Basics of Radio Programming and Production Solved MCQs

1.

The first radio programme in India was broadcasted by the Radio Club of

A. Delhi
B. Bombay
C. Madras
D. Lucknow
Answer» B. Bombay
2.

AIR is also termed as

A. Akashwani
B. Vividh Bharati
C. FMs
D. All of These
Answer» A. Akashwani
3.

Which is one of the best known services of AIR ?

A. Social Equity
B. Liberalisation
C. Vividh Bharati
D. stereo
Answer» C. Vividh Bharati
4.

Red FM 93.5 is owned by .

A. ADAG
B. Sun Group
C. Entertainment Network Limited
D. None of these
Answer» B. Sun Group
5.

Suno Sunao Life Banao' is the famous slogan of which FM channel ?

A. Red FM
B. Big FM
C. Radio Mirchi
D. None of these
Answer» B. Big FM
6.

Vividh Bharati was started in  

A. 1972
B. 1958
C. 1957
D. None of these
Answer» C. 1957
7.

In radio, the term FM stands for

A. Frequency Modification
B. Frequency Modulation
C. Frank Mode
D. Frank Mass
Answer» B. Frequency Modulation
8.

In which year, the Prasar Bharati Act enacted ?

A. 1989
B. 1997
C. 1994
D. 1988
Answer» B. 1997
9.

Yuva Vani service was started from where ?

A. Delhi
B. Jammu
C. Chennai
D. Goa
Answer» A. Delhi
10.

Akashwani broadcast programmes to  

A. urban
B. rural
C. all over nation
D. none of these
Answer» C. all over nation
11.

Which one of the following is the major element of radio production ?

A. Sound Effects
B. Texts
C. optimiser
D. Basics
Answer» A. Sound Effects
12.

Which one of the following is a type of microphone ?

A. Basic Microphone
B. stagnant mike
C. Omni- directional
D. Large Microphone
Answer» C. Omni- directional
13.

What is the third stage in Radio production?

A. Pre Production
B. Post Production
C. Multi Production
D. Production
Answer» B. Post Production
14.

Which of the following is an ethic should be followed in radio reporting?

A. Truth and Accuracy
B. Fairness and Impartiality
C. Accountability
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
15.

Whch one of the software is used to edit radio programmes ?

A. Adobe Dreamweaver
B. Adobe Audition
C. Zingle
D. Adobe Photoshop
Answer» B. Adobe Audition
16.

Whar are the major 3 components of radio programme ?

A. Spoken Word or human voice
B. Music
C. Sound Effects
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
17.

The radio clubs in Bombay and Madras started bro

A. a 1940
B. 1928
C. 1923
D. 1938
Answer» C. 1923
18.

The modulation technology that is used for analogue radio transmission in MW and SW is

A. Amplitude Modulation
B. Frequency Modulation
C. Generic Modulation
D. High Modulation
Answer» A. Amplitude Modulation
19.

Radio News are also edited according to which for

A. m Vessel
B. Inverted Pyramid
C. Join Line
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Inverted Pyramid
20.

The opening lines of the story, called

A. Extract
B. Body
C. Lead
D. Resume
Answer» C. Lead
21.

Which media is suitable for Communication Campaign for illiterate population?

A. Newspaper
B. Radio
C. Pamphlets
D. Digital
Answer» B. Radio
22.

Whar are the major 3 ingredients of radio programme ?

A. Spoken Word or human voice
B. Music
C. Sound Effects
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
23.

Radio was invented by

A. Rajesh Chandra Bose
B. Guglielmo Marconi
C. Anotonio Gramsci
D. Belmero Stephen
Answer» B. Guglielmo Marconi
24.

What is the full form of VHF ?

A. Very High Frequency
B. Very Heavy Frequecy
C. Versatile Heavy V Frequecy
D. arious High Frequec
Answer» A. Very High Frequency
25.

VHF is transmitted through

A. Amplitude Modulation
B. Frequency Modulation
C. Average Modulation
D. Frequent Modulation
Answer» B. Frequency Modulation
26.

The private radio stations as well as Community Radio Stations broadcast in

A. FM mode
B. AM mode
C. KW mode
D. RW mode
Answer» A. FM mode
27.

RadioNews Bulletins are typed in

A. 14 font
B. 12 font
C. 16 font
D. 10 font
Answer» A. 14 font
Tags
  • Question and answers in Basics of Radio Programming and Production,
  • Basics of Radio Programming and Production multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Basics of Radio Programming and Production Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Basics of Radio Programming and Production,
  • Basics of Radio Programming and Production MCQs with answers PDF download