170+ Computer Awareness Solved MCQs

1.

The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system

A. Storage devices
B. Keyboards
C. Ports/ system boards
D. Diskettes
Answer» C. Ports/ system boards
2.

Software that manages data in more than one file at a time and these files are treated as tables with rows and columns rather than as lists of records is

A. Relational Data Base Management Package
B. Data Base Management Package
C. Documentation Package
D. None of these
Answer» A. Relational Data Base Management Package
3.

A program that remains in the memory while other programs are executing

A. Resident Program
B. Non-Resident Program
C. Permanent Program
D. None of these
Answer» A. Resident Program
4.

The total time elapsed between submission of command and data to a computer and getting the result of computation is the

A. Access time
B. Response time
C. Entrance time
D. None of these
Answer» B. Response time
5.

An automatic machine that is made to perform routine human tasks is

A. Computer
B. Robot
C. Tanker
D. None of these
Answer» B. Robot
6.

The time required to complete a single, continuous execution of an object program is called

A. Run time
B. Access time
C. Random time
D. Response time
Answer» A. Run time
7.

Computer network is a

A. A distributed data processing system
B. Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing
C. Both A & B are false
D. Both A & B are true
Answer» D. Both A & B are true
8.

A process of collecting, organizing, storing and otherwise maintaining a complete historical record of programs and other documents used or prepared during the different phases of the system is called

A. Documentation
B. Document reader
C. Data process
D. None of these
Answer» A. Documentation
9.

What are connector symbol?

A. They are used in a flowchart
B. It represents a junction in a flow line
C. Often used to transfer flow between different pages of a lengthy chart
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
10.

Console is

A. A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer
B. A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer
C. Communication between computers
D. None of these
Answer» A. A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer
11.

Constant is a value written into a program instruction

A. that does not change during the execution of the program
B. that can change during the execution of the program
C. that can vary during the execution of the program
D. none of these
Answer» A. that does not change during the execution of the program
12.

A removable direct-access storage medium containing multiple magnetic disks mounted vertically on a single-shaft is referred as

A. Tape pack
B. Disk pack
C. Cylinder
D. None of these
Answer» B. Disk pack
13.

Diskette is a

A. A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device
B. High volume storage device
C. Primary storage device
D. None of these
Answer» A. A low-cost, thin flexible magnetic disk storage device
14.

An optical input device that is used to read documents printed in a special type font is known as

A. Document reader
B. Documentation
C. Printer
D. None of these
Answer» A. Document reader
15.

For checking spelling one uses

A. Dictionary Disk
B. Index disk
C. Directory
D. None of these
Answer» A. Dictionary Disk
16.

A storage devices where the access time is effectively independent of the location of the data is referred as

A. Direct access
B. Secondary storage
C. Primary storag
D. None of these
Answer» A. Direct access
17.

Diagnostic routines is a

A. Programs used to print error messages
B. Indicates system problems and improper program instructions.
C. Both A & B are true
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A & B are true
18.

The term DBMS is referred to

A. Data Base Management system
B. The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base
C. Both A & B are true
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A & B are true
19.

The speed at which data is transferred from the main memory to another medium on which data are recorded is referred as

A. Data transfer rate
B. Byte
C. Buds
D. None of these
Answer» A. Data transfer rate
20.

The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as

A. Downtime
B. Uptime
C. Runtime
D. None of these
Answer» A. Downtime
21.

Automatic execution of high-priority computer programs that have been designed to pre- empt the use of computer resources is referred as

A. Foreground processing
B. background processing
C. black processing
D. white processing
Answer» A. Foreground processing
22.

Digitizer is an input device

A. Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer
B. Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into analog inputs for a digital computer.
C. Used for debugging
D. None of these
Answer» A. Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer
23.

A flat, circular plate coated with a magnetic material on which data can be stored by magnetization of portions of the flat surface is

A. Disk
B. Tape
C. Pen drive
D. None of these
Answer» A. Disk
24.

Disk operating system is referred for

A. DOS
B. Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A & B
25.

Document reader is

A. An optical input device used to read documents
B. A device that arrange the documents
C. A device that is used to edit document
D. None of these
Answer» A. An optical input device used to read documents
26.

One or more identifying lines printed at the bottom of a page are referred as

A. Header
B. Footer
C. Index
D. None of these
Answer» B. Footer
27.

FORTRAN is

A. Formula Translation
B. A high-level mathematically oriented programming language
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A & B
28.

A CPU designed specifically to handle the communications processing task with main purpose is to off-load communications processing task from the host computer so that the host computer can be dedicated for applications and data processing jobs.

A. Backend processor
B. Front-end processor
C. Node processor
D. None of these
Answer» B. Front-end processor
29.

An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as

A. Half adder
B. Quarter adder
C. Full adder
D. None of these
Answer» C. Full adder
30.

Emulator is a program that

A. Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make
B. Which is not broken down into smaller units
C. Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make.
D. None of these
Answer» A. Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make
31.

EDP is referred to

A. Electronic Data Processing
B. Data processing through equipment that is predominantly electronic such as digital computer
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A & B
32.

Internet banking is an example of

A. Electronic funds transfer (EFT)
B. EDP (Electronic Data Processing )
C. EBCDIC
D. ASCII
Answer» A. Electronic funds transfer (EFT)
33.

EBCDIC is

A. 6-bit coding system
B. 7-bit coding system
C. 8-bit coding system
D. 9-bit coding system
Answer» C. 8-bit coding system
34.

A data communication facility on which data can be transmitted in two directions is referred as

A. Duplex
B. Simplex
C. Triplex
D. None of these
Answer» A. Duplex
35.

Electronic Mail /Message System (EMMS) best suits to

A. Postal service
B. Telephone service
C. Telegraph service
D. None of these
Answer» A. Postal service
36.

Digital Computer is a computer

A. that works with discrete quantities
B. that works with analog quantities
C. Both A & B
D. None of these
Answer» A. that works with discrete quantities
37.

The subdivision of fields

A. always done to give the programmer greater flexibility
B. dependent on programming language used
C. never accomplished on fields containing numeric data
D. all the above
Answer» B. dependent on programming language used
38.

The checking operation performed on input is called

A. validation of data
B. verification of data
C. vilification of data
D. control of data
Answer» A. validation of data
39.

A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called

A. Terminator
B. Connector
C. Processor
D. None of these
Answer» A. Terminator
40.

A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called

A. Terminator
B. Connector
C. Processor
D. Transponder
Answer» D. Transponder
41.

Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called

A. Virtual memory
B. Secondary memory
C. Primary memory
D. None of these
Answer» A. Virtual memory
42.

A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called

A. Unbundled
B. Bundled
C. Utility
D. None of these
Answer» A. Unbundled
43.

Following is not the operating system

A. UNIX
B. DOS
C. WINDOWS
D. BASIC
Answer» D. BASIC
44.

Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?

A. They have been most successful in the home.
B. They are user friendly
C. No specific programming technique required
D. All the above.
Answer» D. All the above.
45.

While buying a PC system, one should first

A. identify hardware components
B. define computing needs
C. both A and B
D. None of these
Answer» C. both A and B
46.

The microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called

A. IBM desk top
B. IBM PC
C. IBM advanced computers
D. None of theses
Answer» B. IBM PC
47.

The personal computers are also referred as

A. desk top micros
B. advanced computers
C. palmtop computers
D. all the above
Answer» A. desk top micros
48.

POS data-entry system is used extensively by

A. banking industry
B. grocery industry
C. railroad industry
D. word-processing industry
Answer» B. grocery industry
49.

Primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems

A. A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry
B. Key verification is easily performed
C. The tape is reusable
D. Keying errors can be detected as they occur
Answer» C. The tape is reusable
50.

Maximum character EBCDIC can code

A. 8
B. 16
C. 64
D. 256
Answer» D. 256
51.

The hexadecimal number system has a base of

A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer» D. 16
52.

The use of parity bit is for

A. coding
B. indexing
C. error-detection
D. none of these
Answer» C. error-detection
53.

The following are basic types of record- access methods

A. sequential and random
B. direct and immediate
C. sequential and indexed
D. on-line and real-time
Answer» A. sequential and random
54.

Which of the following is input/output device?

A. monitors
B. punched cards
C. optical scanners
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
55.

The following magazine covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles

A. Byte
B. PC Magazine
C. Personal Computing
D. Interface Age
Answer» B. PC Magazine
56.

The word size of a microprocessor refers to:

A. the number of machine operations performed/ second
B. the amount of information that can be stored / cycle
C. the amount of information that can be stored in bytes
D. none of these
Answer» B. the amount of information that can be stored / cycle
57.

The primary memory of a personal computer consists

A. ROM only
B. RAM only
C. Both ROM and RAM
D. Memory module
Answer» C. Both ROM and RAM
58.

Microsoft Excel is

A. financial planning package
B. electronic spreadsheet
C. graphics package
D. data-base management package
Answer» B. electronic spreadsheet
59.

All the keys on the IBM PC keyboard repeat as long as one holds them down. These keys are known as

A. typematic key
B. functional keys
C. automatic keys
D. alphabetic keys
Answer» A. typematic key
60.

Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is

A. ring network
B. spider network
C. hierarchical network
D. data control network
Answer» B. spider network
61.

Communications device, combines transmissions from several devices into on line is

A. concentrator
B. modifier
C. multiplexer
D. full-duplex line
Answer» C. multiplexer
62.

Data communications involving telegraph lines uses

A. simplex lines
B. wideband channels
C. narrowband channels
D. dialed service
Answer» C. narrowband channels
63.

An advantage of the laser printer respect to impact printer is

A. it is quieter/ faster
B. output is of a high quality
C. support wide range of type fonts
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
64.

Data entry can be performed with all of the following except

A. OCR / OMR
B. COM
C. Voice-recognition systems
D. MICR
Answer» B. COM
65.

Magnetic tape can serve as

A. input media
B. output media
C. secondary-storage media
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
66.

The advantages of COM are its and .

A. compact size; readability
B. compact size; speed
C. readability; speed
D. compact size; low cost
Answer» B. compact size; speed
67.

Elementary data item are

A. data item which is not broken down into smaller units
B. data item that can be broken down into smaller units
C. data item which is not decomposed into smaller units
D. none of these
Answer» A. data item which is not broken down into smaller units
68.

A semiconductor memory which allows the eraser of the information stared in it so that new information can be stared in it is referred as

A. EPROM
B. ROM
C. RAM
D. None of these
Answer» A. EPROM
69.

Extended ASCII uses

A. 8 bits for coding
B. 9 bits for coding
C. 10 bits for coding
D. 11 bits for coding
Answer» A. 8 bits for coding
70.

A device used for transmission of images scanned at a transmitting point and duplicated at a receiving point is

A. Facsimile (FAX)
B. Telephone
C. Photocopier
D. None of these
Answer» A. Facsimile (FAX)
71.

A data transmission medium made of tiny threads of glass or plastic that can transmit huge amount of information at the speed of light is

A. Fiber optic cable
B. Copper cable
C. Twisted wire cable
D. None of these
Answer» A. Fiber optic cable
72.

A method of using a communication channel in which signals can be transmitted between a source and a destination in both directions simultaneously is called

A. Full duplex
B. Half duplex
C. Quarter duplex
D. None of these
Answer» A. Full duplex
73.

A sequential electronic circuit which can be placed in one out of two stable states where each state may be used to represent a binary digit is stated as

A. Integrated circuit
B. Firmware
C. Flip-flop
D. None of these
Answer» C. Flip-flop
74.

A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in read- only memory (ROM) is called

A. Integrated circuit
B. Firmware
C. Flip-flop
D. None of these
Answer» B. Firmware
75.

Anonymous FTP is the

A. Internet file transfer protocol
B. Protocol that requires password
C. None access files
D. None of these
Answer» A. Internet file transfer protocol
76.

EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that

A. Do not require a password or access
B. Requires password or access
C. Is a none access file
D. None of these
Answer» A. Do not require a password or access
77.

ANSI is

A. American National Standards Institute
B. A USA based national organization that establishes uniform standards in several fields of computers.
C. Both A & B are true
D. None is true
Answer» C. Both A & B are true
78.

APL is

A. A high level language for specifying complex algorithms.
B. A real-time language primarily for scientific applications.
C. Only A is true
D. Both A & B are true
Answer» D. Both A & B are true
79.

The overall design, construction, organiza- tion and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as

A. Computer Architecture
B. Computer Flow chart
C. Computer Algorithm
D. None of these
Answer» A. Computer Architecture
80.

Asynchronous communication is

A. Communication between independently operating units
B. Communication between dependent operating units
C. Communication between independent and dependent operating units
D. None of these
Answer» A. Communication between independently operating units
81.

Audio response is

A. output medium
B. produces verbal responses from the computer system
C. Both A & B true
D. None is true
Answer» C. Both A & B true
82.

Automated Office refers to the merger of                         in an office environment.

A. Computers
B. office
C. telecommunications
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
83.

Auxiliary storage is

A. Secondary storage
B. Primary storage
C. Processing device
D. None of these
Answer» A. Secondary storage
84.

Archive is

A. Backup storage
B. Forward operation
C. Primary storage
D. None of these
Answer» A. Backup storage
85.

A branch of computer science that deals with computers that possess reasoning, learning and thinking capabilities that resemble those of human beings is recognized as?

A. Software engineering
B. Artificial intelligence
C. Hardware engineering
D. None of these
Answer» B. Artificial intelligence
86.

ASCII is

A. A standard coding system for computers
B. Hardware device
C. Software
D. None of these
Answer» A. A standard coding system for computers
87.

Following is true for Bandwidth

A. The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time.
B. The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time.
C. The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time.
D. None is true
Answer» A. The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time.
88.

ASCII-8 is

A. An extended version of ASCIl-7
B. Is a 8-bit code
C. Both A & B are true
D. Both A & B are false
Answer» A. An extended version of ASCIl-7
89.

ASCII File is

A. document file in the universally recognized text format
B. Word processor
C. System file
D. None of these
Answer» A. document file in the universally recognized text format
90.

A program that translates mnemonic statements into executable instructions is referred as

A. Software
B. Assembler
C. Translator
D. None of these
Answer» B. Assembler
91.

An assembler is a

A. Translator
B. Hardware
C. Assembly language
D. None of these
Answer» A. Translator
92.

In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is

A. Access time
B. Random time
C. Response time
D. Seek time
Answer» D. Seek time
93.

Computer output which is displayed on the screen of a terminal without a permanent copy is called

A. Soft copy
B. Hard copy
C. Hardware
D. None of these
Answer» A. Soft copy
94.

A storage device or medium where the access time is dependent upon the location of the data is called

A. Serial access
B. Parallel access
C. Null access
D. None of these
Answer» A. Serial access
95.

The set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation related to the effective operation of a computer system is referred as

A. Software
B. Hardware
C. Hardcopy
D. Softcopy
Answer» A. Software
96.

An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called

A. Serial adder
B. Parallel adder
C. Full adder
D. Half adder
Answer» A. Serial adder
97.

A method of providing virtual memory

A. Segmentation
B. De-fragmentation
C. Paging
D. None of these
Answer» A. Segmentation
98.

Transmission of data in one direction is called

A. Simplex
B. Duplex
C. Triplex
D. None of these
Answer» A. Simplex
99.

SNOBOL is

A. string oriented symbolic language
B. high-level language
C. both A & B
D. None of these
Answer» C. both A & B
100.

Speech recognition is

A. Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it
B. Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking.
C. Processing of voice in computer systems
D. None of these
Answer» A. Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it
Tags
Question and answers in Computer Awareness, Computer Awareness multiple choice questions and answers, Computer Awareness Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Computer Awareness, Computer Awareness MCQs with answers PDF download