430+ High Performance Computing (HPC) Solved MCQs

401.

The Prefix Sum Operation can be implemented using the?

A. all-to-all broadcast kernel.
B. all-to-one broadcast kernel.
C. one-to-all broadcast kernel
D. scatter kernel
Answer» A. all-to-all broadcast kernel.
402.

In the scatter operation?

A. single node send a unique message of size m to every other node
B. single node send a same message of size m to every other node
C. single node send a unique message of size m to next node
D. none of above
Answer» A. single node send a unique message of size m to every other node
403.

The gather operation is exactly the inverse of the?

A. scatter operation
B. broadcast operation
C. prefix sum
D. reduction operation
Answer» A. scatter operation
404.

Simplifies applications of three-tier architecture is ____________?

A. maintenance
B. initiation
C. implementation
D. deployment
Answer» D. deployment
405.

Dynamic networks of networks, is a dynamic connection that grows is called?

A. multithreading
B. cyber cycle
C. internet of things
D. cyber-physical system
Answer» C. internet of things
406.

In which application system Distributed systems can run well?

A. hpc
B. . htc
C. hrc
D. both a and b
Answer» D. both a and b
407.

In which systems desire HPC and HTC?

A. adaptivity
B. transparency
C. dependency
D. secretive
Answer» B. transparency
408.

No special machines manage the network of architecture in which resources are known as?

A. peer-to-peer
B. space based
C. tightly coupled
D. loosely coupled
Answer» A. peer-to-peer
409.

Significant characteristics of Distributed systems have of ?

A. 5 types
B. 2 types
C. 3 types
D. 4 types
Answer» C. 3 types
410.

Built of Peer machines are over?

A. many server machines
B. 1 server machine
C. 1 client machine
D. many client machines
Answer» D. many client machines
411.

Type HTC applications are?

A. business
B. engineering
C. science
D. media mass
Answer» A. business
412.

Virtualization that creates one single address space architecture that of, is called?

A. loosely coupled
B. peer-to-peer
C. space-based
D. tightly coupled
Answer» C. space-based
413.

We have an internet cloud of resources In cloud computing to form?

A. centralized computing
B. decentralized computing
C. parallel computing
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
414.

Data access and storage are elements of Job throughput, of __________?

A. flexibility
B. adaptation
C. efficiency
D. dependability
Answer» C. efficiency
415.

Billions of job requests is over massive data sets, ability to support known as?

A. efficiency
B. dependability
C. adaptation
D. flexibility
Answer» C. adaptation
416.

Broader concept offers Cloud computing .to select which of the following?

A. parallel computing
B. centralized computing
C. utility computing
D. decentralized computing
Answer» C. utility computing
417.

Resources and clients transparency that allows movement within a system is called?

A. mobility transparency
B. concurrency transparency
C. performance transparency
D. replication transparency
Answer» A. mobility transparency
418.

Distributed program in a distributed computer running a is known as?

A. distributed process
B. distributed program
C. distributed application
D. distributed computing
Answer» B. distributed program
419.

Uniprocessor computing devices is called__________?

A. grid computing
B. centralized computing
C. parallel computing
D. distributed computing
Answer» B. centralized computing
420.

Utility computing focuses on a______________ model?

A. data
B. cloud
C. scalable
D. business
Answer» D. business
421.

What is a CPS merges technologies?

A. 5c
B. 2c
C. 3c
D. 4c
Answer» C. 3c
422.

Aberration of HPC?

A. high-peak computing
B. high-peripheral computing
C. high-performance computing
D. highly-parallel computing
Answer» C. high-performance computing
423.

Peer-to-Peer leads to the development of technologies like?

A. norming grids
B. data grids
C. computational grids
D. both a and b
Answer» D. both a and b
424.

Type of HPC applications of?

A. management
B. media mass
C. business
D. science
Answer» D. science
425.

The development generations of Computer technology has gone through?

A. 6
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
426.

Utilization rate of resources in an execution model is known to be its?

A. adaptation
B. efficiency
C. dependability
D. flexibility
Answer» B. efficiency
427.

Even under failure conditions Providing Quality of Service (QoS) assurance is the responsibility of?

A. dependability
B. adaptation
C. flexibility
D. efficiency
Answer» A. dependability
428.

Interprocessor communication that takes place?

A. centralized memory
B. shared memory
C. message passing
D. both a and b
Answer» D. both a and b
429.

Data centers and centralized computing covers many and?

A. microcomputers
B. minicomputers
C. mainframe computers
D. supercomputers
Answer» D. supercomputers
430.

Which of the following is an primary goal of HTC paradigm___________?

A. high ratio identification
B. low-flux computing
C. high-flux computing
D. computer utilities
Answer» C. high-flux computing
431.

The high-throughput service provided is measures taken by

A. flexibility
B. efficiency
C. dependability
D. adaptation
Answer» D. adaptation
432.

What are the sources of overhead?

A. essential /excess computation
B. inter-process communication
C. idling
D. all above
Answer» D. all above
433.

Which are the performance metrics for parallel systems?

A. execution time
B. total parallel overhead
C. speedup
D. all above
Answer» D. all above
434.

The important feature of the VLIW is ______?

A. ilp
B. performance
C. cost effectiveness
D. delay
Answer» A. ilp
Tags
  • Question and answers in High Performance Computing (HPC),
  • High Performance Computing (HPC) multiple choice questions and answers,
  • High Performance Computing (HPC) Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for High Performance Computing (HPC),
  • High Performance Computing (HPC) MCQs with answers PDF download