McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Arts in History (BA History) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) , Indian Administrative Service (IAS) .
| 51. |
Al-Khwarzmi was a |
| A. | soldier |
| B. | astronomer |
| C. | mathematician |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. mathematician | |
| 52. |
Baghdad was conquered and sacked by Halaku Khan in: |
| A. | 1258 a.d. |
| B. | 1260 a.d. |
| C. | 1265 a |
| Answer» A. 1258 a.d. | |
| 53. |
________ was the Tutor of Haroon-ur-Rashid: |
| A. | khalid rarmaki |
| B. | yahya barmaki |
| C. | ghazali |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» A. khalid rarmaki | |
| 54. |
Spain was conquered by: |
| A. | mohmud ghaznawi |
| B. | musa bin nusair |
| C. | tariq bin ziyad |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. tariq bin ziyad | |
| 55. |
Ibn Khaldun was an: |
| A. | architect |
| B. | historian |
| C. | muhaddith |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. historian | |
| 56. |
Ibn Zaidun was: |
| A. | historian |
| B. | philosopher |
| C. | poet |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. poet | |
| 57. |
Ibn Tufail lived in: |
| A. | egypt |
| B. | spain |
| C. | syria |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. spain | |
| 58. |
Cordova is a city of: |
| A. | libya |
| B. | al-andalus |
| C. | lebanon |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. al-andalus | |
| 59. |
“Thafa-tul-Thafat” is a book on: |
| A. | science |
| B. | history |
| C. | philosophy |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. philosophy | |
| 60. |
Berbers originally were: |
| A. | iranians |
| B. | arabs |
| C. | africans |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. africans | |
| 61. |
Muhammad Bin Qasim conquered |
| A. | spain |
| B. | iran |
| C. | sindh |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. sindh | |
| 62. |
The Mongols defeated |
| A. | salahuddin ayyubi |
| B. | the abbasids |
| C. | the ghaznawids |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. the abbasids | |
| 63. |
Bait-al-Hikmah was established by |
| A. | babar |
| B. | akber |
| C. | harun al-rashid |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. harun al-rashid | |
| 64. |
The greatest Muslim Art in which they have achieved incomparable success is |
| A. | paintings |
| B. | architecture |
| C. | calligraphy |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. architecture | |
| 65. |
umar khayyam is known for his work |
| A. | shah nama |
| B. | siyasat nama |
| C. | ruba'iyyat |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. ruba'iyyat | |
| 66. |
With some exceptions, Europe between the A.D. 400s and 1100s is characterized by |
| A. | the absence of strong monarchs. |
| B. | powerful religious authorities. |
| C. | stratified social hierarchies. |
| D. | wars between rival feudal lords. |
| Answer» B. powerful religious authorities. | |
| 67. |
The monk who established strict rules for monastic life was named |
| A. | benedict. |
| B. | patrick. |
| C. | gregory. |
| D. | charlemagne. |
| Answer» A. benedict. | |
| 68. |
At the Battle of Hastings in 1066, William of Normandy conquered |
| A. | jerusalem. |
| B. | italy. |
| C. | germany. |
| D. | england. |
| Answer» D. england. | |
| 69. |
Despite the fact that Christians viewed Muslims with hostility, |
| A. | they refused to select a muslim ruler. |
| B. | they learned from muslim advances in science and mathematics. |
| C. | they treated them with charity and kindness. |
| D. | they lost the battle of tours in france. |
| Answer» B. they learned from muslim advances in science and mathematics. | |
| 70. |
Under feudalism, lords granted land to vassals in exchange for which of the following? |
| A. | food |
| B. | military service |
| C. | farm labor |
| D. | housing |
| Answer» B. military service | |
| 71. |
Why did some religious people want to reform the Church during medieval times? |
| A. | it had grown too big. |
| B. | it had grown weak. |
| C. | it had grown corrupt. |
| D. | it had grown too powerful. |
| Answer» C. it had grown corrupt. | |
| 72. |
Which of the following helped unite Charlemagne's empire? |
| A. | a strong, efficient government. |
| B. | the treaty of verdun. |
| C. | magyar attacks. |
| D. | viking attacks |
| Answer» A. a strong, efficient government. | |
| 73. |
Which group made up the largest part of the population in feudal society? |
| A. | vassals |
| B. | peasants |
| C. | knights |
| D. | lords |
| Answer» B. peasants | |
| 74. |
The Church had great power over people during the middle Ages because |
| A. | it protected them in times of warfare. |
| B. | it decided who could achieve salvation. |
| C. | it provided them with education. |
| D. | it controlled food production. |
| Answer» B. it decided who could achieve salvation. | |
| 75. |
Which of the following groups dominated the economic and political life of towns during the High Middle Ages? |
| A. | nobles |
| B. | merchant guilds |
| C. | knights |
| D. | the clergy |
| Answer» B. merchant guilds | |
| 76. |
How did medieval cathedrals help to educate an illiterate public? |
| A. | they held religious education classes. |
| B. | they featured sculptures and stained glass that portrayed biblical stories. |
| C. | they supported tax-based public education. |
| D. | they required church members to learn and to read the bible. |
| Answer» A. they held religious education classes. | |
| 77. |
Which of the following was a result of the plague in Europe |
| A. | economic decline |
| B. | the rebirth of christianity |
| C. | political reform |
| D. | the hundred years' war |
| Answer» A. economic decline | |
| 78. |
Which of the following best describes the Church during the late Middle Ages? |
| A. | it provided strong moral leadership. |
| B. | it wielded great political power. |
| C. | it grew weak and divid |
| Answer» B. it wielded great political power. | |
| 79. |
Why is Joan of Arc remembered |
| A. | she led a peasant uprising that ended feudalism. |
| B. | she led the french to victories against the english in the hundred years war. |
| C. | she led the english troops in the hundred years war. |
| D. | she drove the english from calais. |
| Answer» B. she led the french to victories against the english in the hundred years war. | |
| 80. |
By 800, the strongest kingdom in Europe was ruled by |
| A. | gregory. |
| B. | pepin the short. |
| C. | charlemagne. |
| D. | alcuin. |
| Answer» C. charlemagne. | |
| 81. |
The feudal system was based on control of |
| A. | cattle. |
| B. | land. |
| C. | crops. |
| D. | the church. |
| Answer» B. land. | |
| 82. |
How did Europeans use the term 'middle ages'? |
| A. | the crisis of western europe |
| B. | the medieval era of european history |
| C. | the fact that europe became mature from 500 to 1500 |
| D. | the time between the fall of rome and the emergence of christianity |
| Answer» D. the time between the fall of rome and the emergence of christianity | |
| 83. |
When was Constantinople captured by Ottomans? |
| A. | 1305 |
| B. | 1378 |
| C. | 1453 |
| D. | 1414 |
| Answer» C. 1453 | |
| 84. |
The first revelation came to Prophet (p.b.u.h) in: |
| A. | hira |
| B. | thaur |
| C. | dar-e-arqam |
| D. | none |
| Answer» A. hira | |
| 85. |
Umm-ul- Banin was a remarkable --- women |
| A. | arab |
| B. | spanish |
| C. | egyptian |
| D. | european |
| Answer» A. arab | |
| 86. |
with the emergence of Abbasids the Capital was transfer from Syria to |
| A. | iran |
| B. | egypt |
| C. | iraq |
| D. | bagdad |
| Answer» D. bagdad | |
| 87. |
During Abbasid times, the Arabs learned from China the technique of making |
| A. | fine silk. |
| B. | gunpowder and cannons. |
| C. | paper. |
| D. | all these answers are correct. |
| Answer» D. all these answers are correct. | |
| 88. |
Which of the following was true of Sufis? |
| A. | they sought an emotional and mystical union with allah. |
| B. | they used emotional sermons and song and dance to encourage devotion. |
| C. | they tolerated observances of some non-islamic customs. |
| D. | all these answers are correct. |
| Answer» D. all these answers are correct. | |
| 89. |
The hajj |
| A. | is one of the five pillars of islam |
| B. | brought muslims from disparate parts of the world together. |
| C. | ends at the ka'ba in mecca. |
| D. | contributed to the spread of islamic beliefs and values. |
| Answer» A. is one of the five pillars of islam | |
| 90. |
Which of the following is not correct in describing cultural influences on Islam? |
| A. | persian literature deeply influenced islamic literary works. |
| B. | indian numerals had a profound influence on the development of mathematical thinking among muslims. |
| C. | the caliphs adopted persian ideas of kingship. |
| D. | greek rational reasoning had a long-lasting influence on the theological development of islam. |
| Answer» D. greek rational reasoning had a long-lasting influence on the theological development of islam. | |
| 91. |
The nature of the society into which the prophet Muhammad was born was |
| A. | an urban-based culture with small manufacturing. |
| B. | a strictly disciplined military society. |
| C. | an agricultural society dominated by warriors. |
| D. | a society made up largely of nomads and merchants. |
| Answer» D. a society made up largely of nomads and merchants. | |
| 92. |
Under pressure from authorities in Mecca, Muhammad and his followers fled to Medina in 622. Muslims call this move |
| A. | the hijra. |
| B. | the umra. |
| C. | yathrib. |
| D. | the hajj. |
| Answer» A. the hijra. | |
| 93. |
Which one does not contribute to the formation of International Government? |
| A. | expansion of international trade |
| B. | establishment of international organization |
| C. | inter-state rivalry |
| D. | means of communication |
| Answer» C. inter-state rivalry | |
| 94. |
The theory of social contract primarily seeks |
| A. | to explore the historical origin of the state |
| B. | to explain the basis of political obligation |
| C. | to justify the status quo |
| D. | to bring out a radical transformation of society by revolution |
| Answer» B. to explain the basis of political obligation | |
| 95. |
Which one of the following statements about Rousseau is correct? |
| A. | he perfected the theory of social contract |
| B. | he repudiated the theory of contract altogether |
| C. | he transformed the theory of contract into an idealist mode of political discourse |
| D. | he added nothing to the theories of hobbes and locke beyond combining their |
| Answer» C. he transformed the theory of contract into an idealist mode of political discourse | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.