140+ E-Supply Chains and Logistics core Solved MCQs

1.

………….includes design and administration of systems to control the flow of materials, WIP and finished inventory to support business unit strategy.

A. Logistics Management
B. Materials Management
C. Bill of Materials
D. Distribution Management
Answer» A. Logistics Management
2.

……………..is a part of development of facility structures.

A. Transportation
B. Warehousing
C. Sorting
D. Logistics
Answer» B. Warehousing
3.

The sequence of a typical manufacturing supply chain is

A. Storage–Supplier–manufacturing–storage–distributor–retailer–customer
B. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing–storage–distributor–retailer–customer
C. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing– distributor–storage–retailer–customer
D. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing–storage– retailer–distributor–customer
Answer» B. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing–storage–distributor–retailer–customer
4.

The purpose of supply chain management is

A. provide customer satisfaction
B. improve quality of a product
C. integrating supply and demand management
D. increase production
Answer» C. integrating supply and demand management
5.

…………..refers to supply chain practices that strive to reduce energy and environmental footprints in terms of freight distribution.

A. Inbound Logistics
B. Green Logistics
C. Outbound Logistics
D. SCM
Answer» B. Green Logistics
6.

…………..involves streamlining the distribution process in terms of physical and information efficiency.

A. Technical Integration
B. Channel Integration
C. Channel Hierarchy
D. Vertical Marketing System
Answer» B. Channel Integration
7.

…………..is a function of re-arranging and re- packing as per individual orders.

A. Break- Bulk
B. Warehousing
C. Cross Docking
D. Sorting
Answer» C. Cross Docking
8.

Properly designed …………..helps in reducing total logistical cost.

A. Logistics
B. Warehouse
C. Distribution
D. Logistical network
Answer» D. Logistical network
9.

VMI stands for

A. Vendor material inventory
B. Vendor managed inventory
C. Variable material inventory
D. Valuable material inventory
Answer» B. Vendor managed inventory
10.

.………….is concerned with a firm’s ability to satisfy customer’s requirement in timely manner

A. Minimum Inventory
B. Price stabilization
C. Quality
D. Rapid Responses
Answer» D. Rapid Responses
11.

The purpose of ……….is to arrive at a realistic projection of demand patters across different market and for different product lines.

A. Demand forecasting
B. Speculation
C. Logistics
D. Supply chain management
Answer» A. Demand forecasting
12.

EOQ is that order quantity which result in …………total inventory cost.

A. Maximum
B. Minimum
C. Carrying
D. Average
Answer» B. Minimum
13.

Re-order level depends upon two factors, lead time and ……….

A. Inventory
B. Warehouse
C. Procurement
D. Safety stock
Answer» D. Safety stock
14.

………..is most suitable for remote and hilly areas.

A. Road transport
B. Railway transport
C. Water transport
D. Pipeline
Answer» A. Road transport
15.

…………is the fastest mode of transport.

A. Road transport
B. Railway transport
C. Water transport
D. Air Transport
Answer» D. Air Transport
16.

.…….. represent the frequency of satisfying customer order in given span of time.

A. order cycle time
B. fill rate
C. perfect order
D. system flexibility
Answer» B. fill rate
17.

3-PL stands for

A. Three points logistics
B. Third party logistics
C. Three points location
D. The Party Logistics
Answer» B. Third party logistics
18.

Which of the following is not a part of supply chain management system?

A. Supplier
B. Manufacturer
C. Information Flow
D. Competitor
Answer» D. Competitor
19.

Transportation serves as a ……………. During the movement of product.

A. In-transit storage
B. Warehouse
C. Product storaged.
D. Movement
Answer» A. In-transit storage
20.

Conveyor belt facilitate continuous movement of material over a ………. Route.

A. Fixed
B. Flexible
C. Rotational
D. Safe
Answer» A. Fixed
21.

…………..occurs when a company retains core business to perform some of its work Outside

A. .a. Outsourcing
B. KPI
C. 3PL
D. 4PL
Answer» A. .a. Outsourcing
22.

…………inventory is not the type of inventory based on inventory position in the supply chain.

A. Supplier
B. Manufacturer
C. Retailer
D. Customer
Answer» D. Customer
23.

DRP stands for

A. distribution requirement planning
B. dividend requirement planning
C. distribution resource planning
D. distribution reverse planning
Answer» A. distribution requirement planning
24.

The goal of logistics is

A. to achieve a target level of customer service at lowest possible cost
B. to achieve targeted level of customer service.
C. increase in the market share.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
25.

EDI stands for

A. Electronic Data Interface.
B. Electronic Data Interchange.
C. Electronic Distribution Intermediary.
D. Electronic Documentation interchange
Answer» B. Electronic Data Interchange.
26.

Competitive advantage can be created and achieved by logistics managers by

A. cost advantage.
B. Quality.
C. value advantage.
D. cost and value advantage
Answer» D. cost and value advantage
27.

Real time communication of information regarding requirements and availability of logistics service is the core of

A. right response.
B. right quality.
C. right quantity.
D. right value.
Answer» A. right response.
28.

The delivery of a damaged product has

A. An increase in its value.
B. A decrease in its value.
C. No change in its value.
D. Better demand.
Answer» B. A decrease in its value.
29.

The number of stages that the goods and services flow through

A. Add to the complexity of SCM.
B. Relaxes the complexity of SCM.
C. Brings no change in complexity of SCM.
D. Ensures better quality
Answer» A. Add to the complexity of SCM.
30.

The upstream supply chain is:

A. exclusively inside an organization.
B. involved with procurement of material from suppliers.
C. the distribution of products or delivery of services to customers.
D. both the first and third answer above.
Answer» B. involved with procurement of material from suppliers.
31.

The downstream supply chain is:

A. xclusively inside an organization.
B. involved with procurement of material from suppliers.
C. the distribution of products or delivery of services to customers.
D. both the first and third answer above.
Answer» C. the distribution of products or delivery of services to customers.
32.

The correct sequence of an organizations supply chain from a systems perspective is:

A. transformation process, delivery to customers, acquisition of resources.
B. transformation process, acquisition of resources, delivery to customers.
C. acquisition of resources, transformation process, delivery to customers.
D. delivery to customers, acquisition of resources, transformation process
Answer» C. acquisition of resources, transformation process, delivery to customers.
33.

A supply chain is essentially a sequence of linked:

A. customer and prospects
B. supplier and manufacturer
C. suppliers and customers
D. warehousing and wholesaling units
Answer» C. suppliers and customers
34.

The …..... has made it possible for other companies to eliminate intermediaries and sell directly to the end consumer.

A. SCM
B. Internet
C. competition
D. global sourcing
Answer» B. Internet
35.

Value stream mapping is an application of process mapping, developed to apply …..principles to process improvement.

A. Management
B. Lean
C. Supply chain
D. Cycle time
Answer» B. Lean
36.

…..... is the design of seamless value-added processes across organization boundaries to meet the real needs of the end customer.

A. Operations
B. Supply chain management
C. Process engineering
D. Value charting
Answer» B. Supply chain management
37.

The variability in demand orders among supply chain participants:

A. cannot be controlled
B. refers to the bullwhip effect
C. can be controlled with electronic order placement
D. is more pronounced in relational exchanges ANSWER: B
Answer» B. refers to the bullwhip effect
38.

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Supply chain is a subset of logistics.
B. Logistics is a subset of supply chain.
C. Transportation and logistics are same.
D. Logistics and supply chain are same.
Answer» B. Logistics is a subset of supply chain.
39.

The companies will realize the benefits of implementing IT when which of the following is undertaken?

A. Companies need to invest heavily in information systems.
B. Companies need to automate the existing supply chain systems and processes.
C. Companies need to re-engineer their supply chain structure.
D. Companies need to re-engineer their supply chain structure and undertake revision in the supporting organizational processes.
Answer» D. Companies need to re-engineer their supply chain structure and undertake revision in the supporting organizational processes.
40.

KAIZEN means

A. Complete improvement
B. Collaborative planning and improvement
C. Continous improvement
D. Continous monitoring
Answer» C. Continous improvement
41.

The time taken from the moment the buyer places an order to the moment the buyer receives it is defined as ___.

A. Lead time of procurement
B. standard time
C. manufacturing time
D. Cycle time
Answer» A. Lead time of procurement
42.

We can reduce ___ cost by aggregating the product movement.

A. Inventory cost
B. Transportation cost
C. Order cost
D. Warehouse cost
Answer» B. Transportation cost
43.

  Ultimate objective of E-Logistics is

A.        to deliver right products in right quantities at right place and time to the right Customer.
B.       to keep more inventory at all stages of Supply chain.
C.        To keep only Customers happy at any cost.
D.       To keep only Suppliers happy by giving advanced orders.
Answer» A.        to deliver right products in right quantities at right place and time to the right Customer.
44.

E- logistics is

A.       movement of product or administration over electronic frameworks,
B.       movement of product or administration over Physical frameworks
C.        Movement of only product through e channels
D.       Movement of information through e channels
Answer» A.       movement of product or administration over electronic frameworks,
45.

The coord’ of Information & Communications Technology (ICT) in business has advanced and

A.        has empowered mass customization and cost reduction
B.       has improved Mass production quantity and increased cost
C.        Has added to unnecessary processes not adding any value
D.       None of the above
Answer» A.        has empowered mass customization and cost reduction
46.

   ------------- are under the scope of e-logistics

A.        Suppliers & Distributors
B.       Warehouses 3 and 4PL
C.        Customers /retailers /end users
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
47.

Forward logistics refers to

A.        sending material from customers to manufacturers
B.       sending material from suppliers to manufacturers
C.        sending material from manufactures to suppliers
D.       all of the above
Answer» B.       sending material from suppliers to manufacturers
48.

Reverse Logistics is referred to as

A.        sending material from customers to manufacturers
B.       sending material from suppliers to manufacturers
C.        sending material from suppliers to customers
D.       all of the above
Answer» A.        sending material from customers to manufacturers
49.

  In Reverse Logistics

A.        Inventory mgmt strategies may not work properly as in forward
B.       less transparent but forward logistics process is visible and transparent
C.        speed of shipment is not imp’ but it is the top priority in regular logistics.
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
50.

  Challenges of E logistics are

A.        Availability of talent across levels
B.        Govt regulations & policies
C.        Physical infrastructure
D.        All of the above
Answer» D.        All of the above
51.

Environmental benefits due to e-logistics are

A.        proper and standard packaging increases flexibility on vehicles
B.        electronic commerce has increased the exchange cost.
C.        Rerouting of vehicles has added to congestion
D.      None of the above
Answer» A.        proper and standard packaging increases flexibility on vehicles
52.

  The processes involved in e- logistics are except

A.        Check product availability
B.        Arrange Shipments
C.        Find method of payment
D.        Customer contact is not needed
Answer» D.        Customer contact is not needed
53.

   Logistics Renovation towards E-logistics has

A.        Procurement and fulfilment as the key process
B.        only procurement is key process6
C.        only fulfilment is key process
D.        none of the above.
Answer» A.        Procurement and fulfilment as the key process
54.

New Trends and technology in logistics now include

A. Artificial and Augmented Intelligence
B. Data standardization and Advance Analytics
C. Real Time Supply Chain Visibility
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
55.

Competitive advantages through e-supply chain management are gained by except

A.        e-SCM is practiced in manufacturing industries
B.        e-SCM involves using internet to carry out value added activities
C.        e-SCM does not give effective utilization of business processes
D.        none of the above .
Answer» C.        e-SCM does not give effective utilization of business processes
56.

  Advantages of e-SCM except :

A.        It improves efficiency,
B.       It increases inventory at each SC partner
C.        It helps to take competitive advantage over competitors
D.       It increases ability to implement just-in-time delivery
Answer» B.       It increases inventory at each SC partner
57.

  e- SCM needs to have

A.        Process orientation as a basic understanding in the value creation process
B.       It involves coordination and integration of these processes within and among  companies.
C.        SCM process is from Customer Order intake to customer fulfilment
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
58.

SCM process involves in order

A.        Plan, Source, execute,deliver, return
B.       Source Plan,, execute, return deliver,
C.        execute deliver Plan, Source, return
D.       None of the above
Answer» A.        Plan, Source, execute,deliver, return
59.

The need for holistic approaches is that EXCEPT

A.        SCM is integrative and interdisciplinary.
B.       Logistics is just one of several established sub-disciplines.
C.        SC can be broken down into its component parts and looked for different levels to manage risk
D.       There is no risk in e-SCM
Answer» D.       There is no risk in e-SCM
60.

e-SCM can be looked into details for

A.        Process engineering and inventory management
B.       Assets and infrastructure dependencies-
C.        Organizations and inter-organizational networks
D.       All of above
Answer» D.       All of above
61.

Recent e-SCM focuses on these transformations

A.        Last mile delivery
B.       Analytics & technology-driven logistics
C.        Omni-channel experience
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
62.

SKUs means

A.        Stock Keeping Units
B.       Stock Knocking uniformity
C.        Stock knowledge united
D.       None of the above .
Answer» A.        Stock Keeping Units
63.

  A holistic approach to e-SCM means

A.     Overall view of processes from Supplier to Customer
B.     Transformation across logistics and supply chain value chain
C.      Look for value-added processes
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
64.

  The future in e-SCM will depend upon

A.     Digitization of SC
B.     Artificial intelligence will be embedded in mainstream supply chain activities
C.      Collaboration, Automation, and Integration
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
65.

The success of an e-supply chain depends on the following:

A.     The ability of all SC partners to view partner collaboration as a strategic asset.
B.     A well-defined SC strategy. 
C.        Information visibility along the entire SC
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
66.

The following are the major infrastructure elements and tools of e-supply chains

A.        Electronic data interchange (EDI). 
B.       Extranets/ Intranets
C.        Groupware and other collaborative tools
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
67.

EDI refers to

A.     Movement of material through logistics activities
B.     Transfer of structured data, by agreed message standards from one computer to another
C.      Loading and unloading of material
D.     None of the above
Answer» B.     Transfer of structured data, by agreed message standards from one computer to another
68.

ERP systems

A.     provide transparency into the entire business process
B.     Are expansive systems act as a central hub for end-to-end workflow and data.
C.      Integrates business processes
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
69.

ERP systems track

A. business resources
B. the status of business commitments
C. information through manufacturing purchasing sales and accounting
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
70.

ERP II systems are typically used to enable

A.     collaborative initiatives such as supply chain management (SCM),
B.      customer relationship management (CRM),
C.      business intelligence (BI) 
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
71.

ERP systems typically include the following characteristics

A.     An integrated system
B.     Operates in (or near) real time
C.      A common database that supports all the applications
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
72.

ERP has the following modules

A.     Financial accounting
B.     HRM
C.      Management accounting
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
73.

Organisation like to customise ERP because

A.     They do not require all models
B.     They perform activities in different ways
C.      The standard model is very costly and they need only a small model
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
74.

ERP systems refers to customization and configuration then

A.     Customization is always optional
B.     Software can be used without configuration before use
C.      Software updation is optional
D.     Customisation is using standard ERP software
Answer» A.     Customization is always optional
75.

Advantages of using ERP System are

A. ERP creates a more agile company
B. ERP can improve data security in a closed environment
C. ERP provides increased opportunities for collaboration and standardisation
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
76.

ERP Disadvantages are

A.       Customization can be problematic
B.       High ERP switching costs can increase the ERP vendor's negotiating power
C.        Harmonization of ERP systems can be a mammoth task
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
77.

The difference between Intranet and Extranet

A.        An Intranet is owned by a single group while an Extranet extends to users outside the group
B.       Intranet users have more access to resources than Extranet users
C.        Intranets do not usually go through the Internet while typical Extranets do
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
78.

The World Wide Web  is

A.     an information system where documents and other web resources are identified by Uniform Resource Locators 
B.     It can be interlinked by hypertext, and are accessible over the Internet.
C.      The resources of the Web are transferred via the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)
D.       All of the above
Answer» D.       All of the above
79.

WWW is true except

A.     can be accessed by users by a software application called a web browser
B.     are published by a software application called a web server.
C.      It is same as Internet
D.     None of the above
Answer» C.      It is same as Internet
80.

   World Wide Web and internet are not true for

A.     That they are Same
B.     The Internet is a global system of interconnected computer networks
C.      WWW is a global collection of documents and other resources
D.      None of the above
Answer» D.      None of the above
81.

A relational database

A.     organizes data into tables which can be linked based on data common to each
B.     is capable to retrieve an entirely new table from data
C.      is a digital database based on the relational model of data,
D.     All of the above
Answer» D.     All of the above
82.

A software system used to maintain relational databases is true for except

A.     RDMS
B. SQL
C.      Cannot be accessed from a local network
D.     None of the above
Answer» C.      Cannot be accessed from a local network
83.

Data warehouses

A.     DWH also known as an enterprise data warehouse (EDW)
B.     store current and historical data in one single place 
C.      Extract, transform, load (ETL) and extract, load, transform (E-LT) are the two main approaches used to build a data warehouse system.
D.     All above are true
Answer» D.     All above are true
84.

A data mart is

A.     a structure / access pattern specific to data warehouse environments
B.     used to retrieve client-facing data
C.      is a subset of DWH and is usually oriented to a specific business line or team.
D.     All above are true
Answer» D.     All above are true
85.

Decision support systems [DSS]

A.        a class of software based systems which support in the process of decision making
B.       does not always give a decision itself
C.        are specific class of computerized information system that supports business & organizational decision making activities
D.       All above are true
Answer» D.       All above are true
86.

DSS is an application of Hebert Simon model which has three phases 

A.        i) Intelligence phase: to identify the problem and then go to the design phase for solution.
B.       ii) Design- way to find solution
C.        iii) Choice - selection criteria varies from problem to problem.
D.       All are true
Answer» D.       All are true
87.

ASN stands for

A.        Associative Standard Notification
B.       Assembly of Standard Network
C.        Advanced shipping notification
D.       None of the above
Answer» C.        Advanced shipping notification
88.

GPS Stands for

A.        Geographical Physical System
B.       Geographical Positioning System
C.        Global positioning system
D.       None of the above
Answer» C.        Global positioning system
89.

GIS Stands for

A. Global inventory Systems
B. Geographical Information System
C. Geographical Internet Systems
D. None of these
Answer» B. Geographical Information System
90.

  Advanced shipping notification is a

A.        tracking system
B.       are key documents in collaboration between suppliers and customers.
C.        Processing in SAP Supply Network Collaboration depicts progress of the delivery
D.       All above are true
Answer» D.       All above are true
91.

Barcodes run on

A.        the light and sensor to read the information encoded on the card
B.       They are alphabetic systems
C.        doesn’t need line of sight, to obtain the data
D.       None of the above
Answer» A.        the light and sensor to read the information encoded on the card
92.

  QR code means

A.        Quotation referred
B.       Quick registration
C.        Quite remote
D.       Quick Response
Answer» D.       Quick Response
93.

   RFID means

A.        Radio frequency Identification Data
B.       Radio frequency Identification
C.        Rapid Frequency Identity
D.       None of the above
Answer» B.       Radio frequency Identification
94.

Difference between Barcode and QR Code

A.        Bar codes need direct line of sight to obtain data
B.       RFID scanners can process dozens of  RFID cards within a second
C.        Barcode/QR code scanners are only able to process tags individually via each scan
D.       All are true
Answer» D.       All are true
95.

Difference between Barcode and QR Code

A.        Barcode depends on the database while QR code is independent of the database requirements.
B.       QR code has a larger capacity for storing information than the barcode.
C.        Barcodes can store only alphanumeric data, whereas QR codes can store alphanumeric characters also.
D.       All are true
Answer» D.       All are true
96.

Satellite global positioning systems (GPS) is true for except

A.        Are tracking units normally carried by a moving vehicle or person using it to determine and track its precise location
B.       can be used on stationary vehicles only
C.        is a 24-satellite navigation system 
D.       None of the above
Answer» B.       can be used on stationary vehicles only
97.

GIS

A.        is a computer system for capturing, storing, checking, displaying data related to positions on Earth’s surface
B.       Also has data in relation to date/ time/ x,y, and z co-ords.
C.        GIS has location intelligence applications
D.        All are true
Answer» D.        All are true
98.

The use of bar codes ( are true except)

A.        speeds up processing at check-outs
B.       helps track items and also reduces instances of shoplifting
C.        Barcodes are not standard and cannot be printed on books
D.       None of these
Answer» C.        Barcodes are not standard and cannot be printed on books
99.

In relation to Barcode readers

A.        are a single photosensor  manually moved across the barcode.
B.       Send the bar code data is to the computer as if it had been typed on the keyboard.
C.        USB scanners do not need custom code for transferring input data to the application program.
D.       All of the above are true
Answer» D.       All of the above are true
100.

  Electronic signature technology is

A.        e-signature is signature in electronic form
B.       Has legal stand as handwritten signature
C.        Electronic signatures are legal concept distinct from digital signatures
D.       All are true
Answer» D.       All are true
Tags
Question and answers in E-Supply Chains and Logistics core, E-Supply Chains and Logistics core multiple choice questions and answers, E-Supply Chains and Logistics core Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for E-Supply Chains and Logistics core, E-Supply Chains and Logistics core MCQs with answers PDF download