290+ Electromagnetic Field Solved MCQs

1.

A scalar quantity has __________.

A. magnitude
B. direction
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» A. magnitude
2.

Which of the following is/are scalar quantity(s)?

A. distance
B. density
C. temperature
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
3.

Which of the following is not a scalar quantity?

A. entropy
B. displacement
C. volume
D. mas
Answer» B. displacement
4.

A vector quantity has __________.

A. magnitude
B. direction
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
5.

Which of the following is/are vector quantity(s)?

A. force
B. electric field intensity
C. acceleration
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
6.

A unit vector has its magnitude as ____________.

A. 0
B. 1
C.
D. none of these
Answer» B. 1
7.

A unit vector has _______ direction to that of the main vector.

A. same
B. opposite
C. normal upwards
D. normal downwards
Answer» A. same
8.

A vector P in Cartesian coordinates is represented by ____________.

A. (Px, Pφ, Pz)
B. (Px, Py, Pz)
C. (Px, Pφ, Pθ)
D. none of these
Answer» B. (Px, Py, Pz)
9.

________ of two vectors uses the Law of Parallelogram.

A. multiplication
B. division
C. addition
D. all of these
Answer» C. addition
10.

Multiplication of two vectors is __________.

A. vector
B. scalar
C. either vector or scalar
D. cannot say
Answer» C. either vector or scalar
11.

If two vectors are orthogonal, then their scalar product is __________.

A. 1
B. 0
C.
D. 100
Answer» B. 0
12.

___________ product is governed by the Right-Hand Screw Rule.

A. vector
B. scalar
C. simple mathematical
D. none of these
Answer» A. vector
13.

The vector product obeys the __________ law.

A. Commutative
B. Associative
C. Distributive
D. Parallelogram
Answer» C. Distributive
14.

The cross product of the same vector to itself is ____________.

A. 0
B. 1
C.
D. 100
Answer» A. 0
15.

____________ product of two unit vectors is the third unit vector.

A. vector
B. scalar
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» A. vector
16.

'r' in Cylindrical coordinates corresponding to Cartesian coordinate (3, 4, 5) is ____________.

A. 12
B. 7
C. 10
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
17.

In a Cartesian coordinate system, axes x, y and z are at __________ to each other.

A. 45°
B. 90°
C. 120°
D. 180°
Answer» B. 90°
18.

Cartesian coordinates are represented in terms of ___________.

A. (r, φ, z)
B. (r, θ, φ)
C. (x, y, z)
D. all of these
Answer» C. (x, y, z)
19.

Cylindrical coordinates are represented in terms of ____________.

A. (r, φ, z)
B. (r, θ, φ)
C. (x, y, z)
D. all of these
Answer» A. (r, φ, z)
20.

Spherical coordinates are represented in terms of ___________.

A. (r, φ, z)
B. (r, θ, φ)
C. (x, y, z)
D. all of these
Answer» B. (r, θ, φ)
21.

In Cylindrical coordinate systems, unit vector ar is __________.

A. directed outwards radially
B. normal to cylindrical surface at a point
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
22.

Cylindrical coordinate 'r' is related to the Cartesian coordinate as __________.

A. (x, y)
B. (x + y)
C. (x2/y2)
D. (x2 + y2)1/2
Answer» D. (x2 + y2)1/2
23.

Cylindrical coordinate 'z' is related to the Cartesian coordinate as __________.

A. tan−1(y/x)
B. z
C. xy/z
D. cot z
Answer» B. z
24.

In a Spherical coordinate system, φ is ____________.

A. angle of elevation
B. azimuthal angle
C. distant from the origin to the point
D. all of these
Answer» B. azimuthal angle
25.

Spherical coordinate system is a _________.

A. right-handed syste.
B. left-handed system
C. both (a)and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» A. right-handed syste.
26.

In a Spherical coordinate system, φ is given as _________.

A. y/x
B. x/y
C. tan−1(y/x)
D. tan−1(x/y)
Answer» C. tan−1(y/x)
27.

In a Spherical coordinate system, r is given as ___________.

A. (x + y + z)
B. (x2 + y2 + z2)
C. (x2 + y2 + z2)1/2
D. none
Answer» C. (x2 + y2 + z2)1/2
28.

For transformation from the Cartesian coordinate system to Spherical coordinate system, ap should be equal to ____________.

A. cos θ
B. − cos θ
C. sin θ
D. − sin θ
Answer» A. cos θ
29.

In terms of Spherical coordinate system variables, y of Cartesian coordinate system is given as __________.

A. r sin θ cos φ
B. r sin θ sin φ
C. r cos θ sin φ
D. r cos θ cos φ
Answer» B. r sin θ sin φ
30.

In the Cylindrical coordinate system, z ranges between____________.

A. 0 and 1
B. −∞ and 0
C. 0 and −∞
D. −∞ and ∞
Answer» D. −∞ and ∞
31.

In the Cylindrical coordinate system, φ ranges from _____________.

A. 0 to less than π
B. 0 to less than 2π
C. 0 to less than 3π
D. 0 to less than 4π
Answer» B. 0 to less than 2π
32.

Line integral involves _________ product.

A. scalar
B. vector
C. both (a) an (b)
D. none of these
Answer» A. scalar
33.

Del operator is ______________.

A. same as the gradient operator
B. vector differential operator
C. both (a) an (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. both (a) an (b)
34.

Gradient represents the __________ of maximum space rate of increase of a scalar field.

A. magnitude
B. direction
C. both (a) an (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. both (a) an (b)
35.

(AB) is equal to ___________.

A. A. B
B. A + B
C. 2AB
D. B A + A B
Answer» D. B A + A B
36.

An is equal to _____________.

A. n A
B. nAn−1 A
C. nAn A
D. nA
Answer» B. nAn−1 A
37.

Divergence of a vector at a point in a vector field is __________ quantity.

A. vector
B. scalar
C. both (a) an (b)
D. none of these
Answer» B. scalar
38.

Divergence of vector field is net outward flux of a vector per unit ______.

A. surface area
B. volume
C. length
D. none of these
Answer» B. volume
39.

Divergence at a point is positive if field lines are _________

A. diverging
B. converging
C. both (a) an (b)
D. none of these
Answer» A. diverging
40.

If the rate at which field lines enter into a small volume and also leave, then divergence is ________.

A.
B. 1
C. 0
D. −1
Answer» C. 0
41.

Divergence Theorem is applicable for a ________ that is bounded by a _________.

A. volume, surface
B. surface, volume
C. surface, line
D. line, surface
Answer» A. volume, surface
42.

Divergence Theorem relates ________ integral to __________ integral.

A. surface, volume
B. line, surface
C. volume, line
D. all of these
Answer» A. surface, volume
43.

Curl measures _________.

A. rate of change of vector
B. circular rotation
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
44.

Stoke's Theorem relates, ______ integral to a _______ integral.

A. volume, surface
B. volume, line
C. line, surface
D. all of these
Answer» C. line, surface
45.

Laplacian operator ________.

A. is a scalar function
B. is a vector function
C. can be a scalar or vector function
D. none of these
Answer» C. can be a scalar or vector function
46.

Laplacian of a scalar is __________.

A. scalar
B. vector
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» A. scalar
47.

Laplacian of a vector is ___________ of gradient of its divergence and its curl of curl.

A. addition
B. difference
C. multiplication
D. division
Answer» B. difference
48.

A scalar field is harmonic in a given region, if its Laplacian is __________.

A.
B. −1
C. 1
D. 0
Answer» D. 0
49.

Metals have their conductivity "σ" _________.

A. >>1
B. <<1
C. 0
D. none of these
Answer» A. >>1
50.

Insulators have their conductivity "σ" _________.

A. >>1
B. <<1
C. 0
D. none of these
Answer» B. <<1
51.

Electrostatic field is _________ a perfect conductor.

A. same inside
B. infinite inside
C. zero inside
D. none of these
Answer» C. zero inside
52.

Potential is _________ a perfect conductor.

A. same inside
B. infinite inside
C. zero inside
D. none of these
Answer» A. same inside
53.

As per Gauss' Law, charge density inside a perfect conductor is zero if E is _________.

A. positive
B. negative
C. unity
D. zero
Answer» D. zero
54.

Conductivity of dielectric is _________.

A. low
B. high
C. both (a) and (b)
D. cannot say
Answer» A. low
55.

Which of the following is not a non-polar dielectric?

A. water
B. oxygen
C. CO2
D. alcohol
Answer» B. oxygen
56.

The direction of electric dipole moment is _________ applied electric field.

A. orthogonal
B. contrary
C. same
D. none of these
Answer» C. same
57.

Electric polarization of a material is electric dipole moment per unit _________.

A. length
B. area
C. volume
D. none of these
Answer» B. area
58.

Capacitor stores energy in _________ field.

A. electric
B. magnetic
C. gravity
D. none of these
Answer» A. electric
59.

Inductor stores energy in ________ field.

A. electric
B. magnetic
C. gravity
D. none of these
Answer» B. magnetic
60.

Which of the following is not an inductor?

A. toroid
B. transmission line
C. solenoid
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
61.

Magnetic field at any point inside a long solenoid is _________.

A. zero
B. infinity
C. constant
D. none of these
Answer» C. constant
62.

A toroid is _________ solenoid.

A. a long
B. a small
C. not a
D. none of these
Answer» A. a long
63.

For a medium to be a quasi-conductor, the dissipation factor should be _________.

A. infinity
B. zero
C. unity
D. none of these
Answer» C. unity
64.

Loss tangent is the same as _________.

A. mutual inductance
B. resistivity
C. conductivity
D. dissipation factor
Answer» D. dissipation factor
65.

Loss tangent is given as _________.

A. σ/ωε
B. ω/σε
C. ωε/σ
D. σε/ω
Answer» A. σ/ωε
66.

Loss tangent approximates _________.

A. attenuation constant
B. phase constant
C. intrinsic impedance
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
67.

The combined effect of electric dipoles is seen in _________.

A. polarization
B. magnetization
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» A. polarization
68.

The combined effect of magnetic dipoles is seen in _________.

A. polarization
B. magnetization
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» B. magnetization
69.

Permeability of vacuum is given as _________.

A. 4 × 10−7 H/m
B. 14 × 10−7 H/m
C. 4 × 10−9 H/m
D. 14 × 10−9 H/m
Answer» A. 4 × 10−7 H/m
70.

Magnetic susceptibility is _________.

A. unitless
B. dimensionless
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» B. dimensionless
71.

Dipole moment is _________ a right-hand screw, when it is moved in the current's direction in a current loop.

A. orthogonal to the direction of
B. opposite to the direction of
C. in the direction of
D. none of these
Answer» C. in the direction of
72.

On the basis of magnetic behaviour, materials are classified into _________ categories.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
73.

Maxwell's equations involve_______.

A. Charge density
B. Current density
C. Magnetic intensity
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
74.

ε0 is ________ F/m.

A. 8.854 × 10−12
B. 6.654 × 10−12
C. 8.854 × 10−10
D. 6.654 × 10−10
Answer» A. 8.854 × 10−12
75.

Electric dipole is a pair of __________ and __________ point charges.

A. Equal and same
B. Unequal and same
C. Equal and opposite
D. Unequal and opposite
Answer» C. Equal and opposite
76.

Electric flux density________medium.

A. Depends on
B. Independent of
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» B. Independent of
77.

If work done Wmn is zero, then VN and VM are related as _______.

A. VN + VM = 0
B. VN − VM = 0
C. 2VN + VM = 0
D. VN + 2VM = 0
Answer» B. VN − VM = 0
78.

Charge distribution symmetry can be of _______ type.

A. Spherical
B. Cylindrical
C. Planar
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
79.

Curl of electrostatic field is __________.

A.
B. 1
C. 0
D. None of these
Answer» C. 0
80.

As per Stoke's Theorem, = _________.

A.
B. 1
C. 0
D. None of these
Answer» C. 0
81.

Potential energy _____ if a test charge is moved from a lower potential point to a higher potential point.

A. Remains the same
B. Increases
C. Decreases
D. Becomes zero
Answer» B. Increases
82.

In the case of a linear material medium, _________ equation can be derived easily from Gauss' law.

A. Poisson
B. Laplace
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
83.

According to the method of images, the tangential component of electric field to conductor surface is __________.

A. Unity
B. Zero
C. Infinity
D. None of these
Answer» B. Zero
84.

Steady magnetic fields are governed by __________ law.

A. Biot–Savart's
B. Ampere's Circuital
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
85.

There will be force of attraction between two current-carrying conductors if the currents are in __________ direction.

A. Same
B. Opposite
C. None of these
D. Cannot say
Answer» A. Same
86.

Lorentz force equation comprises __________ and __________ forces.

A. Electric, magnetic
B. Mechanical, chemical
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» A. Electric, magnetic
87.

Magnetic dipole moment is a product of __________.

A. Current and area
B. Area and its direction
C. Current, area and its direction
D. None of these
Answer» C. Current, area and its direction
88.

According to Faraday's __________ Law, as long as changes happen in magnetic flux, induced emf persists.

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Answer» A. First
89.

According to __________ Law, induced current acts to produce an opposing flux.

A. Bio–Savart's
B. Lenz's
C. Ampere's
D. Faraday's
Answer» B. Lenz's
90.

Biot–Savart's Law can be applied to __________ length current- carrying conductors.

A. Large
B. Medium
C. Small
D. Very small
Answer» D. Very small
91.

Ampere's Circuital Law is analogous to __________ Law in electrostatics.

A. Lenz's
B. Gauss's
C. Biot–Savart's
D. Faraday's
Answer» B. Gauss's
92.

Ampere's Circuital Law can be applied __________ the conductor.

A. Inside
B. Outside
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
93.

Magnetic flux density is the same as __________.

A. Magnetic induction
B. Magnetic field strength
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
94.

Total flux passing through a closed surface held in a magnetic field is __________.

A. Infinity
B. Zero
C. Unity
D. None of these
Answer» B. Zero
95.

__________ gradient of magnetic scalar potential gives magnetic field intensity.

A. Positive
B. Negative
C. Double
D. Integral
Answer» B. Negative
96.

Magnetization volume current density in magnetic materials is due to __________.

A. Applied non-uniform magnetic field
B. Non-uniform magnetic susceptibility of material
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) and (b)
97.

Maxwell's equations shelter on __________ law(s).

A. Faraday's
B. Gauss's
C. Ampere's
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
98.

Conduction current through a wire is __________ displacement current in capacitor.

A. Same as
B. Different from
C. Twice of
D. None of these
Answer» A. Same as
99.

In empty space, conduction current is __________.

A. Infinity
B. Unity
C. Zero
D. None of these
Answer» C. Zero
100.

Emf is closed __________ integral of non-conservational electric field that is generated by battery.

A. Line
B. Surface
C. Volume
D. None of these
Answer» A. Line
Tags
  • Question and answers in Electromagnetic Field,
  • Electromagnetic Field multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Electromagnetic Field Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Electromagnetic Field,
  • Electromagnetic Field MCQs with answers PDF download