430+ High Performance Computing (HPC) Solved MCQs

201.

A processor performing fetch or decoding of different instruction during the execution of another instruction is called ______ .

A. super-scaling
B. pipe-lining
C. parallel computation
D. none of these
Answer» B. pipe-lining
202.

General MIMD configuration usually called

A. a multiprocessor
B. a vector processor
C. array processor
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. a multiprocessor
203.

A Von Neumann computer uses which one of the following?

A. sisd
B. simd
C. misd
D. mimd.
Answer» A. sisd
204.

 MIMD stands for

A. multiple instruction multiple data
B. multiple instruction memory data
C. memory instruction multiple data
D. multiple information memory data
Answer» A. multiple instruction multiple data
205.

MIPS stands for:

A. memory instruction per second
B. major instruction per second
C. main information per second
D. million instruction per second
Answer» D. million instruction per second
206.

M.J. Flynn's parallel processing classification is based on:

A. multiple instructions
B. multiple data
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
207.

VLIW stands for:

A. vector large instruction word
B. very long instruction word
C. very large integrated word
D. very low integrated word
Answer» B. very long instruction word
208.

The major disadvantage of pipeline is:

A. high cost individual dedicated
B. initial setup time
C. if branch instruction is encountered the pipe has to be flushed
D. all of the above
Answer» C. if branch instruction is encountered the pipe has to be flushed
209.

A topology that involves Tokens.

A. star
B. ring
C. bus
D. daisy chaining
Answer» B. ring
210.

multipoint topology is

A. bus
B. star
C. mesh
D. ring
Answer» A. bus
211.

In super-scalar mode, all the similar instructions are grouped and executed together.

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
212.

Which mechanism performs an analysis on the code to determine which data items may become unsafe for caching, and they mark those items accordingly?

A. directory protocol
B. snoopy protocol
C. server based cache coherence
D. compiler based cache coherence
Answer» D. compiler based cache coherence
213.

How many processors can be organized in 5-dimensional binary hypercube system?

A. 25
B. 10
C. 32
D. 20
Answer» C. 32
214.

Multiprocessors are classified as ________.

A. simd
B. mimd
C. sisd
D. misd
Answer» B. mimd
215.

Which of the following is not one of the interconnection structures?

A. crossbar switch
B. hypercube system
C. single port memory
D. time-shared common bus
Answer» C. single port memory
216.

Which combinational device is used in crossbar switch for selecting proper memory from multiple addresses?

A. multiplexer
B. decoder
C. encoder
D. demultiplexer
Answer» A. multiplexer
217.

How many switch points are there in crossbar switch network that connects 9 processors to 6 memory modules?

A. 50
B. 63
C. 60
D. 54
Answer» D. 54
218.

In a three-cube structure, node 101 cannot communicate directly with node?

A. 1
B. 11
C. 100
D. 111
Answer» B. 11
219.

Which method is used as an alternative way of snooping-based coherence protocol?

A. directory protocol
B. memory protocol
C. compiler based protocol
D. none of above
Answer» A. directory protocol
220.

snoopy cache protocol are used in -----------------based system

A. bus
B. mesh
C. star
D. hypercube
Answer» A. bus
221.

superscalar architecture contains -------------execution units for instruction execution

A. multiple
B. single
C. none of the above
Answer» A. multiple
222.

time taken by header of a message between two directly connected nodes is called as-----------------

A. startup time
B. per hop time
C. per word transfer time
D. packaging time
Answer» B. per hop time
223.

the number of switch requirement for a network with n input and n output is ------------------

A. n
B. n2
C. n3
D. n4
Answer» B. n2
224.

which of the following is not static network

A. bus
B. ring
C. mesh
D. crossbar switch
Answer» D. crossbar switch
225.

In super-scalar processors, ________ mode of execution is used.

A. in-order
B. post order
C. out of order
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. out of order
226.

______ have been developed specifically for pipelined systems.

A. utility software
B. speed up utilities
C. optimizing compilers
D. none of the above
Answer» C. optimizing compilers
227.

Which of the following is a combination of several processors on a single chip?

A. multicore architecture
B. risc architecture
C. cisc architecture
D. subword parallelism
Answer» A. multicore architecture
228.

The important feature of the VLIW is .....

A. ilp
B. cost effectiveness
C. performance
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. ilp
229.

The parallel execution of operations in VLIW is done according to the schedule determined by .....

A. sk scheduler
B. interpreter
C. compiler
D. encoder
Answer» C. compiler
230.

The VLIW processors are much simpler as they do not require of .....

A. computational register
B. complex logic circuits
C. ssd slots
D. scheduling hardware
Answer» D. scheduling hardware
231.

The VLIW architecture follows ..... approach to achieve parallelism.

A. misd
B. sisd
C. simd
D. mimd
Answer» D. mimd
232.

Which of the following is not a Pipeline Conflicts?

A. timing variations
B. branching
C. load balancing
D. data dependency
Answer» C. load balancing
233.

Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE for Internal Sorting algorithms

A. usually deal with small number of elements
B. no of elements must be able to fit in process\s main memory
C. use auxilliary memory like tape or hard disk
D. ususally are of type compare-exchange
Answer» C. use auxilliary memory like tape or hard disk
234.

In sorting networks for INCREASING COMPARATOR with input x,y select the correct output X', Y' from the following options

A. x\ = min { x , y } and y\ = min { x , y }
B. x\ = max { x , y } and y\ = min { x , y }
C. x\ = min { x , y } and y\ = max{ x , y }
D. x\ = max { x , y } and y\ = max { x , y }
Answer» C. x\ = min { x , y } and y\ = max{ x , y }
235.

In sorting networks for DECREASING COMPARATOR with input x,y select the correct output X', Y' from the following options

A. x\ = min { x , y } and y\ = min { x , y }
B. x\ = max { x , y } and y\ = min { x , y }
C. x\ = min { x , y } and y\ = max{ x , y }
D. x\ = max { x , y } and y\ = max { x , y }
Answer» B. x\ = max { x , y } and y\ = min { x , y }
236.

Which of the following is TRUE for Bitonic Sequence
a) Monotonically increasing
b) Monotonically Decreasing
c) With cyclic shift of indices
d) First increasing then decreasing

A. a) and b)
B. a) and b) and d)
C. a) and b) and c)
D. a) and b) and c) and d)
Answer» D. a) and b) and c) and d)
237.

Which of the following is NOT a BITONIC Sequence

A. {8, 6, 4, 2, 3, 5, 7, 9}
B. {0, 4, 8, 9, 2, 1}
C. {3, 5, 7, 9, 8, 6, 4, 2}
D. {1, 2, 4, 7, 6, 0, 1}
Answer» D. {1, 2, 4, 7, 6, 0, 1}
238.

The procedure of sorting a bitonic sequence using bitonic splits is called

A. bitonic merge
B. bitonic split
C. bitonic divide
D. bitonic series
Answer» A. bitonic merge
239.

While mapping Bitonic sort on Hypercube, Compare-exchange operations take place between wires whose labels differ in

A. one bit
B. two bits
C. three bits
D. four bits
Answer» A. one bit
240.

Which of following is NOT A WAY of mapping the input wires of the bitonic sorting network to a MESH of processes

A. row major mapping
B. column major mapping
C. row major snakelike mapping
D. row major shuffled mapping
Answer» B. column major mapping
241.

Which is the sorting algorithm in below given steps - 1. procedure X_SORT(n)
2. begin
3. for i := n - 1 downto 1 do
4. for j := 1 to i do
5. compare-exchange(aj, aj + 1);
6. end X_SORT

A. selection sort
B. bubble sort
C. parallel selcetion sort
D. parallel bubble sort
Answer» B. bubble sort
242.

The odd-even transposition algorithm sorts n elements in n phases (n is even), each of which requires ------------compare-exchange operations

A. 2n
B. n2
C. n/2
D. n
Answer» C. n/2
243.

What is TRUE about SHELL SORT

A. moves elements only one position at a time
B. moves elements long distance
C. during second phase algorithm switches to odd even transposition sort
D. both 2 and 3
Answer» D. both 2 and 3
244.

Which is the fastest sorting algorithm

A. bubble sort
B. odd-even transposition sort
C. shell sort
D. quick sort
Answer» D. quick sort
245.

Quicksort's performance is greatly affected by the way it partitions a sequence.

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
246.

Pivot in Quick sort can be selected as

A. always first element
B. always last element
C. always middle index element
D. randomly selected element
Answer» D. randomly selected element
247.

Quick sort uses Recursive Decomposition

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
248.

In first step of parallelizing quick sort for n elements to get subarrays, which of the following statement is TRUE

A. only one process is used
B. n processes are used
C. two processes are used
D. none of the above
Answer» A. only one process is used
249.

In Binary tree representation created by execution of Quick sort, Pivot is at

A. leaf node
B. root of tree
C. any internal node
D. none of the above
Answer» B. root of tree
250.

What is the worst case time complexity of a quick sort algorithm?

A. o(n)
B. o(n log n)
C. o(n2)
D. o(log n)
Answer» C. o(n2)
251.

What is the average running time of a quick sort algorithm?

A. o(n)
B. o(n log n)
C. o(n2)
D. o(log n)
Answer» B. o(n log n)
252.

Odd-even transposition sort is a variation of

A. quick sort
B. shell sort
C. bubble sort
D. selection sort
Answer» C. bubble sort
253.

What is the average case time complexity of odd-even transposition sort?

A. o(n log n)
B. o(n)
C. o(log n)
D. o(n2)
Answer» D. o(n2)
254.

Shell sort is an improvement on

A. quick sort
B. bubble sort
C. insertion sort
D. selection sort
Answer» C. insertion sort
255.

In parallel Quick Sort Pivot is sent to processes by

A. broadcast
B. multicast
C. selective multicast
D. unicast
Answer» A. broadcast
256.

In parallel Quick Sort each process divides the unsorted list into

A. n lists
B. 2 lists
C. 4 lists
D. n-1 lists
Answer» B. 2 lists
257.

Time Complexity of DFS is? (V – number of vertices, E – number of edges)

A. o(v + e)
B. o(v)
C. o(e)
D. o(v*e)
Answer» A. o(v + e)
258.

A person wants to visit some places. He starts from a vertex and then wants to visit every vertex till it finishes from one vertex, backtracks and then explore other vertex from same vertex. What algorithm he should use?

A. bfs
B. dfs
C. prim\s
D. kruskal\s
Answer» B. dfs
259.

Given an array of n elements and p processes, in the message-passing version of the parallel quicksort, each process stores ---------elements of array

A. n*p
B. n-p
C. p/n
D. n/p
Answer» D. n/p
260.

In parallel quick sort Pivot selecton strategy is crucial for

A. maintaing load balance
B. maintaining uniform distribution of elements in process groups
C. effective pivot selection in next level
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
261.

In execution of the hypercube formulation of quicksort for d = 3, split along -----------dimention to partition sequence into two big blocks, one greater than pivot and other smaller than pivot as shown in diagram

A. first
B. scond
C. third
D. none of above
Answer» C. third
262.

Which Parallel formulation of Quick sort is possible

A. shared-address-space parallel formulation
B. message passing formulation
C. hypercube formulation
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
263.

Which formulation of Dijkstra's algorithm exploits more parallelism

A. source-partitioned formulation
B. source-parallel formulation
C. partitioned-parallel formulation
D. all of above
Answer» B. source-parallel formulation
264.

In Dijkstra's all pair shortest path each process compute the single-source shortest paths for all vertices assigned to it in SOURCE PARTITIONED FORMULATION

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
265.

A complete graph is a graph in which each pair of vertices is adjacent

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
266.

The space required to store the adjacency matrix of a graph with n vertices is

A. in order of n
B. in order of n log n
C. in order of n squared
D. in order of n/2
Answer» C. in order of n squared
267.

Graph can be represented by

A. identity matrix
B. adjacency matrix
C. sprse list
D. sparse matrix
Answer» B. adjacency matrix
268.

to solve the all-pairs shortest paths problem which algorithm's is/are used
a) Floyd's algorithm
b) Dijkstra's single-source shortest paths
c) Prim's Algorithm
d) Kruskal's Algorithm

A. a) and c)
B. a) and b)
C. b) and c)
D. c) and d)
Answer» B. a) and b)
269.

Simple backtracking is a depth-first search method that terminates upon finding the first solution.

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
270.

Best-first search (BFS) algorithms can search both graphs and trees.

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
271.

A* algorithm is a

A. bfs algorithm
B. dfs algorithm
C. prim\s algorithm
D. kruskal\s algorithm
Answer» A. bfs algorithm
272.

identify Load-Balancing Scheme/s

A. asynchronous round robin
B. global round robin
C. random polling
D. all above methods
Answer» D. all above methods
273.

important component of best-first search (BFS) algorithms is

A. open list
B. closed list
C. node list
D. mode list
Answer» A. open list
274.

A CUDA program is comprised of two primary components: a host and a _____.

A. gpu kernel
B. cpu kernel
C. os
D. none of above
Answer» A. gpu kernel
275.

The kernel code is dentified by the ________qualifier with void return type

A. _host_
B. __global__ 
C. _device_
D. void
Answer» B. __global__ 
276.

the BlockPerGrid and ThreadPerBlock parameters are related to the ________ model supported by CUDA.

A. host
B. kernel
C. thread abstraction
D. none of above
Answer» C. thread abstraction
277.

_________ is Callable from the device only

A. _host_
B. __global__ 
C. _device_
D. none of above
Answer» C. _device_
278.

______ is Callable from the host

A. _host_
B. __global__ 
C. _device_
D. none of above
Answer» B. __global__ 
279.

______ is Callable from the host

A. _host_
B. __global__ 
C. _device_
D. none of above
Answer» A. _host_
280.

Cache memory works on the principle of

A. locality of data  
B. locality of memory
C. locality of reference  
D. locality of reference & memory
Answer» C. locality of reference  
281.

SIMD represents an organization that ______________.

A.       refers to a computer system capable of processing          several programs at the same time.
B.       represents organization of single computer containing     a control unit, processor unit and a memory unit.
C.       includes many processing units under the supervision           of a common control unit
D.       none of the above.
Answer» C.       includes many processing units under the supervision           of a common control unit
282.

Select different aspects of parallelism

A. server applications utilize high aggregate network bandwidth
B. scientific applications typically utilize high processing and memory system performance
C. all of the above
D. data intensive applications utilize high aggregate throughput
Answer» D. data intensive applications utilize high aggregate throughput
283.

Select correct answer: DRAM access times have only improved at the rate of roughly         % per year over this interval.

A. 20
B. 40
C. 50
D. 10
Answer» A. 20
284.

Analyze, if the second instruction has data dependencies with the first, but the third instruction does not, the first

A. out-of-order
B. both of the above
C. none of the above
D. in-order
Answer» B. both of the above
285.

Select the parameters which captures Memory system performance

A. bandwidth
B. both of the above
C. none of the above
D. latency
Answer» C. none of the above
286.

Consider the example of a fire- hose. If the water comes out of the hose five seconds after the hydrant is turned on. Once the water starts flowing, if the hydrant delivers water at the rate of 15 gallons/second. Analyze the bandwidth and latency.

A. bandwidth: 5*15 gallons/second and latency: 15 seconds
B. bandwidth: 15 gallons/second and latency: 5 seconds
C. bandwidth: 3 gallons/second and latency: 5 seconds
D. bandwidth: 5 gallons/second and latency: 15 seconds
Answer» C. bandwidth: 3 gallons/second and latency: 5 seconds
287.

Select alternate approaches for Hiding Memory Latency

A. multithreading
B. spatial locality
C. all of the above
D. prefeching
Answer» D. prefeching
288.

Select which clause in OpenMP is similar to the private, except values of variables are initialized to corresponding values before the

A. firstprivate
B. shared
C. all of the above
D. private
Answer» B. shared
289.

Which of the following projects of Blue Gene is not in development?

A. blue gene / m
B. blue gene / p
C. blue gene / q
D. blue gene / l
Answer» B. blue gene / p
290.

A decomposition can be illustrated in the form of a directed graph with nodes corresponding to tasks and edges indicating that the result of one task is required for processing the next. Such graph is called as

A. task dependency graph
B. task interaction graph
C. process interaction graph
D. process dependency graph
Answer» B. task interaction graph
291.

In which case, the owner computes rule implies that the output is computed by the process to which the output data is assigned?

A. output data decomposition
B. both of the above
C. none of the above
D. input data decomposition
Answer» B. both of the above
292.

Select relevant task characteristics from the options given below:

A. task sizes
B. size of data associated with tasks
C. all of the above
D. task generation
Answer» D. task generation
293.

A classic example of game playing - each 15 puzzle board is the example of

A. dynamic task generation
B. none of the above
C. all of the above
D. static task generation
Answer» B. none of the above
294.

Which model is equally suitable to shared-address- space or message- passing paradigms, since the interaction is naturally two ways.

A. master slave model
B. data parallel model
C. producer consumer or pipeline model
D. work pool model
Answer» B. data parallel model
295.

In which type of the model, tasks are dynamically assigned to the processes for balancing the load?

A. master slave model
B. data parallel model
C. producer consumer or pipeline model
D. work pool model
Answer» A. master slave model
296.

Select the appropriate stage of GPU Pipeline which receives commands from CPU and also pulls geometry information from system memory.

A. vertex processing
B. memory interface
C. host interface
D. pixel processing
Answer» D. pixel processing
297.

In all-to-one reduction, data items must be combined piece-wise and the result made available at a                     processor.

A. last
B. target
C. n-1
D. first
Answer» C. n-1
298.

Analyze the Cost of Scatter and Gather .

A. t=ts log p + tw m (p-1)
B. t=ts log p - tw m (p-1)
C. t=tw log p - ts m (p-1)
D. t=tw log p + ts m (p-1)
Answer» B. t=ts log p - tw m (p-1)
299.

All-to-all personalized communication is also known as                               .

A. total exchange
B. both of the above
C. none of the above
D. partial exchange
Answer» B. both of the above
300.

All-to-all personalized communication is performed independently in each row with clustered messages of size on a mesh.

A. p
B. m√p
C. p√m
D. m
Answer» C. p√m
Tags
  • Question and answers in High Performance Computing (HPC),
  • High Performance Computing (HPC) multiple choice questions and answers,
  • High Performance Computing (HPC) Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for High Performance Computing (HPC),
  • High Performance Computing (HPC) MCQs with answers PDF download