770+ Production Engineering Solved MCQs

1.

Cast iron gears are used where

A. Stresses on gear are not high
B. Size of the gear is large
C. High order of accuracy is not desired
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
2.

While machining which of the following improves surface finish?

A. Parting off
B. Increased cutting speed
C. Increased depth of cut
D. Formation of built-up edge
E. Increased feed rate
Answer» B. Increased cutting speed
3.

Optical flats are made of

A. Quartz
B. Steel
C. Plastic
D. Brass
E. Bakelite
Answer» A. Quartz
4.

Dry blast cleaning involves

A. Blasting the surface with abrasive material
B. Blasting the surface with air only
C. Blasting the surface with sand
D. Blasting the surface with oil
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Blasting the surface with oil
5.

A right hand tool on lathe machine will cut efficiently while cutting

A. In either direction
B. Grooved jobs
C. From right to left
D. Taper
E. From left to right
Answer» C. From right to left
6.

Ceramic tool inserts are fixed to the tool holder by

A. Casting
B. Soldering
C. Resistance welding
D. Brazing
E. adhesives
Answer» D. Brazing
7.

The pouring of molten metal during casting should be stopped when

A. Molten metal rises in the riser
B. Molten metal is exhausted
C. Molten is full
D. Molten metal is seen through the riser
E. Molten metal flows out of the riser
Answer» A. Molten metal rises in the riser
8.

In shearing operation on a power press, total cutting force depends on

A. sharpness of cutting edge
B. clearance between die and punch
C. angle of shear on die and punch
D. All of the above
E. Parting off
Answer» D. All of the above
9.

Which strength is the major consideration, which of the following process should be favoured

A. Forging
B. Sand casting
C. Die casting
D. Hot rolling
E. Any of the above
Answer» A. Forging
10.

While cutting double start threads of pitch 2 mm on a lathe, the cutting tool will advance by

B. 4 mm/revolution
C. 2 mm/revolution
D. 1 mm/revolution
E. 8 mm/revolution
Answer» B. 4 mm/revolution
11.

In ultrasonic welding the frequency range is generally

A. 80,000 - 800,000 cps
B. 100 - 4000 cps
C. 20,000 - 80,000 cps
D. 800,000 - 5000,000 cps
E. 4000 - 20,000 cps
Answer» E. 4000 - 20,000 cps
12.

In which of the following process the electrode is not consumed?

A. TIG welding
B. Gas welding
C. DC arc welding
D. Plasma welding
E. Laser welding
Answer» A. TIG welding
13.

Which of the following is a clearance fit?

A. Press fit
B. Force fit
C. Push fit
D. Sliding fit
E. Driving fit
Answer» D. Sliding fit
14.

Which hardening process is free from scale formation?

A. Flame hardening
B. Nitriding
C. Cyaniding
D. Induction hardening
E. Parting off
Answer» D. Induction hardening
15.

Miter gears are

A. Gears of different modules
B. Spur gears of equal diameter and pitch
C. Helical gears of same module
D. Right angled bevel gears having the same number of teeth
E. None of above
Answer» D. Right angled bevel gears having the same number of teeth
16.

In gas welding using oxygen and acetylene cylinders the pressure of gas is more in

B. Aetylene cylinders
C. Equal in both cylinders
D. Oxygen cylinder
E. 400 - 440 V
Answer» D. Oxygen cylinder
17.

Some substances generate voltage when they are subjected to mechanical forces or stresses along specific planes. Such subtances are known as

A. Photo-electric
B. Megneto-electric
C. Thermo-electric
D. Piezo-electric
E. Radio-active
Answer» D. Piezo-electric
18.

Ball bearing races are

A. Lapped
B. Ground
C. Nickel plated
D. Buffed
E. Turned
Answer» A. Lapped
19.

In centreless grinding the regulating wheel is inclined at an angle

A. 12 - 24?
B. 9-15?
C. 1 - 8?
D. 15 - 18?
E. 25 - 35?
Answer» C. 1 - 8?
20.

Which of the following operation is not involved in heat treatment of steels

A. Tumbling
B. Cyniding
C. Annealing
D. Normalizing
E. Strain drawing
Answer» A. Tumbling
21.

The surface roughness on a drawing is represented by

A. Circle
B. Triangle
C. Zig-zag lines
D. Square
E. Curve
Answer» B. Triangle
22.

A rack is a gear of

A. Infinite pitch
B. Infinite number of teeth
C. Infinite diameter
D. Infinite clearance
E. Infinite module
Answer» C. Infinite diameter
23.

The shears used for making circular cuts are known as

A. Curved shears
B. Straight shears
C. Any of (A) or (B)
E. Parting off
Answer» A. Curved shears
24.

For the measurement of temperature the transduction method could be

A. Capacitive
B. Inductive
C. Electron tube
D. Piezo-electric
E. Resistance
Answer» E. Resistance
25.

Cores are used

A. To make castings sound
B. To strengthen mould
C. To get cavity or recess in a casting
D. To get smooth surface on castings
E. In symmetrical casting only
Answer» C. To get cavity or recess in a casting
26.

Which of the following process will be preferred for joining thin foils?

A. Thermit welding
B. Gas welding
C. MIG welding
D. DC arc welding
E. Plasma arc welding
Answer» E. Plasma arc welding
27.

Resistance wire strain gauge works on the principle

A. That conductivity is directly proportional to load on member
B. Due to elongation length increases and diameter reduces, thereby resistance changes
C. That resistance chanes in proportion to strain on material
D. That resistance of wire changes with load
E. That the resistance of a wire is directly proportional to diameter and inversely proportional to length
Answer» B. Due to elongation length increases and diameter reduces, thereby resistance changes
28.

If the correctness of profile of a thread is to be checked which instrument would you choose?

A. Screw pitch gauge
B. Telescopic gauge
C. Optical projector
D. Sine bar
E. Bench micrometer
Answer» C. Optical projector
29.

Which is the first element of the tool signature?

A. Side relief angle
B. Side rake angle
C. Parting off
D. Back rake angle
E. Nose radius
Answer» D. Back rake angle
30.

The surface finish obtainable in abrasive jet machining is of the order of

A. 0.5 to 1.2
B. 20 to 50
C. 12 to 20
D. 2 to 5
E. 50 to 100
Answer» A. 0.5 to 1.2
31.

Beak horn stake (Bick Iron) is used to

B. Make circular folded seams
C. Parting off
D. Bend sheet metal into cylindrical/conical shapes
E. Make straight and shorp bends
Answer» D. Bend sheet metal into cylindrical/conical shapes
32.

Paper cutting knives steel contains carbon percentage

A. 0.2 to 0.4%
B. Below 0.2%
C. 1.3 to 1.5%
D. 0.8 to 1%
E. 0.4 to 0.7%
Answer» C. 1.3 to 1.5%
33.

In broaching operation the accuracy that can be obtained is of the order of

A. 100 micron
B. 1 micron
C. 0.1 micron
D. 1000 micron
E. 10 micron
Answer» B. 1 micron
34.

Steam condenser tubes are generally made of

A. Brass
B. Bronze
C. Bell metal
D. Admiralty alloy
E. Babbit metal
Answer» D. Admiralty alloy
35.

The decibel is

A. Unit of noise level
B. A logarithmic ratio between a measured quantity and a reference quantity
C. Quantity of noise per unit area
D. A logarithmic ratio between a measured quantity and 100
E. None of the above
Answer» B. A logarithmic ratio between a measured quantity and a reference quantity
36.

In a cupola the raw material is

A. Steel ingots
B. Pig iron and iron scrap
C. Steel billets
D. Iron ore
E. Cast steel
Answer» B. Pig iron and iron scrap
37.

Principal materials used in soldering are

A. Tin and lead
B. Copper and tin
C. Zinc and copper
D. Copper and lead
E. None of the above
Answer» A. Tin and lead
38.

A 30 mm diameter is being machined when the chuck is revolving at 100 rpm. The cutting speed is nearly

A. 50 metres per minute
B. 40 metres per minute
C. 30 metres per minute
D. 60 metres per minute
E. 70 metres per minute
Answer» D. 60 metres per minute
39.

Out of the following materials which one is expected to have highest melting point?

A. Lead
B. Tungsten
C. Palladium
D. Silver
E. Gold
Answer» B. Tungsten
40.

Which of the following is not used for orthogonal cutting?

A. Drills
B. Slotting cutter
C. Parting off
D. Sawing
E. Broaching
Answer» A. Drills
41.

Vacuum is the medium of machining in cases of

A. Ultrasonic machining
B. Laser beam machining
C. Plasma arc machining
D. Electro discharge machining
E. Electron beam machining
Answer» E. Electron beam machining
42.

A job made by forging is

B. Parting off
C. Weaker than a job made by casting or machining
E. Stronger than a job made by casting or machining
Answer» E. Stronger than a job made by casting or machining
43.

In metal cutting operations shear angle is defined as the angle

A. Made by the plane of shear with the direction of tool travel
B. Made by the shear plane with the tool axis
C. Made by shear plane with the central plane of work piece
D. None of the above
E. Wood
Answer» A. Made by the plane of shear with the direction of tool travel
44.

In which of the following machining process thermoelectric energy is used for machining operations?

A. Ion beam machining
B. Electro discharge maching
C. Laser beam machining
D. Electro beam machining
E. All of the above
Answer» E. All of the above
45.

A shim is

A. A surface on which bearings are fitted
B. A treatment given to a surface to prevent rusting
C. A kind of shrink fit
D. A thin piece of sheet metal used between mating parts to provide the proper distance
E. A dull corner on a shaft
Answer» D. A thin piece of sheet metal used between mating parts to provide the proper distance
46.

For the measurement of pressure of liquids at high temperature using pressure gauge

A. Gauge is heated to the temperature to be measured
B. Necessary thermodynamic calculations are made
C. Necessary correction factory is applied
D. A siphon filled with liquid is used to protect the Bourdon tube
E. Pressure gauge is never used in such cases
Answer» D. A siphon filled with liquid is used to protect the Bourdon tube
47.

Work holding faces of a bench vice are

B. Grooved
C. Parting off
D. Serrated
E. Smooth
Answer» D. Serrated
48.

Balometers are used for the measurement of

A. Temperature input
B. Thermal radiation
C. Electrical input
D. Optical input
E. Pneumatic input
Answer» B. Thermal radiation
49.

A steady rest is used for

A. Long jobs
B. Irregular jobs
C. Large diameter jobs
D. Threading jobs
E. All of the above
Answer» A. Long jobs
50.

If the rake angle on a HSS lathe tool is 25 degrees the materials being machined is

A. Cast iron
B. Aluminium
C. Mild steel
D. Carbon steel
E. High speed steel
Answer» B. Aluminium
51.

Which of the following is an inert gas?

A. Carbondioxide
B. Carbon monoxide
C. Nitrogen
D. Argon
E. All of the above
Answer» D. Argon
52.

In lathe machine the chasing dial is used during

A. Taper turning
B. Drilling
C. Parting off
D. Thread cutting
E. Knurling
Answer» D. Thread cutting
53.

The depth of cut depends on the

A. curring speed
B. rigidity of machine tool
C. tool material
D. all of the above
E. Parting off
Answer» D. all of the above
54.

Which of the following is a gear finishing operation?

A. Gear burnishing
B. Phosphate coating
C. Gear lapping
D. All of the above
E. Parting off
Answer» D. All of the above
55.

While cutting with a hacksaw, the number of teeth contacting the job should be

A. More than one
B. Only one
C. Any of (A) or (B)
E. Parting off
Answer» A. More than one
56.

Which one of the following is not included in the combinations set?

A. A centre head
B. A protector
C. Square
D. A rule
E. Short rule
Answer» E. Short rule
57.

Choose the incorrect statement. The mechanism of tool wear is

A. oxidation
B. reduction
C. diffusion
D. None of the above
E. Parting off
Answer» B. reduction
58.

Discontinuous type chips are generally produced in

A. Alloy steels
B. Cast iron
C. Aluminium
D. Duralumin
E. Mild steel
Answer» B. Cast iron
59.

Yellow colour on a pattern indicates

A. Seat for loose core prints
B. Surface to be left unmachined
C. Surface to be machined
D. Fillets
E. Core prints
Answer» C. Surface to be machined
60.

Taper shank on drills is provided for

A. Use on tapered surfaces
B. Eye
C. Quick intersection in spindle
D. None of these
E. Drilling taper holes
Answer» C. Quick intersection in spindle
61.

Coated tools are good at

A. reducing machining cost
B. increasing surface finish on scoled surfaces
C. reducing diffusion wear
D. None of the above
E. Carmetting
Answer» C. reducing diffusion wear
62.

Noise level in case of an aircraft is

A. In the range of 80 - 110 db
B. Always more than 100 db
C. Generally less than 100 db
D. In the range of 60 - 80 db
E. Generally more than 100 db
Answer» B. Always more than 100 db
63.

A process of zinc diffusion is known as

A. Brazing
B. Anodising
C. Sintering
D. Sherardizing
E. Metallizing
Answer» D. Sherardizing
64.

Which of the following can be used to produce laser?

A. Diamond
B. Gold
C. Platinum
D. Emerald
E. Ruby
Answer» E. Ruby
65.

The accuracy of a limit gauge can be checked by

A. Vernier caliper
B. Micrometer
C. Slip gauge
D. Sine bar
E. Any of the above
Answer» C. Slip gauge
66.

The tool used for grooving a seam is called

A. Parting off
B. Breasing stake
C. Rivet set
D. Groover
Answer» D. Groover
67.

The tool may fail suddenly because of

A. crater wear
B. both crater and flank wear
C. spalling
D. Parting off
E. flank wear
Answer» C. spalling
68.

Knurling is an operation

A. Of cutting smooth collars
B. Of under cutting
C. Done prior to screw cutting
D. Of generally roughing the surface for hand grip
E. Done without use of coolant
Answer» D. Of generally roughing the surface for hand grip
69.

Which of the following material has maximum shrinkage during solidification?

A. Parting off
B. Copper
C. Aluminium
D. Steel
E. Cast iron
Answer» C. Aluminium
70.

Which of the following process is preferred for cutting and welding of nonferrous metals?

A. Submerged arc welding
B. Inert gas arc welding
C. MIG welding
D. DC arc welding
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Inert gas arc welding
71.

The riser in a mould should be located in such a way so that

A. it touches all parts of the casting
B. it is first to receive the molten metal
C. Parting off
D. it is last to solidify
E. it is first to solidify
Answer» D. it is last to solidify
72.

In a drilling operation

A. Torque is equal to the axial force
B. Torque is more than the axial force
C. None of above
D. Torque is half the axial force
E. Torque is less than the axial force
Answer» D. Torque is half the axial force
73.

Poor fusion in a welded joint may be due to

A. Lack of flux
B. Improper current
C. High welding speed
D. Dirty metal surface
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Improper current
74.

Merchant's machinability constant is

A. 2 ? - ? - ?
B. 500 tons to 1000 tons
C. 2 ? - ? + ?
D. ? + ? - ?
E. 2 ? + ? - ?
Answer» E. 2 ? + ? - ?
75.

Type of gears used in electric switch gear is

A. Bevel gears
B. Herringbone gears
C. Gears are not used in switch gear
D. Helical gears
E. Spiral gears
Answer» C. Gears are not used in switch gear
76.

The power consumption in laser beam machining is of the order of

A. 2 kW/m3/min
B. 270 kW/m3/min
C. 2700 kW/m3/min
D. 5000 kW/m3/min
E. 27 kW/m3/min
Answer» C. 2700 kW/m3/min
77.

A foil is

A. Same as sheet
B. Same as strip
C. A cold rolled sheet
D. A thin strip with maximum width 300 mm and a maximum thickness of 1.5 mm
E. None of the above
Answer» D. A thin strip with maximum width 300 mm and a maximum thickness of 1.5 mm
78.

Vertical centrifugal castings as compared to horizontal centrifugal castings are spun at

A. Lower speeds
B. Higher speeds
C. Same speed
D. Varying speeds
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Higher speeds
79.

For a peripheral speed of 35 m/s, a grinding wheel of 800 mm diameter must rotate at

A. 1600 rpm
B. 835 rpm
C. 435 rpm
D. 60 rpm
E. 85 rpm
Answer» B. 835 rpm
80.

In a lathe gear box if first four consecutive speed are 19, 30, 47, 74 rpm, the next speed would be

A. 116 rpm
B. 104 rpm
C. 111 rpm
D. 93 rpm
E. 101 rpm
Answer» A. 116 rpm
81.

EDM is generally preferred for

A. Hard materials
B. Cast materials
C. Non-metallic compounds
D. Non-ferrous materials
E. Polymers
Answer» A. Hard materials
82.

Grey iron is usually welded by

A. Resistance welding
B. Arc welding
C. TIG welding
D. Gas welding
E. MIG welding
Answer» D. Gas welding
83.

The machine allowance on castings does depend on

A. Size of the casting
B. Shape of the casting
C. Temperature of molten material
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Temperature of molten material
84.

A strip is

A. A section other than rectangular
B. A sheet less than 6 mm in thickness and 300 mm in width
C. A cold rolled sheet
D. Same as sheet
E. Same as plate
Answer» B. A sheet less than 6 mm in thickness and 300 mm in width
85.

On a die accurate holes are to be drilled. Which machine would you prefer for this operation?

A. Parting off
B. Radial drilling machine
C. Portable drilling machine
D. Jig boring machine
E. Multi-pindle drilling machine
Answer» D. Jig boring machine
86.

Which one of the following is used for thermocouple junctions?

A. Muntz metal
B. Elinvar
C. Manganin
D. Duralumin
E. Nichrome
Answer» C. Manganin
87.

The property due to which sand grains stick together is known as

A. adhesiveness
B. Parting off
C. permeability
D. cohesiveness
E. plasticity
Answer» D. cohesiveness
88.

In case of very hard surfaces the Brinell Hardness test method fails to give reliable results because

A. Ball does not force into the metal
B. Ball deforms on very hard surfaces
C. Ball slips along the surface
D. It is generally not desired to use this method in such cases
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Ball deforms on very hard surfaces
89.

Shot blasting is

A. Process of cleaning moulding sand
B. Process of cleaning spherical objects only
C. Process of supplying blast of hot air to cupola
D. Process of cleaning castings
E. Process of cleaning core sand
Answer» D. Process of cleaning castings
90.

Which of the following source for laser beam can give the highest power density (W/mm2)?

A. Laser continuous
B. Plasma arc
C. Laser pulsed
D. All have the same power density
E. Electron beam
Answer» C. Laser pulsed
91.

A flycutter is used on

A. Planer
B. Slotter
C. Shaper
D. Milling machine
E. Lathe
Answer» D. Milling machine
92.

High rate of oscillation of tools in ultrasonic machining is produced by

A. Pneumatic generator
B. Explosives
C. D.C. motor
D. Oscillator
E. A.C. motor
Answer» D. Oscillator
93.

Slip gauges are made of

A. Aluminium
B. Copper
C. Alloy steel
D. Stainless steel
E. Cast iron
Answer» C. Alloy steel
94.

A third flask sometimes used between cope and drag is called

A. Core
B. Middle
C. Check
D. Riddle
E. Fillet
Answer» C. Check
95.

Which of the following is a ferrous cutting tool?

A. Diamond
B. Cast carbides
C. HSS
D. Ceramics
E. Parting off
Answer» C. HSS
96.

Gear cutter No. 1 for cutting gears on milling machine is used for

A. 17 to 20 teeth
B. 135 to 150 teeth
C. 12 to 13 teeth
D. Racks only
E. 55 to 120 teeth
Answer» B. 135 to 150 teeth
97.

DIN specifications have been developed in

A. Austria
B. Russia
C. America
D. Germany
E. England
Answer» D. Germany
98.

A steady rest is used

A. During taper turning
B. During threading operation
C. For supporting the bed
D. While cutting heavy and log jobs
E. During finishing operation
Answer» D. While cutting heavy and log jobs
99.

During electron beam welding the vacuum is of the order of

A. 10-5 torr
B. 1 torr
C. 10-3 torr
D. 10-4 torr
E. 10-2 torr
Answer» A. 10-5 torr
100.

Which one does not fit with rest in the following?

A. Jaw chuck
B. Drill
C. Tapping
D. Reamer
E. Pipe cutter
Answer» E. Pipe cutter
Tags
Question and answers in Production Engineering, Production Engineering multiple choice questions and answers, Production Engineering Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Production Engineering, Production Engineering MCQs with answers PDF download