Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 1 Solved MCQs

51.

When was the Indian association formed ?

A. 1876
B. 1885
C. 1886
D. 1893
Answer» A. 1876
52.

When was the Bengal Province partioned ?

A. 1905
B. 1906
C. 1911
D. 1909
Answer» A. 1905
53.

When was Indian Councils Act announced ?

A. 1905
B. 1906
C. 1909
D. 1911
Answer» C. 1909
54.

Who wrote 'vande mataram”

A. rabindra nath tagore
B. bankim chandra chatterjee
C. muhammad iqbal
D. b g tilak
Answer» B. bankim chandra chatterjee
55.

. Who was the president of Indian national congress during Benagl partion ?

A. a w c banerjee
B. a o hume
C. dadabahai naoroji
D. gopal krishna gokhale.
Answer» D. gopal krishna gokhale.
56.

Bal Gangadhar Tilak born on …....................

A. 23 july 1866
B. 23 july 1876
C. 23 july 1846
D. 23 july 1856
Answer» B. 23 july 1876
57.

Which of the following is not related to Bal Gangadhar Tilak ?

A. social reformer
B. journalist
C. physician
D. teacher.
Answer» C. physician
58.

Which of the folllowing personality is considerd as father of Indian Unrest ?

A. pandit nehru
B. mahatma gandhi
C. bal gangadhar tilak
D. subash chandra bose.
Answer» C. bal gangadhar tilak
59.

In ….....Annie Besant founded the Home Rule League.

A. 1923
B. 1945
C. 1916
D. 1910
Answer» C. 1916
60.

In 1913 Annie Besant started a journal called …........

A. the india
B. indian
C. independence india
D. new india
Answer» D. new india
61.

.In 1913 ,Annie Besant founded Central Hindu College High School at …........

A. banaras
B. allhabad
C. delhi
D. kolkata
Answer» A. banaras
62.

Annie Besant was first women to support …......... in England.

A. none of these
B. social responsibility
C. birth control
D. literacy rate.
Answer» C. birth control
63.

Who said permanent settlement that it was sad blunder

A. Marshman
B. Holmes
C. V A Smith
D. Lanepoole
Answer» B. Holmes
64.

Among the following ,permanent settlement was introduced in the province of

A. Madras
B. punjab
C. Bengal
D. Bombay
Answer» C. Bengal
65.

Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of

A. Travancore
B. Baroda
C. Hyderaba
D. D Mysore
Answer» A. Travancore
66.

Tipu sultan was the ruler of

A. Hyderabad
B. Madurai
C. Mysore
D. Vijaya nagar
Answer» C. Mysore
67.

What was the prominent reason of the out break of the Battle of Plassey

A. Mir Jafar
B. Mir Kasim
C. Jagat Sait
D. None of them
Answer» A. Mir Jafar
68.

What was the immediate cause of the out break of the revolt of 1857

A. Greased Catridges
B. Transfer policy of English
C. Behavoiur of the English
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Greased Catridges
69.

The Indian Soldier who instigated the sepoys to the revolt of 1857 was

A. Mangal Pandey
B. Suresh Pandey
C. Ramesh Pandey
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Mangal Pandey
70.

India came under direct colony of British in

A. 1857
B. 1858
C. 1869
D. 1860
Answer» B. 1858
71.

The governor general of India came to be known as Viceroy of India with effect from

A. 1855
B. 1856
C. 1857
D. 1858
Answer» D. 1858
72.

Whose tomb is at Bristol?

A. Rajaram Mohan Roy
B. William Bentik
C. Vivekanda
D. None
Answer» A. Rajaram Mohan Roy
73.

What does the meaning peshwa means

A. A great personality
B. A great commander of the Army
C. Hea
D. of justice department D leader or Prime minister
Answer» D. of justice department D leader or Prime minister
74.

Shudhi movement was started by

A. . swami shraddhanand
B. swami dayanand
C. sree narayana guru
D. R G Ranade
Answer» A. . swami shraddhanand
75.

up to 1704 Mysore was under the supremacy of

A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shajahan
D. Aurangazeb
Answer» D. Aurangazeb
Tags
Question and answers in Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 1, Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 1 multiple choice questions and answers, Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 1 Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 1, Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 1 MCQs with answers PDF download