170+ Theory of Computation Solved MCQs

Chapters

Chapter: Unit 1
1.

= ∈{ } w has at least as many occurrences of (110)’s as (011)’s}. Let L {w 0,1 * 2 = ∈{ } w has at least as many occurrence of (000)’s as (111)’s}. Which one of the following is TRUE?

A. L1 is regular but not L2
B. L2 is regular but not L1
C. Both L1 and L2 are regular
D. Neither L1 nor L2 are regular
Answer» B. L2 is regular but not L1
2.

A spanning tree for a simple graph of order 24 has

A. 12 edges
B. 6 edges
C. 23 edges
D. None of above.
Answer» C. 23 edges
3.

If G is a simple connected 3-regular planar graph where every region is bounded by exactly 3 edges, then the edges of G is

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5
Answer» C. 6
4.

If G is a connected planar graph of v vertices e edges and r regions then

A. v-e+r=2
B. e-v+r=2
C. v+e-r=2
D. None of above.
Answer» A. v-e+r=2
5.

A Hamiltonian cycle in a Hamiltonian graph of order 24 has

A. 12 edges.
B. 24 edges
C. 23 edges
D. None of above.
Answer» B. 24 edges
6.

If G is a simple connected 3-regular planar graph where every region is bounded by exactly 3 edges, then the edges of G is

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5
Answer» C. 6
7.

The following grammar
G = (N, T, P, S)
N = {S, A, B}
T = {a, b, c}
P : S → aSa
S → aAa
A → bB
B → bB
B → c is

A. is type 3
B. is type 2 but not type 3
C. is type 1 but not type 2
D. is type 0 but not type 1
Answer» B. is type 2 but not type 3
8.

The following grammar
G = (N, T, P, S)
N = {S, A, B, C, D, E}
T = {a, b, c}
P : S → aAB
AB → CD
CD → CE
C → aC
C → b
bE → bc is

A. is type 3
B. is type 2 but not type 3
C. is type 1 but not type 2
D. is type 0 but not type 1
Answer» C. is type 1 but not type 2
9.

The following grammar
G = (N, T, P, S)
N = {S, A, B, C}
T = {a, b, c}
P : S → aS
A → bB
B → cC
C → a is

A. is type 3
B. is type 2 but not type 3
C. is type 1 but not type 2
D. is type 0 but not type 1
Answer» A. is type 3
10.

P, Q, R are three languages. If P & R are regular and if PQ=R, then

A. Q has to be regular
B. Q cannot be regular
C. Q need not be regular
D. Q has to be a CFL
Answer» C. Q need not be regular
11.

Which of the following is true with respect to Kleene’s theorem?
1 A regular language is accepted by a finite automaton.
2 Every language is accepted by a finite automaton or a turingmachine.

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2 are true statements
D. None is true
Answer» C. Both 1 and 2 are true statements
12.

Automaton accepting the regular expression of any number of a ' s is:

A. a*
B. ab*
C. (a/b)*
D. a*b*c
Answer» A. a*
13.

Grammars that can be translated to DFAs:

A. Left linear grammar
B. Right linear grammar
C. Generic grammar
D. All of these
Answer» B. Right linear grammar
14.

Two strings x and y are indistinguishable if:

A. δ*(s, x) = δ* (s, y), i.e. the state reached by a DFA M on input x is the same as the state reached by M on input y
B. if for every string z Є ∑* either both xz and yz are in language A on ∑* or both xz and yz are not in A
C. Both above statements are true
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both above statements are true
15.

Given an arbitrary non-deterministic finite automaton NFA with N states, the maximum number of states in an equivalent minimized DFA is at least:

A. N2
B. 2N
C. 2N
D. N!
Answer» C. 2N
16.

Regular expressions are

A. Type 0 language
B. Type 1 language
C. Type 2 language
D. Type 3 language
Answer» A. Type 0 language
17.

The regular expression 0*(10)* denotes the same set as

A. (1*0)*1*
B. 0+(0+10)*
C. (0+1)*10(0+1)*
D. None of the above
Answer» B. 0+(0+10)*
18.

Consider the NFA M shown below. Let the language accepted by M be L. Let L1 be the language accepted by the NFA M1, obtained by changing the accepting state of M to a non-accepting state and by changing the non-accepting state of M to accepting states. Which of the following statements is true?

A. L1 = {0,1}* − L
B. L1 = {0,1}*
C. L1 is a subset of L
D. L1 = L
Answer» A. L1 = {0,1}* − L
19.

Which of the statements is true:

A. The complement of a regular language is always regular.
B. Homomorphism of a regular language is always regular.
C. Both of the above are true statements
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both of the above are true statements
20.

The regular sets are closed under:

A. Union
B. Concatenation
C. Kleene closure
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
21.

Any given transition graph has an equivalent:

A. regular
B. DFSM (Deterministic Finite State Machine)
C. NDFSM
D. All of them
Answer» D. All of them
22.

A language is regular if and only if

A. Accepted by DFA
B. Accepted by PDA
C. Accepted by LBA
D. Accepted by Turing machine
Answer» A. Accepted by DFA
23.

Which of the following is not a regular expression?

A. [(a+b)*-(aa+bb)]*
B. [(0+1)-(0b+a1)*(a+b)]*
C. (01+11+10)*
D. (1+2+0)*(1+2)*
Answer» B. [(0+1)-(0b+a1)*(a+b)]*
24.

Consider the regular language L = (111+111111)*. The minimum number of states inany DFA accepting this language is

A. 3
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» D. 9
25.

How many strings of length less than 4 contains the language described by the regular expression (x+y)*y(a+ab)*?

A. 7
B. 10
C. 12
D. 11
Answer» D. 11
26.

Which of the following is TRUE?

A. Every subset of a regular set is regular
B. Every finite subset of a non-regular set is regular
C. The union of two non-regular sets is not regular
D. Infinite union of finite sets is regular
Answer» B. Every finite subset of a non-regular set is regular
27.

The minimum state automaton equivalent to the above FSA has the following number of states

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
28.

Which one of the following languages over the alphabet {0,1} is described by the regular expression: (0+1)*0(0+1)*0(0+1)*?

A. The set of all strings containing the substring 00.
B. The set of all strings containing at most two 0’s.
C. The set of all strings containing at least two 0’s.
D. The set of all strings that begin and end with either 0 or 1.
Answer» C. The set of all strings containing at least two 0’s.
29.

Let w be any string of length n is {0,1}*. Let L be the set of all substrings of w. What is the minimum number of states in a non-deterministic finite automaton that accepts L?

A. n-1
B. n
C. n+1
D. 2n-1
Answer» C. n+1
30.

Which of the following are regular sets?

A. I and IV only
B. I and III only
C. I only
D. IV only
Answer» A. I and IV only
31.

A minimum state deterministic finite automation accepting the language L={W W ε {0,1}*, number of 0s and 1s in are divisible by 3 and 5, respectively} has

A. 15 states
B. 11 states
C. 10 states
D. 9 states
Answer» A. 15 states
32.

Let P be a regular language and Q be context-free language such that Q ∈ P. (For example, let P be the language represented by the regular expression p*q* and Q be {pnqn n∈ N}). Then which of the following is ALWAYS regular?

A. P ∩ Q
B. P – Q
C. ∑* – P
D. ∑* – Q
Answer» C. ∑* – P
33.

Given a Non-deterministic Finite Automation (NFA) with states p and r as initial and final states respectively and transition table as given below:
A B
P - Q
q R S
r R S
s R S
The minimum number of states required in Deterministic Finite Automation
(DFA) equivalent to NFA is

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2
Answer» C. 3
34.

Which one of the following statement is true for a regular language L over {a} whose minimal finite state automation has two states?

A. L must be either {an I n is odd} or {an I n is even}
B. L must be {an I n is odd}
C. L must be {an I n is even}
D. L must be {an I n = 0}
Answer» A. L must be either {an I n is odd} or {an I n is even}
35.

The …………. is said to be ambiguous if there exist at least one word of its language that can be generated by the different production tree .

A. CFL
B. CFG
C. GTG
D. None of the given
Answer» B. CFG
Chapter: Unit 2
36.

Type-1 Grammar is known as_____________

A. CFG
B. CSG
C. REGULAR
D. All
Answer» B. CSG
37.

If G is “S → a S/a”, then L(G) = ?

A. a*
B. ^
C. {a}+
D. Both (a) & (c)
Answer» C. {a}+
38.

“S →a S”, what is the type of this production?

A. Type 0
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 3
Answer» D. Type 3
39.

A→abA a type __________productions

A. Type 0
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 3
Answer» B. Type 1
40.

The following CFG is in S → AB**spaceB → CD**spaceB → AD**spaceB → b**spaceD → AD**spaceD → d**spaceA → a**spaceC → a

A. Chomsky normal form but not strong Chomsky normal form
B. Weak Chomsky normal form but not Chomsky normal form
C. Strong Chomsky normal form
D. Greibach normal form
Answer» C. Strong Chomsky normal form
41.

The language accepted by a Push down Automata:

A. Type0
B. Type1
C. Type2
D. Type3
Answer» C. Type2
42.

Which of the following problems is undecidable?

A. Membership problem for CFGs
B. Ambiguity problem for CFGs
C. Finiteness problem for Finite state automata FSAs
D. Equivalence problem for FSAs
Answer» B. Ambiguity problem for CFGs
43.

Which one of the following statement is FALSE?

A. context-free languages are closed under union
B. context-free languages are closed under concatenation
C. context-free languages are closed under intersection
D. context-free languages are closed under Kleene closure
Answer» C. context-free languages are closed under intersection
44.

Which of the following statement is wrong?

A. Any regular language can be generated by a context-free grammar
B. Some non-regular languages cannot be generated by any CFG
C. the intersection of a CFL and regular set is a CFL
D. All non-regular languages can be generated by CFGs.
Answer» D. All non-regular languages can be generated by CFGs.
45.

Which of the following strings is not generated by the following grammar? S → SaSbS ε

A. aabb
B. abab
C. aababb
D. aaabb
Answer» D. aaabb
46.

Which of the following regular expression identity is true?

A. r(*) = r*
B. (r*s*)* = (r + s)*
C. (r + s)* = r* + s*
D. r*s* = r* + s*
Answer» B. (r*s*)* = (r + s)*
47.

A language L is accepted by a FSA iff it is

A. CFL
B. CSL
C. Recursive
D. Regular
Answer» D. Regular
48.

Consider the following

CFG
S → aB S → bA**spaceB → b A → a**spaceB → bS A → aS**spaceB → aBB A → bAA**space

Consider the following derivation
**spaceS ⇒aB**space⇒aaBB**space⇒aaBb**space⇒aabSb**space⇒aabbAb**space⇒aabbab**space

This derivation is

A. A leftmost derivation
B. A rightmost derivation
C. Both leftmost and rightmost derivation
D. Neither leftmost nor rightmost derivation
Answer» D. Neither leftmost nor rightmost derivation
49.

Consider the following language L = {anbncndn n ≥ 1} L is

A. CFL but not regular
B. CSL but not CFL
C. Regular
D. Type 0 language but not type 1
Answer» B. CSL but not CFL
50.

A language is represented by a regular expression (a)*(a + ba). Which of the following strings does not belong to the regular set represented by the above expression?

A. aaa
B. aba
C. abab
D. aa
Answer» C. abab
51.

Which of the following denotes Chomskianhiearchy?

A. REG ⊂ CFL ⊂ CSL ⊂ type0
B. CFL ⊂ REG ⊂ type0 ⊂ CSL
C. CSL ⊂ type0 ⊂ REG ⊂ CFL
D. CSL ⊂ CFL ⊂ REG ⊂ type0
Answer» A. REG ⊂ CFL ⊂ CSL ⊂ type0
52.

The concept of FSA is much used in this part of the compiler

A. Lexical analysis
B. Parser
C. Code generation
D. Code optimization
Answer» A. Lexical analysis
53.

The following grammar G = (N, T, P, S)**spaceN = {S, A, B, C, D, E}**spaceT = {a, b, c}**spaceP : S → aAB**spaceAB → CD**spaceCD → CE**spaceC → aC**spaceC → b**spacebE → bc is

A. is type 3
B. is type 2 but not type 3
C. is type 1 but not type 2
D. is type 0 but not type 1
Answer» C. is type 1 but not type 2
54.

The following CFG is in S → aBB**spaceB → bAA**spaceA → a**spaceB → b

A. Chomsky normal form but not strong Chomsky normal form
B. Weak Chomsky normal form but not Chomsky normal form
C. Strong Chomsky normal form
D. Greibach normal form
Answer» D. Greibach normal form
55.

Which of the following statements is wrong?

A. The regular sets are closed under intersection
B. The class of regular sets is closed under substitution
C. The class of regular sets is closed under homomorphism
D. Context Sensitive Grammar(CSG) can be recognized by Finite State Machine
Answer» D. Context Sensitive Grammar(CSG) can be recognized by Finite State Machine
56.

Context free grammar is not closed under

A. Product operation
B. Union
C. Complementation
D. kleene star
Answer» C. Complementation
57.

Let the class of language accepted by finite state machine be L1 and the class of languages represented by regular expressions be L2 then

A. L1
B. L1>=L2
C. L1 U L2 = .*
D. L1=L2
Answer» D. L1=L2
58.

Which of the following statement is wrong?

A. Any regular language has an equivalent context-free grammar.
B. Some non-regular languages can’t be generated by any context-free grammar
C. Intersection of context free language and a regular language is always context-free
D. All languages can be generated by context- free grammar
Answer» D. All languages can be generated by context- free grammar
59.

Grammar that produce more than one Parse tree for same sentence is:

A. Ambiguous
B. Unambiguous
C. Complementation
D. Concatenation
Answer» A. Ambiguous
60.

The language accepted by a Push down Automata:

A. Type 0
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 3
Answer» C. Type 2
61.

The PDA is called non-deterministic PDA when there are more than one out going edges from……… state:

A. START or READ
B. POP or REJECT
C. READ or POP
D. PUSH or POP
Answer» C. READ or POP
62.

Let L be a language defined over an alphabet ∑,then the language of strings , defined over ∑, not belonging to L denoted by LC or L. is called :

A. Non regular language of L
B. Complement of the language L
C. None of the given
D. All of above
Answer» B. Complement of the language L
63.

All NonNull words of the CFL can be generated by the corresponding CFG which is in CNF i.e the grammar in CNF will generate the same language except the:

A. String
B. Regular language
C. Null string
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Null string
64.

Let L={w (0 + 1)* w has even number of 1s}, i.e. L is the set of all bit strings with even number of 1s. Which one of the regular expression below represents L?

A. (0*10*1)*
B. 0*(10*10*)*
C. 0*(10*1*)*0*
D. 0*1(10*1)*10*
Answer» B. 0*(10*10*)*
65.

Consider the following Finite State Automaton The language accepted by this automaton is given by the regular expression

A. b*ab*ab*ab
B. (a+b)*
C. b*a(a+b)*
D. b*ab*ab
Answer» C. b*a(a+b)*
66.

Let L1 be a recursive language. Let L2 and L3 be languages that are recursively enumerable but not recursive. Which of the following statements is not necessarily true?

A. L2-L1 is recursively enumerable
B. L1-L3 is recursively enumerable
C. L2 intersection L1 is recursively enumerable
D. L2 union L1 is recursively enumerable
Answer» B. L1-L3 is recursively enumerable
67.

Let L denotes the language generated by the grammar S – OSO/00. Which of the following is true?

A. L = O
B. L is regular but not O
C. L is context free but not regular
D. L is not context free
Answer» B. L is regular but not O
68.

Let S and T be language over ={a,b} represented by the regular expressions (a+b*)* and (a+b)*, respectively. Which of the following is true?

A. ScT (S is a subset of T)
B. TcS (T is a subset of S)
C. S=T
D. SnT=Ø
Answer» C. S=T
69.

Which of the following pairs have DIFFERENT expressive power?

A. Deterministic finite automata (DFA) and Non-Deterministic finite automata(NFA)
B. Deterministic push down automata (DPDA) and Non-deterministic pushdown automata
C. Deterministic single-tape Turing machine and Non-deterministic single-tape Turing Machine
D. Single-tape Turing machine and multi-tape Turing machine
Answer» B. Deterministic push down automata (DPDA) and Non-deterministic pushdown automata
70.

Match all items in Group 1 with correct options from those given in Group 2. List I List II**spaceP. Regular Expression 1. Syntax analysis**spaceQ. Push down automata 2. Code Generation**spaceR. Dataflow analysis 3. Lexical analysis**spaceS. Register allocation 4. Code optimization

A. P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3
B. P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
C. P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2
D. P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3
Answer» B. P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
71.

A minimum state deterministic finite automation accepting the language L = {W W € {0,1}* , number of 0's and 1's in W are divisible by 3 and 5 respectively has

A. 15 states
B. 11 states
C. 10 states
D. 9 states
Answer» A. 15 states
Chapter: Unit 3
72.

Any Language generated by an unrestricted grammar is:

A. Recursive
B. Recursively Enumerable
C. Not Recursive
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Recursive
73.

The Family of recursive language is not closed under which of the following operations:

A. Union
B. Intersection
C. Complementation
D. None of the above.
Answer» D. None of the above.
74.

PCP is:

A. Decidable
B. Undecidable
C. Sometimes Decidable
D. None of the
Answer» B. Undecidable
75.

If PCP is decidable then MPCP is

A. Decidable
B. Undecidable
C. Can’t Say
D. None of the
Answer» C. Can’t Say
76.

Consider a language L for which there exists a Turing machine ™, T, that accepts every word in L and either rejects or loops for every word that is not in L. The language L is

A. NP hard
B. NP complete
C. Recursive
D. Recursively enumerable
Answer» D. Recursively enumerable
77.

Consider the following statements
I. Recursive languages are closed under complementation
II. Recursively enumerable languages are closed under union
III. Recursively enumerable languages are closed under complementation
Which of the above statement are TRUE?

A. I only
B. I and II
C. I and III
D. II and III
Answer» B. I and II
78.

Recursively enumerable languages are not closed under

A. Union
B. homomorphism
C. complementation
D. concatenation
Answer» C. complementation
79.

Which of the following problem is undecidable?

A. Membership problem for CFL
B. Membership problem for regular sets
C. Membership problem for CSL
D. Membership problem for type 0 languages
Answer» D. Membership problem for type 0 languages
80.

Recursive languages are

A. A proper superset of CFL
B. Always recognized by PDA
C. Are also called type 0 languages
D. Always recognized by FSA
Answer» A. A proper superset of CFL
81.

Consider the following problem x. Given a Turing machine M over the input alphabet Σ, any state q of M. And a word w Є Σ*, does the computation of M on w visit the state q? Which of the following statements about x is correct?

A. X is decidable
B. X is undecidable but partially decidable
C. X is undecidable and not even partially decidable
D. X is not a decision problem
Answer» A. X is decidable
82.

If a language is denoted by a regular expression L = ( x )* (x y x ), then which of the following is not a legal string within L ?

A. yx
B. xyx
C. x
D. xyxyx
Answer» D. xyxyx
83.

Given A = {0,1} and L = A*. If R = (0n1n, n > 0), then language L ∪ R and R are respectively

A. Regular, regular
B. Not regular, regular
C. Regular, not regular
D. Context free, not regular
Answer» D. Context free, not regular
84.

If L1 and L2 are context free language and R a regular set, then which one of the languages below is not necessarily a context free language?

A. L1 L2
B. L1 ∩ L2
C. L1 ∩ R
D. L1 ∪ L2
Answer» B. L1 ∩ L2
85.

The logic of pumping lemma is a good example of

A. Pigeon-hole principle
B. Divide-and-conquer technique
C. Recursion
D. Iteration
Answer» A. Pigeon-hole principle
86.

For two regular languages L1 = (a + b)* a and L2 = b (a + b ) *, the intersection of L1 and L2 is given by

A. (a + b ) * ab
B. ab (a + b ) *
C. a ( a + b ) * b
D. b (a + b ) * a
Answer» D. b (a + b ) * a
87.

Pumping lemma is generally used for proving that

A. Given grammar is regular
B. Given grammar is not regular
C. Whether two given regular expressions are equivalent or not
D. None of these
Answer» B. Given grammar is not regular
88.

What is the highest type number which can be applied to the following grammar? S —>Aa, A —> Ba, B —>abc

A. Type 0
B. Type 1
C. Type 2
D. Type 3
Answer» C. Type 2
89.

Following syntax-directed translation scheme is used with a shift reduction (bottom up) parser that perform the action in braces immediately after a reduction by the corresponding production
A —>aB {print “(1)” A —> c {print “1”),
B —>Ab {print *2”}.
When parser is aaacbbb, then string printed

A. 0202021
B. 1202020
C. 1020202
D. None of these
Answer» A. 0202021
90.

FSM can recognize

A. Any grammar
B. Only CG
C. Both (a) and ( b )
D. Only regular grammar
Answer» D. Only regular grammar
91.

Basic limitation of FSM is that it

A. Cannot remember arbitrary large amount of information
B. Sometimes fails to recognize grammars that are regular
C. Sometimes recognizes grammars are not regular
D. None of these
Answer» A. Cannot remember arbitrary large amount of information
92.

Which of the following are decidable?
1) Whether the intersection of two regular language is infinite.
2) Whether a given context free language is regular.
3) Whether two push down automata accept the same language.
4) Whether a given grammar is context free.

A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 4
C. 2 and 3
D. 2 and 4
Answer» B. 1 and 4
93.

If L and L¯ are recursively enumerable, then L is

A. Regular
B. Context free
C. Context sensitive
D. Recursive
Answer» D. Recursive
94.

Which of the following problems is undecidable?

A. Membership problem for CFGs
B. Ambiguity problem for CFGs.
C. Finiteness problem for FSAs.
D. Equivalence problem for FSAs.
Answer» B. Ambiguity problem for CFGs.
95.

Fred created a new automaton model which is a push down automaton but with two stacks and the added ability of having commands which do not read input tape but which can pop from one stack and push into the other.This new automaton can recognize (choose strongest result)

A. Context Free Language
B. Context sensitive language
C. Regular language
D. Languages recognizable by Turing machine
Answer» D. Languages recognizable by Turing machine
96.

Which of the following statements is/are FALSE?
(1) For every non-deterministic Turing machine, there exists an equivalent deterministic Turing machine.
(2) Turing recognizable languages are closed under union and complementation.
(3) Turing decidable languages are closed under intersection and complementation
(4) Turing recognizable languages are closed under union and intersection.

A. 1 and 4 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. 3 only
Answer» C. 2 only
97.

Consider a string s over (0+1)*. The number of 0’s in s is denoted by no(s) and the number of 1’s in s is denoted by n1(s). The language that is not regular is

A. L = {s ε (0+1)* I for every prefix s’ of s, I no(s’)-n1(s’) I ≤ 2}
B. L = {s ε (0+1)* I no(s) mod 7 = n1(s) mod 5 = 0}
C. L = {s ε (0+1)* I no(s) is a 3 digit prime}
D. L = {s ε (0+1)* I no(s)-n1(s) I ≤ 4
Answer» D. L = {s ε (0+1)* I no(s)-n1(s) I ≤ 4
98.

Which one of the following is true regarding FOTRAN?

A. It is a context free language
B. It is a context sensitive language
C. It is a regular language
D. None of the above
Answer» B. It is a context sensitive language
99.

Which statement is true?

A. The PDA must have one accept state and one reject state
B. The PDA must have one accept state and two reject state
C. The PDA must have two accept state and two reject state
D. There is no reject state in the PDA.
Answer» D. There is no reject state in the PDA.
100.

TM is more powerful than FSM because

A. The tape movement is confined to one direction
B. It has no finite state control
C. It has the capability to remember arbitrary long sequences of input symbols
D. None of these
Answer» B. It has no finite state control
Tags
Question and answers in Theory of Computation, Theory of Computation multiple choice questions and answers, Theory of Computation Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Theory of Computation, Theory of Computation MCQs with answers PDF download