Electronic Product Design Solved MCQs

1.

The order in which test levels are performed is:

A. unit, integration, acceptance, system
B. unit, system, integration, acceptance
C. unit, integration, system, acceptance
D. it depends on the nature of a project
Answer» D. it depends on the nature of a project
2.

System testing is a

A. black box testing
B. grey box testing
C. white box testing
D. both a and b
Answer» A. black box testing
3.

What is “V” Model?

A. test design technique
B. test type
C. sdlc model
D. test level
Answer» C. sdlc model
4.

Test cases are designed during which of the following stages?

A. test recording
B. test configuration
C. test planning
D. test specification
Answer» D. test specification
5.

The technique applied for usability testing is:

A. white box
B. grey box
C. black box
D. combination of all
Answer» C. black box
6.

Which of the following is not a Test Type?

A. database testing
B. security testing
C. statement testing
D. functional testing
Answer» C. statement testing
7.

White-box testing can be started:

A. after installation
B. after srs creation
C. after programming
D. after designing
Answer» C. after programming
8.

Beta Testing is done at:

A. developer’s end
B. user’s end
C. user’s & developer’s end
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. user’s end
9.

A program with high cyclometic complexity is likely to be:

A. large
B. small
C. difficult to write
D. difficult to test
Answer» D. difficult to test
10.

Unit testing is done by:

A. users
B. developers
C. customers
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. developers
11.

Alpha testing is:

A. post-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site
B. the first testing that is performed
C. pre-release testing by end user representatives at their sites
D. pre-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site
Answer» D. pre-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site
12.

CASE stands for

A. cost aided software engineering
B. computer aided software engineering
C. control aided software engineering
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. computer aided software engineering
13.

Which of the following is a drawback of using CASE tool?

A. standardization of notations and diagrams
B. communication between development team member
C. costs associated with the use of the tool
D. reduction of time and effort
Answer» C. costs associated with the use of the tool
14.

A client server computer program in which the client runs in a web browser is termed as

A. web application
B. application software
C. product line software
D. embedded software
Answer» A. web application
15.

Oldest paradigm for software engineering

A. incremental process model
B. rad model
C. evolutionary process model
D. waterfall model
Answer» D. waterfall model
16.

Spiral model is

A. phase-driven model
B. risk-driven model
C. risk-process model
D. risk-safe model
Answer» B. risk-driven model
17.

Incremental process model phase in which modification of software product is done after delivery to correct faults, to improve performance or other attributes is

A. maintenance framework
B. planning framework
C. deployment framework
D. communication framework
Answer» A. maintenance framework
18.

The intent of project metrics is:

A. minimization of development schedule
B. for strategic purposes
C. assessing project quality on ongoing basis
D. minimization of development schedule and assessing project quality on ongoing basis
Answer» D. minimization of development schedule and assessing project quality on ongoing basis
19.

Architectural Design Metrics are ___________ in nature.

A. black box
B. white box
C. gray box
D. green box
Answer» A. black box
20.

The amount of time that the software is available for use is known as

A. reliability
B. usability
C. efficiency
D. functionality
Answer» A. reliability
21.

In size oriented metrics, metrics are developed based on the ___________________

A. number of functions
B. number of user inputs
C. number of lines of code
D. amount of memory usage
Answer» C. number of lines of code
22.

Usability can be measured in terms of:

A. intellectual skill to learn the system
B. time required to become moderately efficient in system usage
C. net increase in productivity
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
23.

------------cohesive gives the best software where as -------------coupling gives the best software.

A. loosely, loosely
B. loosely, highly
C. highly, loosely
D. highly, highly
Answer» C. highly, loosely
24.

CMM stands for

A. capability maturity melt
B. consumed maturity model
C. capability maturity model
D. none of the above
Answer» C. capability maturity model
25.

The CMM model is a technique to

A. automatically maintain the software reliability
B. improve the software process.
C. test the software
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. improve the software process.
26.

Which of the following approaches are used to achieve reliable systems?

A. fault prevention
B. fault removal
C. fault tolerance
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
27.

All fault-tolerant techniques rely on

A. integrity
B. dependability
C. redundancy
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
28.

Exception handling is a type of

A. forward error recovery mechanism
B. backward error recovery mechanism
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. forward error recovery mechanism
29.

Which of the following Error Detection checks is not a part of Application detection?

A. hardware checks
B. timing checks
C. reversal checks
D. coding checks
Answer» A. hardware checks
30.

Which of the following is not a phase of “bathtub curve” of hardware reliability?

A. useful life
B. burn-in
C. wear-out
D. time
Answer» D. time
31.

How is software reliability defined?

A. time
B. efficiency
C. quality
D. speed
Answer» A. time
32.

How is reliability and failure intensity related to each other?

A. direct relation
B. inverse relation
C. no relation
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. inverse relation
33.

What is risk?

A. negative consequence that could occur
B. negative consequence that will occur
C. negative consequence that must occur
D. negative consequence that shall occur
Answer» A. negative consequence that could occur
34.

When can customer says that the quality of the product is too good?

A. software meets its defined specification
B. software is technically excellent
C. software has few bugs
D. software fulfills expectations of customer
Answer» D. software fulfills expectations of customer
35.

It defines how a system prevents or responds to bugs, errors, faults, or failures.

A. reliability
B. fault tolerance
C. quality
D. none of the above
Answer» B. fault tolerance
36.

The problem that threatens the success of a project but which has not yet happened is called as __________

A. bug
B. error
C. risk
D. defect
Answer» C. risk
37.

Bug is the same name of _______.

A. error
B. incident
C. mistake
D. defect
Answer» A. error
38.

Which of the followings is NOT a White Box Technique?

A. statement testing
B. path testing
C. data flow testing
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
39.

Bugs can enter software in any of _____ stages.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
40.

The number of occurrences of bugs is ____________ proportional to the experience of the software developer.

A. inversely
B. directly
C. no relation exists
D. none of the above
Answer» A. inversely
41.

Techniques of software debugging are

A. print statements
B. breakpoints
C. conditional compilation
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
42.

Hardware tools for debugging include:

A. ice
B. cro
C. logic analyzer
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ice
43.

File storage is_______, but reconstructing lost data is expensive or impossible.

A. cheap
B. expensive
C. free
D. none of the above
Answer» A. cheap
44.

Design issues for a user interface include:

A. response time
B. error handling
C. help facilities
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
45.

Which one of the following is a real time operating system?

A. rtlinux
B. vxworks
C. windows ce
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
Tags
  • Question and answers in Electronic Product Design,
  • Electronic Product Design multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Electronic Product Design Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Electronic Product Design,
  • Electronic Product Design MCQs with answers PDF download