60+ Geography for Tourism Solved MCQs

1.

Which is the only drive -in beach in Kerala?

A. Muzhuppilangad
B. Cherai
C. Kovalam
D. Bakel
Answer» A. Muzhuppilangad
2.

Bharatha Natyam is the classical dance form of

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
3.

Which of the following is not a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

A. Taj Mahal
B. Western Ghats
C. Bakel Fort
D. Red Fort
Answer» C. Bakel Fort
4.

Which of the following is not a sub division of physical geography?

A. Coastal Geography
B. Oceanography
C. Climatology
D. Tourism Geography
Answer» D. Tourism Geography
5.

An imaginary line drawn along the earth from North Pole to South Pole which divide the globe into Eastern Hemisphere and Southern Hemisphere is known as

A. Equator
B. Prime Meridian
C. Latitude
D. Longitude
Answer» B. Prime Meridian
6.

Scenery includes

A. Land Forms
B. Water Forms
C. Vegetations
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
7.

Which branch of Geography deals with the study of inner water molecules?

A. Climatology
B. Hydrology
C. Oceanography
D. Coastal Geography
Answer» B. Hydrology
8.

Monsoon Tourism is practiced in

A. November to February
B. March to May
C. June to September
D. September to October
Answer» C. June to September
9.

KTDC stands for

A. Kerala Transport Development Corporation
B. Kerala Travel Development Corporation
C. Kerala Tourism Development Corporation
D. None of these
Answer» C. Kerala Tourism Development Corporation
10.

Which of the following is not a natural diversity?

A. Cherai Beach
B. Thenmala
C. Bakel Fort
D. Varkkala Beach
Answer» C. Bakel Fort
11.

Nilgiri Mountain Railway is situated in

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarath
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
12.

Eco-Tourism is a

A. Responsible Tourism
B. Ethnic Tourism
C. Volunteer Tourism
D. Pilgrimage Tourism
Answer» A. Responsible Tourism
13.

Black Tourism is popularly known as

A. Cultural Tourism
B. VFR Tourism
C. Dark Tourism
D. Adventure Tourism
Answer» C. Dark Tourism
14.

The branch of geography which deals with the study of infrastructural development in an area.

A. Political Geography
B. Development Geography
C. Environmental Geography
D. Historical Geography
Answer» B. Development Geography
15.

Which of the following is not a National Park?

A. Gir
B. Kaziranga
C. Parambikkulam
D. Eravikulam
Answer» C. Parambikkulam
16.

The word meaning of Geography is

A. Writings about the earth
B. Physical divisions of earth
C. Study of environment
D. None of these
Answer» A. Writings about the earth
17.

Rock Climbing is a

A. Water based adventure tourism
B. Land based adventure tourism
C. Air based adventure tourism
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Land based adventure tourism
18.

Theyyam is a

A. Natural diversity
B. Cultural diversity
C. Traditional diversity
D. Entertainment diversity
Answer» C. Traditional diversity
19.

TGR is

A. The origin of a journey
B. Destination point
C. Intermediate point
D. None of these
Answer» A. The origin of a journey
20.

Chathrapathy Sivaji Terminal is located in

A. Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Mumbai
21.

Splash Tourism is popularly known as

A. Dark Tourism
B. Monsoon Tourism
C. Heritage Tourism
D. Rural Tourism
Answer» B. Monsoon Tourism
22.

The lesser Himalayas is also known as

A. Himachal
B. Himadri
C. Shiwalik
D. None of these
Answer» A. Himachal
23.

The Great Himalayas is also known as

A. Himachal
B. Himadri
C. Shiwalik
D. None of these
Answer» B. Himadri
24.

The outer Himalayas is also known as

A. Himachal
B. Himadri
C. Shiwalik
D. None of these
Answer» C. Shiwalik
25.

Brahmaputra Plain is located in

A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Hariyana
D. Rajasthan
Answer» A. Assam
26.

The place of which Eastern Ghats and Western Ghats meets together is known as

A. Karnataka
B. Mumbai
C. Kanyakumari
D. Orissa
Answer» C. Kanyakumari
27.

A group of island situated near Malabar Cost is known as

A. Lakshadweep Islands
B. Andaman Islands
C. Nicobar Islands
D. None of these
Answer» A. Lakshadweep Islands
28.

Which of the following is not a tributary of river Ganges?

A. Yamuna
B. Kosi
C. Gandak
D. Zaskar
Answer» D. Zaskar
29.

Throne Forest is mainly found in

A. Northern India
B. Southern India
C. South –Eastern India
D. North –Western India
Answer» D. North –Western India
30.

In which state the famous Kullu Hill station is located?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Hariyana
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Uthar Pradesh
Answer» A. Himachal Pradesh
31.

Elephanta Caves is located in

A. Orissa
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
32.

Which place is known as the ‘golden city of thousand temples’?

A. Chidambaram
B. Kanchipuram
C. Kanyakumari
D. Mahabalipuram
Answer» B. Kanchipuram
33.

Expand KTDC

A. Kerala Trade Development Corporation
B. Kerala Transport Development Corporation
C. Kerala Travel Development Corporation
D. Kerala Tourism Development Corporation
Answer» D. Kerala Tourism Development Corporation
34.

Lotus Temple is located in

A. Delhi
B. Gujarath
C. Agra
D. Jaipur
Answer» A. Delhi
35.

Golden Temple is located in

A. Punjab
B. Hariyana
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarath
Answer» A. Punjab
36.

Hogenakkal is famous for

A. Beaches
B. Forest
C. Waterfalls
D. Hill Stations
Answer» C. Waterfalls
37.

Basilica of Bom Jesus is located in

A. Kerala
B. Gujarath
C. Orissa
D. Goa
Answer» D. Goa
38.

The average height of peaks in Himadri region is

A. 7000 meters
B. 6000 meters
C. 5000 meters
D. 4000 meters
Answer» B. 6000 meters
39.

Which of the following is not a boundary of Kerala?

A. Arabian Sea
B. Karnataka
C. Eastern Ghats
D. Western Ghats
Answer» D. Western Ghats
40.

Which is the largest Plain in the north?

A. Ganga Plain
B. Assam Plain
C. Punjab –Hariyana Plain
D. Rajasthan Plain
Answer» A. Ganga Plain
41.

When a person travel to attain medical tourism, he is known as

A. Cultural tourist
B. Ethnic tourist
C. Adventure tourist
D. Wellness tourist
Answer» D. Wellness tourist
42.

Sundarbans National park is located in

A. Assam
B. West Bengal
C. Gujarath
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. West Bengal
43.

Mahabalipuram is located in

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Orissa
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
44.

Surya Festival is celebrated in

A. Trivandrum
B. Ernakulam
C. Kollam
D. Kozhikkode
Answer» A. Trivandrum
45.

The study of tourism impacts of a destination is known as

A. Development Geography
B. Historical Geography
C. Tourism Geography
D. Political Geography
Answer» D. Political Geography
46.

Tourism Product is

A. Intangible
B. Perishable
C. Inseparable
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
47.

Padmanabhapuram Palace is located in

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
48.

Which among the following is not a seasonal based tourism?

A. Splash Tourism
B. Summer Tourism
C. Winter Tourism
D. Heritage Tourism
Answer» D. Heritage Tourism
49.

Vegetation is a

A. Natural diversity
B. Cultural diversity
C. Traditional diversity
D. Entertainment diversity
Answer» A. Natural diversity
50.

The study of earth’s physical surroundings is known as

A. Coastal Geography
B. Oceanography
C. Physical Geography
D. Human Geography
Answer» C. Physical Geography
51.

Which of the following is not a geographical component of tourism according to H. Robinson?

A. Space
B. Accessibility
C. Accommodation
D. Scenary
Answer» C. Accommodation
52.

Climate and Weather is a

A. Push factor
B. Pull factor
C. Both push & pull factor
D. None of these
Answer» B. Pull factor
53.

Which of the following is a Surface Transportation System?

A. Road Transport
B. Rail Transport
C. Water Transport
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
54.

Which flight service is known as ‘demand service’?

A. Chartered Flight
B. Scheduled Flight
C. Regular Flight
D. Low - Cost Carrier
Answer» A. Chartered Flight
55.

When a foreign come to India and spent money for accommodation, it is known as

A. Direct Income
B. Indirect Income
C. Export Leakage
D. None of these
Answer» A. Direct Income
56.

Pollution is a

A. Social problem
B. Economic problem
C. Ecological problem
D. All the above
Answer» C. Ecological problem
57.

The division of biosphere which contains minerals , coals etc. called as

A. Hydrosphere
B. Lithosphere
C. Atmosphere
D. Troposphere
Answer» B. Lithosphere
58.

DMS is

A. Decision Making System
B. Destination Marketing System
C. Destination Maintenance System
D. Destination Management System
Answer» D. Destination Management System
59.

A group of islands located in Bay of Bengal is

A. Andaman Island
B. Nicobar Island
C. Lakshadweep Island
D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Answer» D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
60.

Unoccupied area or ground is

A. Space
B. Sunary
C. Location
D. Settlement features
Answer» A. Space
61.

Which is the ‘Golden Triangle of India’?

A. Delhi-Mumbai-Pune
B. Delhi – Agra- Jaipur
C. Agra-Jaipur-Amritsar
D. Shimla – Manali – Amritsar
Answer» B. Delhi – Agra- Jaipur
Tags
  • Question and answers in Geography for Tourism,
  • Geography for Tourism multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Geography for Tourism Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Geography for Tourism,
  • Geography for Tourism MCQs with answers PDF download