McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .
Chapters
| 201. |
Histones are found in |
| A. | Prokaryote |
| B. | Eukaryotes |
| C. | Viruses |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Eukaryotes | |
| 202. |
Cell wall of gram negative bacteria is |
| A. | Thick |
| B. | Lipids are present |
| C. | Teichoic acids are absent |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Teichoic acids are absent | |
| 203. |
Cytoplasmic streaming is present in |
| A. | Prokaryote |
| B. | Animals |
| C. | Eukaryotes |
| D. | Both a and b |
| Answer» C. Eukaryotes | |
| 204. |
The motile bacteria is |
| A. | S. typhi |
| B. | K. pneumoniae |
| C. | B. anthracis |
| D. | Shigella |
| Answer» A. S. typhi | |
| 205. |
The stain used to demonstrate fungus |
| A. | Albert |
| B. | Nigerosin |
| C. | Lactophenol cotton blue |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Lactophenol cotton blue | |
| 206. |
Exotoxina are |
| A. | Heat labile |
| B. | Heat stable |
| C. | Part of cell wall |
| D. | Polymerized complexes |
| Answer» A. Heat labile | |
| 207. |
The viruses that attack bacteria are |
| A. | Bacterial viruse |
| B. | Bacterial pathogens |
| C. | Bacteriophages |
| D. | Various |
| Answer» C. Bacteriophages | |
| 208. |
The size of virus particle may range |
| A. | 0.02–0.2 ìm |
| B. | 0.5–10 ìm |
| C. | 0.015–0.2 ìm |
| D. | 0.1–100 ìm |
| Answer» C. 0.015–0.2 ìm | |
| 209. |
The bacterial cell multiplication is usually by |
| A. | Mitosi |
| B. | Meiosis |
| C. | Conjugation |
| D. | Binary-fission |
| Answer» D. Binary-fission | |
| 210. |
Rod shaped bacteria are known as |
| A. | Cocci |
| B. | Comma forms |
| C. | Bacilli |
| D. | Plemorphic froms |
| Answer» C. Bacilli | |
| 211. |
All the groups of bacteria have cell wall |
| A. | Mycobacteria |
| B. | Mycoplasmas |
| C. | Clostridia |
| D. | Rickettsia |
| Answer» B. Mycoplasmas | |
| 212. |
Thickness of cell wall ranges from |
| A. | 9-10 nm |
| B. | 12-13 nm |
| C. | 10-25 nm |
| D. | 30-40 nm |
| Answer» C. 10-25 nm | |
| 213. |
Teichoic acids and Teichuronic acids are found in |
| A. | Gram positive bacteria |
| B. | Gram negative bacteria |
| C. | Fungi |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Gram positive bacteria | |
| 214. |
Meosomes are |
| A. | Kind of ribosomes |
| B. | Formed during cell lysis |
| C. | A part of cell wall |
| D. | Principal sites of respiratory enzymes |
| Answer» D. Principal sites of respiratory enzymes | |
| 215. |
The characteristic shape of the bacteria is maintained because of |
| A. | Capsule |
| B. | Cell wall |
| C. | Cell membrane |
| D. | Slime layer |
| Answer» B. Cell wall | |
| 216. |
Bacterial capsule is chemically composed of |
| A. | Polypeptide |
| B. | Polynucleotides |
| C. | Polysaccharides |
| D. | Polypeptides or polysaccharides |
| Answer» D. Polypeptides or polysaccharides | |
| 217. |
The cell wall deficient form of bacteria is |
| A. | Mycoplasma |
| B. | ‘L’ form |
| C. | Protoplast |
| D. | Spheroplast |
| Answer» B. ‘L’ form | |
| 218. |
Mesosomes are also known as |
| A. | Mitochondria |
| B. | Chloroplasts |
| C. | Golgi complex |
| D. | Chondroids |
| Answer» D. Chondroids | |
| 219. |
The differences between Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria is shown to reside in the |
| A. | Cell wall |
| B. | Nucleus |
| C. | Cell membrane |
| D. | Mesosomes |
| Answer» A. Cell wall | |
| 220. |
Capsule formation occurs in the presence of |
| A. | Albumin |
| B. | Charcoal |
| C. | Serum |
| D. | Starch |
| Answer» C. Serum | |
| 221. |
The virulence determining antigens of microorganisms may be |
| A. | Proteins and polysaccharides |
| B. | Carbohydrate – protein complexes |
| C. | Polysaccharide – Phospholipid – Protein complexes |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 222. |
Organelles with hydrolytic enzymes are |
| A. | Mitochondria |
| B. | Golgi complex |
| C. | Lysosomes |
| D. | Ribosomes |
| Answer» C. Lysosomes | |
| 223. |
Bacterial locomotion is accomplished by |
| A. | Fimbria |
| B. | Flagella |
| C. | Cytoskeleton |
| D. | Both a and b |
| Answer» D. Both a and b | |
| 224. |
Fimbriae are demonstrated by |
| A. | Culture |
| B. | Gram stain |
| C. | Biochemical reactions |
| D. | Haemaggulation test |
| Answer» D. Haemaggulation test | |
| 225. |
The motile bacteria is |
| A. | Salmonella typhi |
| B. | Klebsiella pneumoniae |
| C. | Bacillus anthracis |
| D. | Shigella flexneri |
| Answer» A. Salmonella typhi | |
| 226. |
Following cocci are non-motile except |
| A. | Staphylococcu |
| B. | Meningococcus |
| C. | Gonococcus |
| D. | Rhodococcus agilis |
| Answer» D. Rhodococcus agilis | |
| 227. |
Metachromatic granules are chemically composed of |
| A. | Lipids |
| B. | Proteins |
| C. | Polymetaphosphates |
| D. | Polysaccharide |
| Answer» C. Polymetaphosphates | |
| 228. |
Metachromatic granules can be stained with |
| A. | Saffranine |
| B. | Methylene blue |
| C. | Crystal violet |
| D. | Pienic acie |
| Answer» B. Methylene blue | |
| 229. |
Bacteria multiply by |
| A. | Spore formation |
| B. | Simple binary fission |
| C. | Conjugation |
| D. | Gametes |
| Answer» B. Simple binary fission | |
| 230. |
Bacterial spores are |
| A. | Weakly acid fast |
| B. | Strongly acid fast |
| C. | Alcohol fast |
| D. | Non acid fast |
| Answer» A. Weakly acid fast | |
| 231. |
Endospores can be stained with |
| A. | Safranine |
| B. | Crystal violet |
| C. | Methylene blue |
| D. | Malachite green |
| Answer» D. Malachite green | |
| 232. |
The order of stains in Gram-stainingn procedure is |
| A. | Crystal violet, Iodine solution, Alcohol, Saffranine |
| B. | Iodine solution, Crystal Violet, Saffranine, Alcohol |
| C. | Alcohol, Crystal Violet, Iodine solution, Saffranine |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Crystal violet, Iodine solution, Alcohol, Saffranine | |
| 233. |
The percentage of alcohol used in Gramstaining is |
| A. | 75% |
| B. | 90% |
| C. | 60% |
| D. | 25% |
| Answer» B. 90% | |
| 234. |
Gram positive bacteria appear as |
| A. | Pink |
| B. | Violet |
| C. | both a & b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Violet | |
| 235. |
Gram negative bacteria appear as |
| A. | Pink |
| B. | Violet |
| C. | both a & b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Pink | |
| 236. |
The action of alcohol during Gramstaining is |
| A. | Allows the color |
| B. | It adds color |
| C. | Decolorises the cells |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Decolorises the cells | |
| 237. |
Lipid contents is more in |
| A. | Gram negative bacteria |
| B. | Gram positive bacteria |
| C. | Same in both |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Gram negative bacteria | |
| 238. |
Cell-wall is |
| A. | Thick in Gram positive than Gram negative |
| B. | Thick in Gram negative than Gram positive |
| C. | Equal in both |
| D. | In Gram negative cell-wall is absent |
| Answer» A. Thick in Gram positive than Gram negative | |
| 239. |
The Lipid content present in Gram positive bacterial cell-wall is |
| A. | 1-10 % |
| B. | 1-5 % |
| C. | 2-8 % |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. 1-5 % | |
| 240. |
Rickettsiae stained by this technique responds as |
| A. | Gram positive |
| B. | Gram negative |
| C. | Between positive and negative |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Gram negative | |
| 241. |
Chlamydiae occur in |
| A. | Elementary bodie |
| B. | Reticulate bodies |
| C. | Complex structures |
| D. | a and b |
| Answer» D. a and b | |
| 242. |
Chlamydiae can be stained better with |
| A. | Ziehl neelsen staining |
| B. | Castaneda & Machiavello stains |
| C. | Giminez stains |
| D. | Both b and c |
| Answer» D. Both b and c | |
| 243. |
Algae means |
| A. | Fresh water organisms |
| B. | Sea weeds |
| C. | Fresh water weeds |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Sea weeds | |
| 244. |
The study of algae is known as |
| A. | Algalogy |
| B. | Phycology |
| C. | Mycology |
| D. | Bacteriology |
| Answer» B. Phycology | |
| 245. |
The free floating algae are known as |
| A. | Phytoplankin |
| B. | Benthons |
| C. | Sea weeds |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Phytoplankin | |
| 246. |
Sexual reproduction of algae is carried by |
| A. | Isogamy |
| B. | Anisogamy |
| C. | Oogamy |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» D. All the above | |
| 247. |
In algae, advanced type of sexual reproduction is |
| A. | Isogamy |
| B. | Anisogamy |
| C. | Oogamy |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Oogamy | |
| 248. |
Alginic acids and its salts are obtained from the wall of |
| A. | Red algae |
| B. | Brown algae |
| C. | Green algae |
| D. | Red and brown algae |
| Answer» B. Brown algae | |
| 249. |
The molds obtained nutrition from dead and decaying matter which are called |
| A. | Saphrophyte |
| B. | Parasites |
| C. | Commensals |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Saphrophyte | |
| 250. |
Most molds are capable of growing in the temperature range between |
| A. | 0o – 25oC |
| B. | 0o – 35oC |
| C. | 10o – 25oC |
| D. | 10o – 35oC |
| Answer» B. 0o – 35oC | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.