Dravyaguna Vigyan Solved MCQs

1.

As per Charaka which dravya’s leaves are useful for Shirovirechan Karma

A. Lodhra
B. Shrungaber
C. Hingu
D. Madanphal
Answer» B. Shrungaber
2.

Gana of Ativisha as per Charak Samhita

A. Balya
B. Kasahar
C. Jeevaneeya
D. Lekhaneeya
Answer» D. Lekhaneeya
3.

‘Mahamohi’ is the paryaya of …..

A. Dhattur
B. Guggul
C. Yavani
D. Shati
Answer» A. Dhattur
4.

‘Malaphala’ is synonym of

A. Ativisha
B. Arjun
C. Babbul
D. Marich
Answer» C. Babbul
5.

Which are the Guna of Avartaki

A. Laghu- Ruksh
B. Laghu- Snigdh
C. Snigdha- Guru
D. Guru- Laghu
Answer» A. Laghu- Ruksh
6.

‘Garden cress’ is the English name of……

A. Changeri
B. Chavya
C. Chandan
D. Chandrashoor
Answer» D. Chandrashoor
7.

Which of the following drug is not the content of Parushakadi Gana

A. Draksha
B. Bilva
C. Katphal
D. Dadim
Answer» B. Bilva
8.

What is the Doshakarma of Parnayavani

A. Pitta Vatashaman
B. Vata Pittashaman
C. Kapha Vatashaman
D. Tridoshahar
Answer» C. Kapha Vatashaman
9.

‘Gajabhakshya ‘is the synonym of ……

A. Shallaki
B. Shalmali
C. Shunthi
D. Shatapushpa
Answer» A. Shallaki
10.

Which drug is not included in Shool Prashaman Gana

A. Chavya
B. Eranda
C. Ajmoda
D. Chitrak
Answer» B. Eranda
11.

‘Rohini’ is the content of ……

A. Vedanasthapan Gana
B. Vayasthapan Gana
C. Prajasthapan Gana
D. Sangyasthapan Gana
Answer» D. Sangyasthapan Gana
12.

Which of the following Kand (कन्द) is not used for Shirovirechan karma as per Charaka

A. Haridra
B. Rason
C. Vidari
D. Moolak
Answer» C. Vidari
13.

What is the dose (Matra) of Jatiphal Choorna

A. ½ to 1 gm
B. 1 to 2 gm
C. 2gm
D. 2 to 3 gm
Answer» A. ½ to 1 gm
14.

‘Dharmapattan’ is the synonym of ….

A. Shunthi
B. Yavani
C. Marich
D. Jeeraka
Answer» C. Marich
15.

Scopalmine is the chemical constituent of ........

A. Chitrak
B. Dhattur
C. Punarnava
D. Ativisha
Answer» B. Dhattur
16.

Adulterant of Ativisha is ......

A. Bilva
B. Punarnava
C. Chitrak
D. Shatavari Mool
Answer» D. Shatavari Mool
17.

‘Nutmeg tree’ is the English name of….

A. Jatiphala
B. Bhallataka
C. Jambu
D. Chitraka
Answer» A. Jatiphala
18.

Lythraceae is family of ........

A. Ajmoda
B. Dhataki
C. Babbul
D. Dhanyak
Answer» B. Dhataki
19.

Shodhan of Dhattur is done in

A. Godugdh
B. Water
C. Takra
D. Ardrak svarasa
Answer» A. Godugdh
20.

What is the useful part of Mayaphal ....

A. Stem
B. Root
C. Leaves
D. Gall
Answer» D. Gall
21.

‘Kakubha’ is the synonym of

A. Punarnava
B. Kutaj
C. Arjun
D. Guduchi
Answer» C. Arjun
22.

According to Sushrut which of the following drug is best for ‘Daran’

A. Danti
B. Moolak
C. Chandan
D. Sarshap
Answer» A. Danti
23.

According to Ashtang Hruday “Punarnava’ is the content of…

A. Madhyampanchamool
B. Kantakapanchamool
C. Vallipanchamool
D. Jeevanpanchamool
Answer» A. Madhyampanchamool
24.

As per Sushrut which dravya is not used for Vranadhoopan Karma

A. Shriveshtaka
B. Vasuka
C. Devdaru
D. Sarjarasa
Answer» B. Vasuka
25.

‘Shighra’ is the synonym of ….

A. Kumari
B. Ativisha
C. Danti
D. Kutaj
Answer» C. Danti
Tags
Question and answers in Dravyaguna Vigyan, Dravyaguna Vigyan multiple choice questions and answers, Dravyaguna Vigyan Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Dravyaguna Vigyan, Dravyaguna Vigyan MCQs with answers PDF download