Software Design Modeling (SDM) Solved MCQs

Software design modeling (SDM) is the process of creating a representation or blueprint of a software system. It involves identifying and specifying the components that make up the system and their relationships, as well as defining the interfaces between those components.

There are many different approaches to software design modeling, and the specific techniques and tools used can vary depending on the specific needs and constraints of a given project. Some common techniques and tools include:

UML (Unified Modeling Language): UML is a standardized language for creating graphical models of software systems. It includes a set of symbols and notation for representing different types of components, such as classes, objects, and relationships.

Class diagrams: Class diagrams are a type of UML diagram that shows the structure of a system in terms of the classes and their relationships. They can be used to visualize the static structure of a system, as well as the relationships between different classes.

Use case diagrams: Use case diagrams are another type of UML diagram that show the interactions between a system and its users. They can be used to identify and document the specific actions that a system is designed to perform, as well as the actors that interact with the system.

Prototyping: Prototyping is a technique for creating a preliminary version of a software system, typically for the purpose of testing and evaluating its functionality. Prototyping can be used to quickly explore and iterate on different design ideas and can help to identify and address any potential issues before building the final version of the system.

Software design modeling is an important part of the software development process, as it helps to define the structure and behavior of a system and ensure that it meets the needs of its users. It can also help to identify potential issues and mitigate risk before implementing the final version of the software.

1.

UML activity diagrams are useful in representing which analysis model elements?

A. behavioral elements
B. class-based elements
C. flow-based elements
D. scenario-based
Answer» D. scenario-based
2.

In an Activity Diagram, organizing the activities into groups is called ________

A. forking
B. joining
C. swimlane
D. synchronization
Answer» C. swimlane
3.

________ is used to represent concurrent flows in an Activity Diagram

A. slide bar
B. synchronization bar
C. swim lane
D. branch
Answer» B. synchronization bar
4.

Objects placed in an Activity Diagram are connected to the activity or transition using  ________  relationship

A. association
B. generalization
C. dependency
D. realization
Answer» A. association
5.

________  is a path from one activity state to the next activity state. 

A. action state
B. activity state
C. transition
D. fork
Answer» C. transition
6.

Executable atomic computations are called as  ________

A. action states??
B. activity states
C. composite states??
D. concurrent states
Answer» A. action states??
7.

Activity diagram is a special kind of ________

A. use case diagram??
B. state chart diagram??
C. interaction diagram??
D. component diagram
Answer» B. state chart diagram??
8.

Executable non atomic computations are called as ________

A. action states??
B. activity states??
C. transitions
D. simple states
Answer» B. activity states??
9.

which of the following is NOT present in an Activity Diagram? 

A. action states??
B. objects
C. events??
D. notes
Answer» C. events??
10.

In an Activity Diagram, transitions belongs to ________

A. trigger oriented transitions??
B. self transitions??
C. internal transitions??
D. completion transitions
Answer» D. completion transitions
11.

________  uses the services of the system under design to fulfill the goals. 

A. primary actor??
B. supporting actor??
C. offstage actor??
D. secondary actor
Answer» A. primary actor??
12.

Which of the following diagrams is used to model business workflows? 

A. deployment diagram??
B. activity diagram??
C. use case diagram??
D. interaction diagram
Answer» B. activity diagram??
13.

The scenario of a use case is graphically represented using ________

A. deployment diagram??
B. sequence diagram??
C. use case diagram??
D. interaction diagram
Answer» B. sequence diagram??
14.

A ________  is a stream of messages exchanged between objects

A. sequence??
B. modeling
C. transition??
D. objects
Answer» A. sequence??
15.

An ________ shows an interaction consisting of a set of objects and their relationships, including the messages. 

A. interaction diagram??
B. class diagram??
C. use case diagram??
D. activity diagram
Answer» A. interaction diagram??
16.

________  diagram illustrates use case realizations.

A. sequence
B. class
C. use case
D. activity??
Answer» A. sequence
17.

Which of the following doesn't include in message types? 

A. call??
B. return
C. send??
D. delete
Answer» D. delete
18.

Interaction diagrams are of ________ types. 

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
19.

________   are used to model the dynamic aspects of collaborations. 

A. sequence diagrams??
B. structural
C. interactions??
D. messages??
Answer» C. interactions??
20.

A set of messages exchanged among a set of objects is called as  ________

A. use case??
B. activity
C. interaction
D. deployment
Answer» C. interaction
21.

Sequence of messages is emphasized by ________ diagram. 

A. state chart??
B. sequence??
C. activity??
D. collaboration
Answer» B. sequence??
22.

________  specifies a path to send and receive messages between two objects

A. link
B. sequencing
C. object
D. role
Answer» A. link
23.

which diagram is used to show interactions between messages are classified as?

A. activity
B. state chart
C. collaboration
D. object lifeline
Answer» C. collaboration
24.

___________diagram is time-oriented?

A. collaboration
B. sequence
C. activity
D. use case
Answer» B. sequence
25.

which term are combined Interaction Diagram?

A. sequence diagram + collaboration diagram
B. activity diagram + state chart diagram
C. deployment diagram + collaboration diagram
D. activity diagram + deployment diagram
Answer» A. sequence diagram + collaboration diagram
Tags
Question and answers in Software Design Modeling (SDM), Software Design Modeling (SDM) multiple choice questions and answers, Software Design Modeling (SDM) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Software Design Modeling (SDM), Software Design Modeling (SDM) MCQs with answers PDF download