400+ Microsoft Word (MS word) Solved MCQs

1.

In Microsoft Word to cut something the following shortcut is used

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» B. CTRL+X
2.

In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+Z is for

A. Undo something
B. Delete something
C. Paste something
D. None of these
Answer» A. Undo something
3.

In Microsoft Word shortcut DELETE is for

A. Undo something
B. Delete something
C. Paste something
D. None of these
Answer» B. Delete something
4.

A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary

A. Home row keys
B. Tool bar
C. Spreadsheet
D. Word processor
Answer» D. Word processor
5.

Graphics for word processor

A. Peripheral
B. Clip art
C. Highlight
D. Execute
Answer» B. Clip art
6.

What type of software is used for creating letters papers and other documents?

A. Database
B. Word Processor
C. Spreadsheet
D. Operating Program
Answer» B. Word Processor
7.

What does the Ctrl + I shortcut key accomplish in Ms-Word?

A. It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font
B. It adds a line break to the document
C. It makes the selected text bold
D. It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.
Answer» D. It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.
8.

What is the file extension of Ms-Word97- 2003 document?

A. Dot
B. Doc
C. Dom
D. Txt
Answer» B. Doc
9.

Why are headers and footers used in document?

A. To enhance the overall appearance of the document
B. To mark the starting and ending of a page
C. To make large document more readable
D. To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed
Answer» D. To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed
10.

Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?

A. F1
B. F2
C. F7
D. F9
Answer» C. F7
11.

What does Ctrl + B shortcut accomplish in Ms-Word?

A. It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font
B. It adds a line break to the document
C. It makes the selected text bold
D. It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.
Answer» C. It makes the selected text bold
12.

What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?

A. Zero
B. 2 rows and 1 column
C. 2 rows and 2 column
D. 1 row and 1 column
Answer» D. 1 row and 1 column
13.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+R is used for

A. Open the Print dialog box
B. Update the current Web page
C. Close the current window
D. None of these
Answer» B. Update the current Web page
14.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+W is used for

A. Open the Print dialog box
B. Update the current Web page
C. Close the current window
D. None of these
Answer» C. Close the current window
15.

In Microsoft Word system to copy something the following shortcut is used

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» A. CTRL+C
16.

In Microsoft Word shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used for

A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
B. Copy the selected item
C. Rename the selected item
D. Create a shortcut to the selected item
Answer» A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
17.

In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL while dragging an item

A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
B. Copy the selected item
C. Rename the selected item
D. Create a shortcut to the selected item
Answer» B. Copy the selected item
18.

In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item

A. Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
B. Copy the selected item
C. Rename the selected item
D. Create a shortcut to the selected item
Answer» D. Create a shortcut to the selected item
19.

In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin

A. Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE
B. Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item
C. Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item
D. None of these
Answer» A. Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE
20.

In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word

A. Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
B. Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW
C. Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» A. Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
21.

In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word

A. Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
B. Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW
C. Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» B. Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW
22.

In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph

A. Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
B. Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW
C. Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» C. Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW
23.

In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph

A. CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
B. CTRL+LEFT ARROW
C. CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
24.

In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph

A. CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
B. CTRL+LEFT ARROW
C. CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. CTRL+UP ARROW
Answer» D. CTRL+UP ARROW
25.

In Microsoft Word using CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys

A. Highlight a block of text
B. Delete something
C. Paste something
D. None of these
Answer» A. Highlight a block of text
26.

In Microsoft Word using SHIFT with any of the arrow keys

A. Highlight a block of text
B. Delete something
C. Paste something
D. Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document
Answer» D. Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document
27.

In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+A is to

A. Select all
B. Highlight a block of text
C. Delete something
D. Paste something
Answer» A. Select all
28.

In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» C. CTRL+V
29.

In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» A. CTRL+C
30.

In Microsoft Word to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used

A. CTRL+C
B. CTRL+X
C. CTRL+V
D. None of these
Answer» C. CTRL+V
31.

In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+C is used for

A. Cut
B. Paste
C. Copy
D. None of these
Answer» C. Copy
32.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+B is used for

A. Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
B. Open the Search bar
C. Start the Find utility
D. Open the History bar
Answer» A. Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
33.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+E is used for

A. Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
B. Open the Search bar
C. Start the Find utility
D. Open the History bar
Answer» B. Open the Search bar
34.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+F is used for

A. Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
B. Open the Search bar
C. Start the Find utility
D. Open the History bar
Answer» C. Start the Find utility
35.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+H is used for

A. Open the Organize Favorites dialog box
B. Open the Search bar
C. Start the Find utility
D. Open the History bar
Answer» D. Open the History bar
36.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+I is used for

A. Open the Favorites bar
B. Open the Open dialog box
C. Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address
D. Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L
Answer» A. Open the Favorites bar
37.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+L is used for

A. Open the Favorites bar
B. Open the Open dialog box
C. Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address
D. Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L
Answer» B. Open the Open dialog box
38.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for

A. Open the Favorites bar
B. Open the Open dialog box
C. Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address
D. Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L
Answer» C. Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address
39.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+O is used for

A. Open the Favorites bar
B. Open the Open dialog box
C. Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address
D. Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L
Answer» D. Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L
40.

In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+P is used for

A. Open the Print dialog box
B. Update the current Web page
C. Close the current window
D. None of these
Answer» A. Open the Print dialog box
41.

How many different positions can you set for drop cap?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» B. 2
42.

How many ways you can save a document?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» A. 3
43.

What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15
Answer» C. 10
44.

Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16
Answer» B. 12
45.

What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap

A. 3
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» A. 3
46.

What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?

A. 3
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» B. 10
47.

How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?

A. 63
B. 45
C. 55
D. 65
Answer» A. 63
48.

In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?

A. 35
B. 15
C. 63
D. 65
Answer» C. 63
49.

What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?

A. 500
B. 200
C. 100
D. 90
Answer» B. 200
50.

What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character

A. 163
B. 1638
C. 16038
D. None of above
Answer» B. 1638
51.

Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.

A. .25"
B. .5"
C. .75"
D. 1"
Answer» B. .5"
52.

What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

A. .txts
B. .word
C. .docs
D. .docx
Answer» D. .docx
53.

The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.

A. .msw
B. .wor
C. .wrd
D. .doc
Answer» D. .doc
54.

With Word’s AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( : ) type _____.

A. :)
B. :(
C. :
D. :/
Answer» C. :
55.

Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?

A. ‘Data Source’ button
B. ‘Edit’ button
C. ‘Edit Data Source’ button
D. ‘Data Editing’ button
Answer» C. ‘Edit Data Source’ button
56.

How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?

A. 0"
B. 0.5"
C. 1"
D. 1.5"
Answer» A. 0"
57.

What is the smallest width of a column?

A. 0"
B. 0.5"
C. 1"
D. 1.5"
Answer» B. 0.5"
58.

By default, your document prints with:

A. 1 inch top and bottom margins
B. a portrait orientation
C. 1.25 inches left and right margins
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
59.

Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.

A. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom
B. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom
C. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom
D. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom
Answer» C. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom
60.

What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?

A. 1"
B. 1.25"
C. 1.5"
D. 2"
Answer» B. 1.25"
61.

What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?

A. 8 and 72
B. 8 and 64
C. 12 and 72
D. None of above
Answer» A. 8 and 72
62.

The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.

A. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned
B. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned
C. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned
D. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned
Answer» D. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned
63.

What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template in Word 2003?

A. 10 pt
B. 12 pt
C. 14 pt
D. None of above
Answer» B. 12 pt
64.

The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is

A. 1 and 1
B. 2 and 1
C. 2 and 2
D. None of above
Answer» A. 1 and 1
65.

How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.

A. A Red wavy line under the repeated word
B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word
C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word
D. None of the above
Answer» A. A Red wavy line under the repeated word
66.

In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?

A. A sales brochure
B. A form letter
C. A database of Names and Addresses
D. All of above
Answer» A. A sales brochure
67.

Pressing F8 key for three times selects

A. a word
B. a sentence
C. a paragraph
D. entire document
Answer» B. a sentence
68.

What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?

A. the defaults
B. a template
C. a style
D. a boilerplate
Answer» C. a style
69.

What is a Document Outline View?

A. A preview in a full screen
B. A preview with margins
C. A View with a margins and gutter
D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels
Answer» D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels
70.

Ctrl + Z

A. Undo the last Action
B. Redo the last Action
C. Add the new page
D. Paste the contents from clipboard
Answer» A. Undo the last Action
71.

The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.

A. Start panel
B. Address panel
C. Add/Sort Heading panel
D. Finish panel
Answer» D. Finish panel
72.

What does Ctrl + = key effect?

A. Superscript
B. Subscript
C. All Caps
D. Shadow
Answer» B. Subscript
73.

The spike

A. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time
B. Allows you to edit auto text entries
C. Allows you to format uto text entries
D. All of above
Answer» A. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time
74.

The word wrap reature

A. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary
B. Appears at the bottom of the document
C. Allows you to type over text
D. is the short horizontal line
Answer» A. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary
75.

How can you make the selected character superscripted

A. Ctrl + =
B. Ctrl + Shift + =
C. Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =
D. None of above
Answer» B. Ctrl + Shift + =
76.

When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?

A. Ctrl + F6
B. Ctrl + F9
C. Alt + F11
D. Shift + F12
Answer» B. Ctrl + F9
77.

What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?

A. F12
B. Shift F12
C. Alt + F12
D. Ctrl + F12
Answer» D. Ctrl + F12
78.

What is the shortcut key to split a table?

A. Ctrl + Alt + Enter
B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter
C. Alt + Shift + Enter
D. Alt + Space + Enter
Answer» B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter
79.

Which key is used to increase left indent?

A. Ctrl+I
B. Ctrl+M
C. Alt+I
D. F10
Answer» B. Ctrl+M
80.

When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a (n) _____ or a word similar in meaning.

A. synonym
B. homonym
C. antonym
D. metronym
Answer» A. synonym
81.

How many different documents you can open at one time?

A. No more than three
B. Only one
C. As many as your computer memory will hold
D. As many as your taskbar can display
Answer» C. As many as your computer memory will hold
82.

Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

A. Start recording
B. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate
C. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro
D. Give the macro a name
Answer» D. Give the macro a name
83.

When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:

A. unassigned
B. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard.
C. assigned to another task.
D. from the same font family as the symbol.
Answer» A. unassigned
84.

Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?

A. Auto Correct as you type
B. Auto Change as you type
C. Auto Format as you type
D. Smart Tags as you type
Answer» C. Auto Format as you type
85.

Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?

A. Auto text
B. Autocorrect
C. Auto summarize
D. Macro
Answer» A. Auto text
86.

Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.

A. AutoEntry
B. AutoCorrect
C. AutoAdd
D. AutoSpell
Answer» B. AutoCorrect
87.

If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:

A. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box.
B. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect.
C. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry.
D. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.
Answer» A. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box.
88.

Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?

A. Fixed Column Width
B. AutoFit to Contents
C. Autofit to Window
D. Autofit to Column
Answer» D. Autofit to Column
89.

When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens

A. File menu
B. File Commands
C. Backstage View
D. File Ribbon
Answer» C. Backstage View
90.

Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment

A. Decimal Alignment
B. Center Alignment
C. Bar Alignment
D. Justify Alignment
Answer» D. Justify Alignment
91.

Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

A. Because you have a different printer at school than at home
B. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home
C. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer
D. Because the version of Windows is different
Answer» C. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer
92.

Ctrl + B

A. Search the selected text
B. Paste the selected text
C. Bold the selected text
D. Open the specified file
Answer» C. Bold the selected text
93.

A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?

A. Placeholders
B. subdocuments
C. bookmarks
D. references
Answer» B. subdocuments
94.

If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?

A. in the left margin
B. in the right margin
C. both in left and right margin
D. None of Above
Answer» D. None of Above
95.

A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on

A. Save tab on Options dialog box
B. Save As dialog box
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Answer» A. Save tab on Options dialog box
96.

After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?

A. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer
B. Click on Switch between Heeder & Footer then type the text
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Answer» C. Both of above
97.

To move the cursor page to page of document

A. Ctrl+PgDn
B. Ctrl+PgUp
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Answer» C. Both of above
98.

You can jump to the next column by

A. Clicking with your mouse on the next column
B. Press Alt + Down-arrow
C. Both of above
D. None of Above
Answer» C. Both of above
99.

Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?

A. Windows Clipboard
B. Office Clipboard
C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard
D. None of the all
Answer» C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard
100.

You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?

A. Pressing Ctrl+Enter
B. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter
C. Break command from Insert menu
D. Both b and c
Answer» C. Break command from Insert menu
Tags
Question and answers in Microsoft Word (MS word), Microsoft Word (MS word) multiple choice questions and answers, Microsoft Word (MS word) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Microsoft Word (MS word), Microsoft Word (MS word) MCQs with answers PDF download