Indian Constitution and Politics Solved MCQs

1.

The first Election Commissioner of India was------

A. t.n. seshan
B. j.m.lyngdoh
C. m.s.gill
D. sukumar sen
Answer» D. sukumar sen
2.

Political defection is mentioned in the schedule of the Constitution.

A. second schedule
B. tenth schedule
C. eighth schedule
D. seventh schedule
Answer» B. tenth schedule
3.

The Indian party system is a system.

A. single party
B. multi party
C. bi party
D. none of the above
Answer» B. multi party
4.

The present strength of the Election Commission in India is .

A. one
B. five
C. three
D. two
Answer» C. three
5.

The document in which political parties declare their policies is known as .

A. party manifesto
B. party propaganda
C. party policy
D. party declaration
Answer» A. party manifesto
6.

AGP is a regional political party of –

A. arunachal pradesh
B. assam
C. andhra pradesh
D. tripura
Answer» B. assam
7.

Universal Adult Franchise was first granted in India by .

A. act of 1919
B. the parliament
C. act of 1935
D. the constitution
Answer» D. the constitution
8.

Which article is related to the Constitution of the Election Commission?

A. art.352
B. art.248
C. art.324
D. art.332
Answer» C. art.324
9.

Who conducts the election to the office of the President of India?

A. upsc
B. election commission
C. parliament
D. union cabinet
Answer» B. election commission
10.

The system of communal electorates was introduced by the British by the Act of .

A. act of 1909
B. act of 1935
C. act of 1919
D. act of 1892
Answer» A. act of 1909
11.

The present Chief Election Commissioner of India is .

A. t.n. seshan
B. j.m.lyngdoh
C. navin chawla
D. s.y quraishi
Answer» D. s.y quraishi
12.

In which year was the Election Commission made a multi-member body?

A. 1993
B. 1989
C. 1991
D. 1992
Answer» A. 1993
13.

The 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1985 outlawed _.

A. political corruption
B. political violence
C. political propaganda
D. political defection
Answer» D. political defection
14.

In which year was the National Voter’s Day launched?

A. 25th january, 2010
B. 2nd october, 2002
C. 25th january, 2011
D. 2nd october, 2010
Answer» C. 25th january, 2011
15.

Provisions regarding disqualification on ground of defection have been described in –

A. eleventh schedule
B. seventh schedule
C. tenth schedule
D. second schedule
Answer» C. tenth schedule
16.

Who was the Chief Election Commissioner when it was made a multi member body?

A. navin chawla
B. t.n.seshan
C. b.b. tandon
D. n. gopalaswami
Answer» B. t.n.seshan
17.

The Indian Constitution provides for election of the members of the Lok Sabha and the State Legislative Assemblies.

A. functional
B. direct
C. indirect
D. proportional
Answer» B. direct
18.

The Chief Election Commissioner is an ex-officio member of the .

A. finance commission
B. planning commission
C. delimitation commission
D. none of the above
Answer» C. delimitation commission
19.

The members of the Election Commission have a term of years.

A. two
B. three
C. five
D. six
Answer» D. six
20.

The Constitution of India has established the system of for electing representatives.

A. communal electorates
B. separate electorates
C. joint electorates
D. minority electorates
Answer» C. joint electorates
21.

Which article of the Constitution provides for reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the House of the People?

A. art.352
B. art.248
C. art.330
D. art.123
Answer» C. art.330
22.

The members of the Election Commission retire at the age of years.

A. sixty two
B. fifty five
C. fifty eight
D. sixty five
Answer» D. sixty five
23.

The Chief Election Commissioner can quit office by submitting the resignation to the-

A. president
B. prime minister
C. parliament
D. none of the above
Answer» A. president
24.

How many seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes in the Lok Sabha?

A. 79
B. 84
C. 52
D. 66
Answer» B. 84
25.

Indian election system provides for the creation of territorial constituencies.

A. multi-member
B. single-member
C. dual-member
D. none of the above
Answer» B. single-member
Tags
Question and answers in Indian Constitution and Politics, Indian Constitution and Politics multiple choice questions and answers, Indian Constitution and Politics Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Indian Constitution and Politics, Indian Constitution and Politics MCQs with answers PDF download

Help us improve!

We want to make our service better for you. Please take a moment to fill out our survey.

Take Survey