200+ Information Systems Management Solved MCQs

Chapters

Chapter: Unit 1
1.

By the 1960’s __________ were used to generate a limited range of pre-defined reports including income statements, balance sheets and sales reports

A. MIS
B. ERP
C. KIS
D. VB
Answer» A. MIS
2.

1990’s saw the introduction of the _____________ information systems.

A. Strategic
B. GUI
C. Decision
D. Executive
Answer» A. Strategic
3.

_____________ is often called the father of computers.

A. Babbage
B. Blaise
C. Hobbyists
D. Dovis
Answer» A. Babbage
4.

___________ is the act of informing or the state of being informed.

A. Data
B. System
C. Management
D. Information
Answer» D. Information
5.

Payroll Data includes wage structures, benefits, deductions and ___________.

A. Allowances
B. Bribe
C. Lose
D. Cheque
Answer» A. Allowances
6.

HRIS stands for _________________

A. Human Resource Information System.
B. HUDA Reserve Information System
C. Human Refraction Information System
D. Human Resource Institution System
Answer» C. Human Refraction Information System
7.

Advantages of HR Database are______________

A. Sharing of Data
B. Improved Security
C. Data Consistency
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
8.

Information systems that monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organizations are:

A. Management-level system
B. Operational-level system
C. Knowledge-level system
D. Strategic level system
Answer» A. Management-level system
9.

Projections and responses to queries are information output characteristics associatedwith a(n):

A. DSS
B. MIS
C. ESS
D. TPS
Answer» C. ESS
10.

Summary transaction data, high-volume data, and simple models are information inputs characteristic of a(n):

A. DSS
B. MIS
C. ESS
D. TPS
Answer» B. MIS
11.

Which of the following individuals typically have less formal, advanced educational degrees and tend to process rather than create information?

A. Knowledge workers
B. Executives
C. System analysts
D. Data workers
Answer» D. Data workers
12.

Management information systems usually:

A. Serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities.
B. Help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easilyspecified in advance.
C. Provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacitythat can be applied to a changing array of problems.
D. Perform and record the daily routine transactions necessary to the conduct of business.
Answer» A. Serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities.
13.

Decision support systems usually:

A. Serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities.
B. Help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easilyspecified in advance.
C. Provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacity that can be applied to a changing array of problems.
D. Perform and record the daily routine transactions necessary to the conduct of business.
Answer» B. Help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easilyspecified in advance.
14.

Identifying customers and markets using data on demographics, markets, consumer behavior, and trends is an example of a(n):

A. Operational-level sales and marketing information system.
B. Knowledge-level sales and marketing information system.
C. Management-level sales and marketing information system.
D. Strategic-level sales and marketing information system.
Answer» B. Knowledge-level sales and marketing information system.
15.

Deciding where to locate new production facilities is a(n) example of a manufacturing and production information system operating at the:

A. Operational level
B. Management level
C. Knowledge level
D. Strategic level
Answer» D. Strategic level
16.

Preparing short-term budgets is an example of finance and accounting information system operating at the:

A. Operational level
B. Management level
C. Knowledge level
D. Strategic level
Answer» B. Management level
17.

Tracking employee training, skills, and performance appraisals is an example of a human resource information system operating at the:

A. Operational level
B. Management level
C. Knowledge level
D. Strategic level
Answer» A. Operational level
18.

Assembling a product, identifying customers and hiring employees are:

A. Transactions
B. Phases
C. Business processes
D. Business functions
Answer» C. Business processes
19.

Which of the following is a network of facilities for procuring materials, transforming raw materials into intermediate and finished products, and distributing the finished products to customers?

A. Production chain
B. Primary chain
C. Supply chain
D. Distribution chain
Answer» D. Distribution chain
20.

Information systems can facilitate supply chain management by:

A. Tracking the status of orders.
B. Rapidly communicating orders.
C. Providing product specifications.
D. Doing all of the above.
Answer» D. Doing all of the above.
21.

Enterprise systems support:

A. Manufacturing processes.
B. Financial and accounting processes.
C. Human resource processes.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
22.

A computer security protocol for logging in would be an example of the _ ___________ component of an information system.

A. software
B. hardware
C. data
D. procedure
Answer» C. data
23.

Nonroutine cognitive skills include:

A. communication.
B. problem-solving.
C. abstract reasoning.
D. collaboration.
Answer» B. problem-solving.
24.

The quality of your ____________is a large part of the quality of your information system.

A. computer
B. thinking
C. time
D. challenges
Answer» A. computer
25.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of good information?

A. interchangeability
B. relevance
C. cost effectiveness
D. timeliness
Answer» C. cost effectiveness
26.

A human order taker can be bypassed when using a(n) _____________ .

A. Office automation system
B. Management information system
C. Transaction processing system
D. Decision support system
Answer» C. Transaction processing system
27.

Data mining cannot be done if

A. operational data has not been archived
B. earlier management decisions are not available
C. the organization is large
D. all processing had been only batch processing
Answer» A. operational data has not been archived
28.

Knowledge based system supports____________ .

A. Knowledge of creation
B. Knowledge of support
C. Knowledge of Dissemination
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
29.

Information systems that monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organizations are:

A. management-level systems
B. operational-level systems
C. knowledge-level systems
D. strategic-level systems
Answer» B. operational-level systems
30.

Projections and responses to queries are information output characteristics associated with a(n):

A. DSS
B. MIS
C. TPS
D. ESS
Answer» B. MIS
31.

Summary transaction data, high-volume data, and simple models are information inputs characteristic of a(n):

A. DSS
B. MIS
C. ESS
D. TPS
Answer» A. DSS
32.

Which of the following individuals typically have less formal, advanced educational degrees and tend to process rather than create information?

A. knowledge workers
B. executives
C. systems analysts
D. data workers
Answer» D. data workers
33.

Management information systems usually:

A. Serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities.
B. help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easily specified in advance.
C. provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacity that can be applied to a changing array of problems
D. perform and record the daily routine transactions necessary to the conduct of business.
Answer» C. provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacity that can be applied to a changing array of problems
34.

Decision support systems usually:

A. serve managers interested in weekly, monthly, and yearly results, not day-to-day activities
B. help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easily specified in advance.
C. provide managers with a generalized computing and telecommunications capacity that can be applied to a changing array of problems.
D. perform and record the daily routine transactions necessary to the conduct of business
Answer» B. help managers make decisions that are unique, rapidly changing, and not easily specified in advance.
35.

Identifying customers and markets using data on demographics, markets, consumer behavior, and trends is an example of a(n):

A. operational-level sales and marketing information system.
B. knowledge-level sales and marketing information system
C. management-level sales and marketing information system
D. strategic-level sales and marketing information system
Answer» D. strategic-level sales and marketing information system
36.

Deciding where to locate new production facilities is a(n) example of a manufacturing and production information system operating at:

A. operational level
B. management level
C. knowledge level
D. strategic level
Answer» C. knowledge level
37.

Preparing short-term budgets is an example of a finance and accounting information system operating at the:

A. operational level
B. management level
C. knowledge level
D. strategic level
Answer» B. management level
38.

Tracking employee training, skills, and performance appraisals is an example of a human resource information system operating at the:

A. operational level
B. management level
C. knowledge level
D. strategic level
Answer» D. strategic level
39.

A person machine-systems and a highly integrated grouping of information-processing functions designed to provide management with a comprehensive picture of specific operation is called

A. DSS
B. MIS
C. IIS
D. All of the above
Answer» B. MIS
40.

Which one of the following is not an important characteristic of useful and effective information?

A. Accuracy
B. Timeliness
C. Completeness
D. Economy
Answer» D. Economy
41.

The most important reason for failure of MIS is

A. Use of improper tools for design
B. Non involvement of end-user
C. Improper specification
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Non involvement of end-user
42.

Select the most appropriate statement among the following

A. Operational managers make unstructured decisions
B. Middle level managers undertake long range planning
C. As the management level goes up the hierarchy of information becomes more and more summarized
D. None of the above
Answer» C. As the management level goes up the hierarchy of information becomes more and more summarized
43.

Top level Managers use

A. Strategic information
B. Tactical information
C. Operational information
D. None of these
Answer» A. Strategic information
44.

System is an important factor of MIS. There are various types of systems. Which one of the following is not a system?

A. Physical system
B. Integrated system
C. Open system
D. Probabilistic system
Answer» B. Integrated system
45.

Which one of the following is not an approach for development of MIS?

A. Hierarchical approach
B. Integrative approach
C. Modular approach
D. Elective approach
Answer» B. Integrative approach
46.

In management information system which is the correct order of the reference of activities that the manager processes?

A. Planning, organizing, staffing, coordinating, directing, controlling
B. Planning, staffing, coordinating, organizing, directing, controlling
C. Planning, organizing, staffing, coordinating, controlling, directing
D. Planning, directing, organizing, staffing, coordinating, controlling.
Answer» A. Planning, organizing, staffing, coordinating, directing, controlling
47.

Management is linked to information by

A. decisions
B. data
C. both (a) and(b)
D. None of the above.
Answer» C. both (a) and(b)
48.

Which pattern reflects a pure executive form of management?

A. Functional
B. Line
C. Line and Staff
D. Committee
Answer» A. Functional
49.

Porter's value chain theory was introduced in

A. 1980
B. 1985
C. 1990
D. 1995
Answer» B. 1985
50.

If a university sets up a web-based information system that faculty could access to record student grades and to advise students, that would be an example of a/an

A. CRM
B. Intranet
C. ERP
D. Extranet
Answer» B. Intranet
51.

Which of the following is not a technology driver for an information system?

A. Enterprise applications
B. Object technologies
C. Knowledge asset management
D. Collaborative technologies
Answer» C. Knowledge asset management
52.

Which of the following is a deliverable of the system implementation phase in a formal system development process?

A. Technical hardware and software solution for the business problem
B. Business problem statement
C. Statement of the system users’ business requirements
D. Technical blueprint and specifications for a solution that fulfills the business requirements
Answer» A. Technical hardware and software solution for the business problem
53.

The application of information to scan an organisation’s environment is:

A. External communication.
B. Information overload.
C. Sensing.
D. Internal communication.
Answer» C. Sensing.
54.

When a bank uses information to launch a personalised credit card product this:

A. Manages risks.
B. Creates a new opportunity.
C. Adds value.
D. Reduces costs.
Answer» C. Adds value.
55.

When a bank uses business performance management software to monitor its performance in differences regions this:

A. Reduces costs.
B. Manages risks.
C. Adds value.
D. Creates a new opportunity.
Answer» B. Manages risks.
56.

When a bank offers web self-service for customers to answer their questions, the primary outcome is:

A. Adds value.
B. Manages risks.
C. Reduces costs.
D. Creates a new opportunity.
Answer» C. Reduces costs.
57.

The general transformation cycle for information is:

A. Information to data to knowledge.
B. Knowledge to data to information.
C. Data to knowledge to information.
D. Data to information to knowledge.
Answer» D. Data to information to knowledge.
Chapter: Unit 2
58.

What type of system tracks inventory and related business processes across departments and companies?

A. Strategic information systems
B. Data processing systems
C. Inventory management systems
D. Supply chain management systems
Answer» D. Supply chain management systems
59.

What type of system tracks and analyzes transactions made by customers?

A. Decision support systems
B. Tactical systems
C. Customer relationship management systems
D. Knowledge base systems
Answer» C. Customer relationship management systems
60.

What type of system tracks and analyzes all of the activities in the sales process?

A. Customer information systems
B. Decision support systems
C. Sales force automation systems
D. Sales process management systems
Answer» C. Sales force automation systems
61.

What terms is used to identify technology that is used to support many people working together on one project?

A. E-collaboration
B. I-technology
C. Social networking
D. Knowledge management
Answer» A. E-collaboration
62.

What term is used to identify people coming together from various geographical Locations to complete some task?

A. I-team
B. Virtual team
C. Online work group
D. Distributed team
Answer» B. Virtual team
63.

What type of Web site allows visitors to create and maintain information posted on its site?

A. Open source site
B. Wiki
C. Knowledge construction sites
D. FTP site
Answer» B. Wiki
64.

Which person oversees an organization's entire information system?

A. CTO
B. CSO
C. CIO
D. CPO
Answer» C. CIO
65.

Which type of system includes all technology systems and software across an organization?

A. Knowledge based systems
B. Strategic information systems
C. Enterprise resource planning systems
D. Management information systems
Answer» C. Enterprise resource planning systems
66.

What is the term used to depict aged information systems that are technologically out-of-date?

A. Outdated information systems
B. Obsolete systems
C. Archaic systems
D. Legacy information systems
Answer» D. Legacy information systems
67.

Which of the following ERP providers specialize in providing financial management, distribution, manufacturing, project accounting, human resource management, and business analytics to small-to-medium businesses?

A. SAP
B. Oracle/PeopleSoft
C. SSA Global
D. Microsoft
Answer» D. Microsoft
68.

To do business process modeling the analyst needs business profile and.

A. business constraints
B. business rules
C. business models
D. business drivers
Answer» C. business models
69.

The environment for the actual system operation is called the _______________ environment.

A. operational
B. test
C. management
D. analyst
Answer» A. operational
70.

A successful information system requires training for

A. users
B. managers
C. IT staff members
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
71.

Operations Documentation Include

A. Special forms required, including online forms
B. Error and informational messages to operators and restart procedures
C. Special instructions, such as security requirements
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
72.

Written or other visual information about an application system, how it works, and how to use it best describes:

A. System documentation
B. Operations Documentation
C. Message documentation
D. User documentation
Answer» D. User documentation
73.

____________ are numbers or letters assigned in a specific order.

A. Category codes
B. Alphabetic codes
C. Block sequence codes
D. Sequence codes
Answer» D. Sequence codes
74.

Which of the following is not an external factor that will affect a project?

A. Customers
B. Existing Systems
C. Economy
D. Technology
Answer» B. Existing Systems
75.

Which of the following is not a main reason for a system request?

A. Improved service
B. Support for new products and services
C. Better performance
D. Technology
Answer» D. Technology
76.

Which of the following is not considered when analyst analyze risk

A. Probability
B. Financial impact of the risk.
C. Risk nature
D. Reliability
Answer» D. Reliability
77.

Risk management can be defined as the art and science of _________ risk factors throughout the life cycle of a project.

A. researching, reviewing, and acting on
B. identifying, analyzing, and responding to
C. reviewing, monitoring, and managing
D. identifying, reviewing, and avoiding
Answer» A. researching, reviewing, and acting on
78.

Risk Management includes all of the following processes except:

A. Risk Monitoring and Control
B. Risk Identification
C. Risk Avoidance
D. Risk Response Planning
Answer» C. Risk Avoidance
79.

When should a risk be avoided?

A. When the risk event has a low probability of occurrence and low impact
B. When the risk event is unacceptable -- generally one with a very high probability of occurrence and high impact
C. When it can be transferred by purchasing insurance
D. A risk event can never be avoided
Answer» B. When the risk event is unacceptable -- generally one with a very high probability of occurrence and high impact
80.

Risk mitigation involves all but which of the following:

A. Developing system standards (policies, procedures, responsibility standards)
B. Obtaining insurance against loss
C. Identification of project risks
D. Performing contingent planning
Answer» C. Identification of project risks
81.

Suppose a project has many hazards that could easily injure one or more persons and there is no method of avoiding the potential for damages. The project manager should consider __________ as a means of deflecting the risk.

A. abandoning the project
B. buying insurance for personal bodily injury
C. establishing a contingency fund
D. establishing a management reserve
Answer» B. buying insurance for personal bodily injury
82.

The ____________ design of an information system is a plan for the actual implementation of the system.

A. physical
B. logical
C. vertical
D. horizontal
Answer» A. physical
83.

Report that trace the entry of and changes to critical data values are called _________ and are essential in every system

A. Risk
B. audit trails
C. undo transactions
D. ROI
Answer» A. Risk
84.

The focus on defining the activities associated with the system is a __________ methodology.

A. data centered
B. life cycle
C. object-oriented
D. process centered
Answer» D. process centered
85.

Computing systems can provide strategic information by

A. Making decision analysis possible
B. providing corporate models for long-range planning
C. Causing managers to think
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
86.

An econometric model requires

A. A computer with large auxiliary storage capacity
B. A data base of economic data
C. A model base of quantitative analysis programs
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
87.

Benefits from a computerised MIS include:

A. higher returns on short-term investments
B. less frequent and smaller short-term loans
C. lower rates of interest
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
88.

The manager, in using the systems approach, should subdivide the firm into subsystems based on

A. functional areas-marketing, finance, and manufacturing
B. management levels-strategic, tactical, and operational
C. resource flows-manpower, money, machines, and material
D. any of the above represent acceptable subsystem divisions.
Answer» D. any of the above represent acceptable subsystem divisions.
89.

Functional information subsystems can be classified into

A. communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making
B. communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making
C. communication process wherein data is converted into information
D. all of the above
Answer» A. communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making
90.

Which of the following is correct for MIS::

A. communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making
B. communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making
C. communication process wherein data is converted into information
D. All of the above
Answer» B. communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making
91.

The model base contains programs

A. written by the firm's programmers
B. provided by the computer vendor
C. purchased from outside firms, such as software houses
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
92.

Which of the following statements is correct?

A. most analysts agree on the structure and organization of MIS
B. operational planning reports are a primary informational tool for middle management.
C. an MIS focuses on managing information generated with a computer system
D. the cross reference of data items is an integral feature of the simple structure used in database organization.
Answer» C. an MIS focuses on managing information generated with a computer system
93.

The selection of the solution technique to the implemented by a computing system should be made by

A. an operations research expert
B. a computer programmer
C. system analysts
D. a computing system user
Answer» C. system analysts
94.

What among the following are the primary characteristics that information must process? i) Relevance ii) Availability iii) Timeliness iv) Accuracy

A. Only i, ii, and iii
B. Only ii, iii and iv
C. Only i, iii and iv
D. All i, ii, iii, and iv
Answer» A. Only i, ii, and iii
95.

Which of the following models are developed on the principles of business management, accounting and econometrics?

A. Behavioral model
B. Management science models
C. Operations research models
D. Policy making models
Answer» B. Management science models
96.

An .................is a set of processes and procedures that transform data into information and knowledge.

A. information system
B. Knowledge system
C. Database system
D. Computer system
Answer» A. information system
97.

A system is called ..................... when the inputs, process and the outputs are known with certainty.

A. Probablistics
B. Deterministic
C. Open
D. Close
Answer» B. Deterministic
98.

Which of the following steps is/are the implementation plans involved in MIS? i) Preparing organizational plans ii) Planning of work flow iii) Training of personnel iv) Development of software v) Acquiring computer hardware

A. i, ii and iii only
B. i, ii, iii and iv only
C. i, ii, iv and v only
D. All i, ii, iii, iv and v
Answer» D. All i, ii, iii, iv and v
99.

Which of the following is included in the Office automation systems? i) Word processing ii) Electronic mail iii) Voice mail iv) Electronic calendaring v) Audio conferencing

A. i, ii, iii and v only
B. i, ii, iii and iv only
C. i, ii, iv and v only
D. All i, ii, iii, iv and v
Answer» D. All i, ii, iii, iv and v
100.

In a typical ................ network, application processing is shared between clients and one more servers.

A. client server computing
B. cloud computing
C. mobile computing
D. data computing
Answer» A. client server computing
Tags
  • Question and answers in Information Systems Management,
  • Information Systems Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Information Systems Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Information Systems Management,
  • Information Systems Management MCQs with answers PDF download