100+ Analogy - Basic Vocabulary Solved MCQs

1.

bivouac : ______ :: axis : alliance

A. diplomacy
B. sergeant
C. soldier
D. camp
Answer» D. camp
2.

pineapple : ______ :: orange : Florida

A. Dole
B. Hawaii
C. Canada
D. mango
Answer» B. Hawaii
3.

quicksilver : mercury :: goldbrick : ______

A. worker
B. idler
C. money
D. idol
Answer» B. idler
4.

ribbon : ______ :: icing : cake

A. present
B. cut
C. bow
D. typewriter
Answer» A. present
5.

search : ______ :: defeat : vanquish

A. peer
B. ransack
C. destroy
D. find
Answer» B. ransack
6.

kitten : ______ :: soldier : army

A. cat
B. litter
C. puppy
D. meow
Answer» B. litter
7.

cord : telephone :: ______ : television

A. watch
B. screen
C. program
D. table
Answer» B. screen
8.

cub : bear :: joey : ______

A. cave
B. doll
C. kangaroo
D. truck
Answer» C. kangaroo
9.

fern : plant :: ______ : fish

A. catch
B. minnow
C. animal
D. sparrow
Answer» B. minnow
10.

______ : wrist :: belt : waist

A. arm
B. hand
C. bend
D. bracelet
Answer» D. bracelet
11.

shark : ______ :: slug : land

A. seaweed
B. ocean
C. sky
D. slide
Answer» B. ocean
12.

hangar : airplane :: garage : ______

A. steak
B. runway
C. oil
D. automobile
Answer» D. automobile
13.

ramp : highway :: ______ : house

A. traffic
B. head
C. door
D. speed
Answer» C. door
14.

hint : ______ :: whisper : shout

A. demand
B. point
C. surprise
D. secret
Answer» A. demand
15.

dog : kennel :: bird : ______

A. fly
B. feather
C. aerie
D. eagle
Answer» C. aerie
16.

______ : codes :: ornithology : birds

A. cartography
B. husbandry
C. species
D. cryptography
Answer» D. cryptography
17.

______ : poem :: fable : story

A. epic
B. poet
C. haiku
D. rhyme
Answer» C. haiku
18.

jetty : ______ :: bouquet : flowers

A. daffodils
B. beach
C. rocks
D. water
Answer» C. rocks
19.

spoke : ______ :: word : sentence

A. speaker
B. paragraph
C. comma
D. wheel
Answer» D. wheel
20.

secret : furtive :: audible : ______

A. resonant
B. nap
C. sack
D. ring
Answer» A. resonant
21.

vamp : shoe :: hood : ______

A. jacket
B. car
C. clean
D. crook
Answer» B. car
22.

fleet : trucks :: ______ : teachers

A. apple
B. student
C. book
D. faculty
Answer» D. faculty
23.

______ : assistant :: administrator : teacher

A. office
B. school
C. executive
D. campus
Answer» C. executive
24.

algebra : calculus :: ______ : surgery

A. anatomy
B. knife
C. doctor
D. hospital
Answer» A. anatomy
25.

pride : ______ :: calm : storm

A. proud
B. forecast
C. sunny
D. fall
Answer» D. fall
26.

______ : clue :: pig : truffle

A. detective
B. hog
C. chocolate
D. France
Answer» A. detective
27.

scientist : experiment :: ______ : play

A. beaker
B. rehearsal
C. actor
D. lab
Answer» C. actor
28.

sloth : action :: ______ : principles

A. unscrupulousness
B. teachers
C. hero
D. conscientious
Answer» A. unscrupulousness
29.

______ : speak :: roam : walk

A. path
B. silent
C. write
D. babble
Answer» D. babble
30.

epilogue : novel :: ______ : meal

A. dessert
B. repast
C. lunch
D. appetizer
Answer» A. dessert
31.

______ : tennis :: drive : golf

A. net
B. score
C. racket
D. serve
Answer» D. serve
32.

______ : court case :: abstract : research paper

A. brief
B. judge
C. hypothesis
D. lawyer
Answer» A. brief
33.

______ : peace :: lion : courage

A. war
B. brave
C. dove
D. cub
Answer» C. dove
34.

tooth : ______ :: tine : fork

A. molar
B. tongue
C. comb
D. spoon
Answer» C. comb
35.

grove : forest :: ______ : lake

A. pond
B. ocean
C. tree
D. boat
Answer» A. pond
36.

trot : ______ :: jog : sprint

A. drive
B. canter
C. horse
D. speed
Answer» B. canter
37.

shower : deluge :: ______ : stare

A. wet
B. window
C. ignore
D. glance
Answer» D. glance
38.

______ : mug :: trowel : spade

A. coffee
B. dig
C. tumbler
D. tavern
Answer» C. tumbler
39.

carousel : luggage :: escalator : ______

A. raise
B. elevator
C. people
D. building
Answer» C. people
40.

irrelevant : significance :: relaxed : ______

A. care
B. calm
C. thoughtful
D. asleep
Answer» A. care
41.

pummel : hit :: ______ : recite

A. disbelief
B. poem
C. chant
D. question
Answer» C. chant
42.

gobble : eat :: ______ : accept

A. deny
B. embrace
C. acquiesce
D. infer
Answer» B. embrace
43.

company : conglomerate :: metal : ______

A. alloy
B. aluminum
C. corporation
D. furnace
Answer» A. alloy
44.

______ : silo :: art : museum

A. field
B. fodder
C. farm
D. windmill
Answer» B. fodder
45.

______ : grind :: ax : chop

A. tree
B. coffee
C. pestle
D. saw
Answer» C. pestle
46.

______ : highway :: net : court

A. road
B. radar
C. ticket
D. median
Answer» D. median
47.

crumb : bread :: ______ : molecule

A. shard
B. atom
C. trail
D. ion
Answer» B. atom
48.

______ : launch :: breakfast : lunch

A. sandwich
B. dinner
C. eggs
D. countdown
Answer» D. countdown
49.

churn : ______ :: press : wine

A. paddle
B. cream
C. butter
D. stomach
Answer» C. butter
50.

collar : shirt :: ______ : hat

A. button
B. visor
C. pullover
D. hood
Answer» B. visor
51.

dough : bread :: ______ : pancake

A. griddle
B. cake
C. batter
D. oven
Answer» C. batter
52.

______ : skid :: obstacle : swerve

A. bike
B. ice
C. wheel
D. roadway
Answer» B. ice
53.

wheat : chaff :: quality : ______

A. thresh
B. whole
C. inadequacy
D. worth
Answer» C. inadequacy
54.

______ : forgiveness :: bribe : influence

A. quarrel
B. lie
C. apology
D. perjury
Answer» C. apology
55.

follow : chase :: nudge : ______

A. thrust
B. pursue
C. catch
D. precede
Answer» A. thrust
56.

cancel : delay :: surrender : ______

A. anticipate
B. yield
C. fire
D. army
Answer» B. yield
57.

holster : pistol :: ______ : knife

A. weapon
B. rifle
C. sheath
D. club
Answer» C. sheath
58.

thicket : shrubs :: ______ : stars

A. sun
B. cluster
C. orbit
D. moon
Answer» B. cluster
59.

postmortem : ______ :: rainbow : downpour

A. address
B. forecast
C. morning
D. death
Answer» D. death
60.

rake : leaves :: ______ : information

A. homeowner
B. profile
C. census
D. lawn
Answer» C. census
61.

______ : tradition :: hedonist : pleasure

A. purist
B. Eden
C. displeasure
D. agnostic
Answer» A. purist
62.

swing : ax :: ______ : sword

A. honor
B. dull
C. parry
D. knife
Answer» C. parry
63.

elevator : transport :: rickshaw : ______

A. train
B. bicycle
C. carry
D. slip-shod
Answer» C. carry
64.

lightweight : ______ :: sedan : automobile

A. beam
B. boxer
C. heavyweight
D. traffic
Answer» B. boxer
65.

knave : ______ :: coward : bravery

A. retreat
B. beauty
C. truth
D. stoicism
Answer» C. truth
66.

______ : ship :: telescope : star

A. deck
B. water
C. periscope
D. astronomy
Answer» C. periscope
67.

tarpaulin : rain :: ______ : stain

A. stove
B. picnic
C. puddle
D. apron
Answer» D. apron
68.

sniff : inhale :: ______ : lop

A. crush
B. snit
C. snip
D. adhere
Answer» C. snip
69.

outrage : peeve :: strive : ______

A. attempt
B. curse
C. duel
D. shun
Answer» A. attempt
70.

decrescendo : ______ :: recession : economy

A. crescendo
B. finance
C. boom
D. volume
Answer» D. volume
71.

thrifty : ______ :: hungry : gluttonous

A. virtue
B. vice
C. avarice
D. self-control
Answer» C. avarice
72.

privy : secret :: sympathetic : ______

A. spy
B. grief
C. clandestine
D. joy
Answer» B. grief
73.

pallid : color :: tactless : ______

A. hue
B. tasteless
C. verve
D. diplomatic
Answer» D. diplomatic
74.

din : ______ :: odor : garbage

A. crowd
B. tree
C. dark
D. nose
Answer» A. crowd
75.

______ : incising :: spatula : lifting

A. pancake
B. bullhorn
C. scalpel
D. truck
Answer» C. scalpel
76.

break : shift :: minute : ______

A. second
B. hour
C. spell
D. work
Answer» B. hour
77.

______ : service :: juror : jury

A. inductee
B. judge
C. martial
D. sequester
Answer» A. inductee
78.

ratchet : ______ :: grow : inches

A. tools
B. shrink
C. yards
D. stages
Answer» D. stages
79.

cellar : house :: ______ : ship

A. land
B. hold
C. ocean
D. wave
Answer» B. hold
80.

economy : parsimony :: ______ : rift

A. disagreement
B. fissure
C. bounty
D. river
Answer» B. fissure
81.

admonish : ______ :: defeat : conquer

A. administer
B. celebrate
C. negotiate
D. berate
Answer» D. berate
82.

______ : wheat :: lentil : legume

A. barley
B. bread
C. soup
D. spelt
Answer» D. spelt
83.

mercenary : wages :: dilettante : ______

A. enjoyment
B. rifle
C. strife
D. market
Answer» A. enjoyment
84.

candle : illuminate :: ______ : cool

A. breeze
B. wick
C. burn
D. refrigerator
Answer» D. refrigerator
85.

fop : ______ :: documentary : reality

A. appearance
B. movie
C. punishment
D. fairytale
Answer» A. appearance
86.

______ : plant :: stable : horse

A. cow
B. unstable
C. oat
D. nursery
Answer» D. nursery
87.

dictionary : definition :: ______ : map

A. direction
B. south
C. atlas
D. longitude
Answer» C. atlas
88.

groom : horse :: ______ : child

A. track
B. nanny
C. gallop
D. infantry
Answer» B. nanny
89.

______ : house :: anklet : sock

A. shoe
B. foot
C. cottage
D. mansion
Answer» C. cottage
90.

annex : ______ :: insert : book

A. shelf
B. building
C. page
D. wing
Answer» B. building
91.

______ : retirement :: settlement : injury

A. golf
B. lawyer
C. hospital
D. pension
Answer» D. pension
92.

______ : king :: bench : judge

A. throne
B. queen
C. court
D. knight
Answer» A. throne
93.

thumbtack : ______ :: hook : coat

A. nail
B. poster
C. wall
D. hammer
Answer» B. poster
94.

hostel : ______ :: barn : livestock

A. traveler
B. hotel
C. countryside
D. dog
Answer» A. traveler
95.

stratus : cloud :: ______ : sound

A. murmur
B. lightning
C. thunderous
D. night
Answer» A. murmur
96.

nourish : ______ :: coddle : comfort

A. feed
B. sleep
C. growth
D. wheat
Answer» C. growth
97.

______ : game :: plagiarize : words

A. crossword
B. poach
C. sports
D. willing
Answer» B. poach
98.

speech : ______ :: race : track

A. lectern
B. odds
C. preamble
D. tote
Answer» A. lectern
99.

ransom : captive :: ______ : service

A. prisoner
B. gratuity
C. military
D. restaurant
Answer» B. gratuity
100.

glade : ______ :: castle : moat

A. woods
B. greenish
C. royalty
D. water
Answer» A. woods
Tags
  • Question and answers in Analogy - Basic Vocabulary,
  • Analogy - Basic Vocabulary multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Analogy - Basic Vocabulary Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Analogy - Basic Vocabulary,
  • Analogy - Basic Vocabulary MCQs with answers PDF download