980+ Material Science Solved MCQs

1.

the study of different pattern formation of atoms is called as                       

A. metallurgy
B. crystallography
C. physics
D. none of the above
Answer» B. crystallography
2.

crystallography is study of               

A. pattern formation of electrons
B. pattern formation of electrons
C. different pattern formation of atoms
D. none of the above
Answer» C. different pattern formation of atoms
3.

crystal structure is arrangement of in differeny patterns

A. electrons
B. protons
C. atoms
D. crystals
Answer» C. atoms
4.

a crystalline material must have                 

A. repetitive arrangement of atoms in any one direction
B. repetitive arrangement of atoms in any two direction
C. repetitive arrangement of atoms in any three direction
D. none of the above
Answer» C. repetitive arrangement of atoms in any three direction
5.

a non-crystalline material is characterized as having                 

A. repetitive arrangement of atoms in all three direction
B. non- repetitive arrangement of atoms in all three direction
C. repetitive arrangement of atoms in any one direction
D. none of the above
Answer» B. non- repetitive arrangement of atoms in all three direction
6.

a material having non repititive arrangement of atoms over larger atomic distance is called                   

A. crystalline material
B. non crystalline material
C. solid material
D. liquid material
Answer» B. non crystalline material
7.

a material having repititive arrangement of atoms over larger atomic distance is called                   

A. crystalline material
B. non crystalline material
C. solid material
D. liquid material
Answer» A. crystalline material
8.

examples of crystalline materials are

A. liquids
B. most metals
C. most polymers
D. none of the above
Answer» B. most metals
9.

out of the following is non crystalline material

A. most metals
B. most polymers
C. most ceramics
D. none of the above
Answer» B. most polymers
10.

Metals are type of materials

A. noncrystalli ne
B. crystalline
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer» B. crystalline
11.

most polymers are type of materials

A. noncrystalli ne
B. crystalline
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer» A. noncrystalli ne
12.

for purpose of study of crystal structures, atoms are assumed as                   

A. simple cubes
B. 2 dimensional circles
C. 3 dimensional spheres
D. simple hexagons
Answer» C. 3 dimensional spheres
13.

the smallest representation of geometry of crystal structure of a material is called

A. crystal lattice
B. unit cell
C. crystal structure
D. crystal
Answer» B. unit cell
14.

the arrengement of multiple unit cells toghether is called                   

A. unit cell
B. crystal structure
C. lattice constants
D. lattice angle
Answer» B. crystal structure
15.

a unit cell represents of a crystal strtucture

A. weight
B. size
C. geometry
D. none of the above
Answer» C. geometry
16.

the represents arrangemnet of unit cells in 3 dimensional axes

A. lattice constant
B. lattice angle
C. lattice structure
D. none of the above
Answer» C. lattice structure
17.

lattice structure represents arrengement of unit cells in                   

A. 2 dimensional axes system
B. 3 dimensional system
C. orthographi c system
D. none of the above
Answer» B. 3 dimensional system
18.

the constant distance between adjacent atoms of unit cell is called as                 

A. unit cell
B. lattice angle
C. crystal
D. lattice constant
Answer» D. lattice constant
19.

lattice constant represents

A. distance between adjacent atoms of unit cell
B. distance between adjacent unit cell
C. angle between edges of unit cell
D. geometry of crystal structures
Answer» A. distance between adjacent atoms of unit cell
20.

the angle between two lattice parameters of unit cell is called as -

A. unit cell
B. lattice angle
C. crystal
D. lattice constant
Answer» B. lattice angle
21.

lattice angle represents                   

A. distance between adjacent atoms of unit cell
B. distance between adjacent unit cell
C. angle between two lattice parameters of unit cell
D. geometry of crystal structures
Answer» C. angle between two lattice parameters of unit cell
22.

crystal system classifies crystal structure according to                           

A. size of unit cell
B. weight of unit cell
C. geometry of unit cell
D. both a and b
Answer» C. geometry of unit cell
23.

the geometry of unit cell can be completely defiened by _                    

A. weight of unit cell
B. 3 edges length of unit cell (a,b&c)
C. three interaxial angles of unit cell
D. both b and c
Answer» D. both b and c
24.

a simple cubic crystal structure consists of

A. a=b=c
B. a=b≠c
C. α=β=γ=900
D. both a and c
Answer» D. both a and c
25.

A hexagonal closed pack crystal structure consists of                                 

A. a=b≠c
B. α=β=90 0, γ=1200
C. α=β=γ=900
D. both a and b
Answer» D. both a and b
26.

indexong or designation in a unit cell can be done for a particular                       

A. point location
B. direction
C. plane
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
27.

the basis of determining index values for a simple cubic structure is unit cell

A. 2 dimensional
B. 3 dimensional
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer» B. 3 dimensional
28.

circular parenthesis symbolically represents                   

A. crystallogra phic point locations
B. crystaloogra phic directions
C. crystallogra phic planes
D. none of the above
Answer» C. crystallogra phic planes
29.

square brackets symbolocally represents crystallographic -

A. crystallogra phic point locations
B. crystaloogra phic directions
C. crystallogra phic planes
D. none of the above
Answer» B. crystaloogra phic directions
30.

out of the following is used for reprenstation of Miller Indices for a single plane

A. {}
B. []
C. ()
D. none of the above
Answer» C. ()
31.

out of the following is used for reprenstation of Miller Indices for a single direction

A. {}
B. []
C. ()
D. none of the above
Answer» B. []
32.

in any cubic crustal structure the corner atoms shared by adjacent unit cells

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
33.

in face centered cubic crystal structure the face atom is shared by adjacent unit cells

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer» B. 2
34.

in body centered cubic structure the center atom is shared by adjacent unit cells

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 0
Answer» D. 0
35.

in cubic crystal structure, the                        located atom is shared by 8 adjacent unit cells

A. center
B. face
C. corner
D. none of the above
Answer» C. corner
36.

A higher value of average number of atoms per unit cell indicates                 

A. bigger size of materials
B. higher density of materials
C. lower density of materials
D. none of the above
Answer» B. higher density of materials
37.

co-ordination number is also referred to as

A. ligancy number
B. average number of atoms per unit cell
C. atomic packing factor
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ligancy number
38.

                     is defined as number of atoms adjacent to and touching a central atoms under consideration

A. co- ordination number
B. average number of atoms per unit cell
C. atomic packing factor
D. none of the above
Answer» A. co- ordination number
39.

a higher value of coordination number indicates                       

A. bigger size of materials
B. higher density of materials
C. lower density of materials
D. none of the above
Answer» B. higher density of materials
40.

is defined as fraction of volume occupied by atoms in unit cell

A. ligancy number
B. average number of atoms per unit cell
C. atomic packing factor
D. none of the above
Answer» C. atomic packing factor
41.

APN is defined as                           

A. ratio of volume occupied by atoms in unit cell to volume of unit cell
B. ratio of volume of unit cell to volume occupied by atoms in unit cell
C. ratio of volume of unit cell to volume of crystal structure
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ratio of volume occupied by atoms in unit cell to volume of unit cell
42.

a higher value of APN number indicates

A. bigger size of materials
B. higher density of materials
C. higher value of averagge niumber of atoms per unit cell
D. both b and c
Answer» D. both b and c
43.

in simple cubic crystal structure there are number of corner atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 0
Answer» C. 8
44.

in simple cubic crystal structure there are number of face atom

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
45.

in simple cubic crystal structure there are number of center atom

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 0
Answer» D. 0
46.

in simple cubic crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» A. 1
47.

in a cubic crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is 1

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» A. simple cubic
48.

in simple cubic crystal structure, the relationsheep between lattice constant and radius of atom is given by                           

A. a=r/2
B. r=a/2
C. r=√3a/4
D. r=√3r/4
Answer» B. r=a/2
49.

the average packing factor for simple cubic crystal is given as                           

A. 0.52
B. 0.68
C. 0.74
D. 0.85
Answer» A. 0.52
50.

the coordination number for simple cubic structure is given as                         

A. 6
B. 8
C. 12
D. 14
Answer» A. 6
51.

in body centred crystal structure, there is               number of corner atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 0
Answer» C. 8
52.

in body centred crystal structure, there is               number of face atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 0
Answer» D. 0
53.

in body centred crystal structure, there is                 number of center atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 0
Answer» A. 1
54.

in body centred crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» B. 2
55.

in a crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is 2

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal closed pack
Answer» B. body centred
56.

in body centred crystal structure, the relationship between lattice constant and radius of atom is given by                       

A. a=r/2
B. r=a/2
C. r=√3a/4
D. a=√3r/4
Answer» C. r=√3a/4
57.

the average packing factor for body centred crystal structure is given as

A. 0.52
B. 0.68
C. 0.74
D. 0.85
Answer» B. 0.68
58.

the coordination number for simple body structure is given as                         

A. 6
B. 8
C. 12
D. 14
Answer» B. 8
59.

in a face centred crystal structure there is                     number of corner atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 0
Answer» C. 8
60.

in a face centred crystal structure there is                     number of face atoms

A. 0
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
61.

in a face centred crystal structure there is                     number of centred atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 0
Answer» D. 0
62.

in a face centred crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» C. 4
63.

in a crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is 4

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» C. face centred
64.

in a face centred crystal structure, the relationship between lattice constant and radius of atom is given by                         

A. r=√3a/4
B. a=√3r/4
C. a=r/2√2
D. r=a/2√2
Answer» D. r=a/2√2
65.

the average packing factor for face centred crystal structure is given as

A. 0.52
B. 0.68
C. 0.74
D. 0.85
Answer» C. 0.74
66.

the coordination number for a face centred crystal structure is given by                       

A. 6
B. 8
C. 12
D. 14
Answer» C. 12
67.

in a hexagonal close packed crystal structure, there is number of corner atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 12
Answer» D. 12
68.

in a hexagonal close packed crystal structure, there is number of

A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6
Answer» A. 2
69.

in a hexagonal close packed crystal structure, there is number of center atoms

A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 3
Answer» D. 3
70.

in a hexagonal close packed crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is                       

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
71.

in a crystal structure, the average number of atoms per unit cell is 6

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» D. hexagonal close packed
72.

the average packing factor for hexagonal close packed crystal structure is given as

A. 0.52
B. 0.68
C. 0.74
D. 0.85
Answer» C. 0.74
73.

the coordination number for a hexagonal close packed crystal structure is given as

A. 6
B. 8
C. 12
D. 14
Answer» C. 12
74.

the examples of simple cubic crystal structure are                   

A. cr, mo. fe, ta, w
B. al, cu, ag, au, ni
C. mg, cd, zn, co, be
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
75.

the examples of body centred cubic structure are                       

A. cr, mo. fe, ta, w
B. al, cu, ag, au, ni
C. mg, cd, zn, co, be
D. none of the above
Answer» A. cr, mo. fe, ta, w
76.

the examples of face centred cubic structure are                       

A. cr, mo. fe, ta, w
B. al, cu, ag, au, ni
C. mg, cd, zn, co, be
D. none of the above
Answer» C. mg, cd, zn, co, be
77.

the examples of hexagonal close packed crystal structure are                       

A. cr, mo. fe, ta, w
B. al, cu, ag, au, ni
C. mg, cd, zn, co, be
D. none of the above
Answer» A. cr, mo. fe, ta, w
78.

Chromium has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» B. body centred
79.

Aluminum has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» C. face centred
80.

Magnesium has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» D. hexagonal close packed
81.

Zinc has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» D. hexagonal close packed
82.

Copper has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» C. face centred
83.

Molybdenum has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» B. body centred
84.

α - Fe has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» B. body centred
85.

Tungsten has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» B. body centred
86.

Silver has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» C. face centred
87.

Lead has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» C. face centred
88.

Cadmium has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» D. hexagonal close packed
89.

Cobalt has crystal structure

A. simple cubic
B. body centred
C. face centred
D. hexagonal close packed
Answer» D. hexagonal close packed
90.

the correct order of packing factor for BCC, FCC, HCP is                       

A. 0.52,0.68,0. 74
B. 0.68,0.74,0. 74
C. 0.74, 0.68, 0.52
D. 0.52,0.68,0. 74
Answer» B. 0.68,0.74,0. 74
91.

the correct order of packing factor for SC, BCC, FCC is                       

A. 0.74, 0.52, 0.68
B. 0.68, 0.74, 0.74
C. 0.74, 0.68, 0.52
D. 0.52, 0.68, 0.74
Answer» D. 0.52, 0.68, 0.74
92.

the correct order of packing factor for FCC, HCP, BCC is                       

A. 0.52, 0.68, 0.74
B. 0.74, 0.74, 0.68
C. 0.74, 0.68, 0.52
D. 0.52, 0.68, 0.74
Answer» B. 0.74, 0.74, 0.68
93.

which of the following is not true for FCC structure

A. it has atomic packing factor of 0.52
B. it has no central atom
C. iat has face atom shared by consecutive two faces
D. none of the above
Answer» A. it has atomic packing factor of 0.52
94.

which of the following is true for FCC structure

A. it has atomic packing factor of 0.74
B. it has no central atom
C. iat has face atom shared by consecutive two faces
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
95.

which of the following is true for SC structure

A. it has atomic packing factor of
B. it has no central atom
C. iat has face atom shared by consecutive
D. none of the above
Answer» A. it has atomic packing factor of
96.

which of the following is not true for SC structure

A. it has atomic packing factor of 0.58
B. it has no central atom
C. iat has face atom shared by consecutive two faces
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
97.

which of the following is true for BCC structure

A. it has atomic packing factor of 0.52
B. it has no central atom
C. iat has face atom shared by consecutive two faces
D. none of the above
Answer» B. it has no central atom
98.

which of the following is not true for BCC structure                   

A. it has atomic packing factor of 0.58
B. it has no central atom
C. iat has face atom shared by consecutive two faces
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
99.

a crystalline material has atoms in                ordered location which is                   

A. random, non repetitive
B. perfect, repetitive
C. perfect, non repetitive
D. none of the above
Answer» B. perfect, repetitive
100.

the mechanical property of material depends on                 

A. size
B. weight
C. crystal structure
D. none of the above
Answer» C. crystal structure
Tags
  • Question and answers in Material Science,
  • Material Science multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Material Science Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Material Science,
  • Material Science MCQs with answers PDF download