1. Computer Science Engineering (CSE)
  2. Computer Networks
  3. Set 1

Computer Networks Solved MCQs

1.

When collection of various computers seems a single coherent system to its client, then it is called

A. computer network
B. distributed system
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. distributed system
2.

Two devices are in network if

A. a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device
B. a process is running on both devices
C. pids of the processes running of different devices are same
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device
3.

Which one of the following computer network is built on the top of another network?

A. prior network
B. chief network
C. prime network
D. overlay network
Answer» D. overlay network
4.

In computer network nodes are

A. the computer that originates the data
B. the computer that routes the data
C. the computer that terminates the data
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
5.

Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in

A. broadcast network
B. unicast network
C. multicast network
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. broadcast network
6.

Bluetooth is an example of

A. personal area network
B. local area network
C. virtual private network
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. personal area network
7.

A _____ is a device that forwards packets between networks by processing the routing information included in the packet.

A. bridge
B. firewall
C. router
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. router
8.

A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called

A. protocol architecture
B. protocol stack
C. protocol suit
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. protocol stack
9.

Network congestion occurs

A. in case of traffic overloading
B. when a system terminates
C. when connection between two nodes terminates
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. in case of traffic overloading
10.

Which one of the following extends a private network across public networks?

A. local area network
B. virtual private network
C. enterprise private network
D. storage area network
Answer» B. virtual private network
11.

OSI stands for

A. open system interconnection
B. operating system interface
C. optical service implementation
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. open system interconnection
view more info and meaning of OSI external link
12.

The OSI model has ___ layers.

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
13.

TCP/IP model does not have ______ layer but OSI model have this layer.

A. session layer
B. presentation layer
C. application layer
D. both (a) and (b)
Answer» D. both (a) and (b)
14.

Which layer links the network support layers and user support layers

A. session layer
B. data link layer
C. transport layer
D. network layer
Answer» C. transport layer
15.

Which address is used in an internet employing the TCP/IP protocols?

A. physical address and logical address
B. port address
C. specific address
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
16.

TCP/IP model was developed _____ the OSI model.

A. prior to
B. after
C. simultaneous to
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. prior to
17.

Which layer is responsible for process to process delivery?

A. network layer
B. transport layer
C. session layer
D. data link layer
Answer» B. transport layer
18.

Which address identifies a process on a host?

A. physical address
B. logical address
C. port address
D. specific address
Answer» C. port address
19.

Which layer provides the services to user?

A. application layer
B. session layer
C. presentation layer
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. application layer
20.

Transmission data rate is decided by

A. network layer
B. physical layer
C. data link layer
D. transport layer
Answer» B. physical layer
21.

Which transmission media has the highest transmission speed in a network?

A. coaxial cable
B. twisted pair cable
C. optical fiber
D. electrical cable
Answer» C. optical fiber
22.

Bits can be send over guided and unguided media as analog signal by

A. digital modulation
B. amplitude modulation
C. frequency modulation
D. phase modulation
Answer» A. digital modulation
23.

The portion of physical layer that interfaces with the media access control sublayer is called

A. physical signalling sublayer
B. physical data sublayer
C. physical address sublayer
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. physical signalling sublayer
24.

physical layer provides

A. mechanical specifications of electrical connectors and cables
B. electrical specification of transmission line signal level
C. specification for ir over optical fiber
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
25.

In asynchronous serial communication the physical layer provides

A. start and stop signalling
B. flow control
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
26.

The physical layer is responsible for

A. line coding
B. channel coding
C. modulation
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
27.

The physical layer translates logical communication requests from the ______ into hardware specific operations.

A. data link layer
B. network layer
C. trasnport layer
D. application layer
Answer» A. data link layer
28.

A single channel is shared by multiple signals by

A. analog modulation
B. digital modulation
C. multiplexing
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. multiplexing
29.

Wireless transmission can be done via

A. radio waves
B. microwaves
C. infrared
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
30.

The data link layer takes the packets from _____ and encapsulates them into frames for transmission.

A. network layer
B. physical layer
C. transport layer
D. application layer
Answer» A. network layer
31.

Which one of the following task is not done by data link layer?

A. framing
B. error control
C. flow control
D. channel coding
Answer» D. channel coding
32.

Which sublayer of the data link layer performs data link functions that depend upon the type of medium?

A. logical link control sublayer
B. media access control sublayer
C. network interface control sublayer
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. media access control sublayer
33.

Header of a frame generally contains

A. synchronization bytes
B. addresses
C. frame identifier
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
34.

Automatic repeat request error management mechanism is provided by

A. logical link control sublayer
B. media access control sublayer
C. network interface control sublayer
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. logical link control sublayer
35.

When 2 or more bits in a data unit has been changed during the transmission, the error is called

A. random error
B. burst error
C. inverted error
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. burst error
36.

CRC stands for

A. cyclic redundancy check
B. code repeat check
C. code redundancy check
D. cyclic repeat check
Answer» A. cyclic redundancy check
view more info and meaning of CRC external link
37.

Which one of the following is a data link protocol?

A. ethernet
B. point to point protocol
C. hdlc
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
38.

Which one of the following is the multiple access protocol for channel access control?

A. csma/cd
B. csma/ca
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
39.

The technique of temporarily delaying outgoing outgoing acknowledgements so that they can be hooked onto the next outgoing data frame is called

A. piggybacking
B. cyclic redundancy check
C. fletcher’s checksum
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. piggybacking
40.

The network layer concerns with

A. bits
B. frames
C. packets
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. packets
41.

Which one of the following is not a function of network layer?

A. routing
B. inter-networking
C. congestion control
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
42.

The 4 byte IP address consists of

A. network address
B. host address
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
43.

In virtual circuit network each packet contains

A. full source and destination address
B. a short vc number
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. a short vc number
44.

Which one of the following routing algorithm can be used for network layer design?

A. shortest path algorithm
B. distance vector routing
C. link state routing
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
45.

Multidestination routing

A. is same as broadcast routing
B. contains the list of all destinations
C. data is not sent by packets
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. data is not sent by packets
46.

A subset of a network that includes all the routers but contains no loops is called

A. spanning tree
B. spider structure
C. spider tree
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. spanning tree
47.

Which one of the following algorithm is not used for congestion control?

A. traffic aware routing
B. admission control
C. load shedding
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
48.

The network layer protocol of internet is

A. ethernet
B. internet protocol
C. hypertext transfer protocol
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. internet protocol
49.

ICMP is primarily used for

A. error and diagnostic functions
B. addressing
C. forwarding
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. error and diagnostic functions
50.

Transport layer aggregates data from different applications into a single stream before passing it to

A. network layer
B. data link layer
C. application layer
D. physical layer
Answer» A. network layer
51.

Which one of the following is a transport layer protocol used in internet?

A. tcp
B. udp
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
52.

User datagram protocol is called connectionless because

A. all udp packets are treated independently by transport layer
B. it sends data as a stream of related packets
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. all udp packets are treated independently by transport layer
53.

Transmission control protocol is

A. connection oriented protocol
B. uses a three way handshake to establish a connection
C. recievs data from application as a single stream
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
54.

An endpoint of an inter-process communication flow across a computer network is called

A. socket
B. pipe
C. port
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. socket
55.

Socket-style API for windows is called

A. wsock
B. winsock
C. wins
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. winsock
56.

Which one of the following is a version of UDP with congestion control?

A. datagram congestion control protocol
B. stream control transmission protocol
C. structured stream transport
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. datagram congestion control protocol
57.

A _____ is a TCP name for a transport service access point.

A. port
B. pipe
C. node
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. port
58.

Transport layer protocols deals with

A. application to application communication
B. process to process communication
C. node to node communication
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. process to process communication
59.

The ____ translates internet domain and host names to IP address.

A. domain name system
B. routing information protocol
C. network time protocol
D. internet relay chat
Answer» A. domain name system
60.

Teredo is an automatic tunneling technique. In each client the obfuscated IPv4 address is represented by bits

A. 96 to 127
B. 0 to 63
C. 80 to 95
D. 64 to 79
Answer» A. 96 to 127
61.

Which one of the following allows a user at one site to establish a connection to another site and then pass keystrokes from local host to remote host?

A. http
B. ftp
C. telnet
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. telnet
62.

Application layer protocol defines

A. types of messages exchanged
B. message format, syntax and semantics
C. rules for when and how processes send and respond to messages
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
63.

Which one of the following protocol delivers/stores mail to reciever server?

A. simple mail transfer protocol
B. post office protocol
C. internet mail access protocol
D. hypertext transfer protocol
Answer» A. simple mail transfer protocol
64.

The ASCII encoding of binary data is called

A. base 64 encoding
B. base 32 encoding
C. base 16 encoding
D. base 8 encoding
Answer» A. base 64 encoding
65.

Which one of the following is an internet standard protocol for managing devices on IP network?

A. dynamic host configuration protocol
B. simple newtwork management protocol
C. internet message access protocol
D. media gateway protocol
Answer» B. simple newtwork management protocol
66.

Which one of the following is not an application layer protocol?

A. media gateway protocol
B. dynamic host configuration protocol
C. resource reservation protocol
D. session initiation protocol
Answer» C. resource reservation protocol
67.

Which protocol is a signalling communication protocol used for controlling multimedia communication sessions?

A. session initiation protocol
B. session modelling protocol
C. session maintenance protocol
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. session initiation protocol
68.

Which one of the following is not correct?

A. application layer protocols are used by both source and destination devices during a communication session
B. application layer protocols implemented on the source and destination host must match
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
69.

When displaying a web page, the application layer uses the

A. http protocol
B. ftp protocol
C. smtp protocol
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. http protocol
70.

The entire hostname has a maximum of

A. 255 characters
B. 127 characters
C. 63 characters
D. 31 characters
Answer» A. 255 characters
71.

A DNS client is called

A. dns updater
B. dns resolver
C. dns handler
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. dns resolver
72.

Servers handle requests for other domains

A. directly
B. by contacting remote dns server
C. it is not possible
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. by contacting remote dns server
73.

DNS database contains

A. name server records
B. hostname-to-address records
C. hostname aliases
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
74.

If a server has no clue about where to find the address for a hostname then

A. server asks to the root server
B. server asks to its adjcent server
C. request is not processed
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. server asks to the root server
75.

Which one of the following allows client to update their DNS entry as their IP address change?

A. dynamic dns
B. mail transfer agent
C. authoritative name server
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. dynamic dns
76.

Wildcard domain names start with label

A. @
B. *
C. &
D. #
Answer» B. *
77.

The right to use a domain name is delegated by domain name registers which are accredited by

A. internet architecture board
B. internet society
C. internet research task force
D. internet corporation for assigned names and numbers
Answer» D. internet corporation for assigned names and numbers
78.

The domain name system is maintained by

A. distributed database system
B. a single server
C. a single computer
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. distributed database system
79.

Which one of the following is not true?

A. multiple hostnames may correspond to a single ip address
B. a single hostname may correspond to many ip addresses
C. a single hostname may correspond to a single ip address
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. a single hostname may correspond to a single ip address
80.

Telnet protocol is used to establish a connection to

A. tcp port number 21
B. tcp port number 22
C. tcp port number 23
D. tcp port number 24
Answer» C. tcp port number 23
81.

Which one of the following is not true?

A. telnet defines a network virtual terminal (nvt) standard
B. client programs interact with nvt
C. server translates nvt operations
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
82.

All telnet operations are sent as

A. 4 bytes
B. 8 bytes
C. 16 bytes
D. 32 bytes
Answer» B. 8 bytes
83.

AbsoluteTelnet is a telnet client for

A. windows
B. linux
C. mac
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. windows
84.

The decimal code of interpret as command (IAC) character is

A. 252
B. 253
C. 254
D. 255
Answer» D. 255
85.

In character mode operation of telnet implementation

A. each character typed is sent by the client to the server
B. each character typed is discarded by the server
C. both (a) an (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. each character typed is sent by the client to the server
86.

Which one of the following is not correct?

A. telnet is a general purpose client-server program
B. telnet lets user access an application on a remote computer
C. telnet can also be used for file transfer
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. telnet can also be used for file transfer
87.

Which operating mode of telnet is full duplex?

A. default mode
B. server mode
C. line mode
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. line mode
88.

If we want that a character be interpreted by the client instead of server

A. escape character has to be used
B. control functions has to be disabled
C. it is not possible
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. escape character has to be used
89.

Dynamic web page

A. is same every time whenever it displays
B. generates on demand by a program or a request from browser
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. generates on demand by a program or a request from browser
90.

What is a web browser?

A. a program that can display a web page
B. a program used to view html documents
C. it enables user to access the resources of internet
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
91.

Common gateway interface is used to

A. generate executable files from web content by web server
B. generate web pages
C. stream videos
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. generate executable files from web content by web server
92.

URL stands for

A. unique reference label
B. uniform reference label
C. uniform resource locator
D. unique resource locator
Answer» C. uniform resource locator
view more info and meaning of URL external link
93.

A web cookie is a small piece of data

A. sent from a website and stored in user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website
B. sent from user and stored in the server while a user is browsing a website
C. sent from root server to all servers
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. sent from a website and stored in user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website
94.

Which one of the following is not used to generate dynamic web pages?

A. php
B. asp.net
C. jsp
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
95.

An alternative of javascript on windows platform is

A. vbscript
B. asp.net
C. jsp
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. vbscript
96.

What is document object model (DOM)?

A. convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents
B. application programming interface
C. hierarchy of objects in asp.net
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. convention for representing and interacting with objects in html documents
97.

AJAX stands for

A. asynchronous javascript and xml
B. advanced jsp and xml
C. asynchronous jsp and xml
D. advanced javascript and xml
Answer» A. asynchronous javascript and xml
view more info and meaning of AJAX external link
98.

Multiple object can be sent over a TCP connection between client and server in

A. persistent http
B. nonpersistent http
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. persistent http
99.

HTTP is ________ protocol.

A. application layer
B. transport layer
C. network layer
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. application layer
100.

In the network HTTP resources are located by

A. uniform resource identifier
B. unique resource locator
C. unique resource identifier
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. uniform resource identifier
Tags
Question and answers in Computer Networks, Computer Networks multiple choice questions and answers, Computer Networks Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Computer Networks, Computer Networks MCQs with answers PDF download