McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .
Chapters
| 51. |
For acetic acid production the methods followed are |
| A. | Orleans process |
| B. | Rapid process |
| C. | Submerged process |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 52. |
For amy lase product ion the m icro organism required is |
| A. | subtilis |
| B. | S. cereviceae |
| C. | A. nigar |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. subtilis | |
| 53. |
Pectinase is industrially produced from |
| A. | S.cereviceae |
| B. | Trichoderma Koningi |
| C. | A. nigar |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. A. nigar | |
| 54. |
Cellulose are produced from |
| A. | S.cereviceae |
| B. | Trichoderma Koningi |
| C. | A. nigar |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Trichoderma Koningi | |
| 55. |
Industrial Production of Vitamin-B12 is from |
| A. | Propionibacterium sps. |
| B. | Pseudomonas sps. |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 56. |
Clostridium acetobutylicum is used for the production of |
| A. | Acetone - Butanol |
| B. | Ethanol |
| C. | Vitamin-B12 |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Ethanol | |
| 57. |
In the production of ethanol industrially the yeast used is |
| A. | K.pneumoniae |
| B. | Kluyreromyces fragilis |
| C. | S. cerevisiae |
| D. | Both b and c |
| Answer» D. Both b and c | |
| 58. |
Citric acid is used as |
| A. | Flavouring agent in food |
| B. | As an antioxident |
| C. | As preservative |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 59. |
C itr ic ac id is produced in aerob ic conditions by the fungi |
| A. | Aspergillu |
| B. | Penicillin |
| C. | Mucor |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 60. |
The raw material for citric acid production is |
| A. | Corn |
| B. | Molasses |
| C. | Starch |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Corn | |
| 61. |
Aspergillus niger is used generally for the production of |
| A. | Ethanol |
| B. | Penicillin |
| C. | Citric acid |
| D. | Lactic acid |
| Answer» C. Citric acid | |
| 62. |
In the citric acid production, the pH to be maintained in the fernmenter is |
| A. | 7.0 |
| B. | 5.0 to 6.0 |
| C. | 8.0 to 9.0 |
| D. | 1.0 to 6.0 |
| Answer» B. 5.0 to 6.0 | |
| 63. |
The penicillin produced in large scale submerged fermentations are |
| A. | Penicillin-A |
| B. | Penicillin-D |
| C. | Penicillin-G |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Penicillin-G | |
| 64. |
The strain of fungi used for the large scale production of penicillin is |
| A. | Penicillium chrysogenum |
| B. | P-notatum |
| C. | Streptomyces Aurecus |
| D. | Saccharomyces sps |
| Answer» A. Penicillium chrysogenum | |
| 65. |
6-amino penicillic acid is prepared from penicillin sps by |
| A. | Acylase |
| B. | Punicillin acylase |
| C. | Penicillinone |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Punicillin acylase | |
| 66. |
The pH , to be ma inta ined for the production of penicillin is |
| A. | 7.5 |
| B. | 6.5 |
| C. | 8.0 |
| D. | 5.0 |
| Answer» B. 6.5 | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.