450+ Basics of Operating System Solved MCQs

1.

In Windows operating system the ———— ——— is the main screen area that one sees after he turn on a computer and log on to Windows.

A. Desktop
B. Icons
C. Taskbar
D. None of these
Answer» A. Desktop
2.

In Windows operating system it sits at the bottom of windows desktop screen. It shows you which programs are running and allows you to switch between them. It also contains the Start button which one can use to access programs, folders, and computer settings.

A. Sidebar
B. Icons
C. Taskbar
D. None of these
Answer» C. Taskbar
3.

In Windows operating system these are small pictures that represent files, folders, programs, and other items. Each one is used to make the computer do something.

A. Sidebar
B. Icons
C. Taskbar
D. None of these
Answer» B. Icons
4.

In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.

A. Sidebar
B. Icons
C. Taskbar
D. None of these
Answer» C. Taskbar
5.

In Windows operating system it is a very important part of Windows, clicking on it opens up what is called the start menu

A. Start button
B. Sidebar
C. Icons
D. None of these
Answer» A. Start button
6.

In Windows operating system when you delete a file or folder, it doesn’t actually get deleted right away, it goes to the ————.

A. Recycle Bin
B. Dust Bin
C. Cycle Bin
D. None of these
Answer» A. Recycle Bin
7.

Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system

A. Wordpad
B. Notepad
C. Adobe Photoshop
D. Jasc Paint Shop
Answer» A. Wordpad
8.

Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named

A. Paint
B. Adobe Photoshop
C. Jasc Paint Sho
D. None of these
Answer» A. Paint
9.

Text Editor that is the part of Windows operating system

A. Wordpad
B. Notepad
C. Adobe Photoshop
D. Jasc Paint Shop
Answer» B. Notepad
10.

It is a visual aspect that indicates that a control is ready to receive input from you in Windows operating system

A. Control’s Focus
B. Dialog Boxes
C. Command Buttons
D. Text Boxes
Answer» A. Control’s Focus
11.

In Windows operating system it is a window that is used to display text or to receive text from you. The type of text it displays or the type of text you are asked to provide depends on the application or the situation.

A. Control’s Focus
B. Dialog Boxes
C. Command Buttons
D. Text Boxes
Answer» D. Text Boxes
12.

If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk

A. you can set different size for each recycle bin
B. you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files
C. You can make any one of them default recycle bin
D. None of above
Answer» A. you can set different size for each recycle bin
13.

Identify false statement

A. You can find deleted files in recycle bin
B. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need
C. You can increase free space of disk by sending files in recycle bin
D. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once
Answer» C. You can increase free space of disk by sending files in recycle bin
14.

If the displayed system time and date is wrong, you can reset it using

A. Write
B. Calendar
C. Write file
D. Control panel
Answer» D. Control panel
15.

You should save your computer from?

A. Viruses
B. Time bombs
C. Worms
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
16.

World Wide Web is being standard by

A. Worldwide corporation
B. W3C
C. World Wide Consortium
D. World Wide Web Standard
Answer» B. W3C
17.

A co-processor

A. Is relatively easy to support in software
B. Causes all processor to function equally
C. Works with any application
D. Is quite common in modern computer
Answer» A. Is relatively easy to support in software
18.

A Microsoft Windows is ..... a(n)

A. Operating system
B. Graphic program
C. Word Processing
D. Database program
Answer» A. Operating system
19.

Which of the following is program group?

A. Accessories
B. Paint
C. Word
D. All of above
Answer» A. Accessories
20.

Which is not application software?

A. Windows NT
B. Page Maker
C. WinWord XP
D. Photoshop
Answer» A. Windows NT
21.

The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file

A. WinZip
B. WinShrink
C. WinStyle
D. None of above
Answer» A. WinZip
22.

Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?

A. Lynx
B. MS DOS
C. Windows XP
D. Process Control
Answer» D. Process Control
23.

Which of the following operating system does not implement the multitasking truly?

A. Windows 98
B. Windows NT
C. Windows XP
D. MS DOS
Answer» D. MS DOS
24.

Which of the following windows version support 64 bit processor?

A. Windows 98
B. Windows 2000
C. Windows XP
D. Windows 95
Answer» A. Windows 98
25.

Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?

A. Windows 98
B. Windows NT
C. Windows XP
D. MS DOS
Answer» D. MS DOS
26.

What program runs first after computer is booted and loading GUI?

A. Desktop Manager
B. File Manager
C. Windows Explorer
D. Authentication
Answer» D. Authentication
27.

Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?

A. MS DOS
B. Windows
C. Windows 98
D. Windows 2000
Answer» D. Windows 2000
28.

Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network

A. MS DOS
B. Windows 95
C. Windows 98
D. Windows 2000
Answer» D. Windows 2000
29.

My Computer was introduced from

A. Windows 3.1
B. Windows 3.11
C. Windows 95
D. Windows 98
Answer» C. Windows 95
30.

Which of the following Windows do not have Start button

A. Windows Vista
B. Windows 7
C. Windows 8
D. None of above
Answer» C. Windows 8
31.

Which is the latest version of MS Windows?

A. Windows 2007
B. Windows 8.1
C. Windows 2008
D. Windows 7
Answer» B. Windows 8.1
32.

Which operating system doesn't support networking between computers?

A. Windows 3.1
B. Windows 95
C. Windows 2000
D. Windows NT
Answer» A. Windows 3.1
33.

Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?

A. DOS
B. Linux
C. Windows
D. Unix
Answer» A. DOS
34.

Which of the following is not an operating system?

A. DOS
B. Linux
C. Windows
D. Oracle
Answer» D. Oracle
35.

Linux is a(n) ... operating system

A. Open source
B. Microsoft
C. Windows
D. Mac
Answer» A. Open source
36.

Which operating system can you give smallest file name?

A. Ps/2
B. Dos
C. Windows
D. Windows NT
Answer» B. Dos
37.

Which one is not operating system?

A. P11
B. OS/2
C. Windows
D. Unix
Answer» A. P11
38.

Which of the following is not a multitasking operating system?

A. Windows
B. Linux
C. Win NT
D. DOS
Answer» D. DOS
39.

You should choose Sleep option when

A. The computer is tired after working for the whole day
B. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly
C. When computer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time
D. You finish working and going to bed
Answer» B. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly
40.

The .... displays the name of every computer user on the computer

A. Wish list screen
B. Command screen
C. Welcome screen
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Welcome screen
41.

The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex document like newsletters and brochure is:

A. Word processing
B. Computer aided design
C. Web page authoring
D. Desktop publishing
Answer» A. Word processing
42.

Which one is not a system tool?

A. Backup
B. Disk defragment
C. Virus scanning
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Virus scanning
43.

The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called

A. Expanded memory
B. Cache memory
C. Virtual memory
D. Conventional memory
Answer» D. Conventional memory
44.

The operating system creates ... from the physical computer

A. Virtual space
B. Virtual computer
C. Virtual device
D. None
Answer» B. Virtual computer
45.

The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer

A. Virtual space
B. Virtual computers
C. Virtual device
D. None
Answer» B. Virtual computers
46.

Which menu bar selection would you access to open file?

A. Option
B. Help
C. View
D. None of above
Answer» D. None of above
47.

Which mode loads minimal set of drivers when starting Windows?

A. Safe Mode
B. Normal Mode
C. VGA Mode
D. Network Support Mode
Answer» A. Safe Mode
48.

Which of the following are loaded in safe mode?

A. Keyboard driver
B. Mouse driver
C. VGA drive
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
49.

A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored

A. Folder
B. Pod
C. Version
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Folder
50.

Which command is used to see the version of operating system?

A. Vol
B. Version
C. Ver
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Ver
51.

Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?

A. Internal commands
B. External commands
C. Valuable commands
D. Primary commands
Answer» B. External commands
52.

Which of the following is system software?

A. Operating system
B. Compiler
C. Utilities
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
53.

A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be

A. User-happy
B. User-simple
C. User-friendly
D. None of the above
Answer» C. User-friendly
54.

A ....is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port

A. USB snap drive
B. USB flash drive
C. USB memory maker drive
D. None of above
Answer» B. USB flash drive
55.

The ....is the drive containing the files to be copied

A. Source drive
B. Destination drive
C. USB drive
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Source drive
56.

The number of character contained in primary name (DOS)?

A. Up to 8 characters
B. 3 characters
C. Up to 10 characters
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Up to 8 characters
57.

Which one of the following is not a multitasking operating system?

A. DOS
B. Windows
C. Unix
D. Linux
Answer» A. DOS
58.

The most recent version of MAC OS is based on the ... operating system

A. Windows
B. Linux
C. Unix
D. CMOS
Answer» C. Unix
59.

The ... operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T's Bell Labs

A. Linux
B. DOS
C. Unix
D. GNU
Answer» C. Unix
60.

Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension .doc that you have just deleted?

A. Undelete
B. Undelete/all
C. Undelete *.doc
D. All of above
Answer» C. Undelete *.doc
61.

Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?

A. Copy con
B. Copy
C. Type
D. Dir
Answer» C. Type
62.

In Windows, start button is used to

A. Run applications
B. Device setting
C. Turn off the system
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
63.

Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?

A. COMMAND.COM
B. START.COM
C. TREE.COM
D. VER.COM
Answer» A. COMMAND.COM
64.

Which one is true for unconditional disk formatting?

A. Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting it with with blank spaces
B. Do not check/scan surface after format
C. Transfer system files after format
D. All of above
Answer» A. Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting it with with blank spaces
65.

Once text has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document

A. Paste
B. Copy
C. Transfer
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Paste
66.

What is the function of radio button?

A. To select multiple option
B. To select single option
C. To select all option
D. All of above
Answer» B. To select single option
67.

The Banker's algorithm is used

A. to rectify deadlock
B. to detect deadlock
C. to prevent deadlock
D. to slove deadlock
Answer» C. to prevent deadlock
68.

The primary purpose of an operating system is:

A. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware
B. To allow people to use the computer,
C. To keep systems programmers employed
D. To make computers easier to use
Answer» A. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware
69.

The primary purpose of an operating system is a ...

A. To make the most efficient use of computer hardware
B. To allow people to use the computer
C. To keep system programmer employed
D. To make computer easier to use
Answer» A. To make the most efficient use of computer hardware
70.

You can use print manage window

A. To check status of files in the print queue
B. To cancel the print job
C. To interrupt printing
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
71.

Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?

A. Quick Response System
B. Real Time System
C. Time Sharing System
D. Batch Processing System
Answer» B. Real Time System
72.

All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT

A. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory
B. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory can be manually change
C. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file
D. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive
Answer» A. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory
73.

The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that

A. Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot
B. Linux is a proprietary whereas Windows is not
C. There are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows
D. Any programmer can modify Linux code which is not permitted with Windows
Answer» D. Any programmer can modify Linux code which is not permitted with Windows
74.

What is dispatch latency?

A. The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another
B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk
C. The whole time taken by all processor
D. None of Above
Answer» A. The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another
75.

A page fault occurs when

A. the Deadlock happens
B. the Segmentation starts
C. the page is found in the memory
D. the page is not found in the memory
Answer» D. the page is not found in the memory
76.

Whenever you move a directory from one location to another

A. All files inside the directory are moved
B. All the subdirectory inside that directory are moved
C. The directory is moved the source file is not moved
D. Both a and b
Answer» D. Both a and b
77.

The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. The CPU
D. Memory Cache
Answer» B. ROM
78.

Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self- test (POST)?

A. The scandisk utility begins to run
B. The video card and video memory are tested
C. The BIOS identification process occurs
D. Memory chip are checked to ensure that they are working properly
Answer» A. The scandisk utility begins to run
79.

The maximum size of a write file is limited to only

A. Name of the file
B. Extension of the file
C. The amount of memory in your computer
D. All of above
Answer» C. The amount of memory in your computer
80.

Which of the following is drop down list?

A. List
B. Combo box
C. Text area
D. None
Answer» B. Combo box
81.

Recently deleted files are stored in

A. Recycle bin
B. Desktop
C. Taskbar
D. My computer
Answer» A. Recycle bin
82.

Which components appear in the initial Windows start up display?

A. Dialog boxes
B. Start menu
C. Taskbar
D. All of above
Answer» C. Taskbar
83.

A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is

A. Start button
B. Quick launch
C. Task bar
D. System tray
Answer» D. System tray
84.

An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP

A. Home edition
B. Media center edition
C. Tablet PC edition
D. None of above
Answer» B. Media center edition
85.

An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP

A. Home edition
B. Media center edition
C. Tablet PC edition
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Tablet PC edition
86.

The date and time displays on

A. Taskbar
B. Status bar
C. System tray
D. Launch pad
Answer» C. System tray
87.

.... runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on

A. Operating system
B. Application system
C. System software
D. All of above
Answer» A. Operating system
88.

Which runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on?

A. Operating System
B. Application Software
C. System Software
D. All
Answer» A. Operating System
89.

... is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up

A. System software
B. Operating system
C. System operations
D. None
Answer» B. Operating system
90.

Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?

A. System software
B. Operating system
C. System operations
D. None
Answer» B. Operating system
91.

The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window

A. Standard menu
B. Start menu
C. System menu
D. None of the above
Answer» C. System menu
92.

.... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program

A. Operating environment
B. Operating system
C. System environment
D. None of these
Answer» B. Operating system
93.

Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program

A. Operating environment
B. Operating system
C. System environment
D. None
Answer» B. Operating system
94.

When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called

A. Bootstrap
B. Power on self test (POST)
C. System configuration
D. Kernel loading
Answer» B. Power on self test (POST)
95.

The operating system is the most common type of .... Software

A. Communication
B. Application
C. System
D. Word processing software
Answer» C. System
96.

Which of the following is/are external commands?

A. Edit
B. Label
C. Sys
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
97.

Which is not an external command?

A. Edit
B. XCOPY
C. Sys
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
98.

Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?

A. Save all opened files
B. Close all running applications
C. Switch off monitor
D. Cut off the power supply
Answer» C. Switch off monitor
99.

What is Dr. Watson?

A. IT Expert
B. Diagnosis tool
C. Surgeon
D. None
Answer» B. Diagnosis tool
100.

The command allows you to create logical drive

A. Sort
B. Path
C. Subst
D. Batch
Answer» C. Subst
Tags
  • Question and answers in Basics of Operating System,
  • Basics of Operating System multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Basics of Operating System Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Basics of Operating System,
  • Basics of Operating System MCQs with answers PDF download