1. Bachelor of Arts in Economics (BA Econom...
  2. Political and Economical Development of ...
  3. Set 1

Political and Economical Development of India Solved MCQs

Take a Test
1.

“Capitalism” refers to?

A. The use of market
B. Government ownership of capital
C. Private ownership of capital goods
D. Private ownership of homes & cars
Answer» C. Private ownership of capital goods
2.

What is the main cause of exports surplus?

A. Country’s stringent import policy
B. Developments in national and international markets
C. Country’s exports promotion value
D. above all
Answer» D. above all
3.

Which is the primary objective of economic planning in India

A. Reducing Inequalities of income
B. Abolition of poverty
C. Growth with social justice
D. Removing unemployment
Answer» C. Growth with social justice
4.

Which of the following is associated

A. Tendulkar committee
B. Lakdawala committee
C. Saxena committee
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
5.

Which of the following state introduced

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Maharashtra
6.

Infant mortality

A. Defined as the annual number of deaths of infant under 1 year old per 1,000 live births.
B. Reflects the availability of primary education, the rights of employment and social security.
C. life expectancy up to age 3.
D. Reflects the availability of hospitals and childcare facilities, and the parents’ wealth.
Answer» A. Defined as the annual number of deaths of infant under 1 year old per 1,000 live births.
7.

is below the income that secures the bare essentials of food,

A. Income inequality.
B. Absolute poverty.
C. Sen’s poverty index.
D. Purchasing-power poverty.
Answer» B. Absolute poverty.
8.

The unemployment rate is the

A. Employed plus unemployed divided by
B. Total employment divided by population.
C. Labor force divided by population.
D. Uunemployed divided by employed
Answer» A. Employed plus unemployed divided by
9.

In which type of unemployment do the marginal productivity of the workers is

A. Disguised Unemployment
B. Involuntary unemployment
C. Seasonal unemployment
D. Structural Unemployment
Answer» A. Disguised Unemployment
10.

Which is the state with minimum sex ratio in India?

A. Chandigarh
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer» C. Haryana
11.

Which is the state with highest number of Scheduled Castes in India?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
12.

Which is the state with highest population of Scheduled Tribe in India?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Orissa
Answer» A. Gujarat
13.

Which country is the largest consumer of sugar in the world?

A. USA
B. CHINA
C. JAPAN
D. INDIA
Answer» A. USA
14.

Which is the largest sugar-producing country in the world?

A. INDIA
B. CHINA
C. BRAZIL
D. None of the above
Answer» C. BRAZIL
15.

When was cotton textile industry established in Mumbai?

A. 1854
B. 1855
C. 1948
D. 1956
Answer» A. 1854
16.

Which is the Indian state with the highest number of powerlooms?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Maharashtra
17.

Which of the following industries is not a heavy industriy.

A. Cotton textile
B. Cement
C. Iron and Steel
D. Ship building
Answer» A. Cotton textile
18.

Which one of the following agencies, markets steel for the public sector

A. HAIL
B. SAIL
C. TATA Steel
D. MNCC
Answer» B. SAIL
19.

Where was oil discovered for the first time in India?

A. Digboi
B. Numaligarh
C. Bongaigon
D. Barauni
Answer» A. Digboi
20.

In production sector, a micro enterprise

A. 10 LAKH
B. 15 LAKH
C. 12 LAKH
D. 25 LAKH
Answer» D. 25 LAKH
21.

Which of the following does not form part of current account under balance

A. Export and import of goods
B. Export and import of services
C. Income receipts and payments
D. Capital receipts and payments
Answer» D. Capital receipts and payments
22.

Balance in capital account refer to the

A. Nation’s net exports of goods and services
B. Nation’s net exports of financial claims
C. Nation’s net exports of international
D. Nation’s sum of net exports of goods,
Answer» D. Nation’s sum of net exports of goods,
23.

Balance in capital account refer to the

A. National Development Council (NDC)
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Planning Commission (now
D. President of India
Answer» A. National Development Council (NDC)
24.

When was the first five-year plan of India started?

A. 1949
B. 1950
C. 1952
D. 1951
Answer» D. 1951
25.

What as the prime target of the first five-year plan of India?

A. Development of the industries
B. Development of Agriculture
C. Development of infrastructure
D. Development of ports
Answer» B. Development of Agriculture
Tags
Question and answers in Political and Economical Development of India, Political and Economical Development of India multiple choice questions and answers, Political and Economical Development of India Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Political and Economical Development of India, Political and Economical Development of India MCQs with answers PDF download