80+ Electric Energy Generation Utilization and Conservation Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following instruments is used for the comparison of candle powers of different sources?

A. radiometer
B. bunsen meter
C. photometer
D. candle meter
Answer» C. photometer
2.

The illumination at various points on a horizontal surface illuminated by the same source varies as

A. cos3θ
B. cos θ
C. 1/r2
D. cos2θ.
Answer» A. cos3θ
3.

Floodlighting is NOT used for purposes.

A. reading
B. aesthetic
C. advertising
D. industrial.
Answer» A. reading
4.

Which of the following lamp has minimum initial cost of installation but maximum running cost ?

A. incandescent
B. fluorescent
C. mercury vapour
D. sodium vapour.
Answer» A. incandescent
5.

Candela is the unit of which of the following?

A. wavelength
B. luminous intensity
C. luminous flux
D. frequency
Answer» B. luminous intensity
6.

Colour of light depends upon

A. frequency
B. wave length
C. both (a) and (b)
D. speed of light
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
7.

Illumination of one lumen per sq. metre is called

A. lumen metre
B. lux
C. foot candle
D. candela
Answer» B. lux
8.

A solid angle is expressed in terms of

A. radians/metre
B. radians
C. steradians
D. degrees
Answer» C. steradians
9.

The unit of luminous flux is .

A. watt/m2
B. lumen
C. lumen/m2
D. watt
Answer» B. lumen
10.

Filament lamps operate normally at a power factor of

A. 0.5 lagging
B. 0.8 lagging
C. unity
D. 0.8 leading
Answer» C. unity
11.

The filament of a GLS lamp is made of

A. tungsten
B. copper
C. carbon
D. aluminium
Answer» A. tungsten
12.

Which of the following lamps is the cheapest for the same wattage?

A. fluorescent tube
B. mercury vapour lamp
C. gls lamp
D. sodium vapour lamp
Answer» C. gls lamp
13.

On which of the following factors dies the depreciation or maintenance factor depend?

A. lamp cleaning schedule
B. ageing of the lamp
C. type of work carried out at the premises
D. all of the above factors
Answer» D. all of the above factors
14.

For the same lumen output, the running cost of the fluorescent lamp is

A. equal to that of filament lamp
B. less than that of filament lamp
C. more than that of filament lamp
D. any of the above
Answer» B. less than that of filament lamp
15.

The flicker effect of fluorescent lamps is more pronounced at

A. lower frequencies
B. higher frequencies
C. lower voltages
D. higher voltages
Answer» A. lower frequencies
16.

...... is a cold cathode lamp.

A. fluorescent lamp
B. neon lamp
C. mercury vapour lamp
D. sodium vapour lamp
Answer» B. neon lamp
17.

For normal reading the illumination level required is around

A. 20-40 lumens/m2
B. 60-100 lumens/m2
C. 200-300 lumens/m2
D. 400-500 lumens/m2
Answer» B. 60-100 lumens/m2
18.

Which gas can be filled in GLS lamps?

A. oxygen
B. carbon dioxide
C. xenon
D. any inert gas
Answer» D. any inert gas
19.

Which of the following is not the type of refrigerant?

A. organic refrigerants
B. inorganic refrigerants
C. azeotrope refrigerants
D. halo-helium refrigerants
Answer» D. halo-helium refrigerants
20.

The refrigerants which are first cooled by                    refrigerants and then used for cooling purposes are known as                        refrigerants.

A. secondary, primary
B. primary, secondary
C. tertiary, primary
D. secondary, tertiary
Answer» B. primary, secondary
21.

Which one of the following inorganic refrigerants is often used?

A. nh3
B. co2
C. h2o
D. so2
Answer» A. nh3
22.

From the following refrigerants, which is one of the most stable refrigerants?

A. ammonia
B. r – 12
C. carbon dioxide
D. sulphur dioxide
Answer» D. sulphur dioxide
23.

In the presence of which of the following, Sulphur dioxide becomes corrosive?

A. r – 12
B. ammonia
C. water
D. carbon dioxide
Answer» C. water
24.

                 is widely used in large industrial plants such as cold storages and ice plants as per the cost basis.

A. r – 40
B. r – 717
C. r – 744
D. r – 764
Answer» B. r – 717
25.

Where is the reciprocating compressor mostly suitable?

A. small displacements and low condensing pressures
B. small displacements and high condensing pressures
C. large displacements and low condensing pressures
D. large displacements and high condensing pressures
Answer» B. small displacements and high condensing pressures
26.

Which of the following is the condition to use two compressors in the refrigeration system?

A. the desired temperature is 3°c
B. the desired temperature is -3°c
C. the desired temperature is -50°c
D. the desired temperature is -5°c
Answer» C. the desired temperature is -50°c
27.

Centrifugal compressors are used to handle                volume of refrigerant.

A. small
B. medium
C. large
D. very large
Answer» C. large
28.

Which of the following cooling towers possess maximum heat transfer from air to water?

A. natural draft
B. mechanical draft
C. natural and mechanical draft
D. atmospheric draft
Answer» B. mechanical draft
29.

Which of the following is true about the optimum effective temperature for human comfort?

A. same in winter and summer
B. not dependent on season
C. lower in winter than in summer
D. higher in winter than in summer
Answer» C. lower in winter than in summer
30.

When the heat stored in the body is                  the human body feels comfortable.

A. zero
B. infinite
C. positive
D. negative
Answer» A. zero
31.

Room air conditioners and packaged units are examples of

A. direct expansion systems
B. indirect expansion systems
C. chilled water systems
D. indirect contraction systems
Answer» A. direct expansion systems
32.

Which of the following types of filters used in the air conditioning system is made of cloth that is discarded on getting dirty?

A. viscous type filters
B. dry filter
C. spray washers
D. electric precipitators
Answer» B. dry filter
33.

The process of extraction of the certain required amount of water from air is known as                        

A. heating
B. cooling
C. humidification
D. dehumidification
Answer» D. dehumidification
34.

Which of the following is capable of absorbing excess moisture from the air?

A. silica gel
B. charcoal
C. salts of calcium or ammonia
D. activated alumina
Answer» C. salts of calcium or ammonia
35.

Magnetic materials are heated with the help of

A. hysteresis loss
B. electric arc
C. electric current
D. radiation.
Answer» A. hysteresis loss
36.

In the indirect resistance heating method, heat is delivered to the charge

A. direcly
B. by radiation
C. by convection
D. both (b) and (c).
Answer» D. both (b) and (c).
37.

Electric ovens using heating elements of........................... can produce temperatures up to 3000°C

A. nickel
B. graphite
C. chromium
D. iron.
Answer» B. graphite
38.

Which of the following heating method is based on the transformer principle ?

A. resistance heating
B. eddy-current heating
C. induction heating
D. dielectric heating.
Answer» C. induction heating
39.

Which of the following furnace suffers from pinch effect?

A. resistance furnace
B. core type induction furnace
C. coreless induction furnace
D. vertical core type induction furnace.
Answer» B. core type induction furnace
40.

The coreless induction furnace uses high-frequency electric supply in order to obtain high

A. flux density
B. eddy-current loss
C. primary resistance
D. power factor.
Answer» B. eddy-current loss
41.

Spot welding is used for

A. thin metal sheets
B. rough and irregular surfaces
C. costings only
D. thick sections
Answer» A. thin metal sheets
42.

Which of the following is an advantages of heating by electricity?

A. quicker operation
B. higher efficiency
C. absence of flue gases
D. all of the above
Answer» B. higher efficiency
43.

...... has the highest value of thermal conductivity.

A. copper
B. aluminium
C. brass
D. steel
Answer» A. copper
44.

...... method has leading power factor

A. resistance heating
B. dielectric heating
C. arc heating
D. induction heating
Answer» B. dielectric heating
45.

Which of the following methods of heating is not dependent on the frequency of supply?

A. induction heating
B. dielectric heating
C. electric resistance heating
D. all of the above
Answer» C. electric resistance heating
46.

When a body reflects entire radiation incident on it, then it is known as

A. white body
B. grey body
C. black body
D. transparent body
Answer» A. white body
47.

For the transmission of heat from one body to another

A. temperature of the two bodies must be different
B. both bodies must be solids
C. both bodies must be in contact
D. at least one of the bodies must have some source of heating
Answer» A. temperature of the two bodies must be different
48.

A perfect black body is one that

A. transmits all incident radiations
B. absorbs all incident radions
C. reflects all incident radiations
D. absorbs, reflects and transmits all incident radiations
Answer» B. absorbs all incident radions
49.

Heat is transferred simultaneously by condition, convection and radiation

A. inside boiler furnaces
B. during melting of ice
C. through the surface of the insulted pipe caring steam
D. from refrigerator coils to freezer of a refrigerator
Answer» A. inside boiler furnaces
50.

The process of heat transfer during the re-entry of satellites and missiles, at very high speeds, into earth’s atmosphere is known as

A. ablation
B. radiation
C. viscous dissipation
D. irradiation
Answer» A. ablation
51.

Which of the following has the highest value of thermal conductivity?

A. water
B. steam
C. solid ice
D. melting ice
Answer» C. solid ice
52.

The basic electrical requirement in arc welding is that there should be

A. coated electrodes
B. high open-circuit voltage
C. no arc blow
D. d.c. power supply.
Answer» B. high open-circuit voltage
53.

A.C. welding machine cannot be used for welding

A. mig
B. atomic hydrogen
C. resistance
D. submerged arc.
Answer» A. mig
54.

In electric welding, arc blow can be avoided by

A. using bare electrodes
B. welding away from earth ground connection
C. using a.c. welding machines
D. increasing arc length
Answer» C. using a.c. welding machines
55.

The major disadvantage of carbon arc welding is that

A. there is occurrence of blow holes
B. electrodes are consumed fast
C. separate filler rod is needed
D. bare electrodes are necessary.
Answer» A. there is occurrence of blow holes
56.

The free-running speed of a train does NOT depend on the

A. duration of stops
B. distance between stops
C. running time
D. acceleration.
Answer» A. duration of stops
57.

Longer coasting period for a train results in

A. higher acceleration
B. higher retardation
C. lower specific energy consumption
D. higher schedule speed.
Answer» C. lower specific energy consumption
58.

Skidding of a vehicle always occurs when

A. braking effort exceeds its adhesive weight
B. it negotiates a curve
C. it passes over points and crossings
D. brake is applied suddenly.
Answer» A. braking effort exceeds its adhesive weight
59.

In India diesel locomotives are manufactured at

A. ajmer
B. varanasi
C. bangalore
D. jamalpur
Answer» B. varanasi
60.

The horsepower of steam locomotives is

A. upto 1500
B. 1500 to 2000
C. 2000 to 3000
D. 3000 to 4000
Answer» B. 1500 to 2000
61.

In tramways which of the following motors is used?

A. d.c. shunt motor
B. d.c. series motor
C. a.c. three phase motor
D. a.c. single phase capacitor start motor
Answer» B. d.c. series motor
62.

In a steam locomotive electric power is provided through

A. overhead wire
B. battery system
C. small turbo-generator
D. diesel engine generator
Answer» C. small turbo-generator
63.

Which of the following drives is suitable for mines where explosive gas exists?

A. steam engine
B. diesel engine
C. battery locomotive
D. any of the above
Answer» C. battery locomotive
64.

In case of locomotives the tractive power is provided by

A. single cylinder double acting steam engine
B. double cylinder, single acting steam engine
C. double cylinder, double acting steam engine
D. single stage steam turbine
Answer» C. double cylinder, double acting steam engine
65.

which of the following track is electrified

A. delhi-bombay
B. delhi-madras
C. delhi-howrah
D. delhi-ahmedabad
Answer» C. delhi-howrah
66.

For which of the following locomotives the maintenance requirements are the least?

A. steam locomotives
B. diesel locomotives
C. electric locomotives
D. equal in all of the above
Answer» C. electric locomotives
67.

For 600 V D.C. line for tramcars, brack is connected to

A. positive of the supply
B. negative of the supply
C. mid voltage of 300 v
D. none of the above
Answer» B. negative of the supply
68.

In case of---------free running and coasting periods are generally long.

A. main-line service
B. urban wervice
C. sub-urban service
D. all of the above
Answer» A. main-line service
69.

The return circuit for tram cars is through

A. neutral wire
B. rails
C. cables
D. common earthing
Answer» B. rails
70.

Fuse is a piece of wire of a materi

A. high melting point
B. low melting point
C. moderate melting point
D. none of the above
Answer» B. low melting point
71.

Earthing is necessary to give protection against

A. electric shock
B. voltage fluctuation
C. overloading
D. high temperature of the conductors
Answer» A. electric shock
72.

Static UPS requires                      

A. only rectifier
B. only inverter
C. both inverter and rectifier
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both inverter and rectifier
73.

No discontinuity is observed in case of

A. short break static ups configuration
B. long break static ups configuration
C. no break static ups configuration
D. rotating type ups configuration
Answer» C. no break static ups configuration
74.

Which is the material used to as anode in a lithium-ion battery?

A. brass foil coated with graphite
B. aluminum foil coated with graphite
C. copper foil coated with graphite
D. stainless steel coated with graphite
Answer» B. aluminum foil coated with graphite
75.

What is the total number of cells present in a 12-volt battery?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 6
76.

Which of the following decreases within turn decreases the charging rate?

A. temperature
B. pressure
C. enthalpy
D. entropy
Answer» A. temperature
77.

Which of the following causes the corrosion of terminals and clamps?

A. spilled electrolyte
B. increase in temperature
C. decrease in pressure
D. due to high current
Answer» A. spilled electrolyte
78.

Grounding transformer is used where neutral .........available

A. is
B. is not
C. either a or b
D. . none of the above
Answer» B. is not
79.

In equipment grounding, the enclosure is connected to ...........wire

A. ground
B. neutral
C. phase
D. either a or b
Answer» A. ground
80.

Earthing is necessary to give protection against

A. danger of electric shock
B. voltage fluctuation
C. overloading
D. high temperature of the conductors
Answer» A. danger of electric shock
81.

In case of earth fault, the underground neutral system                    lead to arcing ground

A. does
B. does not
C. any of above
D. none of above
Answer» A. does
82.

The advantage of neutral earthing

A. safety of personnel
B. reduction of earth fault current
C. elimination of arcing ground
D. none of the above
Answer» C. elimination of arcing ground
83.

In a substation the equipment used to limit short circuit current level is

A. series reactor
B. coupling capacitor
C. lightening switch
D. isolator.
Answer» A. series reactor
84.

In a star connected system without neutral grounding, zero sequence currents are

A. zero
B. phaser sum of phase currents
C. same as rms value of phase currents
D. same as peak value of phase currents
Answer» A. zero
85.

Grounding transformer is used where neutral                  available

A. is
B. is not
C. any of above
D. none of above
Answer» B. is not
86.

Ground resistance value for sensitive installations is

A. less than 5 Ω
B. more than 5 Ω
C. equal to 50 Ω
D. any of above
Answer» A. less than 5 Ω
Tags
  • Question and answers in Electric Energy Generation Utilization and Conservation,
  • Electric Energy Generation Utilization and Conservation multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Electric Energy Generation Utilization and Conservation Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Electric Energy Generation Utilization and Conservation,
  • Electric Energy Generation Utilization and Conservation MCQs with answers PDF download