Chapter: Client Server Communication
1.

A----- is whatever you’re using to interact with the internet

A. client
B. HTTP
C. serer
D. navigation
Answer» A. client
2.

The web browser on your computer is one-----

A. HTTP
B. serer
C. navigation
D. client
Answer» D. client
3.

A-----is a computer that responds to requests by serving responses

A. client
B. HTTP
C. serer
D. navigation
Answer» C. serer
4.

The-------is about communication between web clients and web servers.

A. client
B. HTTP
C. serer
D. www
Answer» D. www
5.

The example of--------are often browsers (Chrome, Edge, Safari).

A. client
B. HTTP
C. serer
D. navigation
Answer» A. client
6.

--------are the example of Servers .

A. client
B. HTTP
C. serer
D. www
Answer» D. www
7.

www are the example of--------

A. client
B. HTTP
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» C. server
8.

The--------provide the information to the client .

A. client
B. HTTP
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» C. server
9.

the-------request to the server for any information.

A. client
B. HTTP
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» A. client
10.

----------stands for Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

A. client
B. HTTP
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» B. HTTP
11.

Communication between client computers and web servers is done by sending ---
and receiving-------

A. client server
B. HTTP request HTTP responses
C. server client
D. navigation browser
Answer» B. HTTP request HTTP responses
12.

A client (a browser) sends an---------to the web

A. client
B. HTTP request
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» B. HTTP request
13.

The server returns an----------(output) to the browser

A. client
B. HTTP responses
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» B. HTTP responses
14.

The-----------------(the browser) receives the response

A. client
B. HTTP responses
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» A. client
15.

-----------------is a set of rules that computers follow for the transferring of files
from one system to another over the internet

A. client
B. HTTP
C. TCP
D. FTP
Answer» D. FTP
16.

-----------may be used by a business to transfer files from one computer system to
another

A. client
B. HTTP
C. TCP
D. FTP
Answer» D. FTP
17.

---------------which is also known as a Web, is a collection of websites or web pages
stored in web servers and connected to local computers through the internet.

A. client
B. HTTP
C. World Wide Web
D. FTP
Answer» C. World Wide Web
18.

Users can access the content of these sites from any part of the world over the
internet using their devices such as computers, laptops, cell phones,

A. client
B. HTTP
C. World Wide Web
D. FTP
Answer» C. World Wide Web
19.

the---------store and transfer web pages or information to user's computers on the
network when requested by the users.

A. client
B. HTTP responses
C. server
D. nevigation
Answer» C. server
20.

A web--------is a software program which serves the web pages requested by
web users using a browser.

A. software program
B. HTTP responses
C. server
D. navigation
Answer» C. server
21.

A------------is a software program which serves the web pages requested by web
users using a browser.

A. Web server
B. HTTP responses
C. client
D. navigation
Answer» A. Web server
22.

A web server is a software program which serves the web pages requested by
web users using a---------

A. Web server
B. HTTP responses
C. browser
D. navigation
Answer» C. browser
23.

Internet is entirely different from WWW.

A. yes
B. no
C. can not say
D. none of these
Answer» A. yes
24.

-------tag is used to create the row in table in html document.

A. <em>
B. <tr>
C. <th>
D. <strong>
Answer» B. <tr>
25.

------tag is used to create the column heading in table in html document.

A. <em>
B. <tr>
C. <th>
D. <strong>
Answer» C. <th>
26.

-------tag is used to show the data description in table in html document.

A. <td>
B. <tr>
C. <th>
D. <strong>
Answer» A. <td>
27.

------tag is used to divide the browser screen in to two or more than one part in
html document.

A. <frameset>
B. <tr>
C. <th>
D. <strong>
Answer» A. <frameset>
28.

-----tag is used to manage the layout of the page.

A. <frame>
B. <tr>
C. <th>
D. <strong>
Answer» A. <frame>
29.

------tag is used to divide the browser screen horizontally or vertically.

A. <frameset>
B. <tr>
C. <th>
D. <strong>
Answer» A. <frameset>
30.

--------tag is used to add the audio or video file into html page..

A. <bgsound>
B. <dynsrc>
C. <embed>
D. <tt>
Answer» C. <embed>
31.

-------tag is used to play the wave , au and midi audio file as a background.

A. <bgsound>
B. <dynsrc>
C. <embed>
D. <tt>
Answer» A. <bgsound>
32.

------tag is used to add the video file into html page..

A. <bgsound>
B. <dynsrc>
C. <embed>
D. <tt>
Answer» B. <dynsrc>
33.

-------tag is used to display the text with fixed width font.

A. <bgsound>
B. <dynsrc>
C. <embed>
D. <tt>
Answer» D. <tt>
34.

-------tag is used to define the client side image map.

A. <meta>
B. <ul>
C. <ol>
D. <map>
Answer» D. <map>
35.

www are the example of Servers .

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
36.

www are the example of Servers .

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. Yes
37.

The server provide the information to the client .

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. Yes
38.

the client request to the server for any information.

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
39.

HTTP stands for Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
40.

Communication between client computers and web servers is done by
sending HTTP Requests and receiving HTTP Responses

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
41.

A client (a browser) sends an HTTP request to the web

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
42.

The server returns an HTTP response (output) to the browser

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
43.

The client (the browser) receives the response

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
44.

File transfer protocol (FTP) is a set of rules that computers follow for the
transferring of files from one system to another over the internet

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
45.

FTP may be used by a business to transfer files from one computer system to
another

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
46.

World Wide Web, which is also known as a Web, is a collection of websites or web pages stored in web servers and connected to local computers through the internet.

A. Yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of thse
Answer» A. Yes
47.

The World Wide Web is about communication between web clients and
web servers.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
48.

The example of Clients are often browsers (Chrome, Edge, Safari).

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
Chapter: Website Design
49.

An effective-------should fulfil its intended function by conveying its particular
message whilst simultaneously engaging the visitor.

A. website design
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. Visual hierarchy
Answer» A. website design
50.

Several factors such as consistency, colours, typography, imagery, simplicity and
functionality all contribute to good---------.

A. website design
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. Visual hierarchy
Answer» A. website design
51.

For effective website design , the--------is the main factor.

A. simplicity
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» D. web site purpose
52.

-------is the best way to go when considering the user experience and the
usability of your website

A. simplicity
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» A. simplicity
53.

---------is the way finding system used on websites where visitors interact and find
what they are looking for

A. simplicity
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» B. navigation
54.

---------is used to navigate the web sites pages to another web site pages fastly.

A. simplicity
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» B. navigation
55.

The -------is the most common way visitors scan text on a website.

A. simplicity
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» C. F- based pattern
56.

-------is the arrangement of elements is order of importance. This is done either by
size, colour, imagery, contrast, typographically, whitespace, texture and style.

A. Visual hierarchy
B. navigation
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» A. Visual hierarchy
57.

-------is a software program used to view websites or files

A. Visual hierarchy
B. browser
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» B. browser
58.

the example of Mobile------ are Amazon Silk.Apple Safari.Brave.Dolphin
browser.

A. Visual hierarchy
B. browser
C. F- based pattern
D. web site purpose
Answer» B. browser
59.

the example of-------are Google Chrome.Microsoft Edge . Mozilla Firefox

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. Mobile browser
Answer» D. Mobile browser
60.

-----------is an extremely fast memory type that acts as a buffer between RAM and
the CPU.

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. Mobile browser
Answer» A. catch memory
61.

------holds frequently requested data and instructions so that they are immediately
available to the CPU when needed

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. Mobile browser
Answer» A. catch memory
62.

catch memory holds frequently requested data and instructions so that they are
immediately available to the-------when needed

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. CPU
Answer» D. CPU
63.

----------is used to reduce the average time to access data from the Main memory

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. Mobile browser
Answer» A. catch memory
64.

---------is a chip-based computer component that makes retrieving data from the
computer's memory more efficient.

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. Mobile browser
Answer» A. catch memory
65.

-------acts as a temporary storage area that the computer's processor can retrieve
data from easily.

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. Mobile browser
Answer» A. catch memory
66.

it is temporary storage area in-----known as a cache memory,

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. CPU
Answer» D. CPU
67.

Cache memory is sometimes called--------- (central processing unit) memory

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. web site purpose
D. CPU
Answer» D. CPU
68.

-------is expressed as a bitrate and measured in bits per second (bps).

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. bandwidth
D. CPU
Answer» C. bandwidth
69.

bandwidth is expressed as a-----and measured in bits per second (bps).

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. bandwidth
D. Bitrate
Answer» D. Bitrate
70.

bandwidth is expressed as a bitrate and measured in-------.

A. catch memory
B. bits per second (bps).
C. bytes per second (bps).
D. Bitrate
Answer» B. bits per second (bps).
71.

--------describes the maximum data transfer rate of
a network or Internet connection.

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. bandwidth
D. Bitrate
Answer» C. bandwidth
72.

------measures how much data can be sent over a specific connection in a given
amount of time.

A. catch memory
B. F- based pattern
C. bandwidth
D. Bitrate
Answer» C. bandwidth
73.

The-------or display modes of a digital television, computer monitor or display
device is the number of distinct pixels in each dimension that can be displayed

A. display resolution
B. F- based pattern
C. bandwidth
D. Bitrate
Answer» A. display resolution
74.

------applies to fixed-pixel-array displays such as plasma display panels (PDP),
liquid-crystal displays (LCD), Digital Light Processing (DLP)

A. display resolution
B. F- based pattern
C. bandwidth
D. Bitrate
Answer» A. display resolution
75.

---------refers to the arrangement of text, images, and other objects on a page. The
term was initially used in desktop publishing (DTP), but is now commonly used to describe the layout of WebPages as well.

A. display resolution
B. F- based pattern
C. bandwidth
D. page layout
Answer» D. page layout
76.

--------is a file where you provide information about the pages, videos, and other
files on your site, and the relationships between them.

A. display resolution
B. sitemap
C. bandwidth
D. page layout
Answer» B. sitemap
77.

A------tells Google which pages and files you think are important in your site,
and also provides valuable information about these files

A. display resolution
B. sitemap
C. bandwidth
D. page layout
Answer» B. sitemap
78.

You can use a------to provide information about specific types of content on
your pages, including video and image content.

A. display resolution
B. sitemap
C. bandwidth
D. page layout
Answer» B. sitemap
79.

You can use a sitemap to provide information about specific types of
content on your pages, including-----and----content.

A. display and resolution
B. video and image
C. bandwidth and resolution
D. page layout & image
Answer» B. video and image
80.

-----refers to the process of navigating a network of information resources in
the World Wide Web, which is organized.

A. Web navigation
B. sitemap
C. bandwidth
D. page layout
Answer» A. Web navigation
81.

------are the links within your website that connect your pages. The primary
purpose of website navigation is to help users easily find your site.

A. Website navigation
B. sitemap
C. bandwidth
D. page layout
Answer» A. Website navigation
82.

-----use your website navigation to discover and index new pages.

A. Web navigation
B. sitemap
C. bandwidth
D. search engines
Answer» D. search engines
83.

To Improve Look and Feel of a Website it is must to---------

A. Web navigation
B. sitemap
C. Keep the Layout Simple.
D. page layout
Answer» C. Keep the Layout Simple.
84.

-----are a sequence of horizontal and vertical leaders that help you “classify”
and a design a web site .

A. Web navigation
B. Grids
C. Keep the Layout Simple.
D. page layout
Answer» A. Web navigation
85.

------is play a important role to Improve Look and Feel of a Website .

A. Web navigation
B. Grids
C. Keep the Layout Simple.
D. Website Typography
Answer» D. Website Typography
86.

display resolution applies to fixed-pixel-array displays such as plasma display
panels (PDP), liquid-crystal displays (LCD), Digital Light Processing (DLP)

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
87.

sitemap is a file where you provide information about the pages, videos, and
other files on your site, and the relationships between them.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
88.

You can use a sitemap to provide information about specific types of
content on your pages, including video and image content.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
89.

Web navigation :- refers to the process of navigating a network of information
resources in the World Wide Web, which is organized.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
90.

Search engines use your website navigation to discover and index new pages.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
91.

To Improve Look and Feel of a Website it is must to Keep the Layout
Simple.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
92.

Grids are a sequence of horizontal and vertical leaders that help you
“classify” and a design a web site .

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
93.

Visual hierarchy is the arrangement of elements is order of importance. This is
done either by size, colour, imagery, contrast, typographically, whitespace, texture and style.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
94.

browser is a software program used to view websites or files

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
95.

the example of Mobile browsers are Amazon Silk.Apple Safari.Brave.Dolphin
browser.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
96.

the example of Mobile browsers are Google Chrome.Microsoft Edge . Mozilla
Firefox

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
97.

An effective website design should fulfil its intended function by conveying its
particular message whilst simultaneously engaging the visitor.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
98.

Several factors such as consistency, colours, typography, imagery, simplicity and
functionality all contribute to good website design.

A. yes
B. No
C. Can not say
D. None of these
Answer» A. yes
Chapter: HTML
99.

-----stands for Hyper Text Markup Language

A. <html>
B. <body>
C. <!doctype>
D. <h1>
Answer» A. <html>
100.

----describes the structure of a Web page

A. <html>
B. <body>
C. <!doctype>
D. <h1>
Answer» A. <html>
Tags
Question and answers in Web Technology, Web Technology multiple choice questions and answers, Web Technology Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Web Technology, Web Technology MCQs with answers PDF download