McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Electrical Engineering .
| 51. |
Generally grounding is provided for: |
| A. | only for the safety of the equipment |
| B. | only for the safety of the operating personnel |
| C. | both (a) and (b) |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. both (a) and (b) | |
| 52. |
Ground resistance should be designed such that: |
| A. | grounding resistance should be as low as possible |
| B. | grounding resistance should be as high as possible |
| C. | grounding resistance should be always zero |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. grounding resistance should be as low as possible | |
| 53. |
The objective of earthing or grounding is: |
| A. | to provide as low resistance possible to the ground |
| B. | to provide as high resistance possible to the ground |
| C. | to provide flow of positive, negative and zero sequence currents |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. to provide as low resistance possible to the ground | |
| 54. |
The vale of resistance of an earthing electrode depends upon |
| A. | shape and material of the electrode |
| B. | depth to which electrode is driven into earth |
| C. | specific resistance of soil |
| D. | all of the above. |
| Answer» D. all of the above. | |
| 55. |
A bridge circuit works at a frequency of 2KHz, the following can be used as detectors for detection of null conditions in the bridge: |
| A. | vibration galvanometers and headphones |
| B. | headphones and tunable amplifiers. |
| C. | vibration galvanometers and tunable amplifiers. |
| D. | vibration galvanometers, headphones and tunable amplifiers. |
| Answer» B. headphones and tunable amplifiers. | |
| 56. |
Maxwell’s inductance capacitance bridge is used for measurement of inductance of: |
| A. | low q coils |
| B. | medium q coils |
| C. | low and medium q coils |
| D. | none of the above. |
| Answer» B. medium q coils | |
| 57. |
The wheatstone bridge cant be used for precision measurements because errors are introduce into on account of : |
| A. | resistance of connecting leads |
| B. | thermo electric emf |
| C. | contact resistances |
| D. | all of the above. |
| Answer» D. all of the above. | |
| 58. |
High resistances are provided with a guard terminal. This guard terminal is used to : |
| A. | bypass leakage current |
| B. | guard the resistance against stray electrostatic fields |
| C. | guard the resistance against over loads. |
| D. | none of the above. |
| Answer» A. bypass leakage current | |
| 59. |
A potentiometer may be used for |
| A. | measurement of resistance |
| B. | measurement of current |
| C. | calibration of voltmeter |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 60. |
--------- is an instrument which measures the insulation resistance of an electric circuit relative to earth and one another, |
| A. | tangent galvanometer |
| B. | meggar |
| C. | current transformer |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. meggar | |
| 61. |
For measuring a very high resistance we should use |
| A. | kelvin\s double bridge |
| B. | wheat stone bridge |
| C. | meggar |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. meggar | |
| 62. |
The electrical power to a meggar is provided by |
| A. | battery |
| B. | permanent magnet d.c. generator |
| C. | ac. generator |
| D. | any of the above |
| Answer» B. permanent magnet d.c. generator | |
| 63. |
In a meggar controlling torque is provided by |
| A. | spring |
| B. | gravity |
| C. | coil |
| D. | eddy current |
| Answer» C. coil | |
| 64. |
The operating voltage of a meggar is about |
| A. | 6 v |
| B. | 12 v |
| C. | 40 v |
| D. | 100 v |
| Answer» D. 100 v | |
| 65. |
Which of the following devices should be used for accurate measurement of low D.C. voltage ? |
| A. | small range moving coil voltmeter |
| B. | d.c. potentiometer |
| C. | small range thermocouple voltmeter |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. d.c. potentiometer | |
| 66. |
It is required to measure the true open circuit e.m.f. of a battery. The best device is |
| A. | d.c. voltmeter |
| B. | ammeter and a known resistance |
| C. | d.c. potentiometer |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. d.c. potentiometer | |
| 67. |
In an Anderson bridge, the unknown inductance is measured in terms of |
| A. | known inductance and resistance |
| B. | known capacitance and resistance |
| C. | known resistance |
| D. | known inductance |
| Answer» B. known capacitance and resistance | |
| 68. |
If the current in a capacitor leads the voltage by 80°, the loss angle of the capacitor is |
| A. | 10° |
| B. | 80° |
| C. | 120° |
| D. | 170° |
| Answer» A. 10° | |
| 69. |
To avoid the effect of stray magnetic field in A.C. bridges we can use |
| A. | magnetic screening |
| B. | wagner earthing device |
| C. | wave filters |
| D. | any of the above |
| Answer» A. magnetic screening | |
| 70. |
Standard resistor is made from |
| A. | platinum |
| B. | maganin |
| C. | silver |
| D. | nichrome |
| Answer» B. maganin | |
| 71. |
Commonly used standard capacitor is |
| A. | spherical type |
| B. | concentric cylindrical type |
| C. | electrostatic type |
| D. | multilayer parallel plate type |
| Answer» B. concentric cylindrical type | |
| 72. |
The most commonly used null deflector in a power frequency ac bridge is a |
| A. | vibration galvanometer |
| B. | d\arsanval galvanometer |
| C. | ballistic galvanometer |
| D. | tachometer |
| Answer» A. vibration galvanometer | |
| 73. |
Loss of charge method is used to measure: |
| A. | low r |
| B. | high r |
| C. | low l |
| D. | high l |
| Answer» B. high r | |
| 74. |
Megger is an instrument used for the measurement of: |
| A. | high resistance and insulation resistance |
| B. | medium resistance |
| C. | low resistance |
| D. | leakage current |
| Answer» A. high resistance and insulation resistance | |
| 75. |
Anderson bridge is used to measure of: |
| A. | inductance |
| B. | capacitance |
| C. | time period |
| D. | resistance and capacitance |
| Answer» A. inductance | |
| 76. |
In an electro dynamometer type of wattmeter |
| A. | the current coil is made fixed |
| B. | the pressure coil is fixed |
| C. | any of the two coils current coil or pressure coil can be made fixed. |
| D. | both the coils should be movable. |
| Answer» A. the current coil is made fixed | |
| 77. |
In electro dynamometer type of wattmeter current coils designed for carrying heavy currents use stranded wires or laminated conductors : |
| A. | to reduce iron losses |
| B. | to reduce hysteresis losses |
| C. | to reduce eddy current losses in the conductors |
| D. | all of the above. |
| Answer» C. to reduce eddy current losses in the conductors | |
| 78. |
In an electro dynamometer type of wattmeter , the inductance of the pressure coil circuit produces error : |
| A. | which is constant irrespective of the power factor of the load |
| B. | which is higher at low power factors |
| C. | which is lower at low power factors |
| D. | none of the above. |
| Answer» B. which is higher at low power factors | |
| 79. |
The power in 3ph 4 wire circuit can be measured by using: |
| A. | five watt meters |
| B. | four watt meters |
| C. | three watt meters |
| D. | 1 watt meter. |
| Answer» C. three watt meters | |
| 80. |
The resistance in the circuit of the moving coil of a dynamometer wattmeter should be |
| A. | almost zero |
| B. | low |
| C. | high |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. high | |
| 81. |
A dynamometer wattmeter can be used for |
| A. | both d.c. and a.c. |
| B. | d.c. only |
| C. | a.c. only |
| D. | any of the above |
| Answer» A. both d.c. and a.c. | |
| 82. |
The pressure coil of a wattmeter should be connected on the supply side of the current coil when |
| A. | load impedance is high |
| B. | load impedance is low |
| C. | supply voltage is low |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. load impedance is high | |
| 83. |
In a low power factor wattmeter the pressure coil is connected |
| A. | to the supply side of the current coil |
| B. | to the load side of the current coil |
| C. | in any of the two meters at connection |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. to the load side of the current coil | |
| 84. |
In a low power factor wattmeter the compensating coil is connected |
| A. | in series with current coil |
| B. | in parallel with current coil |
| C. | in series with pressure coil |
| D. | in parallel with pressure coil |
| Answer» C. in series with pressure coil | |
| 85. |
In a dynamometer 3-phase power factor meter, the planes of the two moving coils are at |
| A. | 0° |
| B. | 60° |
| C. | 90° |
| D. | 120° |
| Answer» D. 120° | |
| 86. |
The power factor of a single phase load can be calculated if the instruments available are |
| A. | one voltmeter and one ammeter |
| B. | one voltmeter, one ammetqr and one wattmeter |
| C. | one voltmeter, one ammeter and one energy meter |
| D. | any of the above |
| Answer» B. one voltmeter, one ammetqr and one wattmeter | |
| 87. |
The power of a n-phase circuit can be measured by using a minimum of |
| A. | (n - 1) wattmeter elements |
| B. | n wattmeter elements |
| C. | (n + 1) wattmeter elements |
| D. | 2n wattmeter elements |
| Answer» A. (n - 1) wattmeter elements | |
| 88. |
A Dynamometer type wattmeter responds to the: |
| A. | average value of the active power |
| B. | average value of the reactive power |
| C. | peak value of the active power |
| D. | peak value of the reactive power |
| Answer» A. average value of the active power | |
| 89. |
The power measurement in a balanced 3-phase circuit can be done by: |
| A. | one wattmeter method |
| B. | two wattmeter method |
| C. | three wattmeter method |
| D. | any of the above method |
| Answer» D. any of the above method | |
| 90. |
The braking torque provided by a permanent magnet in a single phase energy meter is proportional to the |
| A. | square of the flux of the permanent magnet |
| B. | speed of the meter |
| C. | distance of the permanent magnet from the centre of the revolving disc |
| D. | all of the above. |
| Answer» D. all of the above. | |
| 91. |
Which of the following is integrating instruments? |
| A. | power factor meter |
| B. | energy meter |
| C. | voltmeter |
| D. | ammeter |
| Answer» B. energy meter | |
| 92. |
The phenomenon of creeping occurs in |
| A. | voltmeter |
| B. | ammeter |
| C. | wattmeter |
| D. | watt-hour meter |
| Answer» D. watt-hour meter | |
| 93. |
Hole s are drilled on the opposite sides of the spindle of an energy meter to avoid |
| A. | balance of the disc |
| B. | dissipate heat generated due to eddy currents |
| C. | avoid creep on load |
| D. | increase the deflection torque |
| Answer» C. avoid creep on load | |
| 94. |
The pressure coil of an induction type energy meter is |
| A. | highly inductive |
| B. | highly resistive |
| C. | purely inductive |
| D. | purely resistive |
| Answer» A. highly inductive | |
| 95. |
Which type of damping is used in Induction type energy meter? |
| A. | air friction |
| B. | fluid friction |
| C. | gravity |
| D. | eddycurrent |
| Answer» D. eddycurrent | |
| 96. |
In an Induction type energy meter, maximum torque is obtained when the parameter of the rotating disc are |
| A. | r=0 |
| B. | x=0 |
| C. | r=x |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» B. x=0 | |
| 97. |
An Induction meter meter can handle current upto |
| A. | 10a |
| B. | 30a |
| C. | 200a |
| D. | 100a |
| Answer» D. 100a | |
| 98. |
In an induction type energy meter, compensation for static friction is provided by |
| A. | drilling holes in the disc |
| B. | lag circuits |
| C. | shading bands |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. shading bands | |
| 99. |
Which of the following statements is wrong |
| A. | there is control spring |
| B. | there is a brake magnet |
| C. | creeping error is present |
| D. | disc revolves continuously |
| Answer» A. there is control spring | |
| 100. |
Which of the following is an essential part of a induction type of meter ? |
| A. | an operating torque system |
| B. | a braking device |
| C. | revolution registering device |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.