Information Technology (IT) Solved MCQs

1.

Bying and selling of product and services using electronic means is called as _____

A. ecommerce
B. traditional commerce
C. online pruchase
D. computer buying
Answer» A. ecommerce
2.

URL stands for ___________

A. uniform resource locator
B. uniform record locator
C. unified record locator
D. uninterrupted data locator
Answer» A. uniform resource locator
3.

Low value purchasing like purchasing of news article or pay on click is done by ________.

A. debit card
B. micro payment
C. credit card
D. cheques
Answer» B. micro payment
4.

credit card, debit card and smart card is called as ____.

A. instant money
B. deposited money
C. plastic money
D. stored money
Answer» C. plastic money
5.

Excel sheet is also called as ______.

A. table sheet
B. spreadsheet
C. worksheet
D. grid sheet
Answer» B. spreadsheet
6.

Which function in Excel checks whether a condition is true or not ?

A. sum
B. count
C. if
D. average
Answer» C. if
7.

A scenario uses all of the following except ________

A. changing cell
B. table area
C. result cell
D. formulas
Answer» B. table area
8.

SSL stands for ___________.

A. secure secret level
B. section security layer
C. secure socket layer
D. secure system level
Answer» C. secure socket layer
9.

Unsolicited emails are called as _______.

A. virus
B. worms
C. spam
D. trojan horse
Answer» C. spam
10.

_____ is a type of internet fraud that seeks to acquire users credentials by deception.

A. spoofing
B. sniffing
C. hacking
D. phishing
Answer» D. phishing
Tags
Question and answers in Information Technology (IT), Information Technology (IT) multiple choice questions and answers, Information Technology (IT) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Information Technology (IT), Information Technology (IT) MCQs with answers PDF download