach concentrates on the Study of :

A. social institutions
B. economic institutions
C. political institutions
D. cultural
Answer» C. political institutions
22.

The Philosophical Approach is also Known as :

A. ethical approach
B. metaphysical approach
C. speculative approach
D. all the
Answer» D. all the
23.

Positivism advocated by :

A. karl marx
B. spencer
C. auguste comte
D. durkheim
Answer» C. auguste comte
24.

When did the Post Behaviouralist Approach emerge ?

A. mid eighties
B. mid sixties
C. mid seventies
D. mid fifties
Answer» B. mid sixties
25.

Who among the following advocated Post-Behaviouralist approach for the first time ?

A. almond
B. david eaton
C. robert dahl
D. satori
Answer» B. david eaton
26.

Political Science stresses the study of :

A. government
B. state
C. power
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
27.

Who among the following was an advocate of Behaviouralism and Post-Behaviouralism ?

A. leo strauss
B. easton
C. george catlin
D. charles merriam
Answer» B. easton
28.

The word ‘Sovereignty ’ derived from ________ language.

A. greek
B. latin
C. french
D. roman
Answer» B. latin
29.

Who believed that Sovereignty vested in the ‘general will’ ?

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. aristotle
Answer» C. rousseau
30.

External aspect of sovereignty was fully developed by ------------

A. john austin
B. grotius
C. bodin
D. hobbes
Answer» B. grotius
31.

Which of the following is not an essential characteristics of sovereignty ?

A. permanence
B. exclusiveness
C. wealth
D. comprehensiveness
Answer» C. wealth
32.

Legal Sovereignty is one; which is accepted by :

A. all the persons in and outside the state
B. by outside people alone
C. by international organization alone
D. by associations in the state
Answer» A. all the persons in and outside the state
33.

“If sovereignty is not absolute no state can exist” This statement made by ;

A. laski
B. austin
C. gettel
D. barker
Answer» B. austin
34.

Popular sovereignty lies in :

A. people
B. political elite
C. judiciary
D. constitution
Answer» A. people
35.

Sovereignty is an essential element of :

A. association
B. state
C. society
D. dictatorship
Answer» B. state
36.

The pluralist believes in the concept of :

A. traditional sovereignty
B. political sovereignty
C. c. de-jure sovereignty
D. d. hereditary sovereignty
Answer» B. political sovereignty
37.

The monistic theory of sovereignty was propounded by:

A. laski
B. j.s. mill
C. sir henry maine
D. austin
Answer» D. austin
38.

The Pluralistic theory of sovereignty was first propounded by:

A. laski
B. bodin
C. mac iver
D. von gleke
Answer» D. von gleke
39.

The pluralist believed that :

A. sovereignty is exclusively vested in the state
B. sovereignty is shared various social, religious, economic, and political groups
C. sovereignty is privilege of social and economic groups only
D. sovereignty rests with united nations
Answer» B. sovereignty is shared various social, religious, economic, and political groups
40.

Who of the following was the first to explain politics in terms of ‘Power’?

A. aristotle
B. machiavelli
C. marx
D. rousseau
Answer» A. aristotle
41.

Which one of the following group of thinkers do not draw any distinction between the government and state?

A. pluralist
B. socialist
C. capitalist
D. all the above
Answer» A. pluralist
42.

One of the following is basic feature of pluralistic concept of Sovereignty?

A. absoluteness
B. inalienability
C. divisibility
D. exclusiveness
Answer» C. divisibility
43.

According to exponents of theory of Divine Origin of State have :

A. right to revolt against their ruler
B. right to revolt against tyrants
C. right to revolt against un-justified laws
D. no right to revolt against their ruler
Answer» D. no right to revolt against their ruler
44.

Main supporters of theory of Divine Origin were :

A. feudal lords
B. church fathers
C. common men
D. the rich traders
Answer» B. church fathers
45.

Aristotle Believed that state originated as result of :

A. social contract
B. force
C. expansion of families
D. handiwork of god
Answer» B. force
46.

The observation that “the state is the march of God on earth ” was made by ;

A. plato
B. hegel
C. t.h. green
D. j.s. mill
Answer» B. hegel
47.

Force theory about the origin of state is supported by :

A. syndicalists
B. fabian socialist
C. marxists
D. individualists
Answer» D. individualists
48.

‘ Social Contract’ was written by :

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. bentham
Answer» C. rousseau
49.

According to Hobbes; the state of nature was:

A. very law abiding
B. nasty and brutish
C. cultured and mannered
D. selfless and
Answer» B. nasty and brutish
50.

According to Hobbes; in the state of nature people was:

A. live harmoniously
B. quarreled with each other
C. had regard for judicial system
D. respected each other’s right
Answer» B. quarreled with each other
51.

Who wrote the book ‘Leviathan’?

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. laski
Answer» A. hobbes
52.

In Hobbes contract, Sovereign was :

A. party to the contract
B. above the contract
C. below the people
D. to be elected in a
Answer» B. above the contract
53.

According to Locke in the state of nature man was :

A. un- civilized
B. nasty and brutish
C. peace loving
D. respected no code of conduct
Answer» C. peace loving
54.

Locke has been called as the child of :

A. french revolution
B. industrial revolution
C. glorious revolution
D. reformation
Answer» C. glorious revolution
55.

According to Locke sovereign of the civil state in the beginning was :

A. elected
B. nominated
C. sent by god
D. a high priest
Answer» A. elected
56.

The main responsibility according to Locke’s sovereign was :

A. to protect the property of the people
B. to collect land revenue
C. to maintain transport system
D. to encourage formation of associations
Answer» A. to protect the property of the people
57.

Locke’s sovereign :

A. was above the law
B. was bound by the laws given by him
C. was main source of law
D. all the above
Answer» B. was bound by the laws given by him
58.

Rousseau was born in :

A. england
B. germany
C. france
D. switzerland
Answer» D. switzerland
59.

Rousseau’s name is associated with :

A. patriarchal theory
B. matriarchal theory
C. theory of force
D. theory of general
Answer» D. theory of general
60.

Rousseau’s individual in the state of nature was:

A. noble savage
B. nasty and brutish
C. peace loving and law abiding
D. quarrelsome
Answer» A. noble savage
61.

According to Rousseau main reason for the social contract was :

A. there was need to interpret law
B. private property came as a serpent
C. social laws began to be dis-respected
D. man became nasty
Answer» B. private property came as a serpent
62.

According to Rousseau general will was :

A. majority will
B. sum total of good wills
C. sum total of bad wills
D. sum total of the will of minority
Answer» B. sum total of good wills
63.

Which one of the following factor has not contributed in the evolution of state :

A. natural rights
B. economic needs
C. political consciousness
D. desire to live
Answer» A. natural rights
64.

Today the theory was most widely accepted about the origin of state is :

A. divine origin theory
B. social contract theory
C. marxist theory
D. evolutionary theory
Answer» D. evolutionary theory
65.

Theory of Divine origin of state supports :

A. aristocracy
B. absolute monarchy
C. bureaucracy
D. constitutional monarchy
Answer» B. absolute monarchy
66.

The state of nature was substituted by :

A. civil society
B. anarchy
C. lawlessness
D. police state
Answer» A. civil society
67.

According to Divine origin theory,the king derived his authority from :

A. people
B. church
C. god
D. constitution
Answer» C. god
68.

Which one of the following is not associated with Social contract theory ?

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. herbert spencer
D. rousseau
Answer» C. herbert spencer
69.

Which one of the following statements is correct about social contract theory ?

A. the state is a natural institution
B. the state is a gradual evolution
C. the state was created by god
D. the state is a result of a contract
Answer» D. the state is a result of a contract
70.

The territory of state consist of :

A. land
B. land and sea
C. land,rivers and mountain
D. land, territorial water and air space
Answer» D. land, territorial water and air space
71.

Who did not consider territory as an essential element of state?

A. aristotle
B. hobbes
C. seely
D. laski
Answer» B. hobbes
72.

The difference between State and Nation is based upon :

A. social aspect of the union
B. political aspect of the union
C. cultural aspect of the union
D. none of these
Answer» C. cultural aspect of the union
73.

Sovereignty is an attribute of :

A. despotic state only
B. democratic state only
C. all states
D. government
Answer» C. all states
74.

The concept of external sovereignty was developed by ----------------

A. john austin
B. bentham
C. oppenheim
D. grotious
Answer» D. grotious
75.

The universal adult franchise is an indication of the principle of the :

A. legal sovereignty
B. popular sovereignty
C. political sovereignty
D. national sovereignty
Answer» C. political sovereignty
76.

The term ‘state ’ in the modern sense :

A. is identical with polis of ancient greece
B. is a union of families and villages
C. was used for the first time by machiavelli in the ‘prince’
D. is the same as government
Answer» C. was used for the first time by machiavelli in the ‘prince’
77.

Austinian theory of sovereignty is based on :

A. force
B. public opinion
C. democracy
D. pluralism
Answer» A. force
78.

One of the oldest theories about right is?

A. natural rights
B. legal rights
C. idealistic theory
D. historical theory
Answer» A. natural rights
79.

Idealists believe about right that should deal with :

A. maintaining property
B. maintaining judicial system
C. development of human personality
D. development of religion
Answer» C. development of human personality
80.

The rights which are supposed to have been enjoyed by the people even in the state of nature are called :

A. fundamental rights
B. natural rights
C. civil rights
D. moral rights
Answer» B. natural rights
81.

The rights which have more concern with inward rather than outward actions are called :

A. moral rights
B. civil rights
C. natural rights
D. political rights
Answer» A. moral rights
82.

The right to have family life is :

A. moral rights
B. political rights
C. civil rights
D. natural rights
Answer» C. civil rights
83.

Right to elect and hold office is :

A. natural right
B. civil right
C. political right
D. moral right
Answer» C. political right
84.

Right and duties are :

A. contradictory
B. clashing and at cross purpose
C. co-related
D. not concerned with each other
Answer» C. co-related
85.

Which of the following theory believes that rights are conditions ,which contribute and help in the promotion of common good ?

A. historical
B. natural
C. social welfare
D. legal
Answer» C. social welfare
86.

Which of the following is not a political right of citizens?

A. right to education
B. right to vote
C. right to get elected
D. right to resist
Answer» A. right to education
87.

Right to Equality before law is :

A. economic right
B. moral right
C. natural right
D. political right
Answer» D. political right
88.

The theory of Natural Rights formed an important part of :

A. austin’s theory of sovereignty
B. force theory
C. divine origin theory
D. social contract theory
Answer» D. social contract theory
89.

According to Laski, the state is :

A. the creator of all rights
B. not the creator of all rights
C. the preserver of all natural rights
D. not concerned with rights
Answer» B. not the creator of all rights
90.

Right to Property is a :

A. moral rights
B. legal rights
C. civil rights
D. political rights
Answer» B. legal rights
91.

In Modern political rights are guaranteed to :

A. all citizens
B. adult citizens only
C. property owners only
D. men only
Answer» B. adult citizens only
92.

Who regarded “life, liberty and property ’’ as inalienable rights of man:

A. locke
B. hobbes
C. hegel
D. marx
Answer» A. locke
93.

Rights have no validity without the recognition of :

A. courts
B. government
C. society
D. electorate
Answer» B. government
94.

The most effective guarantee against infringement of right is :

A. legislature
B. executive
C. public opinion
D. judiciary
Answer» D. judiciary
95.

Who of the following said that “Rights are those conditions of social life without which no man can seek in general to be himself at his best”?

A. marx
B. j.s. mill
C. rousseau
D. laski
Answer» D. laski
96.

The term Liberty is derived from the Latin word :

A. liber
B. libel
C. lingua
D. labour
Answer» A. liber
97.

Which one of the following statement is correct?

A. liberty means absence of restraints
B. liberty means power to do whatever one desire
C. liberty means absence of oppression
D. liberty is not total absence of restraints but the existence of socially acceptable
Answer» D. liberty is not total absence of restraints but the existence of socially acceptable
98.

In India the people have been given freedom of speech, because :

A. the people are vigilant
B. the opposition is strong and well organized
C. impact of media
D. it is provided in the constitution as a fundamental right
Answer» D. it is provided in the constitution as a fundamental right
99.

In most of the modern states, individual enjoy :

A. absolute freedom
B. freedom with reasonable restrictions
C. no freedom
D. none of the above
Answer» B. freedom with reasonable restrictions
100.

The type of equality ,which believes that all should be treated as equal partners in society is called :

A. civil equality
B. political equality
C. social equality
D. natural equality
Answer» C. social equality
Tags
Question and answers in Introduction to Political Theory, Introduction to Political Theory multiple choice questions and answers, Introduction to Political Theory Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Introduction to Political Theory, Introduction to Political Theory MCQs with answers PDF download