Analogy Solved MCQs

1.

Book is to Reading as Fork is to:

A. Eating
B. Writing
C. Cooking
D. Drinking
Answer» A. Eating
Explanation: Just as a book is used for reading, a fork is used for eating.
2.

Day is to Night as Black is to:

A. Blue
B. White
C. Red
D. Green
Answer» B. White
Explanation: Day is the opposite of night, just as black is the opposite of white.
3.

Bird is to Fly as Fish is to:

A. Jump
B. Run
C. Swim
D. Crawl
Answer» C. Swim
Explanation: A bird flies in the air, just as a fish swims in the water.
4.

Pen is to Write as Knife is to:

A. Stab
B. Eat
C. Cook
D. Cut
Answer» D. Cut
Explanation: A pen is used to write, just as a knife is used to cut.
5.

Eye is to See as Ear is to:

A. Hear
B. Touch
C. Smell
D. Taste
Answer» A. Hear
Explanation: An eye is used to see, just as an ear is used to hear.
6.

Teacher is to School as Doctor is to:

A. School
B. Hospital
C. Library
D. Gym
Answer» B. Hospital
Explanation: A teacher works in a school, just as a doctor works in a hospital.
7.

Hot is to Cold as Fire is to:

A. Water
B. Heat
C. Ice
D. Steam
Answer» C. Ice
Explanation: Hot is the opposite of cold, just as fire is the opposite of ice.
8.

Car is to Road as Boat is to:

A. Air
B. Land
C. Rail
D. Water
Answer» D. Water
Explanation: A car travels on a road, just as a boat travels on water.
9.

Food is to Eat as Water is to:

A. Drink
B. Eat
C. Cook
D. Heat
Answer» A. Drink
Explanation: Food is consumed by eating, just as water is consumed by drinking.
10.

King is to Queen as Husband is to:

A. Son
B. Wife
C. Daughter
D. Mother
Answer» B. Wife
Explanation: A king is a male monarch, and a queen is a female monarch. Similarly, a husband is a married man, and a wife is a married woman.
Tags
Question and answers in Analogy, Analogy multiple choice questions and answers, Analogy Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Analogy, Analogy MCQs with answers PDF download