McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Political Science .
Chapters
| 101. |
SALT stands for |
| A. | Strategic Arms Liability Treaty |
| B. | Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty |
| C. | Strategic Arms Limitation Tactic |
| D. | Strategic Army Limitation Treaty |
| Answer» B. Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty | |
| 102. |
Which of the following institutions is a meAnswer of nuclear disarmament policy? |
| A. | CTBT |
| B. | Warsaw Pact |
| C. | NATO |
| D. | ASEAN |
| Answer» A. CTBT | |
| 103. |
Which of the following is an institution established to ensure peaceful use of Nuclear Energy? |
| A. | UNTAC |
| B. | ILO |
| C. | BRICS |
| D. | IAEA |
| Answer» D. IAEA | |
| 104. |
‘123 Agreement’ was:
|
| A. | Only i |
| B. | Only ii |
| C. | Both i & ii |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. Both i & ii | |
| 105. |
Consider the following statements:
|
| A. | ‘i’ is correct but ‘ii’ is wrong |
| B. | ‘i’ is wrong but ‘ii’ is correct |
| C. | Both are correct |
| D. | Both are wrong |
| Answer» B. ‘i’ is wrong but ‘ii’ is correct | |
| 106. |
IRIGC is the main body that conducts affairs at the governmental level between India and China which stands for. |
| A. | Indo-Russian Interdependent Commission |
| B. | Indo-Russian Innovative Commission |
| C. | Indo-Russia Inter-governmental Commission |
| D. | Indo-Russian Initiative Commission |
| Answer» C. Indo-Russia Inter-governmental Commission | |
| 107. |
Which of the following Indian leader was a devoted follower of Russian Socialistic ideology? |
| A. | Mahatma Gandhi |
| B. | Indira Gandhi |
| C. | JL Nehru |
| D. | Narendra Modi |
| Answer» C. JL Nehru | |
| 108. |
The famous MiG aircraft of India was a prodigy of. |
| A. | Russia |
| B. | China |
| C. | USA |
| D. | Germany |
| Answer» A. Russia | |
| 109. |
What was the name of the nuclear power plant set up in India as per the agreement on civil nuclear cooperation between India and Russia? |
| A. | Ahmedabad Nuclear power plant |
| B. | Chennai Nuclear power plant |
| C. | Bhopal Nuclear power plant |
| D. | Kundakulam Nuclear power plant |
| Answer» D. Kundakulam Nuclear power plant | |
| 110. |
How many articles does the ‘Treaty of Peace, Friendship and Cooperation’ signed between India and Russia contained? |
| A. | 10 articles |
| B. | 12 articles |
| C. | 14 articles |
| D. | 15 articles |
| Answer» B. 12 articles | |
| 111. |
Who is the current Premier of the People’s Republic of China? |
| A. | Han Zheng |
| B. | Li Keqiang |
| C. | Xi Jinping |
| D. | Xi Zhongxun |
| Answer» B. Li Keqiang | |
| 112. |
Which of the following route serves as cultural and economic ties between India and China during the ancient times? |
| A. | McMahon Lines |
| B. | Shimla Pass |
| C. | Shipki La Pass |
| D. | Silk Route |
| Answer» D. Silk Route | |
| 113. |
Nathu La Pass is one of the three open trading border post between. |
| A. | India and China |
| B. | China and Nepal |
| C. | Myanmar and India |
| D. | India and Sri Lanka |
| Answer» A. India and China | |
| 114. |
Panchsheel is an agreement between India and China which mainly signify: |
| A. | Nuclear Agreement |
| B. | Socio Economic ties |
| C. | Five principles of peaceful coexistence |
| D. | Military training |
| Answer» C. Five principles of peaceful coexistence | |
| 115. |
Which political party of India came into existence that fully embraces the political line of Mao Zedong in 1964? |
| A. | Janata Party |
| B. | Socialist Party of India |
| C. | AIDMK |
| D. | Communist Party of India Marxist) |
| Answer» D. Communist Party of India Marxist) | |
| 116. |
Which domestic law did the US government has to amend in order to see through the 123 agreement? |
| A. | Nuclear Act of 1945 |
| B. | Atomic Power Act 1966 |
| C. | Nuclear Energy Act 1958 |
| D. | Atomic Energy Act of 1954 |
| Answer» D. Atomic Energy Act of 1954 | |
| 117. |
Which of the following socio economic institutions did India and China both attained membership? |
| A. | BRICS |
| B. | SAARC |
| C. | BIMSTEC |
| D. | ASEAN |
| Answer» A. BRICS | |
| 118. |
Which of the following border disputes is shared by India and China? |
| A. | Shaksgam Valley |
| B. | Orange River border line |
| C. | Hatay Province |
| D. | Kula Kangri |
| Answer» A. Shaksgam Valley | |
| 119. |
According to the 123 Agreement India must agreed to separate its civil and military nuclear facilities and place its civil nuclear facilities under. |
| A. | CTBT |
| B. | NPT |
| C. | IAEA |
| D. | UNO |
| Answer» C. IAEA | |
| 120. |
Who on behalf of the Indian government signed the ‘123 Agreement’ with the US? |
| A. | ManMohan Singh |
| B. | Pranab Mukherjee |
| C. | Abdul Kalam |
| D. | Sushma Swaraj |
| Answer» B. Pranab Mukherjee | |
| 121. |
A 30 years water sharing agreement for the Ganges river was signed between |
| A. | India and Pakistan |
| B. | India and Bangladesh |
| C. | India and Sri Lanka |
| D. | India and Bhutan |
| Answer» B. India and Bangladesh | |
| 122. |
India and Bangladesh signed the Ganges Treaty in the year |
| A. | 1995 |
| B. | 1996 |
| C. | 1997 |
| D. | 1998 |
| Answer» B. 1996 | |
| 123. |
The Second Indo- Pak war took place in the year |
| A. | 1965 |
| B. | 1963 |
| C. | 1966 |
| D. | 1976 |
| Answer» A. 1965 | |
| 124. |
The Indo-Pakistan War of 1965 was also called |
| A. | The First Kashmir War |
| B. | The Second Kashmir War |
| C. | The Third Kashmir War |
| D. | The Kashmir War |
| Answer» B. The Second Kashmir War | |
| 125. |
The first Indo-Pakistan war began and ended with |
| A. | 1948-1949 |
| B. | 1948-1950 |
| C. | 1947-1948 |
| D. | 1947-1949 |
| Answer» C. 1947-1948 | |
| 126. |
The main reason why Pakistan claimed Kashmir as her territory was: |
| A. | The Maharaja of Kashmir was Muslim |
| B. | The more geographically convenience |
| C. | To show the power of Pakistan |
| D. | The then Kashmiris were more than 70% of Muslim |
| Answer» D. The then Kashmiris were more than 70% of Muslim | |
| 127. |
To settle the problem of the then Princely state of Hyderabad, India launched: |
| A. | Operation Vijay |
| B. | Operation Blue Star |
| C. | Operation Polo |
| D. | Operation Woodrose |
| Answer» C. Operation Polo | |
| 128. |
The dispute of Rann of Kutch arose between |
| A. | India and Sri Lanka |
| B. | India and Bangladesh |
| C. | India and Myanmar |
| D. | India and Pakistan |
| Answer» D. India and Pakistan | |
| 129. |
The dispute of Rann of Kutch led to an arm clash in |
| A. | March 1965 |
| B. | April 1965 |
| C. | March 1967 |
| D. | April 1967 |
| Answer» B. April 1965 | |
| 130. |
The Tashkent Agreement was signed between |
| A. | India and Sri Lanka |
| B. | India and Bangladesh |
| C. | India and Myanmar |
| D. | India and Pakistan |
| Answer» D. India and Pakistan | |
| 131. |
The Tashkent Agreement was signed in the year |
| A. | 1966 |
| B. | 1976 |
| C. | 1986 |
| D. | 1996 |
| Answer» A. 1966 | |
| 132. |
Which Indo-Pakistan war created the sovereign state of Bangladesh |
| A. | Indo- Pakistan War 1947 |
| B. | Indo – Pakistan War 1965 |
| C. | Indo – Pakistan War 1971 |
| D. | Indo – Pakistan War 1999 |
| Answer» C. Indo – Pakistan War 1971 | |
| 133. |
Indo-Pakistan War 1971 was also known as |
| A. | The third Kashmir War |
| B. | Bangladesh Liberation War |
| C. | The Crisis of West Pakistan |
| D. | The Bangladesh War |
| Answer» B. Bangladesh Liberation War | |
| 134. |
Shimla Agreement was signed between |
| A. | India and China |
| B. | India and Sri Lanka |
| C. | India and Pakistan |
| D. | India and Bangladesh |
| Answer» C. India and Pakistan | |
| 135. |
In agreement between two neighbor states, the LOC usually indicates |
| A. | Letter of Credit |
| B. | Line of Control |
| C. | Line of Consensus |
| D. | Limits of Control |
| Answer» B. Line of Control | |
| 136. |
Kargil War, the war between India and Pakistan, broke out in |
| A. | 1999 |
| B. | 1998 |
| C. | 1997 |
| D. | 1996 |
| Answer» A. 1999 | |
| 137. |
To settle the Kargil Conflict, Indian Army launched |
| A. | Operation Polo |
| B. | Operation Rajiv |
| C. | Operation Vijay |
| D. | Operation Pawan |
| Answer» C. Operation Vijay | |
| 138. |
Indo- Sri Lankan Accord was signed on |
| A. | 20th July 1987 |
| B. | 25th July 1987 |
| C. | 27th July 1987 |
| D. | 29th July 1987 |
| Answer» D. 29th July 1987 | |
| 139. |
Indo- Sri Lankan Accord was signed in the city: |
| A. | Delhi |
| B. | Colombo |
| C. | Goa |
| D. | Kandy |
| Answer» B. Colombo | |
| 140. |
Which is not the official language of Sri Lanka: |
| A. | Tamil |
| B. | Sinhalese |
| C. | English |
| D. | Hindi |
| Answer» D. Hindi | |
| 141. |
The strongest Tamil force in Sri Lanka is |
| A. | LTTE |
| B. | IPKF |
| C. | TULF |
| D. | TELO |
| Answer» A. LTTE | |
| 142. |
According to the Indo- Sri Lankan Accord, a referendum would be held on or before |
| A. | 30 November 1987 |
| B. | 25 October 1987 |
| C. | 31 December 1987 |
| D. | 15 August 1987 |
| Answer» C. 31 December 1987 | |
| 143. |
LTTE also known as |
| A. | Tamil Tigers |
| B. | Tamil Lion |
| C. | Sinhalese Tigers |
| D. | Sinhalese Lion |
| Answer» A. Tamil Tigers | |
| 144. |
LTTE suicide bomber assassinated |
| A. | JR Jaye Wardene |
| B. | Rajiv Gandhi |
| C. | Indira Gandhi |
| D. | Banda Wijetunga |
| Answer» B. Rajiv Gandhi | |
| 145. |
Indian Peace Keeping Force were started to deploy in |
| A. | 1987 |
| B. | 1988 |
| C. | 1989 |
| D. | 1990 |
| Answer» A. 1987 | |
| 146. |
The main task of the Indian Peace Keeping Force was |
| A. | To settle administration |
| B. | To build democratic state |
| C. | To disarm different Terrorist group |
| D. | To protect the political leaders of Sri Lanka |
| Answer» C. To disarm different Terrorist group | |
| 147. |
In 1987, Indian- Air Force launched Operation Poomalai which was also known as |
| A. | Eagle Mission 4 |
| B. | Falcon Mission 4 |
| C. | Flyer Mission 4 |
| D. | Aviator Mission 4 |
| Answer» A. Eagle Mission 4 | |
| 148. |
The Indo- Sri Lankan Accord was expected to enable |
| A. | 12th Amendment of Sri Lankan Constitution |
| B. | 13th Amendment of Sri Lankan Constitution |
| C. | 14th Amendment of Sri Lankan Constitution |
| D. | 15th Amendment of Sri Lankan Cosntitution |
| Answer» B. 13th Amendment of Sri Lankan Constitution | |
| 149. |
India and Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement came into effect in |
| A. | 2000 |
| B. | 2001 |
| C. | 2002 |
| D. | 2003 |
| Answer» A. 2000 | |
| 150. |
India and Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement was signed in |
| A. | 1996 |
| B. | 1997 |
| C. | 1998 |
| D. | 1999 |
| Answer» C. 1998 | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.