Agency Management Solved MCQs

1.

Who started first Advertising Agency ?

A. David Ogilvy
B. B.Palmer
C. Thomas J Barratt
D. Edward Bernays
Answer» B. B.Palmer
2.

What are the different functions which advertising agency performs ?

A. Attracting clients
B. Economic growth
C. Gaining clients
D. SWOT Analysis
Answer» A. Attracting clients
3.

What kind of services are provided by agency ?

A. Creating message
B. Communication
C. Brand building
D. Outdoor publicity
Answer» C. Brand building
4.

In which year did the concept of Mega agency start ?

A. 1980
B. 1982
C. 1983
D. 1985
Answer» A. 1980
5.

In GAP model the gap between consumer expectation and management perception occur due to?

A. Role conflict
B. Over promising
C. Lack of Market Research
D. Lack of team spirit
Answer» C. Lack of Market Research
6.

What is the problem in service industry ?

A. Touching product
B. Tasting product
C. Tangibility
D. Standardization
Answer» D. Standardization
7.

In client-agency relationship what is pre-relationship stage ?

A. Setting rule
B. Period after hiring agency
C. Period before hiring agency
D. Reality test
Answer» C. Period before hiring agency
8.

What attributes are important to be account planner along with being open minded ?

A. Leadership Quality
B. Research skills
C. Marketing skills
D. Pitching skills
Answer» A. Leadership Quality
9.

What is the last step in account planning process ?

A. Pre-testing
B. Market research
C. Tracking the ad performance
D. Communication
Answer» C. Tracking the ad performance
10.

What is consequence in means-end chain ?

A. Advertising brands
B. Benefits consumer receive
C. Features
D. Beliefs
Answer» B. Benefits consumer receive
11.

In digital advertising how to convey display advertising ?

A. SEM
B. SEO
C. HTML
D. Using text and logos
Answer» D. Using text and logos
12.

What is the most important feature in post prodcution process ?

A. Editing
B. Talent arrangements
C. Bidding
D. Casting
Answer» A. Editing
13.

Television is suited to which advertising appeal ?

A. Only rational appeal
B. Ony emotional appeal
C. Both rational and emotional appeal
D. Comedy appeal
Answer» C. Both rational and emotional appeal
14.

Marketing audit is conducted to analyse which factors ?

A. SWOT analysis
B. Likes and dislikes of consumers
C. Market opportunity analysis
D. Internal environment analysis
Answer» B. Likes and dislikes of consumers
15.

What are the important steps in postproduction process ?

A. Location
B. Editing
C. Night shoots
D. Bidding
Answer» B. Editing
16.

How are the various elements of TV commercial brought together ?

A. Bay Layout
B. In a script
C. By colouring
D. By designing
Answer» B. In a script
17.

What should be included in marketing brief ?

A. SWOT analysis
B. Market analysis
C. Marketing brief objectives
D. Likes and dislikes of consumers
Answer» C. Marketing brief objectives
18.

Why is marketing audit conducted ?

A. For target market
B. To execute plan
C. To do SWOT analysis
D. To understand demand in market
Answer» D. To understand demand in market
19.

What elements are included in marketing strategy ?

A. Repositioning
B. Positioning
C. Pricing strategies
D. Targeting
Answer» C. Pricing strategies
20.

What element is important in conviction stage of buying behavior ?

A. To create awareness in minds of people
B. To deal with emotional appeal
C. To finally buy the product
D. To get knowledge about product
Answer» C. To finally buy the product
21.

Who developed the AIDA model ?

A. David Ogilvy
B. James Walter
C. B. Palmer
D. Elmo Levis
Answer» D. Elmo Levis
22.

On what basis market feasibility study is done ?

A. Based on project cost
B. Future demand
C. Based on competition
D. Based on investment
Answer» B. Future demand
23.

What elements are included in direct cost ?

A. Media bills
B. Maintenance cost
C. Electricity bills
D. Office rent
Answer» A. Media bills
24.

How to develop your business with new clients ?

A. Advertising
B. By enhancing Image and reputation
C. Word of mouth publicity
D. Using marketing skills
Answer» B. By enhancing Image and reputation
25.

To whom are marketing efforts directed in pull strategy ?

A. Consumer
B. Client
C. Manufacturer
D. Retailer and dealer
Answer» A. Consumer
Tags
  • Question and answers in Agency Management,
  • Agency Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Agency Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Agency Management,
  • Agency Management MCQs with answers PDF download