130+ Statistical Methods Solved MCQs

1.

Which among the following is the only correct statement?

A. money market meets long term financing needs
B. recession in industrial sector in india is normally due to fall in exports
C. ways and means advances is given by rbi are nowhere related to state’s revenue
D. exchange rate is fixed by rbi
Answer» C. ways and means advances is given by rbi are nowhere related to state’s revenue
2.

Which among the following is the top dividend paying company of India, as per a study done by economic Times?

A. ongc
B. tcs
C. itc
D. ioc
Answer» A. ongc
3.

Many a times we read in the newspapers hat the Government of India signs DTAA to broaden the scope of article of exchange of information to include exchange of banking information. What does the DTSS refers to here?

A. dtaa taxation article agreement
B. double taxation avoidance agreement
C. double taxation avoidance arrangements
D. dual tax agreement arrangement
Answer» B. double taxation avoidance agreement
4.

What does the Canada India Research U.S. refer to?

A. a business forum
B. a nuclear reactor
C. a scientific research group
D. a proposed space research organization.
Answer» D. a proposed space research organization.
5.

Which among the following decides the oil Prices in India?

A. government of india
B. government of respective states
C. ministry of petroleum
D. oil companies
Answer» D. oil companies
6.

Which among the following is India’s largest indigenous Research and Production Nuclear Reactor?

A. apsara
B. dhurva
C. kamini
D. cirus
Answer» B. dhurva
7.

Bring out the only incorrect statement:

A. reserve repo operation by rbi aims are injecting/increasing liquidity
B. sdr refers to special drawing
C. rupee appreciation results in decrease in imports
D. increase in inflation rate leads to decline in real interest rate
Answer» C. rupee appreciation results in decrease in imports
8.

Which among the following is headed by Justice Lokeshwar Singh Panta?

A. arms forces tribunal
B. national green tribunal
C. debt recovery tribunal
D. central administrative tribunal
Answer» B. national green tribunal
9.

Christine Lagarde, who recently headed the G-20 meeting of Finance Ministers and Governors of Central Banks, Is the Finance minister of which among the following countries?

A. australia
B. france
C. italy
D. germany
Answer» B. france
10.

Which among the following is not a feature of the proposed Companies Bill 2009?

A. limit on the number of the subsidiary companies
B. rotation of the auditors
C. reduction in the types of the companies’ categories
D. proposal of national company law tribunal;
Answer» C. reduction in the types of the companies’ categories
11.

The universal service obligation fund (USOF) has been established under which among the following departments of Government of India?

A. department of consumer affairs
B. department of industrial policy and promotion
C. department of telecommunication
D. department of economic affairs
Answer» C. department of telecommunication
12.

Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary, which is being proposed as a new home for some relocated Gir lions from Gujarat, is located in which among the following states.

A. maharashtra
B. madhya pradesh
C. orissa
D. rajasthan
Answer» B. madhya pradesh
13.

Which among the following sports is NOT a part of the London Olympics?

A. tackwondo
B. baseball
C. table tennis
D. triathlon
Answer» B. baseball
14.

We read the various newspapers that during the period from June, 20009 to September 2010, the Ministry of Road transport and Highways have achieved a target of constructing on an average 12.01 km of National Highways per day. However, this achievement if shorter compared to the target of constructing 20 km of Highways per day. To achieve this target, it is time approximately ________ of works are under way. Which among the following fills the blank correctly?

A. 10000 km
B. 15000 km
C. 20000 km
D. 25000 km
Answer» C. 20000 km
15.

Who among the following has been defeated by Saina Nehwal, who has won the Swiss open grand Prix Gold title recently, becoming the First Indian to do so?

A. ji hyun sung
B. wang lin
C. kamila rytter juhl
D. shinta mulia juhl
Answer» A. ji hyun sung
16.

Which among the following correctly defines the Net Interest Income?

A. interest earned on advances
B. interest earned on investments
C. total interest earned on advances on advances and investment
D. difference between interest earned and interest paid
Answer» D. difference between interest earned and interest paid
17.

Where is going to be established the Mahatma Gandhi Institute of education fro Peace and Sustainable development (MGIEP), the latest & first category-I institute of UNECO in South Asia?

A. new delhi
B. ahmadabad
C. mumbai
D. pune
Answer» A. new delhi
18.

Anant Pai, better known as ‘Uncle Pai’, who recently died was the creator of which among the following comic series?

A. chacha choudhary
B. amar chitra katha
C. chandamama
D. indrajaal
Answer» B. amar chitra katha
19.

Which among the following is not a Nonpermanent member of United Nations Security Council for the Period of 1 January 2011 -31 December 2012?

A. nigeria
B. germany
C. portugal
D. columbia
Answer» A. nigeria
20.

In which among the following types comes the Interest Rate Risk?

A. credit risk
B. market risk
C. operational risk
D. all the above categories
Answer» B. market risk
21.

Which among the following international sports body had unveiled an anti-corruption committee to enhance credibility and increase transparency?

A. international cricket council
B. international olympic committee
C. fifa
D. commonwealth games federation.
Answer» C. fifa
22.

E.S. L. Narasimhan is the Governor of which among the following states?

A. karnataka
B. andhra pradesh
C. tamil nadu
D. kerala
Answer» B. andhra pradesh
23.

When there is an inflationary trend in the economy what would be trend in the pricing of the Bank products?

A. increasing trend
B. decreasing trend
C. constant trend
D. there is no relevance of the inflation in pricing of the banking products
Answer» A. increasing trend
24.

In which among the following courts, Chennai open is played?

A. clay court
B. grass court
C. hard court
D. carpet court
Answer» C. hard court
25.

Which of the following countries is located the temple of Preah Vihear, one of the famous world Heritage sites?

A. thailand
B. myanmar
C. cambodia
D. vietnam
Answer» C. cambodia
26.

Which among the following body gives the Pritzker Prize, the Nobel of Architecture every year?

A. wolf foundation
B. hyatt foundation
C. ? royal institute of british architects
D. leading european architects forum
Answer» B. hyatt foundation
27.

Which among the following is the correct character of the Foreign Exchange Markets?

A. foreign exchange markets are localized markets
B. foreign exchange markets operate within a country’s time zone
C. ? foreign exchange markets are dynamic and round the clock markets
D. foreign exchange markets are used only for trade related transactions
Answer» C. ? foreign exchange markets are dynamic and round the clock markets
28.

Who among the following headed the forest Rights Act review Committee that submitted its report in the first half of 2010?

A. syeda hameed
B. narender jadhav
C. ? arun maira
D. n c saxena
Answer» D. n c saxena
29.

Who among the following is the chairman of National Knowledge Commission?

A. sam pitroda
B. deepak nayyar
C. ? nandan nilkeni
D. dr. pushp bhargav
Answer» A. sam pitroda
30.

Suchitra Mitra, who died recently, was an artist of which among the following types of Music?

A. hindustani classical
B. carnatric music
C. ? rabindra sangeet
D. pakistani classical
Answer» A. hindustani classical
31.

After Uttar Pradesh, which among the following states has the maximum share in the total Route Km of Indian Railways?

A. rajasthan
B. maharashtra
C. ? andhra pradesh
D. gujrat
Answer» A. rajasthan
32.

In which of the following states of India is located a tiger reserve, which is also a World Heritage site?

A. rajasthan
B. asom
C. ? madhya pradesh
D. uttar pradesh
Answer» A. rajasthan
33.

Which among the following Industrial Policy resolution/ statement was based upon the Mahalanobis Model of growth?

A. industrial policy resolution – 1956
B. industry policy statement – 1973
C. ? industrial policy statement -1977
D. banking policy 1969
Answer» C. ? industrial policy statement -1977
34.

in which of the following states, maximum Coast Guard stations have been established in India?

A. foreign trade promotion board
B. department of commerce
C. ? rbi
D. sebi
Answer» C. ? rbi
35.

In which of the following states of India, world’s first Global Center for Nuclear energy Partnership was started a few months back?

A. rajasthan
B. kerala
C. ? haryana
D. uttar pradesh
Answer» C. ? haryana
36.

In which of the following states of India, there is no petroleum chemicals and Petrochemicals Investment region (PCPIR)?

A. asom
B. andhra pradesh
C. ? gujrat
D. west bengal
Answer» A. asom
37.

Which among the following is correct about the Vostro Account?

A. it is an account maintained by a foreign bank with a bank in india in indian rupees.
B. it is an account maintained by an indian bank with a bank in foreign country in foreign currency
C. ? it is an account maintained by a indian bank branch with a foreign bank in foreign currency.
D. it is an account maintained by a foreign bank branch with a indian bank in foreign currency.
Answer» A. it is an account maintained by a foreign bank with a bank in india in indian rupees.
38.

The term ‘round-tripping’ often appears in financial news these days. What does it mean?

A. importing products that are not easily available in the domestic markets
B. indian companies re-exporting imported products without any value addition
C. ? bringing back illicit money hidden abroad by indian s under a different name
D. imposing high customs duty to discourage dumping of goods in indian market
Answer» C. ? bringing back illicit money hidden abroad by indian s under a different name
39.

Infant Mortality rate (IMR) data for high focus states (states where IMR is above national average) is collected once every five years. The union Health Ministry has now decided to collect such data __________.

A. half-yearly
B. annually
C. ? once every two years
D. once every three years
Answer» B. annually
40.

The government has tasked three institutions to conduct studies to estimate the quantum of illicit funds generated by Indian citizens recently. Which of the following is not among one of the three institutions selected?

A. national institute of public finance and policy
B. national institute of bank management
C. national institute of finance management
D. national council of applied economic research
Answer» B. national institute of bank management
41.

India announced that it was taking steps to reduce the” sensitive lists” of items for trade with SAARC countries recently. Which of the following is correct about items in “sensitive lists”?

A. items which are costlier to produce in india
B. items whose import leads to lower prices for indian consumer
C. items whose import reduces the market share of domestic producers
D. items which are injurious to health such as tobacco and alcohol
Answer» C. items whose import reduces the market share of domestic producers
42.

Which country’s gold output of 30.88 tonnes was the highest in the world in 2010?

A. canada
B. south africa
C. ? china
D. usa
Answer» C. ? china
43.

Government of India has launched a publicity campaign for census 2011 in association with which of the following UN organization?

A. united nations development programme (undp)
B. world health organization (who)
C. ? untied nations children’s fund (unicef)
D. united nations population fund (unpf)
Answer» C. ? untied nations children’s fund (unicef)
44.

Which advertising agency was in news recently fro creating the “Enumerator’ mascot fro Census 2011?

A. bates 141
B. ddb india
C. ? jwt india
D. reinfusion – y & r
Answer» B. ddb india
45.

S. Sundar Committee was in news recently for its report on which of the following?

A. land acquisition act, 1894
B. copyright act, 1957
C. ? right to information act, 2005
D. motor vehicles act, 1988
Answer» D. motor vehicles act, 1988
46.

‘Committed to Improving the state of the world’ is the motto of which of the following?

A. transparency international
B. world bank
C. ? bill and melinda gates foundation
D. world economic forum
Answer» D. world economic forum
47.

The union finance Ministry raised the tax collection target for 2010-11 to _________ recently.

A. rs 782000 crore
B. rs 834000 crore
C. ? rs 871000 crore
D. rs 902000 crore
Answer» A. rs 782000 crore
48.

Which of the following became the first oil & Gas Company to find shale gas deposits in India recently?

A. reliance industries ltd.
B. carin india
C. ? essar oil
D. ongc
Answer» D. ongc
49.

‘Anushakti Vidhyut Nigam Ltd’ was incorporated as a joint venture between Nuclear power Corporation of India Ltd and which of the following recently?

A. nmdc
B. nhpc
C. ? bhel
D. ntpc
Answer» D. ntpc
50.

Which of the following companies belonging to the Tata Group has not been acquired from abroad?

A. corus
B. hispano carrocera
C. ? jaguar land rover
D. trent
Answer» D. trent
51.

Which of the following was founded in 1956 by the Government of India with funding from the Ford Foundation?

A. national institute of public finance and policy
B. national institute of bank management
C. ? national institute of financial management
D. national council of applied economic research
Answer» D. national council of applied economic research
52.

What was the theme of the annual world economic Forum (WEF) meeting organized in Davos, Switzerland recently?

A. shaping the post-crisis world.
B. improve the state of the world: rethink, redesign, rebuild
C. ? shared norms for a new reality
D. the power of collaborative innovation
Answer» C. ? shared norms for a new reality
53.

Which of the following has a 51:49 joint venture with Japanese automobile company Nissan for manufacturing light commercial vehicles in India?

A. tata motors
B. ashok leyland
C. ? mahindra & mahindra
D. bajaj auto
Answer» D. bajaj auto
54.

Which of the following has decided to dins satya Elementary schools fro underprivileged children in rural India?

A. apple
B. google
C. ? microsoft
D. oracle
Answer» D. oracle
55.

Which of the following is the densest city in Asia as per the Asian Green City Index unveiled recently?

A. mumbai
B. chennai
C. delhi
D. kolkata
Answer» A. mumbai
56.

Which of the following started production at India’s largest naphtha cracker project recently?

A. ongc
B. essar oil
C. ? indian oil
D. reliance industries ltd
Answer» C. ? indian oil
57.

China emerged as the world’s second largest economy in 2010 overtaking_________

A. france
B. britain
C. ? germany
D. japan
Answer» D. japan
58.

Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) completed has many years of operation recently?

A. 3 years
B. 4 years
C. ? 5 years
D. 6 years
Answer» C. ? 5 years
59.

Which of the following has made the largest inbound foreign direct investment in India till date?

A. bp plc
B. vodafone
C. ? dailchi sankyo
D. vedanta resources
Answer» B. vodafone
60.

Which core sector industry has the highest weight in the index of Industrial Production (IIP)?

A. crude oil
B. petroleum refinery products
C. ? coal
D. electricity
Answer» D. electricity
61.

ASBA (application Supported by Blocked Amounts) is a term used in which of the following sectors?

A. aviation
B. real estate
C. ? insurance
D. capital markets
Answer» D. capital markets
62.

Which among the following body promoted securities Trading Corporation of India Limited (STCI) jointly with the Public sector Banks?

A. sebi
B. reserve bank of india
C. idbi ltd.
D. icici ltd
Answer» B. reserve bank of india
63.

The state bank of India (Amendment) Bill-2010, which was passed in the parliament in the latter half of 2010, apart from other things, reduces the statutory minimum shareholding of the Central Government in the bank from ­________ to ______ %, which among the following set of figures fills the blank correctly?

A. 59, 52
B. 55, 51
C. 59, 55
D. 62, 51
Answer» B. 55, 51
64.

What do we call an agreement whereby an issuing Bank at the request of the Importer (Buyer) undertakes to take payment to the exporter (Beneficiary) against stipulated documents?

A. bill of exchange
B. letter of exchange
C. letter of credit
D. bill of entry
Answer» C. letter of credit
65.

Mutual funds are regulated in India by which among the following?

A. rbi
B. sebi
C. stock exchanges
D. rbi and sebi both
Answer» B. sebi
66.

Which of the following country was the host of First Asian Yoga Championship held recently?

A. thailand
B. cambodia
C. vietnam
D. laos
Answer» A. thailand
67.

Which among the following body authorizes the credit limit to the National Co-operative Marketing Federation?

A. rbi
B. department of agriculture
C. nabard
D. department of finance
Answer» C. nabard
68.

Which among the following duties is applied by a government to control the exports of a commodity, so that the commodity can be used by the local markets than in foreign countries?

A. custom duty
B. excise duty
C. anti dumping duty
D. dumping duty
Answer» A. custom duty
69.

Which among the above is/are most suitable reason/reasons for the given statement?

A. only 1
B. only 1 & 3
C. only 1 & 2
D. all 1, 2 & 3
Answer» A. only 1
70.

Which among the following body finalizes the market-borrowing programmers of State Governments in India?

A. state governments
B. rbi
C. union ministry of finance
D. planning commission
Answer» D. planning commission
71.

Which among the following is the only correct statement?

A. money market meets long term financing needs
B. recession in industrial sector in india is normally due to fall in exports
C. ways and means advances is given by rbi are nowhere related to state’s revenue
D. exchange rate is fixed by rbi
Answer» C. ways and means advances is given by rbi are nowhere related to state’s revenue
72.

Which among the following is the top dividend paying company of India, as per a study done by economic Times?

A. ongc
B. tcs
C. itc
D. ioc
Answer» A. ongc
73.

Many a times we read in the newspapers hat the Government of India signs DTAA to broaden the scope of article of exchange of information to include exchange of banking information. What does the DTSS refers to here?

A. dtaa taxation article agreement
B. double taxation avoidance agreement
C. double taxation avoidance arrangements
D. dual tax agreement arrangement
Answer» B. double taxation avoidance agreement
74.

What does the Canada India Research U.S. refer to?

A. a business forum
B. a nuclear reactor
C. a scientific research group
D. a proposed space research organization.
Answer» D. a proposed space research organization.
75.

Which among the following decides the oil Prices in India?

A. government of india
B. government of respective states
C. ministry of petroleum
D. oil companies
Answer» D. oil companies
76.

Which among the above is/are correct?

A. all are correct
B. 2 & 3 are correct
C. only 2 is correct
D. only 3 is correct
Answer» C. only 2 is correct
77.

Which among the following is India’s largest indigenous Research and Production Nuclear Reactor?

A. apsara
B. dhurva
C. kamini
D. cirus
Answer» B. dhurva
78.

Bring out the only incorrect statement:

A. reserve repo operation by rbi aims are injecting/increasing liquidity
B. sdr refers to special drawing
C. rupee appreciation results in decrease in imports
D. increase in inflation rate leads to decline in real interest rate
Answer» C. rupee appreciation results in decrease in imports
79.

Which among the following is headed by Justice Lokeshwar Singh Panta?

A. arms forces tribunal
B. national green tribunal
C. debt recovery tribunal
D. central administrative tribunal
Answer» B. national green tribunal
80.

Christine Lagarde, who recently headed the G-20 meeting of Finance Ministers and Governors of Central Banks, Is the Finance minister of which among the following countries?

A. australia
B. france
C. italy
D. germany
Answer» B. france
81.

Increase in deposit rate results in increase in investment which among the above statement/statements is /are correct?

A. 1 &2
B. 1 & 3
C. 1, 2, 3
D. only 1
Answer» B. 1 & 3
82.

Which among the following is not a feature of the proposed Companies Bill 2009?

A. limit on the number of the subsidiary companies
B. rotation of the auditors
C. reduction in the types of the companies’ categories
D. proposal of national company law tribunal;
Answer» C. reduction in the types of the companies’ categories
83.

The universal service obligation fund (USOF) has been established under which among the following departments of Government of India?

A. department of consumer affairs
B. department of industrial policy and promotion
C. department of telecommunication
D. department of economic affairs
Answer» C. department of telecommunication
84.

Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary, which is being proposed as a new home for some relocated Gir lions from Gujarat, is located in which among the following states.

A. maharashtra
B. madhya pradesh
C. orissa
D. rajasthan
Answer» B. madhya pradesh
85.

Which among the following sports is NOT a part of the London Olympics?

A. tackwondo
B. baseball
C. table tennis
D. triathlon
Answer» B. baseball
86.

We read the various newspapers that during the period from June, 20009 to September 2010, the Ministry of Road transport and Highways have achieved a target of constructing on an average 12.01 km of National Highways per day. However, this achievement if shorter compared to the target of constructing 20 km of Highways per day. To achieve this target, it is time approximately ________ of works are under way. Which among the following fills the blank correctly?

A. 10000 km
B. 15000 km
C. 20000 km
D. 25000 km
Answer» C. 20000 km
87.

Who among the following has been defeated by Saina Nehwal, who has won the Swiss open grand Prix Gold title recently, becoming the First Indian to do so?

A. ji hyun sung
B. wang lin
C. kamila rytter juhl
D. shinta mulia juhl
Answer» A. ji hyun sung
88.

Which among the following correctly defines the Net Interest Income?

A. interest earned on advances
B. interest earned on investments
C. total interest earned on advances on advances and investment
D. difference between interest earned and interest paid
Answer» D. difference between interest earned and interest paid
89.

Where is going to be established the Mahatma Gandhi Institute of education fro Peace and Sustainable development (MGIEP), the latest & first category-I institute of UNECO in South Asia?

A. new delhi
B. ahmadabad
C. mumbai
D. pune
Answer» A. new delhi
90.

Anant Pai, better known as ‘Uncle Pai’, who recently died was the creator of which among the following comic series?

A. chacha choudhary
B. amar chitra katha
C. chandamama
D. indrajaal
Answer» B. amar chitra katha
91.

Which among the following is not a Nonpermanent member of United Nations Security Council for the Period of 1 January 2011 -31 December 2012?

A. nigeria
B. germany
C. portugal
D. columbia
Answer» A. nigeria
92.

In which among the following types comes the Interest Rate Risk?

A. credit risk
B. market risk
C. operational risk
D. all the above categories
Answer» B. market risk
93.

Where was held the 98thIndian Science Congress in early 2011?

A. hyderabad
B. chennai
C. kochi
D. kolkata
Answer» B. chennai
94.

Which among the following international sports body had unveiled an anti-corruption committee to enhance credibility and increase transparency?

A. international cricket council
B. international olympic committee
C. fifa
D. commonwealth games federation.
Answer» C. fifa
95.

E.S. L. Narasimhan is the Governor of which among the following states?

A. karnataka
B. andhra pradesh
C. tamil nadu
D. kerala
Answer» B. andhra pradesh
96.

When there is an inflationary trend in the economy what would be trend in the pricing of the Bank products?

A. increasing trend
B. decreasing trend
C. constant trend
D. there is no relevance of the inflation in pricing of the banking products
Answer» A. increasing trend
97.

Which of the following countries is located the temple of Preah Vihear, one of the famous world Heritage sites?

A. thailand
B. myanmar
C. cambodia
D. vietnam
Answer» C. cambodia
98.

Which among the following body gives the Pritzker Prize, the Nobel of Architecture every year?

A. wolf foundation
B. hyatt foundation
C. royal institute of british architects
D. leading european architects forum
Answer» B. hyatt foundation
99.

Which among the following is the correct character of the Foreign Exchange Markets?

A. foreign exchange markets are localized markets
B. foreign exchange markets operate within a country’s time zone
C. foreign exchange markets are dynamic and round the clock markets
D. foreign exchange markets are used only for trade related transactions
Answer» C. foreign exchange markets are dynamic and round the clock markets
100.

Who among the following headed the forest Rights Act review Committee that submitted its report in the first half of 2010?

A. syeda hameed
B. narender jadhav
C. arun maira
D. n c saxena
Answer» D. n c saxena
Tags
Question and answers in Statistical Methods, Statistical Methods multiple choice questions and answers, Statistical Methods Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Statistical Methods, Statistical Methods MCQs with answers PDF download