Gender Economics Solved MCQs

1.

Women in development (WID) focus on which area:

A. gender
B. relation between men and women
C. women
D. none of these
Answer» C. women
2.

Gender and development (GAD) focus on which area:

A. gender
B. relation between men and women
C. women
D. none of these
Answer» B. relation between men and women
3.

In India, which constitutional amendments, to increase the role of women in panchayatraj institutions:

A. 71 and 72 amendment
B. 73 and 74 amendment
C. 78 and 79 amendment
D. 64 and 65 amendment
Answer» B. 73 and 74 amendment
4.

At present, total number of women members in Kerala legislative assembly:

A. 7
B. 12
C. 15
D. 5
Answer» A. 7
5.

Gender dimension of human development index measures which index:

A. gem
B. gdi
C. hpi
D. hdi
Answer» B. gdi
6.

In which year UNDP introduced GDI and GEM measures of human development:

A. 1990
B. 1991
C. 2001
D. 1995
Answer» D. 1995
7.

Which index is a summary measure of human development:

A. hdi
B. hpi
C. gdi
D. gem
Answer» A. hdi
8.

Which variable is not a component of HDI:

A. life expectancy
B. access to knowledge
C. imr
D. decent standard of living
Answer» C. imr
9.

Three component of HDI are:

A. imr, life expectancy, knowledge
B. life expectancy, knowledge, decent standard of living
C. life expectancy, knowledge, labour force participation
D. mmr, labour force participation, attainment of secondary and higher
Answer» B. life expectancy, knowledge, decent standard of living
10.

Which index adjusts the average achievement to reflect the inequalities between men and women:

A. hpi
B. gem
C. hdi
D. gdi
Answer» D. gdi
11.

Which measure indicates whether women are able to actively participate the economic and political life:

A. gem
B. gdi
C. hpi
D. hdi
Answer» A. gem
12.

Which index reflects women’s disadvantages in reproductive health, empowerment and the labour market:

A. gdi
B. gem
C. gii
D. hdi
Answer» C. gii
13.

The number of live female births per 1000 live male births:

A. birth rate
B. imr
C. sex ratio
D. none of these
Answer» C. sex ratio
14.

Sex ratio in India as per the Census 2001:

A. 938
B. 933
C. 1034
D. 927
Answer» B. 933
15.

Sex ratio in India as per the Census 2011:

A. 940
B. 933
C. 927
D. 932
Answer» A. 940
16.

“Missing women mystery” concept is associated with which economist:

A. jagdish bhagwati
B. k.n. raj
C. amartya sen
D. mahboob-ul-haq
Answer» C. amartya sen
17.

Sex ratio in Kerala as per Census 2011:

A. 1036
B. 1032
C. 1058
D. 1084
Answer» D. 1084
18.

Micro enterprises for:

A. economic empowerment for women
B. political empowerment for women
C. social empowerment for women
D. cultural empowerment for women
Answer» A. economic empowerment for women
19.

KSWDC stands for:

A. kerala state women development corporation
B. kerala social development forum
C. kerala social security welfare development
D. none of these
Answer» A. kerala state women development corporation
20.

In which year Kerala women’s commission established:

A. 1996
B. 1998
C. 1999
D. 2001
Answer» A. 1996
21.

SABALA indicates:

A. rajeev gandhi scheme for empowerment of adolescent girls
B. conditional maternity protection scheme
C. integrated child protection scheme
D. nutrition and child welfare
Answer» A. rajeev gandhi scheme for empowerment of adolescent girls
22.

According to 2011 census female literacy in India is:

A. 72.21
B. 64.56 `
C. 56.21
D. 58.7
Answer» B. 64.56 `
23.

In which state female literacy is highest:

A. bihar
B. tamilnadu
C. karnataka
D. kerala
Answer» D. kerala
24.

Crude literacy rate stand for:

A. the literacy rate taking the entire population in to account
B. literacy rate taking only females
C. literacy rate taking only males
D. none of these
Answer» A. the literacy rate taking the entire population in to account
25.

In Kerala, female literacy rate in Census 2011:

A. 90.91
B. 88.8
C. 75.6
D. 91.98
Answer» A. 90.91
Tags
Question and answers in Gender Economics, Gender Economics multiple choice questions and answers, Gender Economics Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Gender Economics, Gender Economics MCQs with answers PDF download

Help us improve!

We want to make our service better for you. Please take a moment to fill out our survey.

Take Survey