540+ Microsoft Access (MS Access) Solved MCQs

1.

In Access to open new database press

A. CTRL+N
B. CTRL+O
C. ALT+F4
D. None of these
Answer» A. CTRL+N
2.

In Access to open an existing database press

A. CTRL+N
B. CTRL+O
C. ALT+F4
D. None of these
Answer» B. CTRL+O
3.

In Access, to Exit Office Access 2007Access

A. CTRL+N
B. CTRL+O
C. ALT+F4
D. None of these
Answer» C. ALT+F4
4.

In Access press CTRL+N to

A. Open a new database
B. Open an existing database
C. Exit Office Access 2007Access
D. None of these
Answer» A. Open a new database
5.

In Access press CTRL+O to

A. Open a new database
B. Open an existing database
C. Exit Office Access 2007Access
D. None of these
Answer» B. Open an existing database
6.

In Access press ALT+F4 to

A. Open a new database
B. Open an existing database
C. Exit Office Access 2007Access
D. None of these
Answer» C. Exit Office Access 2007Access
7.

Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object

A. CTRL+P
B. P or CTRL+P
C. S
D. C or ESC
Answer» A. CTRL+P
8.

Press the following keys in Access to Open the Print dialog box from Print Preview

A. CTRL+P
B. P or CTRL+P
C. S
D. C or ESC
Answer» B. P or CTRL+P
9.

Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview

A. CTRL+P
B. P or CTRL+P
C. S
D. C or ESC
Answer» C. S
10.

Press the following keys in Access to Cancel Print Preview or Layout Preview

A. CTRL+P
B. P or CTRL+P
C. S
D. C or ESC
Answer» D. C or ESC
11.

Press the following keys in Access to Save a database object

A. CTRL+P
B. P or CTRL+P
C. CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12
D. F12
Answer» C. CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12
12.

Press the following keys in Access to Open the Save As dialog box

A. CTRL+P
B. P or CTRL+P
C. CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12
D. F12
Answer» D. F12
13.

In Access to Open a combo box

A. F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW
B. DOWN ARROW
C. PAGE DOWN
D. F9
Answer» A. F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW
14.

In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box

A. F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW
B. DOWN ARROW
C. PAGE DOWN
D. F9
Answer» D. F9
15.

In Access to Move down one page

A. F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW
B. DOWN ARROW
C. PAGE DOWN
D. F9
Answer» C. PAGE DOWN
16.

When using Access Database, use this feature to have Access select only certain records in the database to prepare form letters.

A. Report
B. Table
C. Query
D. Tools
Answer» C. Query
17.

In Access to Move down one line

A. F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW
B. DOWN ARROW
C. PAGE DOWN
D. F9
Answer» B. DOWN ARROW
18.

In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
19.

In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
20.

In Access press …………………….to Paste the contents of the Clipboard in the upper- left corner of the selected section

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» C. CTRL+V
21.

In Access press …………………….to Cut the selected control and copy it to the Clipboard

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» B. CTRL+X
22.

In Access press …………………….to Copy the selected control to the Clipboard

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» A. CTRL+C
23.

In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW

A. Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
B. Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
C. Move the selected control up
D. None of these
Answer» A. Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
24.

In Access press LEFT ARROW or CTRL+LEFT ARROW

A. Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
B. Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
C. Move the selected control up
D. None of these
Answer» B. Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
25.

In Access press ALT+F11 to

A. Display the Control menu
B. Display the shortcut menu
C. Close the active window
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
26.

In Access press ALT+F11 to

A. Display the Control menu
B. Display the shortcut menu
C. Close the active window
D. Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window
Answer» D. Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window
27.

In Access press to Toggle the focus forward between controls in the wizard

A. TAB
B. ALT+N
C. ALT+B
D. ALT+F
Answer» A. TAB
28.

In access press to Move to the next page of the wizard

A. TAB
B. ALT+N
C. ALT+B
D. ALT+F
Answer» B. ALT+N
29.

In Access press UP ARROW to

A. Move up one line
B. Move up one page
C. Exit the combo box or list box
D. None of these
Answer» A. Move up one line
30.

In Access press PAGE UP

A. Move up one line
B. Move up one page
C. Exit the combo box or list box
D. None of these
Answer» B. Move up one page
31.

In Access press TAB

A. Move up one line
B. Move up one page
C. Exit the combo box or list box
D. None of these
Answer» C. Exit the combo box or list box
32.

In Access to find the next occurrence of the text specified in the Find and Replace dialog box when the dialog box is closed (Datasheet view and Form view only)

A. CTRL+F
B. CTRL+H
C. SHIFT+F4
D. None of these
Answer» C. SHIFT+F4
33.

In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)

A. CTRL+F
B. CTRL+H
C. SHIFT+F4
D. None of these
Answer» A. CTRL+F
34.

In Access to open the Replace tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)

A. CTRL+F
B. CTRL+H
C. SHIFT+F4
D. None of these
Answer» A. CTRL+F
35.

In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)

A. F2
B. F4
C. F5
D. F6
Answer» A. F2
36.

In Access to switch to the property sheet (Design view in forms and reports in both Access databases and Access projects)

A. F2
B. F4
C. F5
D. F6
Answer» B. F4
37.

In Access to switch between the upper and lower portions of a window (Design view of queries, and the Advanced Filter/Sort window)

A. F2
B. F4
C. F5
D. F6
Answer» D. F6
38.

In Access to switch to Form view from form Design view

A. F2
B. F4
C. F5
D. F6
Answer» C. F5
39.

In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)

A. F6
B. F7
C. F8
D. None of these
Answer» A. F6
40.

In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)

A. F6
B. F7
C. F8
D. None of these
Answer» B. F7
41.

In Access press to Open the Visual Basic Editor from a selected property in the property sheet for a form or report

A. F6
B. F7
C. F8
D. None of these
Answer» B. F7
42.

In Access press to Switch from the Visual Basic Editor back to form or report Design view

A. F6
B. F7
C. F8
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
43.

Switch from the Visual Basic Editor back to form or report Design view in Access press

A. ALT+F11
B. SHIFT+F7
C. A and B both are true
D. None is true
Answer» C. A and B both are true
44.

In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard

A. TAB
B. ALT+N
C. ALT+B
D. ALT+F
Answer» C. ALT+B
45.

In Access press to Complete the wizard

A. TAB
B. ALT+N
C. ALT+B
D. ALT+F
Answer» D. ALT+F
46.

In Access press UP ARROW or CTRL+UP ARROW

A. Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
B. Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
C. Move the selected control up
D. None of these
Answer» C. Move the selected control up
47.

In Access press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+ DOWN ARROW

A. Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
B. Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
C. Move the selected control up
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
48.

In Access to Increase the height of the selected control

A. SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW
B. SHIFT+DOWN ARROW
C. DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» B. SHIFT+DOWN ARROW
49.

In Access press F11 to

A. Toggle the Navigation Pane
B. Cycle between open windows
C. Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized
D. Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window
Answer» A. Toggle the Navigation Pane
50.

In Access press CTRL+F6 to

A. Toggle the Navigation Pane
B. Cycle between open windows
C. Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized
D. Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window
Answer» B. Cycle between open windows
51.

In Access press ENTER to

A. Toggle the Navigation Pane
B. Cycle between open windows
C. Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized
D. Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window
Answer» C. Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized
52.

In Access press CTRL+F8 to

A. Toggle the Navigation Pane
B. Cycle between open windows
C. Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized
D. Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window
Answer» A. Toggle the Navigation Pane
53.

In Access press ALT+SPACEBAR to

A. Display the Control menu
B. Display the shortcut menu
C. Close the active window
D. None of these
Answer» A. Display the Control menu
54.

In Access press SHIFT+F10 to

A. Display the Control menu
B. Display the shortcut menu
C. Close the active window
D. None of these
Answer» B. Display the shortcut menu
55.

In Access press CTRL+W or CTRL+F4 to

A. Display the Control menu
B. Display the shortcut menu
C. Close the active window
D. None of these
Answer» C. Close the active window
56.

In Access to reduce the height of the selected control

A. SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW
B. SHIFT+DOWN ARROW
C. DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
57.

In Access to increase the width of the selected control

A. SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW
B. SHIFT+DOWN ARROW
C. DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» A. SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW
58.

In Access to move the selected control down

A. SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW
B. SHIFT+DOWN ARROW
C. DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» C. DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW
59.

A- Press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW , B- Press SHIFT+LEFT ARROW: 1- Move the selected control down, 2- Reduce the width of the selected control.

A. A-1, B-2
B. A-2, B-2
C. A-1, B-1
D. A-2, B-1
Answer» A. A-1, B-2
60.

According to Access Help, what’s a good way to design a database?

A. Start from data access pages and work backward
B. Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper
C. Use the Table Analyzer to reverse- engineer your flat source data.
D. None of above
Answer» B. Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper
61.

Which editor was provided for use with Access Basic?

A. The Visual Basic 1.0 editor
B. Notepad
C. The QuickBasic editor
D. All of above
Answer» B. Notepad
62.

You add a table to the query design window

A. Select Edit>Add Table from the menu
B. Select Tools>Add table from the menu
C. Click the Show Table button on the toolbar
D. Select the table from the Table list on the toolbar
Answer» C. Click the Show Table button on the toolbar
63.

Which of the following type s of queries are action queries?

A. Update queries.
B. Crosstab Queries
C. Parameter queries
D. Append Queries
Answer» D. Append Queries
64.

A query prompts a user for a data and then displays only records that contain the specified date. The type of of query is this

A. A parameter query
B. A crosstab query
C. An update query
D. An action query
Answer» A. A parameter query
65.

Which of the following is NOT a report section?

A. Report Header section
B. Summary section
C. Page header section
D. Details section
Answer» B. Summary section
66.

You can display a database object in design view by

A. Opening the database object and clicking the view button on the toolbar
B. Selecting the database object and clicking the design button on the database window
C. Selecting the database object and press Ctrl + V
D. Opening the database object and selecting Tools>Design view
Answer» B. Selecting the database object and clicking the design button on the database window
67.

How can you display the relationship in a database?

A. Select View > Relationship form the menu
B. Click the Relationship button on the toolbar
C. Select Edit >Relationship from the menu
D. All the above are true
Answer» B. Click the Relationship button on the toolbar
68.

If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?

A. Lots of confusing information
B. More than 100 records
C. At least one field
D. None of the above
Answer» C. At least one field
69.

A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?

A. A cross tab query
B. An update query
C. A parameter query
D. An action query
Answer» A. A cross tab query
70.

What type of text box does the toolbox and to a form?

A. Unbound
B. Bound
C. Rebound
D. Calculated
Answer» A. Unbound
71.

The filter by selection feature allows you to filter

A. Those records that match an entity in a field
B. Records based on a criterion you specify
C. Records that meet any of several criteria you specify
D. All of above
Answer» A. Those records that match an entity in a field
72.

What is the memo data type field used for?

A. To add table
B. To store objects created in other programs
C. For long text entries
D. For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters
Answer» C. For long text entries
73.

What is the purpose of the description column in Table Design View?

A. To define the data type applied to each field within the table
B. To describe the data that should be entered in each field
C. To enter lookup data that the field should refer to.
D. None of the above
Answer» B. To describe the data that should be entered in each field
74.

What is the propose to a sub datasheet?

A. To provide a hierarchial view of related tables or queries in a single window
B. To display grouped data in a report
C. To display summarized data.
D. All of the above
Answer» A. To provide a hierarchial view of related tables or queries in a single window
75.

Which of the following is not a selection technique ?

A. To select a word, double click the word
B. To select an entire table click the empty bosx to the left of the field names
C. To select a row, click the record selector box to the left of the row
D. To select a column, double click anywhere in the column
Answer» D. To select a column, double click anywhere in the column
76.

How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?

A. Use custom calculation
B. Type in the currency symbol
C. Modify the field settings
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Modify the field settings
77.

What method can you use to add a new table to your database?

A. Use Design View to create a table
B. Enter data directly by using a datasheet
C. Both of above
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Both of above
78.

Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?

A. Use mail
B. Send object
C. Run macro
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Send object
79.

How can you display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time?

A. Use the Sort Descending command.
B. Use the Pivot table view command
C. Use the find command on specified groups
D. All of above
Answer» B. Use the Pivot table view command
80.

The checking operation performed on input data is called the

A. Validation of data
B. Verification of data
C. Cross check
D. Control of data
Answer» A. Validation of data
81.

A form defines

A. Where data is placed on the screen
B. The width of each field
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Both (A) and (B)
82.

The following method you can use to add a new table to your database

A. Use Design View to create a table
B. Enter data directly by using a datasheet
C. Both of above
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Both of above
83.

The following you can use in a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message

A. Use mail
B. Send object
C. Run macro
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Send object
84.

To display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time

A. Use the Sort Descending command.
B. Use the Pivot table view command
C. Use the find command on specified groups
D. All of above
Answer» B. Use the Pivot table view command
85.

The checking operation performed on input data is called the

A. Validation of data
B. Verification of data
C. Cross check
D. Control of data
Answer» A. Validation of data
86.

To insert a graphic of your company’s logo on a report

A. Click the image button on the toolbox and drag on the report to draw a place holder for the graphics
B. You can’t. Microsoft Access won’t let you insert graphics files.
C. Select Insert > Picture from the menu
D. Select Tools > Insert Picture from the menu
Answer» A. Click the image button on the toolbox and drag on the report to draw a place holder for the graphics
87.

The Fill/Back Color button on the formatting toolbar applies color to:

A. The border fo the selected control
B. The text in the selected control
C. All aspects of the control
D. The background of the selected control
Answer» B. The text in the selected control
88.

The type of query extract the data and put them into separate table

A. A parameter query
B. A make-table query
C. An update query
D. A crosstab query
Answer» B. A make-table query
89.

The following criterion is NOT written using the proper syntax?

A. “Haris”
B. <500
C. NO VALUE
D. Between #1/1/2000# and #12/31/2000#
Answer» C. NO VALUE
90.

(IF [Age]>65, “Senior”,”Adult”) This expression is an example of:

A. A conditional expression
B. Algebraic expression
C. Something that belongs in a Microsoft Excel book
D. A financial expression
Answer» A. A conditional expression
91.

The following property determines what is displayed in a control.

A. The control source property
B. The display property
C. The comes from property
D. The data property
Answer» A. The control source property
92.

You view the properties of a form

A. Select View>Form properties form the menu
B. Right click anywhere on the form and select properties from the shortcut menu
C. Double click the form selector box in the upper left corner of the form
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Right click anywhere on the form and select properties from the shortcut menu
93.

You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in

A. the report footer section
B. the page footer section
C. the month group footer section
D. the summary section
Answer» C. the month group footer section
94.

The procedure for selecting multiple controls on a report?

A. Hold down the Shift key as you click each object that you want to select
B. If the controls are aligned along a horizontal or vertical line, click the horizontal or vertical ruler above or to the left of the controls
C. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click each object that you want to select
D. All of these above are true
Answer» A. Hold down the Shift key as you click each object that you want to select
95.

The following database object can you import from one Microsoft Access database to another?

A. Queries
B. Tables
C. Forms
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
96.

What field type is used to store picture in a table?

A. Memo
B. OLE
C. Hyperlink
D. None
Answer» B. OLE
97.

When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____

A. Once in the beginning of the report
B. At the top of every page
C. Every after record break
D. On the 1st and last pages of the report
Answer» A. Once in the beginning of the report
98.

Cascade delete option

A. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database
B. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table
C. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted
D. None of above
Answer» C. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted
99.

This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.

A. text
B. memo
C. auto number
D. None of the above
Answer» A. text
100.

Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows

A. Name of fields, field type and size
B. Tables with fields and relationships between tables
C. Criteria
D. Sorting check boxes
Answer» B. Tables with fields and relationships between tables
Tags
  • Question and answers in Microsoft Access (MS Access),
  • Microsoft Access (MS Access) multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Microsoft Access (MS Access) Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Microsoft Access (MS Access),
  • Microsoft Access (MS Access) MCQs with answers PDF download